• Snow Leopard - Panthera uncia
• Blue Whale - Balaenoptera musculus
• Giant Panda - Ailuropoda melanoleuca
Snow Leopards are mainly found in the Eastern Himalayas and Yangtze. They live in the cold high mountain ranges. The total estimated population of the Snow leopards is from 4080 to 6590. These magnificent species are about 2 – 5 feet long and there average speed is 60 kilometers per hour. There perfect build allows them to scale great with slopes. Snow leopards …show more content…
An erected Blue whale penis is about 30 centimeters thick and 3 meters in length. When the penis is not erected it stays inside the body but when it erects, it peaks out of the genital slit. A Blue whale would usually reach sexual maturity between the age of 5 and 10 years. Normally a Blue whale would migrate near the equator to reproduce. Blue Whales go through very detailed mating rituals. First the male will spend some time rolling around the female. Then they take a dive into the ocean continuing to communicate with each other, after that they come back up to the surface of the ocean and the male Blue Whale thrusts his penis into the female vulva and …show more content…
The two main threats to the Giant Pandas are habitat loss and hunting. China’s Yangtze river is one of the fastest growing areas in China. There are more and more roads being built and the forest is being destroyed by this, which prevents the Giant Panda from mating. Since the area is being developed there is a lot of deforestation. The Panda’s main food source, bamboos, are being cut down by the people. The government of China has created reserves for these bears but only about 61% of the country’s Panda population is protected by these reserves. Hunting is also a very big threat to the Pandas even though it is decreasing due to public awareness and a stricter law. There are other animals that are being poached in the same area as the Pandas. Sometime hunters kill the Pandas while they are trying to hunt another animal.
Giant Pandas reach breeding maturity between the age of 4 and 8 years. They will only be reproductive until the age of 20. The females can only give birth once a year, which is in the spring. Females give birth to their child between 95 and 160 days after mating. A giant panda cub may stay with the mother for up to 3 years before going on his or her own. Even if the female panda gives birth to 2 cubs usually only 1 would