The Group Website Privacy Statement Essay

1485 Words Nov 10th, 2016 6 Pages
Autosports Group website privacy statement as at November 2016

Our commitment to you

This website privacy statement relates to the dealerships and collision repair workshops owned and operated by the Autosports Group Limited ACN 614 505 261 (referred to as Autosports, we or us). In this document, a reference to ‘this website’ or ‘our website’ includes any websites (including any microsites and mobile websites) operated by us or on behalf of us.

We understand how important it is to protect our customers’ personal information. Our privacy policy sets out our privacy commitment to our customers (referred to as you below). Our privacy policy also includes provisions relating to credit reporting, that is, it covers additional information on how we manage your personal information collected in connection with a credit application or a credit facility (if such information is collected). It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or received by us will be treated with appropriate respect. This website privacy statement is a more concise version of our privacy policy. We will provide you with a copy of our privacy policy free of charge at any time if one is requested.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and any other relevant law. The APPs regulate the way…

Related Documents