My DRI Recommendations

Good Essays
One can’t judge a book by its cover! After comparing my average intake and the recommended DRI consumption of vitamins, minerals, and water an improvement to my diet is crucial.
First, according to my Anatomy and Physiology studies Vitamins are dominant organic compounds needed for growth and good health. For vitamin A, my DRI recommendation is 700μg. I consumed an average intake of 349 μg which is only 49.9% of my DRI. I did not meet my DRI recommendation. This deficiency of vitamin A can cause multiple health risk. For instance, when vitamin A is deficient, the activity of specific immune cells is not stimulated resulting in an increased susceptibility to infection and viruses (Grosvenor & Smolin, 233). So an increase in animal sources,
…show more content…
Although this is very close to 100% I did not met my DRI recommendation. However, with increase in meats, vegetables, and whole grain like stated before my intake of vitamin B6 would be satisfactory. My average intake of folate is 202 μg. However, my DRI recommendation for folate is 400 μg. In other words, I only met 50.4% of my DRI which clearly shows that I failed to meet the DRI recommendation. Due to Folate deficiency my risk of birth defects and anemia are high. However, by adding oranges, nuts, green beans, and legumes to my diet my risks of anemia condensed. My DRI recommendation for Vitamin B12 (Cobalamin) is 2.4 μg. My average intake is less than my recommended DRI. My average intake is 1.8 μg only met 75.9% of my DRI. Therefore, I didn’t meet my average intake. Cobalamin is crucial for the production of ATP from certain fatty acids. A deficiency in Vitamin B12 eventually if not treated can cause paralysis and death (Grosvenor & Smolin, 223). So in order for me to reduce the chances of dying and paralysis; an increase in meats, eggs, and dairy product is vital. Nonetheless, for my average intake of Vitamin C, 137.3% of my DRI is met. My average intake is 103mg out of 75mg of my DRI recommendation. This means that I have consumed more than my DRI. Therefore, I need to decrease the amount of Vitamin C consumed. High doses of Vitamin C can cause diarrhea, nausea, and abdominal cramps, and it may also increase the risk of kidney formation (Grosvenor & Smolin, 225). So by decreasing the amount of tropical fruit salads and apple-cranberry juice I would be able to meet my DRI. Yet, based on the UL intake levels set at 2,000mg/day from food and supplements no change should be made (Grosvenor & Smolin,

Related Documents

  • Decent Essays

    For example, my calcium intake was 361.54 mg, but the recommended intake was 1,000.00 mg. Also, the calcium is an important nutrient to keep our bone healthy. According to my food list, the foods that contain high calcium were yogurt, bok choy, and tofu. However, I still need to consume more food like these. On the other hand, my phosphorus intake was 949.67 mg, so it was over higher than the recommended amount of phosphorus intake, which just was 700.00 mg. Furthermore, too much phosphate can be toxic.…

    • 1682 Words
    • 7 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Decent Essays

    My Omega-6 (17 g recommended) and Omega-3 (1.6 g recommended) levels were low, I only had 3g. This is a nutrient I never really think about because I do not know what food is rich in it, after researching I noticed that I could eat more, sunflower seeds or cook with the oils that are rich in omega-3/6 eating these foods or taking an omega supplement might bring me in the recommended range. My cholesterol level was 239 which was high for someone my age, they say that your level of cholesterol should be below 200. This lowering can relate to my last statement of omega-3’s which help lower cholesterol, as well as eliminating trans fats from the diet. My trans-fat levels were, .5 g but my total fat levels were 71g, which wasn’t higher than my DRI, but I should lower.…

    • 1415 Words
    • 6 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Decent Essays

    So, in order to increase my intake of folate, obviously a multivitamin would help a lot but some foods rich in folate include asparagus, broccoli, citrus fruits, avocado and brussel sprouts. So, consuming more of these would higher my intake of folate too. Vitamin b12 (Cobalamin): For this vitamin during my 3-day intake, I consumed a total of 3.02 ug with the DRI recommending only 2.40 ug per day. I consumed 126% of the vitamin which is over the 100% mark so it would be in my best favor to keep taking the multivitamin but also since I am a little over, to reduce the amount of red meat I eat which contains an abundant amount of vitamin…

    • 2278 Words
    • 10 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Decent Essays

    My Nutrient Report

    • 1036 Words
    • 5 Pages

    28, 2015). I remain deficient in vitamin D. My RDA target is 15ug. My average intake in unit 2 was 5 ug. Since then I have increased to 7 ug, which is still not adequate enough. A lot of the foods sufficient in vitamin D are sea foods, which I am not fond of; some other options include eggs and cottage cheese.…

    • 1036 Words
    • 5 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Decent Essays

    Nutrition Project

    • 1332 Words
    • 6 Pages

    Potassium was the only one that I was deficient of and in that case it was only under by 200 milligrams. My sodium level was a bit high that comes from food products that are high and sodium and some drinks that I consume. Some of the deficient items that stated that I was in the lack of was not the case on every day. As for potassium it sad that I was deficient, but three out of the 7days I was right on track and the other days were not as bad as well. I do need to eat less of animal products such as ground beef, which contains a good amount of fat and saturated fat which I also exceed in this…

    • 1332 Words
    • 6 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Decent Essays

    I need to work on exercising moderation in this area. I will try my best to cut down on fruits I know have a high amount of natural sugar such as grapes, watermelons and bananas. The recommended kilocalorie intake for me was 2,052, which is close to the average person 's recommended daily intake. However, for someone like me who is trying to lose weight, this recommendation will most likely not work for me. I only can work out 4 to 5 times a week and this won 't be conducive to my 2 pounds a week weight loss goal.…

    • 833 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Decent Essays

    Slimfast Case Study

    • 811 Words
    • 4 Pages

    Natalie Stein, an assistant professor with the Program for Public Health at Michigan State University, says that by replacing certain meals with shakes and other designated replacement snacks, users of the SlimFast products are limiting their consumption of foods containing important nutrients. In fact, the SlimFast diet does not even meet the dietary guidelines, laid out by the United States Department of Agriculture (Stein, 2015). The human body can only produce twelve of the twenty amino acids. This means that the other eight must be consumed through a healthy and balanced diet. The SlimFast diet may provide the necessary amount of vitamins and minerals, but does not meet the recommended amounts of fruits, vegetables, whole grains, and dairy.…

    • 811 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Decent Essays

    My vitamin level was especially low in vitamin C. Because our bodies do not produce this nutrient naturally we must consume it. I consumed roughly 43 milligrams of vitamin C this week,which is 35 milligrams shy of the recommended amount. Forty milligrams came from the ¼ cup of kale and 3 from the carrot. Now this is actually more than I would typically consume because I rarely eat kale, and usually don’t consume many other foods with vitamin C such as strawberries, oranges and broccoli. I think it is safe to say I am easily malnourished along with many other americans.…

    • 1031 Words
    • 5 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Decent Essays

    Dietary Analysis Essay

    • 1343 Words
    • 5 Pages

    I take at times close to 500 to 1000 mg per day. Large doses can cause gastrointestinal problems and diarrhea and may obstruct testing for glucose in urine. I have not experienced these symptoms in any great amounts. The tolerable uptake intake levels are 2000 mg. Calcium intake was 71% of recommended amount. The results show there was not enough intake of calcium to keep stronger bones.…

    • 1343 Words
    • 5 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Decent Essays

    Calcium requires enough vitamin D for it to be absorbed. Sally currently has 25% more calcium in her diet than what is recommended. High amounts of calcium could lead to kidney stones and prevent the body’s ability to absorb zinc, iron and magnesium. Sally could reduce the amount of calcium in her diet by eating less dairy products. Sally currently isn’t getting enough iron in her diet which is down by 46%.…

    • 1594 Words
    • 7 Pages
    Decent Essays

Related Topics