Trinity Lutheran Church Of Columbia, Inc. V. Comer Case Study
[…] Comer This case is about the Missouri Department of Natural Resources denied grants to Trinity Lutheran Church of Columbia, Inc. (SCOTUSblog). The Learning Center, daycare and preschool, which was operated by Trinity Lutheran Church of Columbia, Inc. was a non-profit corporation since 1985. Trinity tried to apply a Playground Scrap Tire Surface Material Grant which is neutral and secular aid program to purchase recycled tires to resurface playgrounds. However, the Missouri Department of Natural Resources (DNR) denied offering the grants to Trinity because Article I, Section 7 of the Free Exercise, “no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, section or denomination …show more content…
The district court denied the motions; the U.S. Court of Appeals affirmed the dismissal and the denial of the motions and amend the complaint.