Personal Narrative: My Food Log

Good Essays
The food log I recorded on the first day was typical except for the fact that I had a muffin top and a chocolate, I don't usually have a muffin top for breakfast nor do I usually have a chocolate. On the second day my lunch was not typical because I went out with my friend, but other than lunch, my breakfast, dinner and snacks were typical.

On the first day I went over my recommended calorie consumption by 371 calories but for having 2.5 hours of rowing that day I think that I didn’t eat to many calories compared to all of the calories I burned. On the second day I went under my recommended calorie consumption by 626 calories. On the first day my outlier was the chili I ate for dinner, it was 777 calories.

I think I accurately counted my calories because I didn’t leave anything out on my food log and I spent time on calorie king precisely finding the amount of calories my food contained.

I was not able to reach the recommended amount of servings of fruit, I needed 1.5 cups. On the first day I had 1 cup and on the second I had .5 cups. I was not able to reach the recommended amount of servings of vegetables, I needed 2 cups. On the first day I had 0 cups and on the second day I had 0 cups. I was also not able to reach the recommended amount of grains. On day 1 I had 2 ounces of grains, I needed 5 ounces, but on the seconded day I had 5 ounces. I
…show more content…
I will add a salad with all of my dinners to get more vegetable servings because I didn’t have any servings during the two days. There isn't any parts of a meal that I should take out because I didn’t go over any servings. I have been rowing on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays for 2.5 hours each. Plus I have been swimming on Mondays and Wednesdays for 30 minutes each and I have P.E. Because I burn a lot of calories every day I think this means I need more calories than what calorie king

Related Documents

  • Decent Essays

    My Nutrition Diary

    • 835 Words
    • 4 Pages

    According to nutritiondata.com, I was recommended to eat 2,369 calories a day. I did not meet my recommended calorie count on any of the three days I recorded, which means I also did not meet my estimated daily energy expenditure. I believe I did not meet my recommendations because I held a belief that 2,000 calories should be a limit to your food intake. However, in my case, the website says eating 2,369 calories a day would maintain my current weight. On Day 1 (13 October), I met all macronutrient (carbohydrates, fats and protein) ranges.…

    • 835 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Decent Essays

    The thought of not eating fast food for two weeks seems as if it would be easy to do. At this point, it was very easy, although I was eating cereal most of the time and occasionally a TV dinner. After a while, I started to get impatient with having to cook my food after long days at work. The physical exhaustion would leave me to not eating anything at all, which was saving me money…

    • 1374 Words
    • 5 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Decent Essays

    Food Diary Essay

    • 982 Words
    • 4 Pages

    On July 24th, I kept a food diary for the day. After I looked at my results, it was not the best. Since it was on the weekend, it usually means no breakfast. During the weekends, my family never really eats breakfast, anyone who is hungry will eat ramen, cup noodles, or fried eggs with rice. During lunch, which was around 12 o’clock, I consumed about 1 cup white rice, 1 cup bamboo fried with sliced pork, ¼ boiled fish with cilantro and other ingredients, and 8 FL oz.…

    • 982 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Decent Essays

    I started this food diary during the beginning of Fall Semester, so I was busy preparing for school and getting organized in all my classes. I failed to take time going to the grocery store and stock up on food and instead would go every other day to get what I felt like eating that day. Due to this, I ate out at fast food more frequently than normal because it was convenient to my schedule. That being said, I would skip a meal or not snack at all because of my schedule, when on a normal week I cherish breakfast, lunch and dinner time. Meal planning was the least of my concern this week so that hindered my eating pattern significantly.…

    • 764 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Decent Essays

    Essay On Binge Eating

    • 979 Words
    • 4 Pages

    For me, I literally did this once or twice a day since that would be my only meal. This habit was never intentional, I just had a busy schedule and could never find time to eat. However, I want to stop this habit because I know there will be serious health consequences for me in the future such as type II diabetes. In order to stop my habit of binge eating, I decided to start meal prepping throughout the week so I could eat 4-5 meals a day. I believe that by dividing up my meals into smaller portions I wouldn’t feel so hungry.…

    • 979 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Decent Essays

    To this day I’m still labeled as such. What people failed to notice is that I began to skip breakfast, and, if I wasn't asked to have supper with my family, or friends, I would frequently opt out. My lunches became salads, or wraps. I began to lose weight, and I went down to 125 in 8th grade, a low weight for a girl my height. I acquired the habit of weighing myself everyday, but if people asked how much I weighed, I lied and said that I couldn’t remember the last time I checked.…

    • 1380 Words
    • 6 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Decent Essays

    My Omega-6 (17 g recommended) and Omega-3 (1.6 g recommended) levels were low, I only had 3g. This is a nutrient I never really think about because I do not know what food is rich in it, after researching I noticed that I could eat more, sunflower seeds or cook with the oils that are rich in omega-3/6 eating these foods or taking an omega supplement might bring me in the recommended range. My cholesterol level was 239 which was high for someone my age, they say that your level of cholesterol should be below 200. This lowering can relate to my last statement of omega-3’s which help lower cholesterol, as well as eliminating trans fats from the diet. My trans-fat levels were, .5 g but my total fat levels were 71g, which wasn’t higher than my DRI, but I should lower.…

    • 1415 Words
    • 6 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Decent Essays

    My DRI Recommendations

    • 1475 Words
    • 6 Pages

    In other words, I only met 50.4% of my DRI which clearly shows that I failed to meet the DRI recommendation. Due to Folate deficiency my risk of birth defects and anemia are high. However, by adding oranges, nuts, green beans, and legumes to my diet my risks of anemia condensed. My DRI recommendation for Vitamin B12 (Cobalamin) is 2.4 μg. My average intake is less than my recommended DRI.…

    • 1475 Words
    • 6 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Decent Essays

    That is not something that I normally do not consume enough of so that surprised me. The small lemonade that I drank on Day 2 had the most vitamin C in it with 21.1 mg. Vitamin D is something that I am supposed to have about 15 mcg and I only had 2.57 mcg. This was found mostly in the Chocolate milk that I drank on Day 3. Vitamin E or Alpha Tocopherol is suppose to be about 15 mg. meanwhile I only had 0.50 mg. This means this is something that I did not consume enough of.…

    • 2549 Words
    • 11 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Decent Essays

    Overall, my actual caloric intake was much lower than my recommended daily values. I consumed an average of 1324 total calories each day, when I should have consumed about 2000 calories. I may have been below my recommended intake due to my consistently small breakfasts. Although I do eat breakfast on a daily basis, it often consists only of a bowl of oatmeal. Additionally, I often will eat only a salad and fruit for lunch.…

    • 1324 Words
    • 5 Pages
    Decent Essays