Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/60

Click to flip

60 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back

QUESTION 1




A customer with a PC has requested assistance setting up Windows 7 parental controls within the web browser. The customer would like to limit how much time a child can spend on a particular website. Which of the following tabs under Internet Options will allow the user to create those settings?




A. Privacy




B. Advanced




C. Security




D. Content

Correct Answer: D Content




Section: Windows Operating SystemExplanation

QUESTION 2




A technician is performing a clean install of Windows on a new hard drive from a factory DVD, but the computer does not recognize the optical disc. A “non-systemdisk or disk error” is observed. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?




A. Update the motherboard firmware




B. Check the cables




C. Replace the optical drive




D. Check the BIOS setting

Correct Answer: D




Section: Windows Operating SystemExplanation

QUESTION 3




An administrator has a new workstation that has been loaded with the Windows OS and configured with the proper IP settings. The workstation needs to be added to the corporation’s domain. Which of the following utilities will the administrator access to configure this setting?




A. System Properties




B. System Information




C. System Protection




D. System Management

Correct Answer: A




Section: Windows Operating SystemExplanation

QUESTION 4




A technician is attempting to remove malware from a customer’s workstation. Which of the following Control Panel utilities should the technician use?




A. Folder Options > View hidden files




B. System > Performance




C. Display Settings > Refresh rate




D. Internet Options > Privacy

Correct Answer: A




Section: Windows Operating SystemExplanation

QUESTION 5




Which of the following should be used to ensure that a Windows OS is functioning optimally?




A. Driver updates




B. Scheduled backups




C. Application updates




D. Restore points

Correct Answer: A




Section: Windows Operating SystemExplanation

QUESTION 6




A technician needs to log into a user's computer to fix the user's corrupt local profile. Which of the following connectivity tools will allow the technician to connect to the user’s computer?




A. Remote Assistance




B. Virtual Private Network




C. Computer Management




D. Remote Desktop

Correct Answer: D




Section: Windows Operating System Explanation

QUESTION 7




An end user needs to completely re-install Windows 7 on a home computer but it did not come with any OS discs. How would a technician accomplish this?




A. Recovery partition




B. Primary partition




C. System restore




D. System refresh

Correct Answer: A




Section: Windows Operating SystemExplanation

QUESTION 8




A user is unable to find the preferred default network printer in the printers list in the user profile. Which of the following is the FIRST step that should be taken?




A. Map printer




B. Reboot computer




C. Check to see if printer is turned on




D. Log in as a different user and see if printer is mapped

Correct Answer: A




Section: Windows Operating SystemExplanation

QUESTION 9




A technician needs to perform a backup while a system is running. Which of the following services allows this task to be accomplished?




A. Robocopy




B. Shadow copy




C. Xcopy




D. System restore

Correct Answer: B




Section: Windows Operating SystemExplanation

QUESTION 10




A technician has been tasked with loading the operating system on every PC with a blank hard drive on a network. The technician wishes to install the operating system with minimal physical interaction with the PCs. Which of the following is the BEST way to accomplish this?




A. Clone the operating system from an image onto optical media.




B. Use the original software media to load the operation system on every PC.




C. Set up a central image that the PCs can load from a PXE boot.




D. Create an image and copy it from a USB drive using an unattended answer file.

Correct Answer: C




Section: Windows Operating SystemExplanation

QUESTION 11




A technician is navigating through a Windows OS via command prompt. The technician needs to display the content of a folder. Which of the following is the BESToption for accomplishing this task?




A. dir




B. ls




C. rd




D. cmd

Correct Answer: A




Section: Windows Operating SystemExplanation

QUESTION 12




A network administrator needs to connect to resources from an offsite location while ensuring the traffic is protected. Which of the following should the administrator use to gain access to the secure network?




A. SSH




B. VPN




C. SFTP




D. RDP

Correct Answer: B




Section: Windows Operating SystemExplanation

QUESTION 13




A user states that when typing in directions on a navigation website, the map is not viewable in a newer web browser. The technician runs updates to Java, but is still unable to view the map. The technician should change which of the following Internet Options?




A. Compatibility view




B. Manage add-ons




C. Clear browser cache




D. Pop-up blocker

Correct Answer: A




Section: Windows Operating SystemExplanation

QUESTION 14




A technician has successfully completed a gpupdate from a CMD box of a user’s PC and is ready to move to the next user. Which of the following is the appropriate NEXT step? (Select TWO).




A. View the CMD process in Task Manager




B. Type EXIT at the command prompt and press Enter




C. Minimize the CMD box to the taskbar




D. Click the “x” in the top right of the CMD windowE. Select Switch User on the PC

Correct Answer: BD




Section: Windows Operating SystemExplanation

QUESTION 15




An administrator is in a Remote Assistance session, sharing a user’s desktop. While trying to map a shared network drive for the user, an “access denied” error isencountered while using the user’s credentials. Which of the following should be the administrator’s NEXT step?




A. Ensure the user’s account is not locked out




B. Use the fully qualified domain name of the share




C. Open the location with administrator privileges




D. Try mapping with a different drive letter

Correct Answer: C




Section: Windows Operating SystemExplanation

QUESTION 16




Ann, a user, discovers that all of her documents will not open. The documents open properly on another computer. Which of the following tools will be the FASTEST for a technician to use to allow the documents to open?




A. Backup




B. Recovery Image




C. chkdsk




D. System Restore

Correct Answer: D




Section: Windows Operating SystemExplanation

QUESTION 17




A technician is tasked with enabling TLS version 1.0, 1.1, and 1.2 on a client Internet Explorer browser. Which of the following Internet Options Tabs should thetechnician look to enable the aforementioned TLS settings?




A. Advanced




B. Security




C. Privacy




D. Connections

Correct Answer: A




Section: Windows Operating System Explanation

QUESTION 18




Which of the following network hosts would MOST likely provide the services needed to allow client access to Internet web pages?




A. File server




B. Web server




C. WINS server




D. Proxy server

Correct Answer: D




Section: Other OpSysTechExplanation

QUESTION 19




Which of the following best practices is used to fix a zero-day vulnerability on Linux?




A. Scheduled backup




B. Scheduled disk maintenance




C. Patch management




D. Antivirus update

Correct Answer: C




Section: Other OpSysTechExplanation

QUESTION 20




Which of the following tools is used to type or paste recovery commands directly into a Linux box?




A. Shell/terminal




B. Backup/time machine




C. Command/cmd




D. Restore/snapshot

Correct Answer: A




Section: Other OpSysTechExplanation

QUESTION 21




A technician is installing Bluetooth speakers in a conference room. Which of the following will be the average operating range of the speakers?




A. 10 feet (3 meters)




B. 15 feet (5 meters)




C. 30 feet (9 meters)




D. 45 feet (14 meters)

Correct Answer: C




Section: Other OpSysTechExplanation

QUESTION 22




A user has a Windows 8.1 RT operating system and wants to add additional programs to the computer. Which of the following is available for installing moreapplications?




A. Microsoft Store




B. DVD




C. Google Play




D. iTunes

Correct Answer: A




Section: Other OpSysTechExplanation

QUESTION 23




A company that manages its own cloud, while utilizing a third-party vendor to help manage storage, is implementing which of the following infrastructure types?




A. Hybrid




B. Community




C. Private




D. Public

Correct Answer: A




Section: Other OpSysTechExplanation

QUESTION 24




An administrator has a virtual client running but cannot receive network connectivity. The host workstation is able to access the network. Which of the followingwould the administrator check on the host to repair the problem?




A. The cable connected to the network




B. Virtual host network adapter




C. USB host adapter




D. The domain of the virtual machine

Correct Answer: B




Section: Other OpSysTechExplanation

QUESTION 25




A Google account on an Android device by default will synchronize to which of the following locations?




A. Cloud




B. SSD




C. PC desktop




D. MicroSD

Correct Answer: A




Section: Other OpSysTechExplanation

QUESTION 26




How would a technician install Windows OS on a MAC OS computer without using third-party software?




A. Terminal




B. Boot Disk




C. Disk Utility




D. Boot Camp

Correct Answer: D




Section: Other OpSysTechExplanation

QUESTION 27




A user wants to configure a smartphone to save all attachments from an Outlook.com email to a cloud-based service. Which of the following would be BEST to useto accomplish this?




A. Google Drive




B. iCloud




C. One Drive




D. FTP

Correct Answer: C




Section: Other OpSysTechExplanation

QUESTION 28




Virtual machines provide users with the ability to do which of the following?




A. Extend 32-bit machines to 64-bits




B. Share hardware resources




C. Increase the network download speed




D. Use less memory in the machine

Correct Answer: B




Section: Other OpSysTechExplanation

QUESTION 29




Which of the following features of a mobile device operates the touch screen?




A. Gyroscope




B. Digitizer




C. Accelerometer




D. Geotracking

Correct Answer: B




Section: Other OpSysTechExplanation

QUESTION 30




A technician contacts the network administrator to request a list of all static IP addresses in the building. Which of the following server roles would the technician MOST likely review to find that information?




A. DHCP server




B. DNS server




C. File server




D. Proxy server

Correct Answer: A




Section: Other OpSysTechExplanation

QUESTION 31




A technician is tasked with setting up a user’s webmail on a tablet, phone, and laptop. The user would like the data synced to all three devices. Which of thefollowing items can be synced to the devices via webmail? (Select THREE).




A. Free/busy




B. Programs




C. Documents




D. Calendar




E. Favorites




F. Social media




G. Contacts

Correct Answer: ADG




Section: Other OpSysTechExplanation

QUESTION 32




A network administrator is unable to install programs on a workstation. Which of the following is MOST likely the reason the administrator is not able to installapplications?




A. The workstation is victim of a denial of service attack.




B. The username is not authenticating on the network.




C. The username is not part of the local administrator group.




D. The administrator has not applied appropriate security patches.

Correct Answer: C




Section: SecurityExplanation

QUESTION 33




A technician has been tasked with limiting the users who can connect to a network printer located centrally within an office environment. Which of the following toolswould be the BEST to utilize to achieve this goal?




A. VPN




B. ACL




C. RDP




D. DLP

Correct Answer: B




Section: SecurityExplanation

QUESTION 34




An end user has reported not receiving emails sent by a specific customer. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?




A. The HIPS device is blocking the messages




B. The access control list is blocking the messages




C. The email filter has quarantined the messages




D. The firewall is blocking the sender’s email address

Correct Answer: C




http://www.gratisexam.com/Section: SecurityExplanation

QUESTION 35




A new user reports trying to login to a workstation but, when pressing CTRL+ALT+DEL, they are asked for a PIN. Which of the following should be done NEXT?




A. Enter all passwords they have used in the past




B. Verify a smart card has been issued




C. Check the network cable




D. Reboot the computer

Correct Answer: B




Section: SecurityExplanation

QUESTION 36




A user, Ann, has reported that she lost a laptop. The laptop had sensitive corporate information on it that has been published on the Internet. Which of the followingis the FIRST step in implementing a best practice security policy?




A. Require biometric identification to log into the laptop.




B. Require multifactor authentication to log into laptop.




C. Require laptop hard drives to be encrypted.




D. Require users to change their password at frequent intervals.




E. Require users to have strong passwords.

Correct Answer: C




Section: SecurityExplanation

QUESTION 37




The type of security threat that uses computers or other networks to accept and pass on viruses is called:




A. phishing.




B. botnets.




C. logic bomb.




D. man-in-the-middle.

Correct Answer: C




Section: SecurityExplanation

QUESTION 38




Joe, a user, just downloaded a game onto his company phone. When he is not using the device, it unexpectedly dials unrecognized numbers and downloads newcontent. Joe is the victim of which of the following?




A. Trojan horse




B. Spyware




C. Social engineering




D. Worms

Correct Answer: A




Section: SecurityExplanation

QUESTION 39




A technician is attempting to manually migrate a user’s profile from one Windows PC to another. Files in the user’s My Documents folder cannot be copied. Somefiles in question have green letters in the filenames. Which of the following file systems is causing this to occur?




A. exFAT




B. COMPRESSED




C. EFS




D. NTFS

Correct Answer: C




Section: SecurityExplanation

QUESTION 40




When securing a mobile device, which of the following types of screen locks is the MOST secure?




A. Fingerprint lock




B. Swipe lock




C. Passcode lock




D. Face lock

Correct Answer: A




Section: SecurityExplanation

QUESTION 41




A technician has upgraded four computers and would like to securely repurpose the hard drives for later use. Which of the following should the technician do to thedrives to prepare them for later use?




A. chkdsk




B. Degauss




C. Quick format




D. Drive wipe

Correct Answer: D




Section: SecurityExplanation

QUESTION 42




A technician is configuring a SOHO wireless router for a small business with three employees. After the three employees’ laptops have successfully connected tothe wireless network, the company would like to prevent additional access to the wireless network. The technician enables WPA2 on the wireless router. Which ofthe following additional settings should the technician change?




A. Enable MAC filtering




B. Disable SSID broadcast




C. Reduce radio power level




D. Update router firmware

Correct Answer: A




Section: SecurityExplanation

QUESTION 43




A technician is configuring wireless for a home office. The customer wants to prevent others from accessing the wireless network. The customer has a small number of devices on the network and does not want to have to remember a complicated password. Which of the following should the technician recommend?




A. Enable MAC filtering




B. Disable SSID broadcast




C. Assign static IP addresses




D. Turn on content filtering

Correct Answer: A




Section: SecurityExplanation

QUESTION 44




A technician has been notified that recent vulnerabilities have been discovered related to a type of SOHO router. The technician has verified that all connections and settings are appropriate. Which of the following actions should the technician take NEXT?




A. Change the router firewall settings




B. Check for and apply a firmware update




C. Reconfigure the QoS settings




D. Change router user-names and passwords

Correct Answer: B




Section: SecurityExplanationExplanation/Reference:

QUESTION 45




A technician needs to quickly destroy data on several hard drives that are no longer wanted. Which of the following methods is MOST effective?




A. Physical destruction




B. Quick format




C. Low level format




D. Overwrite

Correct Answer: A




Section: SecurityExplanationExplanation/Reference:

QUESTION 46




Which of the following will help to protect an organization from further data exposure AFTER a list of user passwords has already been leaked due to policy breach?(Select TWO).




A. Use multi-factor authentication




B. Require strong passwords




C. Enable file encryption




D. Educate end users




E. Restrict user permissions

Correct Answer: AD




Section: SecurityExplanationExplanation/Reference:

QUESTION 47




A technician has been tasked with disposing of hard drives that contain sensitive employee data. Which of the following would be the BEST method to use fordisposing of these drives?




A. Recycling




B. Shredding




C. Overwriting




D. Reformatting

Correct Answer: B




Section: SecurityExplanationExplanation/Reference:

QUESTION 48




Ann, an executive, reports that she received a call from someone asking for information about her email account. Which of the following type of potential security threats does this scenario describe?




A. Social engineering




B. Spoofing




C. Zero-day




D. Man-in-the-middle

Correct Answer: A




Section: SecurityExplanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 49




A technician is configuring a new Windows computer for a home office. Which of the following steps should the technician take to secure the workstation? (SelectTWO).




A. Rename default accounts




B. Disable Windows Update




C. Configure single sign-on




D. Run gpupdate tool




E. Disable guest account




F. Disable Action Center pop-ups

Correct Answer: AE




Section: SecurityExplanationExplanation/Reference:

QUESTION 50




Which of the following prevention methods is considered to be digital security?




A. RFID badge




B. Mantrap




C. Biometrics




D. Firewalls




E. ID badge

Correct Answer: D




Section: SecurityExplanationExplanation/Reference:

QUESTION 51




Which of the following Windows features would be used to encrypt a single file or folder?




A. EFS




B. NTFS




C. BitLocker




D. Security

Correct Answer: A




Section: SecurityExplanationExplanation/Reference:

QUESTION 52




A turnstile is an example of which of the following forms of physical security?




A. Entry control roster




B. Biometrics




C. Mantrap




D. Cipher lock

Correct Answer: C




Section: SecurityExplanationExplanation/Reference:

QUESTION 53




A user wants to save a file into another user’s directory, but the file save is denied. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason the file save cannot becompleted?




A. The user must be a member of the Users group




B. The user requires write permissions to the folder




C. The user requires read permission to the folder




D. The user must be a member of the Administrators group

Correct Answer: B




Section: SecurityExplanationExplanation/Reference:

QUESTION 54




A user leaves the workstation frequently and does not want sensitive material to be accessed. In addition, the user does not want to turn off the computer everytime in the evening. Which of the following is the BEST solution for securing the workstation?




A. Set a strong password that requires a renewal every 30 days.




B. Run a screensaver after one minute of nonuse and fingerprint lock for after hours.




C. Apply a screen lock after five minutes of nonuse and login time restrictions for after hours.




D. Require a password and fingerprint lock after hours.

Correct Answer: C




Section: SecurityExplanationExplanation/Reference:

QUESTION 55




A technician is configuring a SOHO router to ensure network computers can only use secured protocols on the Internet. Which of the following ports should beallowed?




A. 143




B. 23




C. 443




D. 3269




E. 3389

Correct Answer: C




Section: SecurityExplanationExplanation/Reference:

QUESTION 56




An end-user is attempting to access a file-sharing site to download files shared by a customer, but is receiving a message stating the site has been blocked. Whichof the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?




A. Antivirus software




B. Internet connectivity issues




C. Ransomware infection




D. Content-filtering

Correct Answer: D




Section: Soft TroubleshootingExplanationExplanation/Reference:

QUESTION 57




Joe, an end-user, reports that the PC he uses periodically logs off his user account and displays a message that updates are being installed. Which of the followingis the MOST likely cause of this issue?




A. Time of day restrictions are enabled on the machine




B. Scheduled antivirus scans and updates are enabled on the machine




C. Remote desktop is enabled and an administrator has logged into the machine




D. Automatic Windows Update is enabled on the machine

Correct Answer: D




Section: Soft TroubleshootingExplanationExplanation/Reference:

QUESTION 58




A user advises that a computer is displaying pop-ups when connected to the Internet. After updating and running anti-malware software, the problem persists andthe technician finds that two rogue processes cannot be killed. Which of the following should be done NEXT to continue troubleshooting the problem?




A. Run msconfig to clean boot the computer




B. Run Event Viewer to identify the cause




C. Run System Restore to revert to previous state




D. Run Recovery Console to kill the processes

Correct Answer: A




Section: Soft TroubleshootingExplanationExplanation/Reference:

QUESTION 59




A user reports that any URL entered redirects to the same web page. A technician concludes that the user’s computer has been compromised. Which of thefollowing tools would the technician use to resolve the issue?




A. Last known good configuration




B. Anti-malware




C. System restore




D. Rogue antivirus

Correct Answer: B




Section: Soft TroubleshootingExplanationExplanation/Reference:

QUESTION 60




A user’s email inbox is suddenly receiving dozens of rejection messages from various mail servers. Which of the following would the technician perform to BESTsolve the issue?




A. Change the user’s email password.




B. Enable spam filtering on the email account.




C. Change the email account from POP to IMAP.




D. Disable the user’s email account.

Correct Answer: A




Section: Soft TroubleshootingExplanationExplanation/Reference: