Rs Aggarwal Reasoning Essay

44976 Words Oct 30th, 2012 180 Pages
ANALOGY
EXERCISE A Directions: In each of the following questions,there is a certain relationship between two given words on one side of : : and one word is given on another side of : :while another word is to be found from the given alternatives,having the same relation with this word as the words of the given pair bear. Choose the correct alternative. 1 . Moon : Satellite : : Earth :? (A) Sun (B) Planet (C)Solar System (D) Asteroid Ans: (B) Explanation: Moon is a satellite and Earth is a Planet . 2 . Forecast : Future : : Regret :? (A) Present (B) Atone (C)Past (D)Sins Ans: (C) Explanation: Forecast is for Future happenings and Regret is for past actions . 3. Influenza : Virus : : Typhoid : ? (A) Bacillus (B)Parasite (C)Protozoa (D)
…show more content…
13. Errata : Books : : flaws:? (A)Manuscripts (B)Metals (C)Speech (D)Charter Ans: (B) Explanation: Errata comprises from the books.Similarly, Flaws are the defects in the metals. 14. Gun : Bullet : : Chimney : ? (A)Ground (B)House (C)Roof (D)Smoke Ans: (D) Explanation: Second comes out of the first . 15. Breeze : Cyclone : : Drizzle : ? (A)earth quake (B)Storm (C)Flood (D)Down pour Ans: (D) Explanation: Second is more intense than the first . 16. Car : Garage : : Aeroplane : ? (A)Port (B)Depot (C)Hanger (D)Harbour Ans: (C) Explanation: First is temporarily parked in the second . 17. Race : Fatigue : : Fast : ? (A)Food (B)Appetite (C)Hunger (D)Weakness Ans: (C) Explanation: First causes the second . 18. Candle : Wax : : Paper :?

(A)Wood (B)Tree (C)Bamboo (D)Pulp Ans: (D) Explanation: First is made from the second . 19. Acting : Theater : : Gambling : ? (A)Casino (B)Club (C)Bar (D)Gymn Ans: (A) Explanation: Second is the place for performing the first . 20. Venerate : Worship : : Extol : ? (A)Glorify (B)Homage (C)Compliment (D)Recommend Ans: (A) Explanation: The words in each pair are synonyms . 21. Water : Convection : : Space : ? (A)Conduction (B)Transference (C)Vacuum (D)Radiation Ans: (D) Explanation: Second is the mode of transference of heat by the first . 22. Growth : Death : : Increase : ? (A)Ease (B)decrease (C)Tease (D)Cease Ans: (D) Explanation: Second puts an end to the activity denoted by the

Related Documents