Bio 204 Case Study Review

Decent Essays
Jessica Grandier
Bio 204 section 201
Case Study

1a What are the normal values for PH, Erythrocyte count, Leucocyte count, Platelet count. ( 1 point each)
The normal values for PH are 7.35-7.45, the normal erythrocyte count for males is 4.7 - 6.1*10^6 /ul million and for women it is 4.2 -5.4*10^6/ ul million, Leucocyte count is 4,800-10,00 mmm^3 of blood and normal platelet count is 150,00-450,00 platelet for microliters.
1b What are the terms used for increase and decrease in PH? ( 1 point each)
An increase in ph is alkalosis and decrease in ph is acidosis.
1c What are the terms used for Increase and decrease in Erythrocyte, Leucocyte, and Platelet count? ( 1 point each) An increase in Erythrocytes is polycythemia and a
…show more content…
( high/ Low) ( 1 point)
The normal hemocrit for males is 47 +- 5% and the patients hematocrit is 60% so it slightly high.. The hemoglobin is also slightly high at 19%, whereas the normal values for an adult male is 13-18mg/100 ml
…show more content…
Jones? ( 1point)
You will have left side heart failure.
8b Name a signs and symptoms of left sided heart failure ( 1 point)
In left side heart failure you can experience Pulmonary edema, cough, shortness of breath, fatigue, crackles, wheezing, blood tinged septum, tachycardia, orthopnea , extertional dyspena, tachypcynea, and cyanosis.
8c Explain in detail the mechanism of development of pulmonary edema in this patient. How do diuretics help in his treatment? ( 3 points)
If you have poor cardiac output blood will back up into the veins that connect the heart to the lungs and has the pressure in these veins get higher fluid will leak out of the veins into the air spaces in the lungs, You give a diuretic so the body will pull more fluid out and pee it out. 9a If the person is refractory to the heart failure medications, he can go into shock. What is the type of shock that you can expect in this person. What are some of the signs and symptoms of Shock? ( 1 point)
Cardogenic shock and the symptoms are low blood pressure, rapid pulse, decreased urinated and altered mental status/
9b Explain in detail the short term and Long term compensatory mechanisms that come into play as a result of the condition in

Related Documents

  • Decent Essays

    There are signs of crackling and with the dyspnea it is a sign that there is a lack of oxygen supply getting to his heart. This also causes fluid to build up throughout his heart causing it to pump unproductively. In Dr. Alleys case I would suggest that he has left-sided heart failure, but if not treated he can also obtain right-sided heart failure. What is happening with his eyes is also due to his hypertension which causes arteriosclerotic change. This is known as hypertensive retinopathy which is vascular affliction due to…

    • 377 Words
    • 2 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Decent Essays

    Systolic Heart Failure

    • 1625 Words
    • 7 Pages

    Systolic heart failure is when the ejection fraction is decreased, this leaves an unusual volume of blood in the left ventricle. This drug helps people with systolic heart failure feel better. This helps the heart stay in good conditions if its not working in good conditions because of systolic heart failure. In the Drugs articles “Know more be sure” it claims, Altace treats high blood pressure, also heart failure after a heart attack. Another word for Altace is Ramipril.…

    • 1625 Words
    • 7 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Decent Essays

    This hence determines the likelihood of a decompensated heart failure. Furthermore, it means that the wall separating the left ventricle is not working well like the muscles around it due to ventricular failure, causing fluid buildup which leaks into interstitial and pleural space and eventually into alveoli (Croft & Gordon…

    • 1201 Words
    • 5 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Decent Essays

    Acute myocardial infarction is caused by the narrowing or the blocking of the coronary arteries that supply the heart muscle with oxygen. A myocardial infarction occurs when ischemic intracellular changes become irreversible and necrosis. The patient becomes more susceptible to another occurrence of a myocardial infarction or even lead up to heart failure. Coronary artery disease is the main cause of a myocardial infarction. Many patients that have an acute myocardial infarction often have chest pains that indicate the lack of oxygen to the heart muscle.…

    • 1337 Words
    • 6 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Decent Essays

    A. S AKI Case Study

    • 796 Words
    • 4 Pages

    Heart failure in itself is clasified as prerenal cause of AKI. What this means is that the cause of the AKI is a results of factors external to the kidneys. With heart failure the cardiac output is decresed which inturn decreases the perfusion to the kidenys so the kidneys are not receving enough oxygen to work correctly. With prolonged perfusion problems the cause of the AKI can progress from perrenal to intrarenal. This happens when the prerenal cause (heart failure/decreased profusion) is proonged and actully causes direct injury to the kidney.…

    • 796 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Decent Essays

    Patient X’s HF is due to IHD, hypertension and smoking. Valvular disease, cardiomyopathy, infections and diabetes can also cause HF. As CO decreases, dyspnoea, peripheral oedema, ascites and fatigue may occur. There are several compensatory mechanisms which occur due to decreased CO (Kemp & Conte, 2012). The first compensatory mechanism is the Frank Starling mechanism which commences as stroke volume (SV) decreases.…

    • 1435 Words
    • 6 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Decent Essays

    To prepare the standard calibration samples, 50µL of standard solution were added to 100µL of liver homogenate. The mixture was vortex-mixed for 10 min; followed by centrifugation at 4000 rpm for 15 min. 20µL of the supernatant was taken, then filtered through 0.22µm size syringe filter and injected in HPLC for analysis. The final standard Raloxifene Hydrochloride concentrations were 30-150µg/mL. [6] 3.8 ANALYTICAL INTERFERENCE…

    • 777 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Decent Essays

    Feeling faint, weak or light-headed. Feeling sick to your stomach. Loss of normal color. DIAGNOSIS A combination of your history, an exam, EKG findings and blood work results determine if you have had a heart attack. It is very important to seek medical care right away for episodes of chest pain.…

    • 1482 Words
    • 6 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Decent Essays

    Heart attack is a symptom that most people should be avoiding. Some of the possible symptoms of heart attack include chest pain, coughing, dizziness, dyspnea, nausea, vomiting, sweating and restlessness. The person can also feel terrorized and awful. The best way to diagnose and measure the scope of coronary heart disease is through coronary angiography. So if a person start to experience some symptoms that clearly state that he has CHD, it is recommended to immediately see a doctor to…

    • 503 Words
    • 3 Pages
    Decent Essays
  • Decent Essays

    Heart failure develops time, as the heart’s pumping action grows weaker. This can affect the right side of the heart only, or it can affect sides of heart. However, most cases involve both side of the heart. Right side heart failure occurs if the cant pumps enough blood to the lungs to pick up oxygen. Left side heart failure occurs if the heart can’t pump enough oxygen-rick blood to the rest of the body.…

    • 1158 Words
    • 5 Pages
    Decent Essays