California Judges
[…] • 1421 Words
    • 6 Pages
    Superior Essays
  • Improved Essays

    The Constitution of the United States is best understood as the product of a balancing act between the Founders’ desire to avoid a tyranny and their recognition of the need to form a strong government that would ensure national stability and prosperity. The Appointments Clause of the Constitution fits within this framework nicely. Article II, Section 2, Clause II of the Constitution states that “the President…shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint… Judges of the supreme Court.” The clause establishes a clear division of power between the executive and legislative branches in nominating and confirming Supreme Court Justices.…

    • 797 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Improved Essays
  • Superior Essays