Biliary Cirrhosis Case Study Essay

Decent Essays
The primary biliary cirrhosis (PBC) is a condition that affects the liver and destroys the bile duct in the liver. Bile is a fluid that plays an important role of digesting foods and help to get rid of the toxins in the body (MayoClinic, 2014). Sodium concentration requires to be tested in order to identify any abnormal concentration of sodium. In the case study, the patient’s sodium level was 121 mmol/L but her TC value was 322 milligrams per deciliter (Farooqi & Hashim. 2015). The normal range of sodium is 135 to 145 millimole per liter. Having a low sodium level can damage the cell in the body and leads into multiples health problems such as, liver problem and heart disease. In addition, the patient’s has a higher total cholesterol concentration …show more content…
Also, the system of unit (SI) was multiplied by the above value of 0.357 for blood urea nitrogen, 0.02586 of both high/ low density lipoprotein, and 0.01129 for triglycerides. The researchers added 1/5 and 1/10 dilution of the specimen and showed no changes in the TC value. They also used the icteric index to identify the patient’s total amount of bilirubin. Also, lipemic index and the hemolysis index were used during the procedure and showed no interference. The method that they used for measuring the patient’s sodium, potassium, and chloride was direct ion-selective electrode or also known as direct ISE. In fact, this analyzer evaluates more activities of the substance ion in an undiluted matrix. The normal range for sodium concentration is 137 to 145 millimole per liter and the patient’s result was 141 mmol/L. In addition, the patient’s potassium result was 4.4 mmol/L and 105 mmol/L for chloride. Therefore, all the test results showed a normal range of sodium, potassium, and chloride. The excess of lipids causes a major problem of measuring the correct value of electrolytes. As mention above, the usual plasma sample values is 93 percent of water and 7 percent of solids and miscalculating a dilution into a specimen can lead into a incorrect result. In the study, a lack of lipemic sample form causes the result to have a multiple false electrolytes reading (Farooqi & Hashim. …show more content…
Hyponatremia is a condition that may leads into a heart failure, liver, pneumonia and kidney problem. And, the sodium level is the primary cause because sodium is important in the body. Having a high and low sodium can cause a health problem. The normal range of sodium levels is 135 to 145 mEq/L and level with lower than 135 is consider hyponatremia. In the case study, the patient’s last test result was 226 mg/dL of triglycerides with the normal range of 50-150 and TC with 2156 mg/dL. However, the patient’s HDL cholesterol was 37 milligrams per deciliter with the normal range of 45-65 mg/dL. The patient’s triglyceride was high because the HDL level was lower than the normal

Related Documents

  • Improved Essays

    This value is comparable to the CRC Ksp, which is 5.02×〖10〗^(-6). Our calculated value is slightly larger than the literature value because of our experimental error. Some of this error came from the different methods that we chose to separate the solid calcium from the hydroxide solution. The three methods that we used were decanting, separation by centrifuge, and filtration with filter paper. According to the CRC Handbook, the expected concentration at 20 degrees Celsius of dissolved calcium hydroxide is 2.025×〖10〗^(-2)M. During our experiment we found that filtration yielded the most accurate results, followed by separation by centrifuge, and then by decanting.…

    • 840 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Improved Essays
  • Great Essays

    This would usually lead to metabolic acidosis. Blood urea nitrogen [BUN] percentages will become elevated in kidney failure as urea accumulates into toxic levels. Urea is a byproduct of protein breakdown in the liver that your kidney is meant to filter out. The amount of proteinuria [excess protein in the urine] is widely used as a diagnostic test of the severity of CKD and as a means of predicting future decline in GFR (Cravedi & Remuzzi,…

    • 1369 Words
    • 6 Pages
    Great Essays
  • Improved Essays

    Another ABG, complete metabolic profile (CMP), complete blood count (CBC) with differential, urine electrolytes and urinalysis should have been obtained to evaluate the patient’s status and what further treatment was needed. Some antacids contain sodium bicarbonate (Alka-Seltzer) so that could have contributed to the acid-base disturbance (Kahn & Cherney. 2017). Since she was dehydrated and vomiting, contraction alkalosis occurred. This is when hydrochloric acid (HCL) is reduced in the stomach and the body tries to compensate by releasing aldosterone and then reabsorbs HCO3 into the blood (Lewis, 2016).…

    • 975 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Improved Essays
  • Improved Essays

    Mr Penzey Case Study Essay

    • 1003 Words
    • 5 Pages

    Penzey lab results show a high level of sodium. The average level of sodium ranges between 136-244 mmol/L and his lab results indicated high levels of 150 mmol/L. When sodium is present in high amount in the bloodstream it is difficult for the kidney to filter out water (Wedro). Potassium salt helps by balancing the negative effects of salt on the body. When potassium levels are low the muscle cramp up and weakening of the muscles occurs, which is one of the symptoms shown in Mr. Penzey’s condition.…

    • 1003 Words
    • 5 Pages
    Improved Essays
  • Improved Essays

    Diabetes Mellitus

    • 1040 Words
    • 5 Pages

    Hyperosmolar hyperglycemic state (HHS) is an acute life threatening condition where blood glucose exceeds 600 mg/dL. HHS is associated with Type II DM. Older adult who has residual insulin secretion which is enough to prevent the production of ketone bodies in the blood, but not enough to prevent excess blood glucose. Diabetes…

    • 1040 Words
    • 5 Pages
    Improved Essays
  • Improved Essays

    magna; however, due to high control mortality, the experiment only lasted six days. Three different concentrations of buffered gibberellic acid were used: 0 mg/L, 1 mg/L, and 100 mg/L. The lowest concentration, 1 mg/L, was chosen because the acute study showed sublethal effects could be seen between 1 and 100 mg/L. The highest concentration, 100 mg/L, was chosen because the negative effects of gibberellic acid were anticipated at this concentration. The glass jars were filled in the same manner as the jars in the acute experiment.…

    • 1068 Words
    • 5 Pages
    Improved Essays
  • Improved Essays

    I measured 11mm which translated to being susceptible (sensitive to bacitracin). Due to this test, looking at the key I was still on the left side with it saying >10 and susceptible. Nitrate Reduction was the next test, which ended up being a very tricky one. This test had two periods, the first was identical to all the others. Obtain a tube, this one contained nitrate broth, label the tube and then aseptically inoculate the tube with the unknown bacteria.…

    • 775 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Improved Essays
  • Improved Essays

    Phosphate can be harmful when excessive amount is present in the drinking water system. The U.S. Public Health Service has set the maximum value of phosphate in drinking water at 3.0 mg/L. In this experiment, several samples were diluted and its concentration were analyzed through a spectrophotometer. The results obtained (0.1 mg/L and 2.28mg/L) are within the U.S. Public Health Service’s standards and are deemed to be safe. Introduction It is important that drinking water is monitored regularly to assure that the quality is within recommend range.…

    • 772 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Improved Essays
  • Decent Essays

    Pnhown 2 Unknown Scheme

    • 752 Words
    • 4 Pages

    forms, then Cl- is present VII. SO42-/HSO4- Test A) Place several drops of sample solution in vial and add 1M HNO3 until acidic (test acidity with red litmus paper) B) Add one drop of 0.25M Ba(NO3)2 C) If cloudy ppt. forms, then SO4- is present, unless CO32- is present D) To distinguish between SO4- and HSO4-, test pH VIII. NO3- Test A) Place small crystal of Fe(OH2)6(NH4)2(SO4)2 in a spot plate B) Cover crystal with a few drops of the sample solution C) Immediately add 2 drops of 18M H2SO4 D) If brown solution forms, NO3- is present IX. CO32-/HCO3- Test A) Treat sample solution with 1M HCl to observe generation of colorless, odorless gas (CO2) B) To distinguish between CO32- and HCO3-, test pH C) If test is positive for CO2 and isn’t very soluble in H2O, it is CO32- Possible Chemicals: Cations: Ca2+, K+, Na+, NH4+, Mg (H2O)62+, Al (H2O)63+, Anions: Cl-, NO3-, SO42-, HSO4-, OH-, CO32-, HCO3- Insoluble Compounds: Ca (OH)2, CaSO4*2H2O, CaCO3, MgCO3 (white), Mg (OH)2, Alums: Na[Al(H2O)6](SO4)2*6H2O, K[Al(H2O)6](SO4)2*6H2O, NH4[Al(H20)6](SO4)…

    • 752 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Improved Essays

    Biochemical Test Essay

    • 1092 Words
    • 5 Pages

    The reaction involved in this test is between copper ions and peptide bonds in an alkaline solution. 0.395g of cupric sulfate and 1.51g of sodium potassium tartrate is dissolved in 100mL of water to make the Biuret reagent (Biologically Important). A positive testing for peptide bonds will result in the formation of a violet color. The color purple forms because when the copper (II) ions react with the lone electron pair of nitrogen in the Cu2+, it forms a “tetradentate” coordination complex within the four nitrogen giver atoms. When it is a negative result, the color of the solution remains unchanged and the color changes to pink when there is a small amount of peptide bonds found in the solution (Sundin, Proteins).…

    • 1092 Words
    • 5 Pages
    Improved Essays