Hospital Lan Initial Evaluation Essay

934 Words May 7th, 2014 4 Pages
Hospital LAN Initial Evaluation

NIT 362

Explain the network’s fundamental characteristics and components.
The Hospital’s Local Area Network (LAN) consists of two distinct network segments: Clinical and Admnistrative networks and are connected via bridge. The Administrative uses an ethernet backbone that is 1000BaseT using CAT 6 cable while the backbone for branches from each department run on 1000BaseF using single-mode fiber. Each clinical area is connected via a bus architecture to the main 1000BaseF backbone (Apollo, 2013).
The administrative network’s Executive Management has three different types of workstations and two different types printers all networked on the
…show more content…
The nurses stations are iMACs and are individually connected to their own Hewlett-Packard Model 4350 printer (Apollo, 2013).
The Data Center has Apple Cluster Servers, connected workstations and two shared printers. The Servers are connected to disk storage for data backup using 4 gigabit fiber and a InfraStruXure model ISXT280HD8R power supply ensures uninterrupted power in the event of an emergency.
The IT Data Center uses an IBM Series Z9EC HIS system computer and IBM DB2 database, It is connected to backup storage and Backup power via the same methodology as the Data Center Apple Cluster Servers. The Windows Exchange Server utilizes RAID 1 data storage and is running Windows Server 2003 Enterprise. The Internet Server is an IBM System x3250 with RAID 1 storage and connects to the internet through a Model 7609 Cisco Router. Data center workstations and a Remote Access Server (RAS) is connected to the Internet through a Cisco ASA 5510 VPN router, all connected to the 1000BaseT CAT6 line. This line connects to the 1000BaseF fiber network containing clinical departments via a network bridge (Apollo, 2013).
Evaluate the current network topology and applicable Standards
Using a Bus topology requires “daisy chaining” nodes sequentially along the transmission medium—in this case 1000BaseT over copper cable and 1000BaseF over optical. For 1000BaseT over copper cable, IEEE

Related Documents