• Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

Card Range To Study

through

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/140

Click to flip

Use LEFT and RIGHT arrow keys to navigate between flashcards;

Use UP and DOWN arrow keys to flip the card;

H to show hint;

A reads text to speech;

140 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
Universal Containers does not have a direct sales team; its channel partners are responsible for selling and servicing products. Over the past quarter, there has been an increased volume of leads. However, the Vice President of Channels has been receiving many complaints from partners on the poor quality of the leads and has noticed a significant drop in the lead conversion rate. What should a consultant recommend to improve partner satisfaction with the leads being shared?



A. Create a custom lead score field to assess lead quality and assign the leads that exceed this score to partners.


B. Assign all leads to the partner channel manager to validate the lead data and manually assign to partners.


C. Create multiple validation rules to ensure that all fields on the lead record are populated with data.


D. Use the lead score on the Find Duplicates button and assign the leads with a score in the high category.

A. Create a custom lead score field to assess lead quality and assign the leads that exceed this score to partners.
Universal Containers wants to restrict to access to accounts and contacts. All users should be able to see all accounts, but only the accounts they own. Users should be able to edit only the contacts for the accounts they own. To meet requirements, what should be the organization-wide default access for accounts and contacts?



A. Set accounts to public read-only and contacts to controlled by parent.


B. Set accounts to private and contacts to private.


C. Set accounts to private and contacts to controlled by parent.


D. Set accounts to public read-only and contacts to private.

C. Set accounts to public read-only and contacts to controlled by parent.
Universal Containers uses Salesforce for Outlook to synchronize contacts between Microsoft Outlook and Salesforce. The executive team wants to ensure that user's personal contacts in Microsoft Outlook are not synced with Salesforce.Which solution should a consultant recommend to meet this business requirement?Choose 2 answers



A. Train users to assign personal contacts in Microsoft Outlook to the Don't Sync with Salesforce category.


B. Train users to manually remove personal contacts from Salesforce after syncing with Microsoft Outlook.


C. Train users to sync personal contacts in Salesforce using one-way synchronization from Salesforce to Microsoft Outlook.


D. Train users to mark personal contacts as private in Microsoft Outlook and choose not to sync private contacts in Salesforce.

A. Train users to assign personal contacts in Microsoft Outlook to the Don't Sync with Salesforce category.



D. Train users to mark personal contacts as private in Microsoft Outlook and choose not to sync private contacts in Salesforce.

Marketing department at Universal container is migrating from legacy campaign and email management system 2 salesforce want to ensure that its communication material is migrated as well.What should consultant recommend to migrate the marketing departments email templates?



A. Enable Email to case


B. Force.com IDE and Change set


C. Enable Email to salesforce


D. Manually

B. Force.com IDE and Change set
Universal Containers (UC) and Global Shipping (GS) are affiliates of ABC Corporation. Both affiliates use separate instances of Salesforce and work independently but sell to some of the same customers. They would like to collaborate on the common customers but keep the data for other customers separate. What approach should a consultant recommend for implementing Salesforce to meet these requirements?



A. Use separate Salesforce instances and link shared records using Salesforce to Salesforce.


B. Set up a single instance for ABC Corporation and set up partner communities for UC and GS.


C. Use separate Salesforce instances and link shared records using a customer community.


D. Set up a single Salesforce instance and maintain exclusive customer data using divisions.

A. Use separate Salesforce instances and link shared records using Salesforce to Salesforce.
Universal Container requires that account plans be created for all accounts. The account plans have been set up as a custom object with a lookup relationship. The sharing model is private for account plans. Universal Containers would like to assign the same access to the account plan record as to the associated account. What solution should a consultant recommend for these scenarios?



A. Modify the account plans object to be in a master-detail relationship with accounts.


B. Apply manual sharing to the account owner after each account plans record is created.


C. Create a trigger on account plans that adds a manual share automatically to the account owner.


D. Create sales team users with read access to the account plans object.

A. Modify the account plans object to be in a master-detail relationship with accounts.
Sales management at Universal Container is concerned that pipeline and forecasting reports are inaccurate because sales representatives are creating opportunities after they are closed/won. Which solution will help sales management identify and address the issue?Choose 2 answers



A. Create a report that displays opportunities that have a closed date less than or equal to the created date.


B. Create a workflow rule that automatically update the opportunity to the first stage in the sales process.


C. Run the opportunity pipeline standard report to view the upcoming opportunities by stage.


D. Use a workflow rule to email sales management when the opportunity is created in the closed/won stage.

A. Create a report that displays opportunities that have a closed date less than or equal to the created date.



D. Use a workflow rule to email sales management when the opportunity is created in the closed/won stage.

Universal Containers supports two lines of business: shipping and freight. The sales cycle for freight deals is more complex and involves more stages than the shipping sales cycle. Which solution should a consultant recommend to meet these business requirements?



A. Create different record types sales processes for each line of business, and use workflow field updates to assign stages.


B. Create different record types sales processes for each line of business, and assign different page layouts to each record type.


C. Create different record types sales processes for each line of business, and assign different stages to each page layout.


D. Create different record types sales processes for each line of business, and assign different sales processes to each page layout.

B. Create different record types sales processes for each line of business, and assign different page layouts to each record type
Universal Containers recently completed the implementation of a new Sales Cloud solution. The stakeholder committee believes that sales user adoption is best measured by the number of daily logins. What other measures of sales user adoption should be considered?Choose 2 answers



A. Number of neglected opportunities over time by role


B. Completeness of records entered into the new system


C. Overall effectiveness of mass email campaigns


D. Number of reports exported to Excel for analysis

A. Number of neglected opportunities over time by role

B. Completeness of records entered into the new system

Universal Containers successfully converted from a legacy CRM system to the SalesCloud solution. The stakeholder committee will meet in a week to review the revenue performance of the sales team. Which report should the committee use to assess sales team revenue performance?



A. Opportunity pipeline report by sales rep.


B. Report on number of open quotes for opportunities.


C. Campaign return on investment report


D. Report on number of sales meetings completed by sales rep

A. Opportunity pipeline report by sales rep.
Universal Containers has just enabled advanced currency management. The Vice President (VP) of Asia Pacific Sales wants to view currency in opportunity revenue reports in both the corporate currency of USD and the relevant country's currency. The VP of Asia Pacific Sales uses USD as the default currency. What solution should a consultant recommend to meet this requirement?



A. Create a dashboard and a dashboard filter to only display Asia Pacific currencies.


B. Create an opportunity revenue report for each country and use a joined report to display values.


C. Create a dashboard and set the display currency to show all currencies for Asia Pacific.


D. Create an opportunity revenue report and include the amount and converted amount values.

D. Create an opportunity revenue report and include the amount and converted amount values.
Universal Containers manages opportunity forecast using the standard forecast categories in Salesforce customizable forecasting. Each sales stage is aligned with a forecast category. When reviewing the forecast, Universal Containers wants the roll-up of just opportunities that are in pipeline, best case, and commit. What number in the forecast would provide Universal Containers with the appropriate information?



A. Pipeline + Closed/Won


B. Pipeline + Commit


C. Pipeline + Best Case


D. Pipeline

C. Pipeline + Best Case
What is consideration when implementing Advanced Management?Choose 3 answers



A. Advanced Currency Management can be enabled or disabled in the organization under the company profile, if needed.


B. Advanced Currency Management dated exchange rates are automatically update on a monthly basis.


C. The converted amount of an opportunity uses dated exchange rates based on the close date of the opportunity.


D. Currency roll-up summary fields from opportunities products to an opportunity use the dated exchange rate.E.Currency roll-up summary fields from opportunities to an account use the static conversion rate.

C. The converted amount of an opportunity uses dated exchange rates based on the close date of the opportunity.




D. Currency roll-up summary fields from opportunities products to an opportunity use the dated exchange rate.




E. Currency roll-up summary fields from opportunities to an account use the static conversion rate.

Universal Containers allows its sales representatives to negotiate up to a 5% discount for their opportunities. Discounts greater than 5% must be sent to their Regional Sales Manager (RSM) for approval. Discounts greater than 15% must also be sent to Regional Vice President (RVP) for approval. Which approach would satisfy these requirements?



A. Configure a workflow approval task and email to notify the RSM and RVP.


B. Create a two-step approval process for the RSM and RVP as approvers.


C. Create two approval processes, one for the RSM and one for the RVP.


D. Configure an approval process for the RSM and a workflow rule for the RVP.

B. Create a two-step approval process for the RSM and RVP as approvers
Universal Containers sells to a customer segment that has dozens of daily orders and payment transactions. These customers have low credit limits which are closely monitored. At the time orders are accepted, management wants to check the customers available credit in Salesforce using information sourced from a third-party cloud application. What approach should a consultant recommend for this credit system Integration?



A. Create a web service using Apex to retrieve credit balances as needed.


B. Create a data mapping in Data Loader for periodic manual credit uploads.


C. Create a daily job using the custom object import wizard to retrieve credit balances.


D. Create a scheduled batch using Apex to retrieve credit balances each night.

A. Create a web service using Apex to retrieve credit balances as needed
Resellers for Universal Containers need access to reports in the partner communities to help manage their opportunities.How should Salesforce be configured to give resellers the correct level of access to reports?



A. Create a Chatter group that allows partners to post links to appropriate list views and reports.


B. Create the appropriate list views and report folders in the partner communities for all partner users.


C. Create the appropriate list views and report folders, and share with all partner users.


D. Create a new tab in the partner communities to display the appropriate list views and report folders.

C. Create the appropriate list views and report folders, and share with all partner users
Universal Containers uses an approval process on opportunities to streamline approvals. Sales management needs to analyze the number of opportunities at each step in the approval process. Which solution will support this request?



A. Create an opportunity with approvals report and filter by approval step.


B. Use a field update to capture the approval step on the opportunities for reporting.


C. Add a roll-up summary field for approvals related to opportunities for reporting.


D. Create an approval process report and group by opportunity and approval step.

D. Create an approval process report and group by opportunity and approval step.
The shipping department at Universal Containers is responsible for sending product samples as part of the sales process. When an opportunity moves to the “sampling” stage, Universal Containers wants an automatic email sent to the shipping department listing the products on the opportunity.How can this requirement be met using a workflow email?



A. Create it on the opportunity using a HTML email template.


B. Create it on the opportunity using a Visualforce email template.


C. Create it on the opportunity product using an HTML email template.


D. Create it on the opportunity product using a Visualforce email template.

B. Create it on the opportunity using a Visualforce email template
Universal Containers uses a seven-step selling methodology. Each sales stage corresponds with a step in the methodology. The first stage is a preliminary qualification step, and opportunities in this stage should not contribute to the forecast. What should a consultant recommend for this scenario? Choose 2 answers



A. Configure the first stage with the omitted forecast category.


B. Instruct sales users to enter SO for the opportunity amount.


C. Assign 0% probability to the first sales stage.


D. Override the forecast to be $O for first stage opportunities.

A. Configure the first stage with the omitted forecast category.

C. Assign 0% probability to the first sales stage

Universal Containers has set accounts, contacts, and opportunities to private. Sales representatives manage the accounts for which they are the account owner. The company also employs sales specialists to assist sales representatives on deals. What should a consultant recommend to allow the sales specialists to see account information and any opportunity information associated with an account?



A. Assign the sales specialists to the same role in the role hierarchy as the account owners.


B. Add the sales specialists to the account team and assign them read access to opportunities.


C. Share opportunities manually with the sales specialists and assign them read access.


D. Assign the sales specialists to the same profile as the account owners.

B. Add the sales specialists to the account team and assign them read access to opportunities.
Universal Containers is migrating data from a legacy system into Salesforce. The company needs to migrate lead, contact, and opportunity data from its legacy system and must be able to report on historical lead conversion for both legacy and newly created data. What is the recommended order for data migration?



A. User, Account, Contact, Opportunity, Lead


B. User, Lead, Opportunity, Account, Contact


C. User, Contact, Account, Lead, Opportunity


D. User, Opportunity, Account, Contact, Lead

A. User, Account, Contact, Opportunity, Lead
UC has configured salesforce to store all individual consumer contact under a single account called "Consumer". The consumer business has grown to more then 500,000 Contacts . Mass updates are no longer completed within the defined maintenance timeframe and an increased number of errors are being reported. What should consultant recommend to improve system performance 2ANSWERS



A. Add an index to the account field on the contact object


B. Removes the account assignment for all objects


C. Ensure that no single account has more than 10,000 contacts


D.Enable person account and migrate the data

A. Add an index to the account field on the contact object

C.Ensure that no single account has more than 10,000 contacts

Sales representatives at Universal Software need to collaborate with customers on sales deals to gather requirements, analyse solutions, and deliver proposals. Universal Software wants to ensure that customers are fully engaged throughout each stage in the sales process.What solution should a consultant recommend to facilitate collaboration with customers? Choose 2 answers



A. Allow customers to follow opportunities in Chatter


B. Add customers to Salesforce as Chatter Free users


C. Share Chatter files with customers.


D. Invite customers into private chatter groups

B. Add customers to Salesforce as Chatter Free users

D. Invite customers into private chatter groups

Universal Containers shares specific accounts with its partners and is considering the use of Salesforce to Salesforce to increase visibility and collaboration for deals managed through its partner channel. The company's key partners also currently use Salesforce. What should be considered for this implementation?

Choose 2 answers




A. Partners can see all opportunities created by Universal Containers on shared accounts.


B. Partners will be able to see all Chatter feeds on shared opportunities.


C. Universal Containers can report on shared opportunities managed by partners.


D. Partners can create and share opportunities associated to shared accounts.

C. Universal Containers can report on shared opportunities managed by partners.

D. Partners can create and share opportunities associated to shared accounts.

Universal Containers would like to capture business sector information on a lead and display the information on the account and contact once the lead has been converted. How can these requirements be met?



A. Create a custom field on the Lead and Account objects and configure mapping of these two fields for conversion. Create a custom formula field on the Contact object to pull the value from the Account object.


B. Create a custom field on the Lead and Account objects and configure mapping of these two fields for conversion. Create a custom formula field on the Account object to pull the value from the Contact object.


C. Create a custom field on the Lead, Account and Contact objects and configure mapping of these two fields for conversion. Use a trigger to update the Contact field with the Account value.


D. Create a custom field on the Lead and Account objects. Create a custom formula field on the Contact object to pull the value from the Account object.

A. Create a custom field on the Lead and Account objects and configure mapping of these two fields for conversion. Create a custom formula field on the Contact object to pull the value from the Account object
The sales representatives at Universal Containers have been experiencing the following challenges with sales data within their Salesforce application. It has been difficult to effectively reach contacts. There are many duplicate contacts. They are unable to segment account data. What should a consultant recommend to remedy all of these challenges?



A. Utilize Data.com to flag duplicates and update existing data.


B. Export contacts and accounts from Data.com and upload using Excel Connector.


C. Utilize data loader to export data and flag duplicate records.


D. Export contacts and accounts from Data.com and upload using data loader.

A. Utilize Data.com to flag duplicates and update existing data.
A Sales Cloud implementation at Universal Containers requires a global design that involves multi-currency, multi-language, region specific sales processes and workflows. Which factor is important for optimizing user adoption? Choose 2 answers



A. Communicating the training plan well in advance of training start date


B. Customizing the training curriculum for each specific region


C. Developing only a standardized, global training curriculum for all users


D. Employing realistic training data in the corporate standard currency

A. Communicating the training plan well in advance of training start date

D. Employing realistic training data in the corporate standard currency

A sales representative at Universal Containers frequently has multiple quotes related to an opportunity. Which solution should a consultant recommend to manage the quotes?



A. Create workflow rules on opportunity product and quote line items to keep them synchronization.


B. Click the Start Sync button on an opportunity to link it to a quote for an automatic synchronization.


C. Update the quote line item when a change is made to the opportunity product line items.


D. Click the Start Sync button on a quote to link it to the opportunity for automatic synchronization.

D. Click the Start Sync button on a quote to link it to the opportunity for automatic synchronization.
Historically, Universal Containers has sold to shipping department contacts within its customer and prospect accounts. It recently launched a new product line that will appeal to operations department contacts. What data enrichment can Data.com provide Universal Containers to expand its sales network? Choose 2 answers



A. Add new operations prospect accounts


B. Append qualification scores to operations leads


C. Add operations leads and opportunities


D. Option4

B. Append qualification scores to operations leads

C. Add operations leads and opportunities

Universal Containers requires its sales representatives to go through an internal certification process to sell certain groups of products. What could be done to prevent a sales representative from adding these products to opportunities if they are not certified to sell them?Choose 2 answers



A. Use a validation rule on opportunity products to prevent them from adding products marked as requiring certification if they are not certified.


B. Use a validation rule on products marked as requiring certification to prevent them from being added to an opportunity.


C. Use a separate price book for the products requiring certification and only share the price book to users who are certified.


D. Use a criteria-based sharing rule on products marked as requiring certification to only share the products to users who are certified.

A. Use a validation rule on opportunity products to prevent them from adding products marked as requiring certification if they are not certified.

C. Use a separate price book for the products requiring certification and only share the price book to users who are certified.

Universal Containers has configured a private sharing model with opportunity team selling enabled. The company allows its sales representatives to add sales team members to their opportunities when necessary. As a result, each sales representative has opportunities they directly manage and opportunities on which they collaborate with other sales representatives. Which data set filter on a single report would allow the sales representatives to see all opportunities they are involved with?



A. My collaborative opportunities.


B. My team's opportunities.


C. My team-selling shared opportunities.


D. My team-selling and my opportunities

D. My team-selling and my opportunities.
Universal Containers uses contracts in Salesforce to record fixed pricing structures from closed/won opportunities. The contracts expire throughout the year. To ensure the company is not missing potential renewal revenue, sales management wants to implement the following process.30 days before a contract is due to expire, a lead is automatically created with contract as the source. All leads go to a pre-sales team who quality and convert them to opportunities. When leads are converted to opportunities and closed/won, an alert is sent to the accounts team. What features of Salesforce should a consultant use to meet this requirement?



A. Lead assignment, Apex, and opportunity assignment


B. Apex, workflow, lead assignment, and queues


C. Workflow, reports, queues, and lead assignment


D. Reports, data loader, queues, and opportunities

B. Apex, workflow, lead assignment, and queues
Universal Containers is preparing for the launch of its new Sales Cloud implementation to a global user base. With previous sales automation applications, the company had slow adoption of the new solution. What factor should be considered with the Sales Cloud deployment to help ensure adoption?Choose 3 answers



A. Management communications


B. Training in local language


C. Type of training delivered


D. Sales rep quota targets


E. Maintenance release schedule

A. Management communications

B. Training in local language


C. Type of training delivered

Universal Containers wants to implement a website for a new product launch. The site should be publicly available, allow visitors to submit requests for information, and be managed by the non-technical marketing team. What solution should the consultant recommend?



A. Customer Community


B. Force.com Sites


C. Salesforce1 Sites


D. Site.com

D. Site.com
A premier customer for Universal Software needs access to confidential product roadmap information.To securely send this information using content delivery, what step should a sales representative take? Choose 2 answers



A. Require the recipient to log into Salesforce to access the content.


B. Remove access to the content after a specified date.


C. Require the customer to enter a security token to download the content.


D. Require the customer to enter a password to view the content.

A. Require the recipient to log into Salesforce to access the content

D. Require the customer to enter a password to view the content

UC has org-wide default set to private . Sales representative owns an account and would liketo collaborate with internal (...external) people from other department (marketing and other management.) What should a consultant recommend to ensure collaborating team member can report and access relevant data in salesforce?

A. Use custom sharing on account to share specific record.


B. Use chatter to share records with relevant people


C. Use Opportunity team to share records to relevant people


D. Use account teams to share records to relevant people

D. Use account teams to share records to relevant people
Universal Containers has a private sharing model for accounts and opportunities. Each sales representative is assigned to work a dedicated sales engineer. The sales engineer will need access to their assigned sales representatives' accounts and opportunities. What should a consultant recommend to meet this requirement?



A. Have the sales representatives manually share the accounts and opportunities with their assigned sales engineers.


B. Create a trigger to add the sales engineers to their sales representatives' account and opportunity teams.


C. Enable account and opportunity teams selling and have each sales representative configure their default teams.


D. Create criteria-based sharing rules to share the accounts and opportunities with sales engineers.

C. Enable account and opportunity teams selling and have each sales representative configure their default teams.
Universal Containers is undergoing a sales re-organization and wants to enable territory management. What should Universal Containers review before enabling territory management? Choose 2 answers



A. Opportunities and forecasting


B. Account and opportunity sharing


C. Quotes and orders


D. Multi-currency and contracts

B. Account and opportunity sharing

D. Multi-currency and contracts

A customer needs Chatter, a custom mobile layout, and custom branding for its mobile users. Which solution should a consultant recommend?



A. Salesforce1


B. Custom mobile solution


C. Chatter for Mobile


D. Mobile Classic

A. Salesforce1
Universal Containers currently uses the customizable forecasting feature. A sales representative at Universal Containers has four opportunities for the current quarter that are detailed below:

• $3,500 opportunity in the Best Case forecast categc4


• $2,000 opportunity in the Commit forecast category


• $1,000 opportunity that has been dosed/won


• $1,000 opportunity that has been lost


What are the sales representatives Best Case forecast for the current quarter?




A. $6,500


B. $5,500


C. $2,000


D. $3,500

A. $6,500
Universal Containers has a large sales department that manages its individual deals through opportunities. The sales teams report to their Regional Sales Manager (RSM) and the RSMs report to the Vice President (VP) of Sales. To manage the region effectively, the RSMs and VP need to have full access to the opportunities managed by their direct reports through standard report filters. What is the recommended solution to accommodate this scenario?



A. Create opportunity triggers to apply manual shares to the appropriate RSMs and VP.


B. Create a public group that includes all of the sales team members and assign a sharing rule for opportunities.


C. Define roles for the sales team members, RSMs, and VP with the appropriate reporting relationships.


D. Set up automatic membership for the opportunity team members for each opportunity to the RSMs and VP.

C. Define roles for the sales team members, RSMs, and VP with the appropriate reporting relationships.
Universal Containers has enabled Advanced Currency Management. How is the converted amount data reported on a report that spans time periods when the exchange rate was different?



A. Converted amounts are based on the exchange rates entered in the opportunity.


B. Converted amounts are based on exchange rates that use the oldest entry.


C. Converted amounts are based on exchange rates that use the most current entry.


D. Converted amounts are based on the historical exchange rate associated with the close date.

D. Converted amounts are based on the historical exchange rate associated with the close date.
A customer successfully places an order with UC for five widgets. The order is activated in Salesforce and the products are shipped to the customer, One week later the customer returns one widget. What is the effective method of recording the event in salesforce?



A. Create a new sales product with quantity set to -1


B. Change the quantity value on the order product to 4


C. Create a custom field on the order product object


D. Create a return order under returned orders

D. Create a return order under returned orders
Universal Containers' management wants to increase the productivity of its sales representatives. How can Work.com be used to meet this requirement? Choose 2 answers



A. Feedback can be given publicly or privately.


B. Coaching goals can be linked to reports.


C. Feedback can be requested for the entire sales team.


D. Coaching statistics can be linked to reports.

A. Feedback can be given publicly or privately.

D. Coaching statistics can be linked to reports

Universal publications are a publishing house that sells online subscriptions for its leading magazine. Customers can make a single Payment, or set up to pay weekly, monthly or quarterly. Universal Publications wants to use opportunities to track and report on these subscription deals. What should a consultant recommend to meet this requirement?



A. Use contracts with a lookup to opportunity object.


B. Enable schedules on product object.


C. Enable schedules on opportunity object.


D. Use assets with a lookup to opportunity object.

B. Enable schedules on product object.
How can Chatter Free licenses be enabled to allow collaboration between the sales team and the customer during the sales process?Choose 2 answers



A. Create Chatter Free users outside of a specified domain.


B. Assign Chatter Free licenses to existing Salesforce users.


C. Create new user and assign a Chatter Free license.


D. Enable invitations and allow users to invite within a specified domain.

C. Create new user and assign a Chatter Free license.

D. Enable invitations and allow users to invite within a specified domain

Joe is the record owner of a lead. A lead sharing rule has been defined so that leads owned by Joe are sharing public group called “Joe's team.”When the lead is converted to an account, contact, and opportunity, who will access to these record a private sharing model is in place on these object and these are no sharing rules defined for those object?



A. Joe, all members of the public group, and Joe's team will be able to access the three records.


B. Joe will be the only person who is able to access the account, contact, and opportunity records.


C. Joe, all members of the public group, Joe's team, and anyone above any group member in the will be able to access the three records.


D. Joe and anyone above him in the role hierarchy will be to access the three records.

D. Joe and anyone above him in the role hierarchy will be to access the three records.
Universal Containers has a lead qualification team that qualifies and converts leads into opportunities. During lead conversion, the new opportunity must be assigned to the account owner. Which solution should a consultant recommend to meet this requirements?



A. Create a trigger on the opportunity.


B. Create an assignment rule on the opportunity.


C. Create an assignment rule on the account.


D. Create a workflow on the opportunity

A. Create a trigger on the opportunity.
Universal Containers needs to have opportunity discounts approved by the senior management team. The appropriate approver is dynamically determined based on the requestor's region and the opportunity's account type. Which solution should be recommended to support these requirements?



A. Automatically populate the delegated approver based on the requestors region and opportunity account type.


B. Allow the requestor to select the appropriate approver prior to submitting the record for approval.


C. Create a workflow approval task as the first step in the approval process to assign the approver.


D. Use Apex to populate a user lookup field for the approval process based on an approval matrix.

D. Use Apex to populate a user lookup field for the approval process based on an approval matrix
Universal Containers wants to track the campaigns that influence won opportunities. Using standard functionality, what should a consultant recommend to meet this requirement? Choose 2 answers



A. Have the administrator specify a timeframe that limits the time a campaign can influence an opportunity after the campaign first associated date and before the opportunity created date.


B. Automatically add child campaigns of the primary campaign source if the child campaigns have an end date that falls before the opportunity close date.


C. Add campaigns to opportunities when the campaign is related to a contact that is assigned a contact role on the opportunity prior to the close date.


D. Have representatives populate a field on the opportunity record with the dollar amount of the expected revenue from the campaigns that influenced the opportunity.

A. Have the administrator specify a timeframe that limits the time a campaign can influence an opportunity after the campaign first associated date and before the opportunity created date.

C. Add campaigns to opportunities when the campaign is related to a contact that is assigned a contact role on the opportunity prior to the close date.



The management at Universal Containers noticed the lead conversion ratio has remained the same for the hospitality industry despite an increase in lead creation. What analytics tool can help determine the issue?



A. Industry performance dashboard.


B. Report on leads by source.


C. Campaign dashboard by industry.


D. Report on lead lifetime by industry

D. Report on lead lifetime by industry
Universal Containers has many customers that repeat the same purchase on a regular basis. These customers are classified as a repeat account type. Sales management wishes to use Salesforce to automate repeat opportunities. What should a consultant recommend to meet this requirement?



A. Configure a workflow rule for repeat accounts that inserts a copy of an opportunity for the sales representative when it reaches closed/won stage.


B. Develop an Apex trigger for repeat accounts that inserts a copy of an opportunity for the sales representative when it reaches closed/won stage.


C. Configure a workflow rule for repeat accounts that sends a reminder task to the sales representative to create a new opportunity when it reaches closed/won stage.


D. Develop an Apex trigger to set an opportunity revenue schedule that automatically sets up a new opportunity for repeat accounts when it reaches closed/won stage

B. Develop an Apex trigger for repeat accounts that inserts a copy of an opportunity for the sales representative when it reaches closed/won stage.
The sales teams at Universal Containers need to track partner relationships foreach customer account. There can be many partners related to each customer account. Additionally, the following partner-to-customer relationship information needs to be tracked: Role of each partner • Support product category of each partner • Next step of each partner What should a consultant recommend to meet this requirement?



A. Use partner role functionality.


B. Create a custom object for Partner relationships.


C. Create partner custom fields on account.


D. Add partners to each customer account team

B. Create a custom object for Partner relationships
Sales representatives at Universal Containers log activates on accounts, contacts,and opportunities. The sales manager wants to create a report to see all activates on all of the accounts that the manager owns, including activities on contacts and opportunities. Which report should be recommended to the sales manager?



A. Activates report on accounts and opportunities the manager owns


B. Activities report on accounts the manager owns


C. Activities report on accounts and contacts the manager owns


D .Activities report on accounts, contacts, and opportunities the manager owns

A. Activates report on accounts and opportunities the manager owns
Universal Containers' current solution for managing its forecasts is cumbersome. The sales managers do not have visibility into their teams' forecasts and are not able to update the forecasts. As a result, the managers are continually asking their sales representatives to provide update forecast data via email or phone. What solution should a consultant recommend to help Universal Container improve the management of their forecasts?Choose 2 answers



A. Configure customizable forecasts to give managers forecast override capabilities.


B. Create a forecast hierarchy and assign manager to the forecast manager role.


C. Configure weekly customized forecast report and dashboards to be emailed to sales management.


D. Create forecast Chatter groups where sales representatives can post and share their forecasts.

A. Configure customizable forecasts to give managers forecast override capabilities.

B. Create a forecast hierarchy and assign manager to the forecast manager role

Universal Containers has its sales representatives enter a new lead whenever they are prospecting a new qualifying the new lead, a new opportunity must be created to track the deal. What should a consultant recommend to enforce data quality and accuracy?Choose 3 answers



A. Map lead fields to corresponding opportunity fields.


B. Create an Apex trigger to perform data quality checks.


C. Enable validation rules on the opportunity.


D. Enable the lead conversion permission.


E. Enable validation rules on the lead.

A. Map lead fields to corresponding opportunity fields.

D. Enable the lead conversion permission.


E. Enable validation rules on the lead.

Universal Containers sells three unique products and each product has its own sales process. The company qualifies prospects for the three products in a consistent manner; however, once the customer has shown interest, the sales representatives must follow the relevant product's sales process. What solution should a consultant recommend to meet these requirements? Choose 2 answers



A. Configure opportunity record types for each sales process.


B. Create sales stages that align with opportunity record type.


C. Define the default opportunity teams for each opportunity record type.


D. Define sales process to map to each opportunity record type

A. Configure opportunity record types for each sales process.

D. Define sales process to map to each opportunity record type

Universal Containers marketing department runs many concurrent campaigns. It has specified that the influence timeframe for a campaign is 60 days.When a contact is associated to an opportunity in a contact role, what is the impact on the campaign influence for opportunities?



A. All contacts associated with campaigns will be added to the campaign influence related list.


B. Sales reps can choose which campaigns created within the last 60 days should be added to the campaign influence related list.


C. All campaigns created within the last 60 days will be added to the campaign influence related list.


D. Campaigns in which a contact became a member within the last 60 days will be added to the campaign influence related list.

D. Campaigns in which a contact became a member within the last 60 days will be added to the campaign influence related list.
UC is moving their legacy CRM system to salesforce sales cloud,



A. Review the current system with and configure sales cloud to work in the same way


B. Review the current system with IT management to understand their requirement


C. Review the current system with all level of user to understand their requirement


D. Review the current system with executive management to understand their requirement

D. Review the current system with executive management to understand their requirement
Universal Containers forecasts and closes business monthly, and it needs to store the details of open opportunities weekly. The sales management team wants to analyze how the sales funnel is changing throughout the month. What should a consultant recommend to meet this requirement?



A. Schedule a custom forecast report to run daily and store the results in a custom report folder.


B. Schedule a custom forecast report to run weekly and store the results in a custom report folder.


C. Create an analytic snapshot to run weekly and store the results in a custom object.


D. Create an analytic snapshot to run daily and store the results in a custom object.

C. Create an analytic snapshot to run weekly and store the results in a custom object.
Universal Containers plans to implement lead management functionality for channel sales representatives who need to push pre-qualified leads to their partners. Partners need the ability to access and update the leads assigned to them. What solution should a consultant recommend for this scenario?



A. Create a task for a partner when a new lead is created and assign it to the partner in the Partner Community.


B. Configure a separate lead record type and page layout for the Partner Community.


C. Add the leads tab to the Partner Community and configure partner profiles to access leads.


D. Create a customized site where partners can self-register and access their leads.

C. Add the leads tab to the Partner Community and configure partner profiles to access leads.
Universal Insurance is a large insurance company with a customer base that includes both individual consumers and businesses. The company has implemented person accounts in Salesforce. It has a custom object for policies that needs to relate to both person accounts and business accounts. What is the minimum configuration on the policy custom object needed to meet this requirement?



A. Create a master-detail account relationship. B. Create a custom contact lookup field.


C. Create a master-detail contact relationship.


D. Create a contact lookup field and an account lookup field.

A. Create a master-detail account relationship
Universal Containers' management to see forecast numbers by all sales representatives and by multiple product groups. What should a consultant recommend to meet these requirements? Choose 2 answers



A. Implement Collaboration Forecasting with product family.


B. Implement Collaborative Forecasting with quota attainment.


C. Build a custom forecast report showing product groups.


D. Build a custom list by product family group

A. Implement Collaboration Forecasting with product family.

C.Build a custom forecast report showing product groups

Universal Containers' North American and European sales teams have different business requirements related to creating new opportunities in Salesforce. As a result, each team must complete a set of geographically-specific fields relevant only to their team as well as common fields that both teams complete. Additionally, each team should NOT be able to report on the other's region-specific fields. What solution should a consultant recommend to satisfy this scenario?



A. Utilize Visualforce to build an opportunity page that dynamically checks the user’s region to determine which fields to display.


B. Implement field-level security to allow access to fields for the respective regional sales teams.


C. Build a custom object with private sharing to capture the additional fields as a separate record.


D. Create separate page layouts and record for each of the regional sales teams.

B. Implement field-level security to allow access to fields for the respective regional sales teams
Universal Containers wants to send out an email promotion on a monthly basis to a list of 50,000 leads. What should a consultant recommend to meet this requirement?



A. Use an email execution vendor to send emails for marketing campaigns.


B. Create an email alert workflow rule to send the email to the leads monthly.


C. Use the standard Salesforce mass email tool located on the leads tab.


D. Create a lead assignment rule to send the email to the leads monthly.

A. Use an email execution vendor to send emails for marketing campaigns
Universal Containers wants to improve the information profile of its current contacts in Salesforce by using social networking applications (e.g., LinkedIn and Twitter) to add to the information currently gathered for accounts, contacts, and leads. What should a consultant recommend to meet this requirement?



A. Create custom fields that hold URL links to social profiles for social profiles for accounts, contacts, and leads.


B. Define the social network fields and enable them on account, contacts, and leads.


C. Enable the Salesforce to Social Network API connection to sync records.


D. Enable Social Accounts and Contacts to link records to social profiles.

D. Enable Social Accounts and Contacts to link records to social profiles.
Universal Containers wishes to implement a sales methodology that focuses on identifying customer's challenges and addressing them with its offerings. Which sales methodology is described above?



A. Direct selling.


B. Target account selling.


C. Relationship selling.


D. Solution selling.

D. Solution selling
What actions can a consultant take during the project planning phase to ensure client stakeholder goals are met? Choose 2 answers



A. Ensure the project key performance indicators are profitable.


B. Create scheduled dashboard to be sent weekly to all stakeholders.


C. Establish a stakeholder committee and meeting schedule.


D. Acquire the client stakeholders’ key performance indicators.

C. Establish a stakeholder committee and meeting schedule.

D. Acquire the client stakeholders’ key performance indicators.

Universal containers has set up a sales process that requires opportunities to have associated product line items before moving to the negotiation stage. What solution should a consultant recommend to meet this requirements? Choose 2 answers



A. Configure a validation rule that types the Has Line Item and Stage fields for the correct condition.


B. Ensure that all sales representatives have access to at least one pricebook when creating product lines.


C. Configure the opportunity record types to enforce product line item entry before selecting the negotiation stage.


D. Define a workflow rule that automatically defaults to a pricebook and product line item when selecting the negotiation stage.

A. Configure a validation rule that types the Has Line Item and Stage fields for the correct condition.

B. Ensure that all sales representatives have access to at least one pricebook when creating product lines.

Universal Containers decided to start using Salesforce for all of its sales automation. Its current sales database system has about 50 million records. These records were all migration into this database from other legacy systems. After migration to Salesforce, Universal Containers wants to be able to search and cross-reference records with the original source system. What should a consultant recommend to meet this requirement?



A. Use the standard external ID field and map this to the current record ID value.


B. Use the standard external ID field and map this to the original record ID value.


C. Use a custom external ID field and map this to the original record ID value.


D. Use a custom field named external ID and map this to the current record ID value.

C. Use a custom external ID field and map this to the original record ID value
Universal Containers has a private sharing model. Sales representatives are required to collaborate with the same group of people from other departments for every deal; however, the individuals in the group will vary for each representative. What solution should a consultant recommend to ensure correct record visibility and collaboration?



A. Set up a default opportunity team for each sales rep that is automatically added to every opportunity.


B. Add all team members to a private Chatter group for each opportunity.


C. Configure a criteria-based sharing rule to add sales team member records automatically.


D. Configure a public group for each sales rep that is manually shared for each opportunity.

D. Configure a public group for each sales rep that is manually shared for each opportunity.
Universal Containers purchased a new marketing database list and wants to use it to run an email campaign for the launch of a new product. The sales team will be responsible for evaluating the respondents and identifying the decision maker before going through the sales process with a prospect. What steps should a consultant recommend in this scenario?



A. Create leads, convert them to opportunities, and qualify the respondents on the opportunities.


B. Create both account and contact records, then associate the contacts to the campaign.


C. Create a campaign, associate the leads to the campaign, and qualify the respondents.


D. Create a campaign, qualify the respondents, and create accounts and contacts.

D. Create a campaign, qualify the respondents, and create accounts and contacts
The sales manager at Universal Containers is concerned that the leads from the marketing department are outdated and poor quality. What action should be taken to address this issue? Choose 2 answers



A. Create a validation rule that prevents the lead from being converted without specific fields completed and train the users to enter all data accurately.


B. Create lead assignment rules to assign leads to sales representatives based on the city and the state in which the lead resides.


C. Create a calculated field that scores leads based on lead attributes and use assignment rules to route leads to appropriate sales reps.


D. Create a workflow rule to update the lead rating field based on the lead status field and use assignment rules to route leads to appropriate sales reps.

A. Create a validation rule that prevents the lead from being converted without specific fields completed and train the users to enter all data accurately

C. Create a calculated field that scores leads based on lead attributes and use assignment rules to route leads to appropriate sales reps.

Universal Containers uses a custom object named Insight, which is the child in a master-detail relationship with the Opportunity object. Sales teams use this object to create requests for analysts who conduct supporting research regarding an opportunity. Sales teams use Salesforce1 Mobile App and want to easily create new Insight records from their phones. What should a consultant recommend to meet this requirement?



A. Create a related list button.


B. Create a Visualforce page.


C. Create a custom object tab.


D. Create a publisher action

A. Create a related list button
Universal Containers has enabled Social Accounts and Contacts. When a sales representative accesses a contact within Salesforce, the representative is unable to see detailed information from the contact's Facebook profile (e.g., contact's wall postings).What is preventing the sales representative from accessing detailed information on the contact's Facebook page?



A. Universal Containers must purchase the Facebook license to access public profile information for its users.


B. The information shown is based on the sales representative’s connection level with the contact on Facebook.


C. The link to the Facebook profile is not configured with the administrator password to access detailed information.


D. The fields configured by Universal Containers’ administrator on the contact page layout are missing.

B. The information shown is based on the sales representative’s connection level with the contact on Facebook
When enabling multiple currencies what feature is enabled on all opportunity? 2 ANSWERS



A. Currency must be specified for the opportunity


B. User's defaults currency overrides the specified opportunity currency


C. The selected currency is used for the Amount (Converted ) field


D. The selected currency is used for the Amount field

A. Currency must be specified for the opportunity

C.The selected currency is used for the Amount (Converted ) field

Universal Containers is in the design phase of a complex Sales Cloud implementation. There are teams working on data migration, integration, application, and technical design. What step should a consultant take to ensure that the design accounts for all aspects of the requirements?



A. Conduct data migration reviews.


B. Conduct executive committee review.


C. Conduct integration performance reviews.


D. Conduct end-to-end solution reviews.

D. Conduct end-to-end solution reviews.
Universal Containers sells products that require frequent collaboration with the same team of individuals who play a key role in closing deals. The lead sales representative determines the level of access for each of the collaborating team members on an opportunity. What solution should a consultant recommend to facilitate the collaboration of the lead sales representative and team members?



A. Define a sharing rule for each lead sales representative to assign appropriate access for all extended team members.


B. Enable Chatter to have the lead sales representative facilitate collaboration through sales team swarming.


C. Configure default opportunity teams for all lead sales representatives with team selling enabled.


D. Create public groups for extended team members and allow the sales representative to assign manual sharing on their opportunities.

C. Configure default opportunity teams for all lead sales representatives with team selling enabled.
Universal Containers wants to integrate a Sales Cloud solution with its accounting system. Which standard objects are likely to be used in the integration?



A. Accounts, contacts, and contracts


B. Accounts, leads, and opportunities


C. Accounts, contacts, and leads


D. Accounts, cases, and leads

A. Accounts, contacts, and contracts
The Vice President of Sales for Universal Containers wants a pipeline trending report that will be used for a monthly sales forecast meeting.What solution should a consultant recommend to meet this requirement?A.Create a custom object to store monthly opportunity data populated by a scheduled job.B.Create reports to run monthly and save the results in a personal report folder.C.Create a month-over-month trending report and save the results in a public sales folder.D.Create an analytic snapshot to run monthly for opportunities by forecast category
D.Create an analytic snapshot to run monthly for opportunities by forecast category
Universal Containers manages its sales pipeline using Salesforce. However, when an opportunity moves to the closed/lost stage, the company would like to enforce that the expected revenue value be $0 in reports.Which solution should a consultant recommended to meet this requirement?A.Define a workflow rule to set the forecast category to omitted when the opportunity stage is closed/lost.B.Create a validation rule to verify that forecast probability for closed/lost opportunities is 0%.C.Define a workflow rule to set the expected revenue field to $0 when the opportunity stage is closed/lost.D.Create a dependency between stage and forecast category to enforce the omitted value for closed/lost stages.
D.Create a dependency between stage and forecast category to enforce the omitted value for closed/lost stages
UC has a large customer base of over 15,000 Accounts and 60,000 contacts. The marketingmanager wants to use the customer data for an upcoming new product launch but its concerned contact may have moved to other organization (Contact's email tec has changed) what should a consultant recommend to ensure customer data is accurate?



A. Use data enhancement tool to verify that account and contact data is up-to-date


B. Create a vf rule to mass email contacts and capture any email bounce


C. Use a data cleaning tool and the stay-in-touch feature of salesforce to email contact


D. Create a workflow rule for the account and contact owner to confirm contact data

C. Use a data cleaning tool and the stay-in-touch feature of salesforce to email contact
Universal Containers uses Products in Salesforce and has a private security model. The product management employees do not have access to all opportunities but would like to track the performance of a new product after it is launched. What should a consultant recommend to allow the product management employees to track the performance of the product?



A. Create a trigger to set the product manager as owner for opportunities on the new product.


B. Create a trigger to add the product management team to the sales team of relevant opportunities.


C. Create a criteria-based sharing rule to add the product management team to relevant opportunities.


D. Create a new product and add it to the price book with the product manager as an owner.

C. Create a criteria-based sharing rule to add the product management team to relevant opportunities.
Universal Containers has set the organization-wide default to public read-only for accounts, contacts, and opportunities. Activities are set to be controlled by the parent. The ABC Corporation account is owned by a sales user whose profile grants create, read, edit, and delete access to accounts, contacts, and opportunities. Based on this information, the owner of the ABC Corporation account record has the rights to take which actions? Choose 2 answers



A. Transfer ownership of related contacts and opportunities owned by other users.


B. View, edit, and delete related contacts and opportunities owned by other users.


C. View, edit, and delete activities owned by other users directly related to the account.


D. Share the account with other users through manual sharing and account teams.

C. View, edit, and delete activities owned by other users directly related to the account.



D. Share the account with other users through manual sharing and account teams

The marketing Manager at UC wants to leverage the power of sales cloud to support the salesfollowing requirement:- monitor website traffic- Email 1200 leads per day- capture customer satisfaction survey result on a web form - Understand (report) the case of marketing exercise vs sales activity. What should a consultant recommend to meet this requirement?



A. Use site.com campaign web-to lead opportunity, report, and dashboard


B. Use mass email, campaign, campaign influence, web-to-lead, opportunity and report


C. Use AppExchange marketing app, campaign, web-to-lead, opportunity and report


D. Use community campaign, web-to-lead, opportunity and report and dashboard

C. Use AppExchange marketing app, campaign, web-to-lead, opportunity and report
Universal Containers implemented new quoting functionality for sales representatives and needs enable to the same functionality for its partners. How can this be accomplished?



A. Create a custom quote object to capture partner quotes on opportunities separate from non-partner quotes.


B. Enable quotes and content in the partner communities to allow partners to store their PDF quotes.


C. Update the partner sales process to include stages for managing and submitting partner quotes.


D. Grant partner access to quotes and add the quotes related list to the partner opportunity page layouts.

D. Grant partner access to quotes and add the quotes related list to the partner opportunity page layouts.
Universal Containers has a large sales department that is dispersed worldwide. Sales managers want greater visibility into the opportunities in progress with their respective teams and would like to receive email notifications when key opportunity fields are changed (e.g., amount or sales stage). However, individuals would like to control the frequency of their email notifications. Which solution should a consultant recommend for this scenario?



A. Configure the Chatter and its related notification settings to provide relevant updates to interested sales managers.


B. Define a workflow rule and email task is triggered when key fields are updated to new values.


C. Configure the individual Salesforce for Outlook email setting to control notification frequency.


D. Configure the opportunity teams for opportunities so that only interested sales users are receiving notifications.

A. Configure the Chatter and its related notification settings to provide relevant updates to interested sales managers.
Universal Containers wants to migrate accounts from a legacy system into Salesforce. The client wants the unique account IDs for the account records in the legacy system to be imported into Salesforce to allow a quality control comparison to be conducted after the migration is complete and facilitate future integration. What solution should the consultant recommend to meet this requirement?



A. Ensure that the names of the account records are migrated correctly so the client can conduct proper quality control testing.


B. Create a custom unique number field in Salesforce and migrate the legacy system account ID into this field.


C. Create s custom object called external ID and migrate the legacy system account ID data into this custom object.


D. Create a custom external ID field in Salesforce and migrate the legacy system account ID into this field.

D. Create a custom external ID field in Salesforce and migrate the legacy system account ID into this field.
Universal containers sells two product lines that each use a distinct selling methodology. Additionally, each product line captures different information that is sell the products. What should a consultant recommend to support selling the two product lines?



A. Create two page layouts and two sales processes; assign them to the respective product lines to collect relevant information.


B. Create two sales processes and two page layouts; assign them to two different opportunity record types for each product line.


C. Create one page layout, two sales processes, and validation rules to capture relevant opportunity information.


D. Create two page layouts, one opportunity record type, and one workflow rule to assign the correct page layouts to the record type.

B. Create two sales processes and two page layouts; assign them to two different opportunity record types for each product line.
Universal Finance has two sales divisions. Sales Division A's customers are individuals and Sales Division B's customers are businesses. Each division's sales representatives have their own user profiles, and person accounts are enabled. Sales Division B's sales representatives should not be able to create person accounts; they should only be able to create business accounts. What solution should a consultant recommended to meet these requirements?



A. Remove person account record types from the Division B sales representative user profile.


B. Check the “disable person accounts” permission on the Division B sales representative user profile.


C. Use field-level security to hide the “Is Person Account” checkbox from the Division B sales representative user profile.


D. Use Divisions to hide person accounts from the Division B sales representative user profile.

A. Remove person account record types from the Division B sales representative user profile.
The sales management team at Universal Containers wants to monitor the progress of high-value sales deals and enable collaboration with cross-functional teams to help remove any obstacles. Which feature should a consultant recommend to meet these requirements? Choose 2 answers:



A. Use opportunity update reminders.


B. Allow Chatter feed tracking on opportunities.


C. Enable Big Deal Alerts.


D. Enable Chatter feed on similar opportunities.

B. Allow Chatter feed tracking on opportunities.

C. Enable Big Deal Alerts

Universal Containers is devising a separate sales methodology to upsell service contracts to its existing customer base. The company would like to track and report on these deals separately from other deals. What should a consultant recommend to meet this requirement?



A. Create a custom field on opportunity to flag and report on these deals.


B. Create a separate page layout and report to flag and report on these deals.


C. Add “upsell” as a stage and create a summary report by opportunity stage.


D. Create an opportunity record type and sales process for reporting on these deals.

D. Create an opportunity record type and sales process for reporting on these deals.
Universal Containers operates in two currencies: EUR and USD. Its corporate currency is USD. When a sales team member tries to add products to an opportunity for a customer in the Eurozone, they are unable to find EUR prices. What is the likely cause of this problem? Choose 2 answers:



A. Opportunity currency is set to USD.


B. Price book entries are missing EUR prices.


C. Advanced currency management is deactivated.


D. Sales users default currency is set to USD

A. Opportunity currency is set to USD

D. Sales users default currency is set to USD

The members of an opportunity team at Universal Containers are working together to close on opportunity. The sales engineer on the team is having trouble keeping up with the most current quote. How can the sales engineer identify the opportunity's latest quote?



A. Reference the synced quote field on the opportunity record.


B. Reference synced quote history on the opportunity.


C. Reference the last modified date on the quotes.


D. Follow the opportunity’s quotes in Chatter

A. Reference the synced quote field on the opportunity record.
What is a capability of Data Loader? Choose 2 answers



A. Ability to prevent importing duplicate records


B. Ability to extract organization and configuration data


C. Ability to export field history data


D. Ability to run one-time or scheduled data loads

C. Ability to export field history data

D. Ability to run one-time or scheduled data loads

The VP of sales at UC wants to be able to see a visual representation of sales by month for each account in salesforce1 mobile app. What should a consultant recommend to meet this requirement?



A. Embed a chart on the account page and use a custom link to filter by account


B. Create a of vf page with an embedded chart component for each account.


C. Create a dashboard component and use chatter feed on the account on salesfroc1


D. Embed a chart on the account page, no other customization needed

D. Embed a chart on the account page, no other customization needed
Universal Containers is purchasing smartphones and tablets for MS global sales team members. Sales management wants mobile access to key functionality, including collaboration, customer management, and opportunity management. What component of Salesforce Sales Cloud mobility should a consultant recommend to meet these requirements? Choose 2 answers



A. AppExchange mobile plugin.


B. Salesforce Touch


C. Native mobile applications.


D. Visualforce for mobile

B. Salesforce Touch

C. Native mobile applications.

UC representative wants to see forecast amount by all sales representative and by multiple product group. What would a consultant recommend to meet these requirement? 2 Answers.



A. Implement collaborative forecast with product family


B. Build a custom forecast report showing product group


C. Implement collaborative forecast with quota alignment


D. Create a forecast list view by product family groups

A. Implement collaborative forecast with product family

C. Implement collaborative forecast with quota alignment

Universal Containers generates a sales proposal for each opportunity and needs to share it with the customer. All members of the sales team are able to update and comment on the proposal. It is important that the customer does not see earlier versions of the proposal or the team's comments. Which solution should a consultant recommend to meet this requirement?



A. Upload the proposal in a private Chatter group accessible to the sales team and invite the customer to join.


B. Upload the proposal as a Chatter file on the opportunity record and share with the customer using the link.


C. Save the proposal as an attachment to the opportunity record and share with the customer using the link.


D. Save the proposal as a Chatter file on the opportunity record and add the customer as a follower.

B. Upload the proposal as a Chatter file on the opportunity record and share with the customer using the link.
The sales management at Universal Containers is reviewing the quality of leads generated from marketing campaigns. What information is available to assist with this type of analysis? Choose 2 answers:



A. Percentage of leads converted to opportunities


B. Average number of activities required to convert leads to opportunities


C. Percentage of leads that could not be contacted due to bad data


D. Average amount of time required to convert leads to opportunities

B. Average number of activities required to convert leads to opportunities

C. Percentage of leads that could not be contacted due to bad data

Universal Containers has noticed a sizeable decrease in the number of sales representatives who are meeting their quotas. What should be evaluated to determine the cause of this decline? Choose 2 answers:



A. Trending report on won versus lost opportunities


B. Activity history report on open and closed opportunities.


C. Comparison report of forecasts versus converted leads.


D. Percent of converted leads per sales representative

A. Trending report on won versus lost opportunities

B. Activity history report on open and closed opportunities.

UC would like to record performance about the conference and people who attended them. A contact would potentially attend multiple conference .Company would like to display this information on the contact layout using the standard configuration. How the system should be designed to meet the company's requirement?



A. Use campaign for conference and add Campaign member to record attendee information


B. Create a custom object for conference and a custom object to record attendee information


C. Create a custom object for conference and a custom lookup field to conference on Contact


D. Use campaign for conference and a custom object to record attendee information

A. Use campaign for conference and add Campaign member to record attendee information
Universal Containers sells two products that each have a unique sales methodology. A few of the sales stages overlap between the selling methodologies, but are unique to just one of the methodologies. What element must be configured to support both selling methodologies? Choose 3 answers



A. Key reports from the current system


B. Company financial information


C. List of stakeholders with roles and titles


D. Organizational chart with titles


E. List of required objects and fields

A. Key reports from the current system

C. List of stakeholders with roles and titles


E. List of required objects and fields

The sales department at Universal Containers uses approval processes to streamline the approval of high-value opportunities. These approvals are becoming delayed in the approval process because managers forget to approve the requests from their home page. What can a consultant recommend to improve the approval process? Choose 2 answers



A. Enable approvals by email for the approval process for high-value opportunities.


B. Create a dashboard of pending approvals and add it to the Chatter feed.


C. Schedule and email a report of all pending approvals to managers.


D. Allow managers to approve or reject approval requests from the Chatter feed.

A. Enable approvals by email for the approval process for high-value opportunities.

D. Allow managers to approve or reject approval requests from the Chatter feed.

Universal Containers has a complex sales process that requires two different sets of sales stages for opportunities with an opportunity amount above or below USD $100,000. What should a consultant recommend to meet this requirement?



A. Create two sales processes, two opportunity record types, and a workflow rule triggered by sales stage.


B. Create two sales process and a validation rule that evaluates opportunity amount to determine the appropriate sales stage.


C. Create two sales processes, two opportunity record types, and a workflow rule triggered by the opportunity amount.


D. Create two sales processes and a workflow rule triggered by opportunity amount to assign a sales process.

C. Create two sales processes, two opportunity record types, and a workflow rule triggered by the opportunity amount.
Universal Containers wishes to track relationships between its customers. For example, some customers are suppliers for other customers. What should consultant recommend to track multiple customer relationships in Salesforce?



A. Add the related company to the first company’s custom supplier lookup field as a value.


B. Add the related company to the first company’s contact roles related list, with supplier as a value.


C. Add the related company to the first company’s partner related list, with supplier as a value.


D. Add the related company to the first company’s account team, with supplier as the role.

C. Add the related company to the first company’s partner related list, with supplier as a value
Universal Containers wants to prevent sales users from modifying certain opportunity fields when the sales stage has reached Negotiation/Review. However, sales directors must be able to edit these opportunity fields in case last minute updates are required. Which solution should a consultant recommend?



A. Modify the profile for sales directors to enable the “Modify All” object permission for opportunities.


B. Create a validation rule to enforce field access based on the sales stage and profile.


C. Create a workflow rule to enable field access for sales directors based on the sales stage.


D. Change the field-level security for sales representatives to restrict field access based on the sales stage.

B. Create a validation rule to enforce field access based on the sales stage and profile
Universal Containers is purchasing smartphones and tablets for its global sales team members. Sales management wants mobile access to key functionality, including collaboration, customer management, and opportunity management. What component of Salesforce Sales Cloud mobility should a consultant recommend to meet these requirements?



A. Salesforce1


B. AppExchange mobile plugin


C. Native mobile applications


D. Visualforce for mobile

A. Salesforce1

C. Native mobile applications

Universal Container wants to improve sales productivity in inside sales and it has been advised to consider Salesforce Console for sale............ what use case will satisfy this requirement? 2answers



A. Need to provide search result for contact and opportunity


B. Need to see records and related items as tabs under one common screen


C. Log activity for each record


D. Need to chat with customer in real time with chatter

B. Need to see records and related items as tabs under one common screen



C. Log activity for each record

Universal Containers would like to capture qualification information for new leads (e.g., whether or not the person is a decision maker). This information should also appear in the contact record once the lead has been converted. Which approach should a consultant recommend?



A. Create a custom field on the lead object and contact object; advise users to select it for transfer during conversion.


B. Create a custom field on the lead object and contact object; configure mapping of these two fields for conversion.


C. Create a custom field on the lead object and contact object; these field will be mapped automatically during conversion.


D. Create a custom field on the lead object and contact object; utilize a trigger to transfer the value after conversion.

B. Create a custom field on the lead object and contact object; configure mapping of these two fields for conversion
The sales management team of Universal Containers has noticed that opportunities are taking longer to close. Historically, it has taken 30 days for a new opportunity to be moved to closed/won. Recently, this time period has increased to 45 days. What analytics tool can sales management team leverage to help determine the cause? Choose 2 answers



A. Dashboard of month-over-month trend of lead conversions.


B. Dashboard of opportunity stage duration.


C. Report on the discount approval time for quotes.


D. Report on campaign return on investment (ROI)

B. Dashboard of opportunity stage duration.

C. Report on the discount approval time for quotes

Universal Computers has three sales divisions: hardware, software, and consulting. The hardware and software divisions follow a ten-step sales process. The consulting division follows an eight-step sales process and does not use the prospecting or perception analysis stages during the sales cycle. What should a consultant recommend to support these requirements? Choose 3 answers



A. Create separate stage fields.


B. Create record types.


C. Create sales processes.


D. Create separate page layouts.


E. Define stage picklist values

B. Create record types.

C. Create sales processes


E. Define stage picklist values.

The sales manager at UC wants to be informed when a lead created from the "Contact Us" form on the company website has not been followed up within 24 hour of being submitted. What salesforce feature should the consultant use to meet the requirement?



A. Send an email using time based workflow


B. Send an email using lead escalation rule


C. Notify using chatter on Lead


D. Notify using publisher action

A. Send an email using time based workflow
Universal Containers has automated the process of creating new account records in Salesforce. All account records created through this process are owned by a generic user. There are two million account records that have been created in this manner. Universal Containers is now seeing performance issues when it makes any changes to account sharing rules. What can Universal Containers do to address the issue without changing its integration?



A. Ensure that the generic user has the Modify All Data permission.


B. Contact Salesforce support to add an index to the account object.


C. Ensure that the generic user has not been assigned to a role.


D. Set the organization-wide defaults for accounts to public read/write.

D. Set the organization-wide defaults for accounts to public read/write.
Sales representatives and partners of Universal Containers constantly complain about the poor quality of lead data. Leads are owned by the Vice President of Marketing, who has established a task force and a project to remedy the situation. Which approach should the task force consider to improve and maintain the quality of lead data? Choose 2 answers



A. Use Data.com to clean the existing lead data and new data going forward.


B. Use tools like the Lead Import wizard to identify and remove duplicates.


C. Import the lead data using the Find Duplicates wizard on the lead object.


D. Create a workflow notification when leads are created with poor quality data.

A. Use Data.com to clean the existing lead data and new data going forward.



B. Use tools like the Lead Import wizard to identify and remove duplicates.

Universal Containers recently acquired Global Packaging, a company that has complementary Products. Universal Containers wants to run a major campaign showcasing its new product bundling. The company will use multiple marketing channels to create awareness in the marketplace. Each marketing channel will need to be measured for its effectiveness both individually and collectively. How should the consultant design the solution for Universal Containers?



A. Create a single campaign, add members, and set the status to active.


B. Create campaigns for each channel, link them to a parent, and add members to the parent.


C. Create a single campaign and add member statuses for each marketing channel.


D. Create campaigns for each channel with members and link child campaigns to a parent campaign.

D. Create campaigns for each channel with members and link child campaigns to a parent campaign.
Universal Containers has a public sharing model for accounts and uses the parent account field to create a multi-level account hierarchy. When viewing a parent account, the company would like to see the total value of open opportunities for all accounts in the hierarchy. What solution should a consultant recommend to meet this requirement?



A. Create a link on the account that opens a report showing the total value of open opportunities for all accounts in the hierarchy.


B. Use Apex to update a custom field on the parent account with the total value of open opportunities from the child accounts.


C. Define a workflow rule to update the custom field on the parent account with the total value of open opportunities from the child accounts.


D. Create a roll-up summary field on the parent account showing the total value of open opportunities from the child accounts.

A. Create a link on the account that opens a report showing the total value of open opportunities for all accounts in the hierarchy.
Universal Containers requires credit checks for all opportunities greater than $50,000. The credit management team members are all Salesforce users. What should a consultant recommend to notify the credit manager that an opportunity needs a credit check?



A. Use workflow to send an email to the credit manager profile.


B. Use workflow to assign a task to the credit manager user.


C. Use a validation rule to send an email to the credit manager role.


D. Use an Apex trigger to create a task for the credit manager user.

B. Use workflow to assign a task to the credit manager user.
Universal Containers has set the organization-wide default for accounts to private. Bill owns the Acme account and the General Industries account. Acme is the parent account for General Industries. Bill needs to collaborate with Mary on his accounts, so he manually shares read access to Acme. What access will Mary have to these accounts?



A. Read-only on General Industries and read-only on Acme


B. Read-only on General Industries and read-write on Acme


C. Read-only on Acme and access on General Industries


D. Read-only on Acme and no access on General Industries

D. Read-only on Acme and no access on General Industries
Universal Containers is deploying a formal sales methodology while implementing Salesforce. What should a consultant recommend to ensure the alignment of the sales methodology and Salesforce? Choose 3 answers



A. Embed custom components within Salesforce to support the sales methodology.


B. Consider available sales methodology AppExchange applications.


C. Develop a data integration between Salesforce and the sales methodology database.


D. Override Salesforce user interface with the sales methodology user interface.


E. Configure Salesforce standard and custom objects to support the sales methodology.

A. Embed custom components within Salesforce to support the sales methodology.

B. Consider available sales methodology AppExchange applications.


E. Configure Salesforce standard and custom objects to support the sales methodology.

Universal Containers has a private sharing model and wants the ability to share documents related to an opportunity, such as contracts and proposals, with the field sales team. How can the documents be shared efficiently and securely?



A. The documents should be uploaded to Chatter files and shared with the field sales organization.


B. The documents should be uploaded to Chatter files from the opportunity record.


C. The documents should be emailed to the sales team on the opportunity record.


D. The documents should be uploaded to a library that is shared with the field sales organization.

B. The documents should be uploaded to Chatter files from the opportunity record.
What is capability of Data.com Clean? Choose 3 answers



A. Individual records can be manually compared side-by-side with matched Data.com records and updated field-by-field.


B. Data.com can be configured to run automated Clean jobs to flag field differences and automatically fill blank fields.


C. Data.com Clean can be used with Salesforce.com person accounts and business accounts.


D. Accounts must be cleaned before cleaning contacts, but leads may be cleaned either before or after cleaning accounts.


E. Accounts, contacts, and lead records can be selected from a list and cleaned all at once.

A. Individual records can be manually compared side-by-side with matched Data.com records and updated field-by-field.

B. Data.com can be configured to run automated Clean jobs to flag field differences and automatically fill blank fields.


D. Accounts must be cleaned before cleaning contacts, but leads may be cleaned either before or after cleaning accounts.

Universal Containers has launched an initiative to increase the number of leads being qualified each week, the number of activities being created for each opportunity, and the opportunity win rate. The Vice President (VP) of Sales would like to receive a daily update on the progress being made towards these goals. What solution should a consultant recommend to accomplish this?



A. Build three reports for the lead, activity, and opportunity information; add them to a dashboard to be emailed daily to the VP of Sales.


B. Build three reports for the lead, activity, and opportunity information; have them automatically refreshed daily.


C. Build a custom report type to display lead, activity, and opportunity information; have the VP of Sales follow the report on Chatter.


D. Build a joined report to show the lead, Activity and Opportunity information, scheduled it to email daily to VP of sales.

D. Build a joined report to show the lead, Activity and Opportunity information, scheduled it to email daily to VP of sales.
The Universal Containers credit department uses a third-party application for credit ratings. Credit department managers need to launch an external web-based credit application from a customer's account record in Salesforce. The application uses a credit ID on the account object. What should a consultant recommend to meet this requirement?



A. Create a custom credit ID field as an external ID on the account to launch the credit application and pass the credit ID.


B. Create a custom button that calls an Apex trigger to launch the credit application and pass the credit ID.


C. Create a workflow rule to launch the product fulfillment application and pass the credit ID.


D. Create a formula field that uses the hyperlink function to launch the credit application and pass the credit ID

D. Create a formula field that uses the hyperlink function to launch the credit application and pass the credit ID.
Sales management at Universal Containers would like to track the following information: Number of open opportunities in the current quarter by sales representatives, Number of closed opportunities in the last quarter by sales representative. What should a consultant recommend to meet these requirements?



A. Create an analytic snapshot.


B. Create a summary report with cross filters.


C. Create a dynamic dashboard.


D. Create a joined report

D. Create a joined report.
Universal Containers has a private sharing model. Sales representatives own accounts and would like to collaborate with relevant people from other departments (e.g., marketing and product management). The role hierarchy has separate branches for each department to facilitate reporting. What should a consultant recommend to ensure collaborating team members can report on and access relevant data in Salesforce? Choose 2 answers



A. Use manual sharing on account to share specific records.


B. Use Chatter to share records with relevant people.


C. Use opportunity team to share records with relevant people.


D. Use account team to share records to relevant people

A. Use manual sharing on account to share specific records.

D. Use account team to share records to relevant people

Universal Containers wants to use its Community to allow customers to provide suggested changes to products and comment on other people's suggestions. What Salesforce feature supports this?



A. Ideas


B. Solutions


C. Answers


D. Chatter

A. Ideas
The finance department of Universal Containers is noticing a decline in profitability, which they attribute to an excessive number of discounts on opportunities. What can the finance department do to monitor and control opportunity discounting? Choose 2 answers



A. Run a report on opportunities showing list price and discounted price.


B. Limit the number of discounted products that can be added to an opportunity.


C. Ensure that sales management approves discount requests for each opportunity.


D. Create a custom roll-up field to calculate the average product discount for each customer.

A. Run a report on opportunities showing list price and discounted price

D. Create a custom roll-up field to calculate the average product discount for each customer.

The Universal Containers sales team would like to track product shipments for each of its customers. The shipment tracking information is currently available in a back-end system, which the company plans to integrate with Salesforce. Which objects are relevant for this integration?



A. Lead, opportunity, product, custom object-shipment status


B. Lead, account, opportunity product, custom object-shipment status


C. Opportunity, opportunity product, custom object-shipment status


D. Opportunity, opportunity product, contact, custom object-shipment status

C. Opportunity, opportunity product, custom object-shipment status
Universal Containers has implemented account hierarchies with a private sharing model. A sales representative would like to give another user access to one of the accounts she owns and the three child accounts. How can the sales representative provide this access?



A. Add the user manually to the parent account team and each of the child account teams.


B. Add the user to the account team on the parent account; the child accounts will inherit access.


C. Add the user to each child account team; visibility will then roll up to the parent account.


D. Add the user to a public group for that account and share all child accounts to this group

A. Add the user manually to the parent account team and each of the child account teams.
Universal Containers wants to improve the accuracy of its current sales forecast. It also wants to improve the relevance of its sales stage and the role they play in sales process. How should the relationships between the elements of the sales process be defined to meet these requirements?



A. Map forecast probability to opportunity probability; assign appropriate sales stage.


B. Map sales probability values to forecast categories; assign sales stages accurate percentages.


C. Map opportunity stage to forecast categories; assign accurate probability to each stage.


D. Map appropriate sales stage to opportunity stage; assign accurate forecast probability

C. Map opportunity stage to forecast categories; assign accurate probability to each stage.
The sales representatives at Universal Containers use various email applications and often receive important customer emails while they are away from the office. Sales management wants to ensure sales representatives are recording email activity with customers in Salesforce while they are away from the office. What solution should a consultant recommend to meet this requirement?



A. Download and install the Salesforce for Outlook connector on their smartphones and computers.


B. Forward emails using their Email-to-Salesforce email address from their smartphones and computers.


C. Download and install a Salesforce universal connector for their smartphones and computers.


D. Copy and paste emails manually to the customer record in Salesforce from their smartphones and computers.

B. Forward emails using their Email-to-Salesforce email address from their smartphones and computers
Universal Containers collaborates with consulting partners on some of its opportunities. If a partner account is added to the partners related list on a customer opportunity, what is the impact?



A. Contacts from the partner account are added to the contact roles related list on the opportunity.


B. The partner account owner is able to view all contacts for that customer account.


C. The partner account is added to the partners related list on the customer account.


D. Contacts from the partner account are added to the opportunity team.

C. The partner account is added to the partners related list on the customer account.
Universal Containers wants to manage their sales territories in Salesforce. What questions should be asked to determine if territory management is an appropriate solution?Choose 3 answers



A. Does account sharing depend more on account traits than on ownership


B. Are commissions calculated by the number of territories to which a representative belongs


C. Are there specific rules for account and opportunity access


D. Are your lead assignments based on sales territories


E. Is your sales organization set up as a matrix or a tree

A. Does account sharing depend more on account traits than on ownership

B. Are commissions calculated by the number of territories to which a representative belongs


C. Are there specific rules for account and opportunity access

Universal Containers is following a traditional waterfall project delivery methodology. The analysis phase is complete with the sign-off of the requirements. What action consultant a take to minimize changes in scope during the design and build phases? Choose 2 answers



A. Map business requirements to the solution design.


B. Update requirements based on feedback from key stakeholders.


C. Obtain customer sign-off on the solution design.


D. Map solution design documents to system test scripts.

A. Map business requirements to the solution design

C. Obtain customer sign-off on the solution design

A sales representative at Universal Containers won a sales deal and set the opportunity stage in Salesforce to closed/won. What impact will this change have on the opportunity in the forecast?



A. It will be associated with the closed/won forecast category and will need to be committed by the sales rep.


B. It will be associated with the closed/won forecast category and contribute to the forecast once approved by the manager.


C. It will be associated with the closed/won forecast category and will need to be added to the forecast by the sales rep.


D. It will be associated with the closed/won forecast category and automatically contribute to the forecast

D. It will be associated with the closed/won forecast category and automatically contribute to the forecast.
Universal Containers processes its orders through a separate system from Salesforce but would like to integrate the order history data into Salesforce. This would give sales representatives a view of all past orders by account. Which solution should a consultant recommend?



A. Create a closed opportunity record type for each order history record.


B. Configure the opportunity history object to hold order history data.


C. Configure the quote object to hold the order history data.


D. Create an order history object with a relationship to accounts.

D. Create an order history object with a relationship to accounts.
Universal Containers would like to associate some contacts with more than one account (e.g., a contact is an employee of one account and on the boards of several other accounts). What solution should a consultant recommend to meet this requirement?



A. Clone the contact record and it to the second account.


B. Add the contact to the contacts role related list on the second account.


C. Add the contact to the partners related list on the second account.


D. Associate the contact to other accounts using a custom lookup field.

B. Add the contact to the contacts role related list on the second account.
Sales management at Universal Containers wants product managers to become more involved with sales deals that are being delayed in the negotiation stage of the sales process. Product managers need to understand the details of specific sales deals, and address product capability and roadmap questions with customers. What solution should a consultant recommend to help product managers engage in sales deals?Choose 2 answers



A. Use an assignment rule to notify product managers when opportunities are update.


B. Add the opportunity team, product managers, and customers to libraries containing files relevant to sales deals.


C. Create a Chatter group to share product information with the sales team, product managers, and customers.


D. @mention product managers in Chatter posts on relevant sales deals.

A. Use an assignment rule to notify product managers when opportunities are updated.



C. Create a Chatter group to share product information with the sales team, product managers, and customers

Sales representatives at Universal Containers want to share product specification documents with customers who do not have Salesforce access. These customers should only be allowed to preview the document in the browser without download permissions. What solution should a consultant recommend to meet this requirement?



A. Upload the file to Content and disable the download delivery option.


B. Upload the file to Chatter files and enable the download delivery option.


C. Upload the file to documents and enable the externally available option.


D. Upload the file to Chatter files and enable the password-protection option.

A. Upload the file to Content and disable the download delivery option.