Survival of the fittest serves to be true in all walks of society. When drawing attention to the animals on top of the food chain, it’s important to analyze what sets them apart from the rest. What is the edge they have on the competitors? What are their weaknesses? The animals that occupy the artic regions have learned to survive the furry of Mother Nature, but still must compete for survival with the top predator of the artic, the polar bear. Polar bears inhabit the circumpolar arctic regions. They live near their primary food source in the ice packs of the artic. The bears inhabit the circumpolar North, which would consist of Canada, Alaska, Greenland, and other regions in the artic. The temperatures range between -40°F to -50°F
…show more content…
Polar bears survive some of the coldest temperatures on Earth. They have a thick layer of fat under their skin, which is surprisingly black. They have a dense undercoat helping insulate heat. “Each hair shaft is pigment-free and transparent with a hollow core that scatters and reflects visible light, much like what happens with ice and snow”(1). Although their fur appears to be white, it is actually transparent. Insulating heat is key to surviving the artic temperatures. The bears are seen bathing in snow and water after a swim or meal, to maximize their insulation capabilities. They have adjusted to the freezing temperatures, but that is not the only reason they maintain their stature in the food chain of the artic.
Polar bears are known for their strength, but they are also agile. The bears are known for having a slow stride, but can gallop as fast as a horse over short distances. The profit and loss to sprinting is the used calories; a sprint for a short amount of time could exceed the calories to be gained by the catch. They also have the unique ability to regulate their metabolisms. They are able to slow or speed up their metabolisms according to food shortages of food excess. The survival of the bears depends on their ability to compete with Mother Nature and starvation.
Reproducing is a strenuous process for the female bear. In the fall the female digs a birthing din in the snowdrifts to prepare for