Tatiana Tarasoff Case Study
[…] Due to factors involved in the case the California Supreme Court held that the defendant had a duty to use reasonable care to protect Tatiana …show more content…
Then the California Supreme Court ruled that psychotherapists have the duty to protect potential victims if their patients make threats that are considered serious danger. The court determined that the therapists should protect the public safety, which is more important than protecting client-therapist confidentiality. On the other hand the police officers involved were immune for liability and the source of their immunity is section 5154 of the welfare and Institution Code. The code states that “’[the] professional person in charge of the facility providing 72 – hour treatment and evaluation, his designee, and the peace officer responsible for the detainment of the person shall mot be held civilly or criminally liable for any action by the person released at or before the end of 72 hours…”’ Due to the court’s decision the state of California passed a law “Duty to Warn” stating that therapist should notify potential victims and law enforcement. Therapists in many jurisdictions are now required to follow this regulation.