Summer Days & Summer Nights is the first anthology I’ve ever read. I didn’t know what to expect, all I know is I’m not a short-story person. Fortunately, it turned out better than what I anticipated it to be. For me, it’s split into three categories. There are four stories that struck me, and gripped me, followed by four stories that are ordinary, but doable, while the remaining four stories doesn’t belong to this collection.
1. Head, Scales, Tongue, Tale by Leigh Bardugo – 3 stars
This have the same story telling as The Summer of Chasing Mermaids, except I like the former much better. It’s a combination of contemporary mythology in a small town country.
2. The End of Love by Nina Lacour …show more content…
Sick Pleasures: For A and U by Francesca Lia Block – 1 star
What derail me from liking this story is how the narrator call herself and her friends in first initial basis. J, M, N, it confuses me. Frankly, it’s annoying. Do people really call themselves like that in real life? Overall, this imparts a great message to its readers. I just felt disconnected to it. 5. In Ninety Minutes, Turn North by Stephanie Perkins – 4 stars
I love, love, second chance romance. Perkins perfectly captured that vibes. This is such a swoon-filled story, perfect for romance contemporary readers.
6. Souvenirs by Tim Federle – 4 stars
The concept of this story are so cute, and endearing. I love the “fun” tone of it. I’d say, this is the most entertaining read of the bunch.
7. Inertia by Veronica Roth – 3 …show more content…
I’m not a futuristic person, so I’m not surprised by my verdict.
8. Love Is The Last Resort by Jon Skovron – 3 stars
This started in a hopeful note. I love the characterization, and the quirky narration. However, the build-up for the characters’ get to together was anticlimactic.
9. Good Luck and Farewell by Brandy Colbert – 4.5 stars
Brandy Colbert’s story easily become one of my favorites. With very limited page count, the story managed to carved a depth for the characters. It tackles hard-hitting topics as well. This easily stand out from the rest.
10. Brand New Attraction by Cassandra Clare – 2 stars
This is another odd story from the bunch. I guess, I expected much better than that from Clare. Fighting demons + love potions + family’s betrayal + falling in love. I supposed, that’s a trademark Clare stamp, one that I didn’t liked at all.
11. A Thousand Ways This Could All Go Wrong by Jennifer E. Smith – 3 stars
I like this story. It’s cute, but I wasn’t invested with it at all.
12. The Map of Tiny Perfect Things by Lev Grossman – 1 star
This is the most boring story from this anthology. I don’t have any positive things to say about