Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/84

Click to flip

84 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
What are several server features and roles that require the graphical shell?
Fax Server, Remote Desktop Session Host, Windows Deployment Services, and Internet Printing user interface.
Additionally, in Event Viewer, the Details view requires the graphical shell as does Windows Firewall.
What is the TCP Chimney Offload feature?
This feature enables the networking subsystem to offload the processing of a TCP/IP connection from the computer's processors to its network adapter as long as the adapter supports TCP/IP offload processing.
How do you enable TCP offloading? Check the status?
netsh int tcp set global chimney=enabled
netsh int tcp show global
What is an Organizational Unit?
An OU is a container object in AD DS which is primarily used to help with Group Policy application and delegation of permissions of other AD DS objects.
What is an LDAP Distinguished Name?
A DN is a unique database name for every AD object made up of a hierarchical sequence of relative distinguished names (RDN) connected by commas
How would you use a PowerShell command to disable the Server Graphical Shell and remove its source files from the WinSxS directory?
Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell -Remove

Once you delete the source files for a feature from the WinSxS folder, they are not irretrievably gone. If you attempt to enable that feature again, the system will download it from Windows Update or, alternatively, retrieve it from an image file you specify using the –Source flag with the Install-WindowsFeature cmdlet
Ralph recently took delivery of a new server with Windows Server 2012 Datacenter Edition already installed with the full GUI option. Ralph wants to configure the system as a web server, using the absolute minimum of hardware resources. His first step is to use Server Manager to install the Web Server (IIS) role.
With this in mind, answer the following questions:
1. What PowerShell command should Ralph use to convert the full GUI installation to Server Core?
2. What PowerShell command should Ralph use to remove the GUI installation files completely from the system?
1. Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra,Server-Gui-Shell –Restart
2. Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra,Server-Gui-Shell –Remove
Which of the following roles implement what can be classified as infrastructure services? (Choose all that apply)
A. DNS
B. Web Server (IIS)
C. DHCP
D. Remote Desktop Services
Correct answers: A and C
A. Correct: DNS is an infrastructure service.
B. Incorrect: Web Server (IIS) is an application service, not an infrastructure service.
C. Correct: DHCP is an infrastructure service.
D. Incorrect: Remote Desktop Services is an application service, not an infrastructure service.
Which of the following is a valid upgrade path to Windows Server 2012?
A. Windows Server 2003 Standard to Windows Server 2012 Standard
B. Windows Server 2008 Standard to Windows Server 2012 Standard
C. Windows Server 2008 R2 32-bit to Windows Server 2012 64-bit
D. Windows 7 Ultimate to Windows Server 2012 Essentials
Correct answer: B
A. Incorrect: You cannot upgrade any version of Windows Server 2003 Standard to Windows Server 2012 Standard.
B. Correct: You can upgrade Windows Server 2008 Standard to Windows Server 2012 Standard.
C. Incorrect: You cannot upgrade Windows Server 2008 R2 32-bit, or any 32-bit version, to Windows Server 2012 64-bit.
D. Incorrect: You cannot upgrade Windows 7 Ultimate, or any workstation operating system, to Windows Server 2012 Essentials.
Which feature must you add to a Windows Server 2012 Server Core installation to convert it to the Minimal Server Interface?
A. Graphical Management Tools and Infrastructure
B. Server Graphical Shell
C. Windows PowerShell
D. Microsoft Management Console
Correct answer: A
A. Correct: Installing the Graphical Management Tools and Infrastructure module—and only that module—on a Server Core installation results in the Minimal Server Interface.
B. Incorrect: Installing the Server Graphical Shell with the Graphical Management Tools and Infrastructure converts a Server Core installation to the full GUI.
C. Incorrect: Windows PowerShell is a command-line interface that has no effect on the Minimal Server Installation.
D. Incorrect: MMC is one of the graphical applications available in the Minimal Server Installation, but you do not install it individually
What is the name of the directory where Windows stores all of the operating system modules it might need to install at a later time?
A. Windows
B. System32
C. bin
D. WinSxS
Correct answer: D
A. Incorrect: The Windows directory contains live operating system files, not the installation files.
B. Incorrect: The System32 directory contains live operating system files, not the installation files.
C. Incorrect: There is no bin directory associated with the Windows operating system.
D. Correct: Windows stores all of the operating system installation modules in the WinSxS directory.
Which of the following are valid reasons why administrators might want to install their Windows Server 2012 servers using the Server Core option? (Choose all that apply)
A. A Server Core installation can be converted to the full GUI without reinstalling the operating system.
B. The PowerShell 3.0 interface in Windows Server 2012 includes more than 10 times as many cmdlets as PowerShell 2.0
C. The new Server Manager in Windows Server 2012 makes it far easier to administer servers remotely.
D. A Windows Server 2012 Server Core license costs significantly less than a full GUI license
Correct answers: A, B, and C
A. Correct: It is possible to convert a computer running Windows Server 2012 between the Server Core and the Full GUI interface as needed.
B. Correct: The PowerShell 3.0 interface in Windows Server 2012 has many more cmdlets than PowerShell 2.0.
C. Correct: Server Manager incorporates a server selection interface into many of its wizards.
D. Incorrect: There are no different licenses for Server Core and Full GUI versions of Windows Server 2012.
At the PS prompt, how can you obtain a detailed list of servers's current state of roles and features?
get-windowsfeature
How would you install Network Load Balancing using POwershell?
install-windowsfeature nlb -includeallsubfeature -includemanagementtools
How would you mount the Server 2012 install media to use as a source for installing binaries(payloads)?
1. Insert media. Create a folder to mount the installation image. mkdir c:\mountdir

2.Locate the index number of the image you want.
dism /get-wiminfo /wimfile:d:\sources\install.wim

3. Mount the installation image by entering the follwing command:
dism /mount-wim /wimfile:d:\sources\install.wim /index:2 /mountdir:c:\mountdir /readonly

4. Use the Install-WindowsFeature at the Powershell prompt with the source specified as c:\mountdir\windows\winsxs

install-windowsfeature -name ad-domain-services -includeallsubfeatures -source c:\mountdir\windows\winsxs
Which Group Policy setting is used to control whether Windows Update is used to restore payloads and to provide alternate sources?
Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System

Specify Settings For Optional Component Installation and Component Repair
What is a forwarder?
A forwarder is a DNS Server to which other DNS Servers forward queries.
What are the benefits of Active Directory Integrated Zones?
-Multimaster Replication
-Streamline Data Replication
-Secure Dynamic Updates
-Backwards compatible to Secondary Zones
What would be the syntax to connect remotely to a server named magneto2 using a PowerShell session?
enter-pssession mageneto2 -credential administrator
What port needs to be open on the firewall for Remote Management to work using Powershell?
Port 5985
What are the following ports used for?
445?
135?
3269?
3260?
445 - used bt NetBIOS
135 - used by Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
3269 - Used by Active Directory Global Catalog server
3260 -Used by iSCSI
What are the differences between the 4 Server 2012 editions?
Datacenter and Standard contain all features.
Datacenter has unlimited virtualization.
Standard is limited to 2 virtual instances.
Foundation supports 1 processor core and 32 GB of RAM
Essentials supports 2 processor cores and 64 GB of RAM
You are planning to configure NIC teaming by using powershell. What cmdlet do you run first?
new-netlbfoteam
How would you add dependencies to the CatTools service for the LanmanWorkstation, TCPIP and WMI services?
sc config "CatTools" depend=LanmanWorkstation/TCPIP/WMI

To remove the dependencies:
sc config "CatTools" depend= none
How would you create a virtual hard disk that is supported by iSCSI Software Target using Powershell?
new-vhd -path "c:\vcp\meow.vhd" -fixed -sizebytes 2Tb
What does the following cmdlet do?
Enable-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName "Network Discovery"
This example enables a firewall rule Network Discovery.
What is Always Offline Mode? How do you enable it?
Always Offline mode provides faster access to cached files and redirected folders. Always Offline also provides lower bandwidth usage because users are always working offline, even when they are connected through a high-speed network connection.

To enable the Always Offline mode, your environment must meet the following prerequisites.

-An Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain, with client computers joined to the domain. There are no forest or domain functional-level requirements or schema requirements.

-Client computers running Windows 8 or Windows Server 2012. (Client computers running earlier versions of Windows might continue to transition to Online mode on very high-speed network connections.)

-A computer with Group Policy Management installed.

Use Group Policy to enable the Configure slow-link mode policy setting and set the latency to 1 (millisecond). Doing so causes client computers running Windows 8 or Windows Server 2012 to automatically use the Always Offline mode.
What would you need to do to install Powershell 3.0 on Server 2008 R2?
Getting ready to install
Before installing Windows Management Framework 3.0, uninstall any previous versions of Windows Management Framework 3.0.

To install Windows PowerShell 3.0:

1. Install the full installation of Microsoft .NET Framework 4.0 (dotNetFx40_Full_setup.exe) from the Microsoft Download Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=212547.
Or, install Microsoft .NET Framework 4.5 (dotNetFx45_Full_setup.exe) from the Microsoft Download Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=242919.

2. Install Windows Management Framework 3.0 from the Microsoft Download Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=240290.
For information about starting Windows PowerShell 3.0, see Starting Windows PowerShell on Earlier Versions of Windows.
Given the following starting IPv6 addresses, what types are they? FD00? FE80? 2001? FF00?
FD00 - Unique Local Addresses. Private and routable
FE80 - Link Local Addresses. Equivalent to APIPA
2001 - Global Unicast Addresses. Equivalent to IPv4 public addresses.
FF00 - Used for multicasting and are equivalent to IPv4 addresses in the range of 224.0.0.0 to 239.255.255.255
What is the maximum supported processor and memory capabilities of Server 2012?
Up to 64 physical processors(sockets) per host
Up to 320 logical processors (cores) per host
Up to 4 TBs of physical memory per host
What are the maximum supported processor and memory capabilities for virtual machines running on Server 2012 Hyper-V hosts?
Up to 64 virtual processors per VM (up to a total of 2048 virtual processors per host)
Up to 1 TB of physcial memory per VM
To to 1024 active virtual machines running on a host
What are the new virtual switch extensions in Server 2012 and what do they do?
NDIS filter drivers - These extensions can be used to perform network packet inspection, network packet filtering, and network forwarding. They are based on the Network Driver Interface Specification (NDIS) 6.0 specification, which is new in Windows Server 2012.

WFP callout drivers - These extensions are based the Windows Filtering Platform (WFP) and can be used to provide virtual firewall functionality, connection monitoring, and filtering traffic that is protected using Internet Protocol security (IPsec).
Is NAS supported for Hyper-V hosts?
No. It is not supported
How do you launch the HyperV Management snap-in locally on a Minimal Server interface?
At the command prompt type virtmgmt.msc
How would you install Hyper V with management tools to a remote server named HOST4 in Powershell?
How would you install just the management tools?
Install-WindowsFeature -Name Hyper-V -ComputerName HOST4 -IncludeManagementTools -Restart

Install-WindowsFeature Hyper-V-Tools
Install-WindowsFeature Hyper-V-PowerSHell
Using PS, how would you view the Hyper-V configuration of a host remotely? How would you view all the config settings associated with the host?
get-VMhost -computername HOST4

get-VMhost -computername HOST4 | format-list *
Hot would you view the list of virtual switches on a host using PS? How would you view all the properties of all virtual switches?
get-vmswitch

get-vmswitch | format-list *
How would you change the default locations of where Hyper-V stores the virtual hard disks and where HyperV stores its virtual machine configuration files?
set-VMhost -virtualharddiskpath "C:\VMStorage"

set-vmhost -virtualmachinepath "C:\VMConfigurations"
Which PS cmdlet would you use to change the HyperV Settings for the MAC address range on HOST4 to span from 00-00-04-00-00-00 to 00-00-04-FF-FF-FF?
set-vmhost -computername HOST4 -macaddressminimum 000004000000 -macaddressmaximum 000004ffffff
How would you create a new external switch for Hyper V using PS? Private switch? Internal?
New-vmswitch -name "External connection" -netadaptername "name of your network adapter"

New-VMSwitch -name "Private1" –SwitchType Private

new-vmswitch -name "internal connection" -SwitchType internal
What are some issues that should be considered when creating new VMs on a Hyper-V host?
-Location of configuration files
• Startup memory
• Dynamic Memory
• Virtual processors
• Virtual networking
• Virtual hard disks
• Guest operating system deployment
• Performing snapshots
What is the max number of virtual adapters a VM can have installed?

How many VMs can be assigned to each virtual switch host?
Each virtual machine can have up to 12 virtual network adapters installed in it. Of these 12 virtual network adapters, up to 8 can be the network adapter type and up to the 4 can be the legacy network adapter type.

Up to 512 VMs can be assigned to each switch
What is the maximum supported storage for a single VM?
512 TBs for all types
What cmdlet will generate a compatibility report that lists any incompatibilities that the virtual machine might have with the target host?
compare-VM
How would you create a new virtual machine named SRV-A on HOST4, assign the virtual machine 1 GB of startup memory, attach it to the virtual switch named "EXTERNAL Switch", create a new virtual hard disk (VHDX file) of size 50 GBs in the default location, and make the virtual CD drive the default boot device using Powershell?
New-VM -ComputerName HOST4 -Name SRV-A -MemoryStartupBytes 1GB -BootDevice CD -SwitchName "EXTERNAL Switch" -NewVHDSizeBytes 50GB -NewVHDPath SRV-A.vhdx
How would you view the settings for a VM named Win7client using Powershell?
Get-VM -Name Win7client | Format-List *
Which PS cmdlet will display all disks connected to the IDE controllers on a VM?
Get-VMHardDiskDrive -VMName SRV-A
How would you add a network adapter and connect it to a desired switch?
add-vmnetworkadapter -vmname win7client -vmnetworkadaptername "Network 2" -switchname "Internal Switch"
How would you use Set-VM cmdlet of Windows PowerShell to configure the preceding virtual machine management settings. For example, to change the name of virtual machine SRV-A on HOST4 to SQL Workload?
Set-VM -Name SRV-A -NewVMName "SQL Workload" -ComputerName HOST4
Which of the following is not true concerning virtual network adapters?
A.Each virtual machine can have up to 12 virtual network adapters installed in it.
B. Each virtual network adapter can be configured with either a static MAC address or a dynamic MAC address.
C.Each virtual network can be assigned a unique VLAN channel.
D.Virtual switches on a Hyper-V host can be connected to a wireless network adapter on the host system.
Correct answer: D
A.Incorrect: Each virtual machine can have up to 12 virtual network adapters installed in it. Of these 12 virtual network adapters, up to 8 can be the “network adapter” type and up to the 4 can be the “legacy network adapter” type.
B. Incorrect: Each virtual network adapter can be configured with either a static MAC address or a dynamic MAC address that is automatically assigned from the configured MAC address range on the host.
C. Incorrect: Each virtual network can be assigned a unique VLAN channel to segment or isolate network traffic.
D.Correct: Virtual switches on a Hyper-V host can be connected to a wireless network adapter on the host system.
Why are pass-through disks no longer recommended for Hyper-V virtual machines? (Choose all that apply.)
A.Pass-through disks are no longer being manufactured and, therefore, are difficult to obtain nowadays.
B. Tests have demonstrated that fixed-size virtual hard disks perform almost as well as pass-through disks while also providing the flexibility benefits of virtual hard disks.
C.Tests have demonstrated that dynamically expanding virtual hard disks perform almost as well as pass-through disks while also providing the flexibility benefits of virtual hard disks.
D.Configuring a virtual machine to use a pass-through disk is a complex task that might introduce errors.
Correct answers: B and C
A.Incorrect: A pass-through disk is a physical disk on the host that is attached to a virtual machine. Pass-through disks are thus simply standard hard drives, which are easily obtained.
B. Correct: Tests by Microsoft have indeed demonstrated that fixed-size virtual hard disks perform almost as well as pass-through disks while also providing the flexibility benefits of virtual hard disks.
C.Correct: Tests by Microsoft have indeed demonstrated that dynamically expanding virtual hard disks perform almost as well as pass-through disks while also providing the flexibility benefits of virtual hard disks.
D.Incorrect: Configuring a virtual machine to use a pass-through disk is no more difficult than configuring it to use a virtual hard disk.
Although performing snapshots is not recommended in production environments, they are sometimes used. Which of the following snapshot actions should you never do? (Choose all that apply.)
A.Performing snapshots on virtualized domain controllers
B. Performing snapshots on a virtual machine just before applying a critical software update to the guest operating system
C.Performing snapshots on virtualized workloads that use data distributed across multiple databases
D.Restoring snapshots older than 30 days on domain-joined virtual machines
Correct answers: A, C, and D
A.Correct: You should never perform snapshots on virtualized domain controllers
B. Incorrect: You might consider performing a snapshot of a production virtual machine just before you apply a critical software update to the guest operating system of the virtual machine. That way, if something goes wrong after applying the update, you can quickly revert to the virtual machine to its previous state (that is, before the update was applied).
C.Correct: You should never perform snapshots on virtualized workloads that use data distributed across multiple databases.
D.Correct: You should never restore snapshots older than 30 days on domain-joined virtual machines.
You want to enable DHCP Guard on a virtual network adapter on virtual machine SRV-B running on host HOST4. To do this, you run the following command:
Set-VMNetworkAdapter -ComputerName HOST4 -VMName SRV-B -DhcpGuard:$true
Unfortunately, running this command returns the following error:
Set-VMNetworkAdapter : Cannot bind parameter 'DhcpGuard'. Cannot convert value "True" to type "Microsoft.HyperV.PowerShell.OnOffState". Error: "Invalid cast from 'System.Boolean' to 'Microsoft.HyperV.PowerShell.OnOffState'." At line:1 char:67 + Set-VMNetworkAdapter -ComputerName HOST4 -VMName SRV-B -DhcpGuard:$true + ~~~~~ + CategoryInfo : InvalidArgument: (:) [Set-VMNetworkAdapter], ParameterBindingException + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CannotConvertArgumentNoMessage,Microsoft.HyperV.PowerShell.Commands. SetVMNetworkAdapterCommand
What is the reason for this error?
A.The virtual network adapter does not support DHCP Guard.
B. You forgot to include the –VMNetworkAdapter parameter in your command to specify which virtual network adapter you want to configure on the virtual machine.
C.You should have specified –DhcpGuard ok instead of –DhcpGuard:$true in your command.
D.You should have specified –DhcpGuard 1 instead of –DhcpGuard:$true in your command.
Correct answers: A, B, and C
A.Correct: All virtual network adapters (except legacy network adapters) support DHCP Guard.
B. Correct: While you should include the VMNetworkAdapter parameter in your command to specify which virtual network adapter you want to configure on the virtual machine, this is unnecessary if the virtual machine has only one adapter installed.
C.Correct: Specifying –DhcpGuard ok also generates an error.
D.Incorrect: Specifying –DhcpGuard 1 works, as does specifying –DhcpGuard On. The clue is in the string "Microsoft.HyperV.PowerShell.OnOffState", which indicates the data type accepted by this parameter.
What is a primordial storage pool?
The default pool that contains all physical storage devices in a storage system that the Storage Spaces provider is able to enumerate, regardless of whether these devices have been added to other pools or not. Physical disks are displayed in the primordial pool only when they have no partitions or volumes created on them.
What are the 5 considerations when deploying Storage Spaces together with Failover Clustering?
- Need a minimum of 3 physical disks
- Physical disks must be SAS not SATA
- Physical disks must support persistent reservations
- Physical disks must pass the failover cluster validation tests
- Only fixed provisioning can be used not thin provisioning.
What command in Powershell is used to implement Storage Spaces on a server named PHOENIX by installing the File Server role?
install-windowsfeature -name FS-fileserver -computername PHOENIX -restart
Which of the following might be true if the primordial pool is not visible in the
Storage Pools tile on the Storage Pools subpage of the File And Storage Services page
of Server Manager? (Choose all that apply.)
A. A new storage pool has been created on the server.
B. The server might have only one connected physical disk (the boot disk).
C. The physical disks might already be allocated to storage pools on the server.
D. The physical disks might already have volumes on them
Correct answers: B, C, and D
A. Incorrect: You can create a new storage pool using one, several, or all of the physical
disks in the primordial pool on the server.
B. Correct: If there are no available unused disks connected to your file server, the
primordial pool is not displayed in Server Manager.
C. Correct: If there are no available unused disks connected to your file server, the
primordial pool is not displayed in Server Manager.
D. Correct: Physical disks are displayed in the primordial pool only when they have no
partitions or volumes created on them.
Which of the following storage-management utilities is now deprecated in Windows
Server 2012? (Choose all that apply.)
A. DiskPart
B. DiskRAID
C. The Computer Management snap-in
D. WMI
Correct answers: A, B, and C
A. Correct: DiskPart relies on the Virtual Disk Service (VDS), which is now deprecated in
Windows Server 2012. You can still use this utility in Windows Server 2012, but it
will not work with Storage Spaces or with any SMAPI components or tools.
B. Correct: DiskRAID relies on the Virtual Disk Service (VDS), which is now deprecated in
Windows Server 2012. You can still use this utility in Windows Server 2012, but it
will not work with Storage Spaces or with any SMAPI components or tools.
C. Correct: The Computer Management snap-in relies on the Virtual Disk Service (VDS),
which is now deprecated in Windows Server 2012. You can still use this utility in
Windows Server 2012, but it will not work with Storage Spaces or with any SMAPI
components or tools.
D. Incorrect: The v1 namespace for WMI is now deprecated in Windows Server 2012.
You should now use WMIv2-based Windows Storage Management APIs and
utilities for managing storage on the platform.
You have used Windows PowerShell to create two 5-TB data volumes on your file
server. The total free space on all connected physical disks is only 2 TBs. What feature
of Storage Spaces makes this possible?
A. Thin provisioning
B. Fixed provisioning
C. Mirror resiliency
D. Parity resiliency
Correct answer: A
A. Correct: With thin provisioning, the size of the virtual disk represents the maximum
amount of physical storage space that can be allocated from the pool. No space is
actually used, however, until data is stored on a volume on the virtual disk, and the
amount of space used will grow or shrink as data is written to or deleted from the
disk.
B. Incorrect: With fixed provisioning, the size of the virtual disk is the actual amount of
physical storage space allocated from the pool.
C. Incorrect: With Mirror resiliency, the data on volumes created on this type of virtual
disk is striped across all physical disks in the pool. Each segment of data is also
duplicated on either two or three physical disks, as specified when the mirrored
virtual disk is created, so that a copy of all data will still be available if a physical
disk in the pool fails.
D. Incorrect: With Parity resiliency, the data on volumes created on this type of virtual
disk, together with parity information that can be used to facilitate automatic
reconstruction of data if a physical disk fails, is striped across all physical disks in
the pool.
Which of the following are not true when deploying Storage Spaces together with
Failover Clustering? (Choose all that apply.)
A. A minimum of two physical disks is required.
B. Physical disks must be SATA disks.
C. Physical disks must pass the failover cluster validation tests.
D. Thin provisioning must be used.
Correct answers: A, B, and D
A. Correct: A minimum of three physical disks must be used when deploying Storage
Spaces together with Failover Clustering.
B. Correct: Physical disks must be SAS when deploying Storage Spaces together with
Failover Clustering.
C. Incorrect: Physical disks must pass the failover cluster validation tests when
deploying Storage Spaces together with Failover Clustering.
D. Correct: Only fixed provisioning can be used when deploying Storage Spaces
together with Failover Clustering
How would you show the network interfaces for a Server Core installation?
netsh interface ipv4 show interfaces
What PS command is used to display a list of storage pools on a server?

What cmdlet is used to display the available storage subsystem on the server?

What cmdlet is used to display a list of physical disks connected to the server?
get-StoragePool

get-StorageSubSystem

get-PhysicalDisk
What must be installed first prior to configuring Folder Usage and Quota options?
File Server Resource Manager
What does IQN stand for?

How do you enable the iSCSI initiator by using powershell to start the iSCSI Service and change the service startup type to automatic?

cmdlet to install iSCSI Target Server?
iSCSI Qualified Name

ex. iqn.1991-05.com.microsoft:<targetservername>-<targetname>-target

start-service msiscsi
set-service msiscsi -startuptype "automatic"

add-windowsfeature -name FS-iSCSitarget-server
Where to install iSCSI Target Storage Provider?

How would you allow any iSCSI initiator to connect to the target?
Install the isCSI Target Storage Provider on the server you use to centrally manage storage for your environment. You shouldn't install the iSCISI Target Storage Provider role service on a server that has the iSCSI Target Server role service installed.

Specify Access Servers page and type IQN.* as the initiator IQN.
Which cmdlet is used to display a list of existing iSCSI virtual disks on a server?

Using the above cmdlet, how would you create a new iSCSI virtual disk that is 50 GBs in size and is backed by a file named data.vhd?

Which cmdlet is used to display a list of targets on the iSCSI Target server?
get-iscsiVirtualDisk

new-iscsivirtualdisk -path c:\iSCSIvirtualdisks\data.vhd -size 20GB

get-iscsiservertarget
Using powershell, how would you create a new iSCSI target named "DB1" that will use an initiator on HOST1.j5.local?

How would you create a new iSCSI target named "DB1" that will use an initiator ip address of 192.168.1.74?

How would you assign an iSCSI virtual disk named DATADISK1.vhd to a target named DB1?
New-iSCSIServerTarget -TargetName DB1 -InitiatorIDs "IQN:iqn.1991.05.com.microsoft:HOST1.j5.local"

New-iSCSIServerTarget -TargetName DB1 -InitiatorIDs "IPAddress:192.168.1.74"

add-iscsivirtualdisktargetmapping -targetname DB1 -path C:\iscsivirtualdisks\DATADISK1.vhd
What cmdlet is used to display a list of active connections on the initiator computer?

Which cmdlet is used to view information about the session for connection identifier fffffa800a64f020-8?

Which cmdlet would you use to connect to an iSCSI target?
get-iscsiConnection

OUTPUT>

ConnectionIdentifier : fffffa800a64f020-8
InitiatorAddress : 0.0.0.0
InitiatorPortNumber : 24771
TargetAddress : 192.168.1.121
TargetPortNumber : 3260
PSComputerName :


get-iscsiconnection -connectionidentifer "fffffa800a64f020-8" | get-iscsiSession


connect-iscsitarget -nodeAddress "iqn.1991-05.com.microsoft:phoenix-SQUIRT-target"
Which cmdlet is used to display a list of available targets that have been discovered on the target portal?

Once an iscsi connection is established, how do you change the value of the isPersistent property?
get-iscsiTarget | FL

register-iscsisession -sessionidentifier "fffffa80144a8020-4000013700000003"



You can get the sessionidentifier by using
You've noticed that your SRV records on your Server 2012 DC are missing. What command can you use to restore all the SRV records?
nltest /dsregdns

The parameter /dsregdns refreshes the registration of all DNS records that are specific to a domain controller.
What are two ways to enable the AD Recycle Bin in Server 2012?
Through the ADAC
1. Open Server Manager, on the Tools menu, click Active Directory Administrative Center.
2. In the navigation pane, click on your domain name. In the Tasks pane on right side, click Enable Recycle Bin.

OR

Through Powershell with the cmdlet:

Enable-ADOptionalFeature -identity 'CN=Recycle Bin Feature, CN=Optional Feautres, CN=Directory Service, CN=Windows NT, CN=Services, CN=Configuration, DC=<your domain name>, DC=com' -Scope ForestConfigurationSet -Target 'your domain name here'
How would you get a computer joined to a domain using an offline domain join?
Run Djoin.exe at an elevated command prompt to provision the computer account metadata. When you run the provisioning command, the computer account metadata is created in a .txt file that you specify as part of the command. After you run the provisioning command, you can either run Djoin.exe again to request the computer account metadata and insert it into the Windows directory of the destination computer or you can save the computer account metadata in an Unattend.xml file and then specify the Unattend.xml file during an unattended operating system installation of the destination computer.

On the DC:
djoin /provision /domain <YOUR DOMAIN HERE> /machine <MACHINE NAME HERE> /savefile c:\shared\blob.txt

On the computer that needs to be joined:
djoin /requestODJ /loadfile c:\shared\blob.txt /windowspath %SystemRoot* /localos
What are the two limitations of DHCP failover in Windows Server 2012?

What are the two different configurations DHCP server failover can be implemented in Server 2012?
-It only supports using a max of two DHCP servers.
- The failover relationship is limited to IPv4 scopes and subnets.

-Load sharing mode: Leases are issued from both servers equally. This is the default.
-Hot-standby mode: Leases are issued from the primary server until it fails.
How would you reset a computer account named Win8Client using dsmod?

How would you reset a client computer account using nltest?
dsmod computer "cn=win8Client, ou=Desktops, ou=Phoenix, dc=j5, dc=com" -reset

nltest /server:Win8Client /sc_reset:nuggetlab\DCnuggest01
How would you redirect newly created computers to a specific OU instead of the default container?
redircmp <container-DN>

redircmp ou=newcomputerou,dc=domainname,dc=com

Redirects the default container for newly created computers to a specified, target organizational unit (OU) so that newly created computer objects are created in the specific target OU instead of in CN=Computers.
How do you create a new group called PhoenixAdmins in AD using Powershell?

How would you add members to the PhoenixAdmins group using powershell?
new-adgroup -name PhoenixAdmins -samaccountname PhoenixAdmins -Groupcategory Security -groupscope Global -displayname PhoenixAdmins

add-adgroupmember PhoenixAdmins Admin1, Admin2, Admin3
What are the the following DHCP options?

003?
006?
015?
044?
046?
082?
003-Router
006-DNS Server
015-DNS Domain Name
044-WINS/NBNS Servers
046-WINS/NBT Node Type
082-DHCP Relay Agent Info
Which HyperV feature drops router advertisement and redirection messsages from unauthorized VMs?
RouterGuard

Router Guard is a security feature that drops Router Advertisement and Redirection messages from unauthorized virtual machines pretending to be routers.

1 Open the Hyper-V Manager and then select the Virtual Machine (e.g. W2012-FS01)
2 On the right panel, click on Settings.
3 Select the Virtual Switch (e.g. v-External-Wired) you want to configure and expand Advanced Features.
What command would you use to add a domain user account to the local administrator group on a server2012 core installation?
net localgroup administrators /add <Domainname>\<USERNAME>
Which cmdlet is used to rename a computer using powershell?
rename-computer
What command would you use to see the global query blocklist?
dnscmd [<ServerName>] /info /globalqueryblocklist
To verify the current Windows Update setting, at a command prompt, run the following command:

To enable automatic updates, run the following commands:

To disable automatic updates, run the following commands:

To force Windows Update to immediately detect and install any available updates, run the following command:
Cscript scregedit.wsf /AU /v
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Net stop wsuaserv

cscript scregedit.wst /AU 4

net start wsuaserv
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Net stop wsuaserv

cscript scregedit.wsf /AU 1

net start wsuaserv
-------------------------------------------------------------
wuauclt /detectnow
The registry entries for the WSUS environment options are located in the following subkey:

The registry entries for the Automatic Update configuration options are located in the following subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU
How would you empty the recycle bin at the command prompt?
rd /s %systemdrive%\$Recycle.bin

So, to remove the directory, use the rd command (r​emove d​irectory) with the /s parameter, which indicates that all of the files and directories within the specified directory should be removed as well

This action will permanently delete all files and folders currently in the Recycle Bin from all user accounts. Additionally, you will (obviously) have to run the command from an elevated command prompt in order to have sufficient privileges to perform this action.

The reason that this tactic works is because each drive has a hidden, protected folder with the name $Recycle.bin, which is where the Recycle Bin actually stores the deleted files and folders. When this directory is deleted, Windows automatically creates a new directory.