Kkd Heart Failure

Improved Essays
K.D.. has a diagnosis of acute congested heart failure. Heart failure is the inability of the heart to work effectively as a pump. It is a common chronic health problem with acute episodes often causing hospitalization. Over five million people in the United States have heart failure causing about 875,000 hospitalizations each year acute coronary disease and other structural or functional problems of the heart can lead to acute heart failure. Both acute and chronic heart failure can be life threatening if the patient does not receive treatment or if treatment is not effective. Heart failure usually begins with the left ventricle and then moves to the right side leading to failure of both ventricles. With left-sided heart failure the patient …show more content…
has exhibited several of the signs and symptoms of left heart failure such as weakness, dizziness, pulmonary congestion, breathlessness and tachycardia. She also exhibits several signs and symptoms of right-sided heart failure such as jugular vein distention, bilateral lower extremity swelling, and hypertension. My patient went through several tests to aid in the diagnosis of heart failure. Tests included a complete cardiac workup including, blood draws to check for any electrolyte imbalance which may occur from heart failure. K.D.’s results were the following: Sodium 138, Potassium was not tested during admission, Chloride 108 which is slightly elevated with the normal range being 98-107, Calcium 9.0. Medical staff checked for any renal impairment caused by decreased kidney perfusion by checking her creatinine and BUN levels which are both affected for this patient: BUN 28 with the normal range being 7-18, and Creatinine 0.5 with the normal range of 0.6-1.3. Hemoglobin and hematocrit tests should be performed to identify if heart failure resulting from anemia, finding that her HCT and HGB levels are both increased: HCT-52.6 with the normal range of 35-47 and HGB 17.1 with the normal range of 12.0-16.0. B-type natriuretic peptide (BNP) is used for diagnosing heart failure which K.D.’s levels were 4071.65 at time of admission with the normal range of 0-100. A chest x-ray was done and showed bilateral effusions. A CT scan was done which

Related Documents