Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/126

Click to flip

126 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back

Achievement, success

Başarı

Award, prize

Ödül

Be born, I am born in 2006

Doğmak, ben 2006'da doğdum

Become

Olmak

Begin

Başlamak

Biography

Biyografi, genelde ünlü birinin hayat hikayesi

Compose

Bestelemek

Design

Tasarlamak, tasarım

Device

Cihaz

Die , Atatürk died in 1938

Ölmek

Discover

Keşfetmek

Education

Eğitim

Get a prize

Bir ödül kazanmak

Get married

Evlenmek

Get retired

Emekli olmak

Graduate

Mezun olmak

Grow up

Büyümek

Have a career

Kariyer sahibi olmak

Have children

Çocuk sahibi olmak

İnternational

Uluslararası

Invent

İcat etmek

Journey

Seyahat

Milestone

Dönüm noktası

Move

Hareket etmek, evinden taşınmak

Physics

Fizik

President

Başkan

Produce

Üretmek

Raise children

Çoçuk büyütmek

Win

Kazanmak

Academy awards

Akademi ödulleri

Accident

Kaza

Actor, actres

Aktör, oyuncu

Adopt

Evlat edinmek

Alternatif current

Alternatif akım

Apartheid

Irk ayrımı

Around the world

Tüm dünyada

Artist

Sanatçı

Attend

Katılmak

Author, writer

Yazar

Awful

Berbat

Be late

Geç kalmak

Become a symbol

Sembol olmak

Best known

En bilindik

Birth

Doğum

Boring

Sıkıcı

Box office records

Hasılat rekorları

Break

Kırmak

Brilliant

Muhteşem

Bulb

Ampul

Buy

Satın almak

Celebrity

Ünlü

Change

Değişmek , değiştirmek

Chat online

Çevrimiçi sohbet

Chief Admiral

Kaptan-ı derya

Childhood

Çocukluk

Citizen

Vatandaş

Civil rights

Vatandaşlık hakları

Civil war

İç savaş

College

Kolej

Communication

İletişim

Competition

Yarışma

Director

Yönetmen

Eager

İstekli

Electricity

Elektrik

Engineer

Mühendis

Equal rights

Eşit haklar

Eventually

Muhtemelen

Exhibition

Sergi

Extraordinary

Sıradışı, olağanüstü

Fact

Gerçek

Fantastic

Harika, Fantastik

Field

Alan, tarla

Fight against something

Birşeye karşı savaşmak

Fighter pilot

Savaş pilotu

Finally

En sonunda

Fine Arts

Güzel Sanatlar

Flat

Apartman Dairesi

Fluorescent

Florasan

Found, Founder

Kurmak, kurucu

Get engaged

Nişanlanmak

Glider

Planör

Go off

Kesilmek (elektrik kesilmesi)

Government

Devlet

Grandchild

Torun

Great

Müthiş, harika

Have an influence on something

Birşey üzerinde etkisi olmak

Have experience

Tecrübesi olmak

History

Tarih

Hometown

(Doğduğu yer ) memleket

Idea

Fikir

Invention

İcat

Inventor

Mucit

Last long

Uzun sürmek

Lawyer

Avukat

Leader

Lider

Lift

Asansör

Live alone

Yalnız yaşamak

Machine

Makina

Miserable

Mutsuz, perişan

Moment

An

Musician

Müzisyen

Nickname

Takma isim

Occupation

İş, meslek

Paint

Boyamak

Peace

Barış

Perfect

Kusursuz , mükemmel

Project

Proje

Racing car

Yarış arabası

Wave

Dalga

Receive

Teslim almak, posta örneğin

Remote Control

Uzaktan Kumanda

Return

Geri dönmek

Scream

Bağırmak, çığlık atmak

Shout

Bağırmak

Stairs, Staircase

Merdiven, Merdivenlik (merdiven boşluğu )

Struggle

Mücadele etmek

Take place

(Bir yerde ) meydana gelmek

Tiring

Yorucu

Transformer

Dönüştürücü

Unfortunately

Maalesef

University

Üniversite

War

Savaş

Watch

Seyretmek, saat (eşya olarak )

Winter

Kış

Wireless

Kablosuz

Writer , author

Yazar