Lutheran Vs. Comer Case Study
[…] During the Trinity Lutheran v. Comer case, Trinity Lutheran argued it is unconstitutional for government funding to be banned just because the occupant has religious background. The Trinity Lutheran Church is more than a church: it is a non-profit organization where kids can be cared for and express themselves. In contrast, Comer argues that because Article 1, Section 7 of the Missouri Constitution states, “No money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, section or denomination of religion.” This shows how they believe that the Trinity Lutheran Church should be banned from the grant. The question is, why should their orientation ban them from creating a playground that benefits the community? Is not …show more content…