Essay Ano Ang Axis Power

11199 Words Mar 6th, 2013 45 Pages
Common names: Golden snail (English), Golden apple snail (English),Channeled applesnail (English), Apple snail (English), Gelbe Apfelschnecke (German), Golden kuhol (English-Philippines), Miracle snail (English-Philippines).
Scientific name: Pomacea canaliculata (Lamarck, 1819)
Synonyms: Ampullaria canaliculata Lamarck, 1822
Classification

Kingdom: | Animalia | Phylum: | Mollusca | Class: | Gastropoda | (unranked): | clade Caenogastropodainformal group Architaenioglossa | Superfamily: | Ampullarioidea | Family: | Ampullariidae | Genus: | Pomacea | Subgenus: | Pomacea | Species: | Pomacea canaliculata (Lamarck, 1819) |

The Family of apple snails (Ampullariidae J. E. Gray, 1824) has 105-170 freshwater species with 9
…show more content…
Pomacea canaliculata is a species of large freshwater snail with gills and an operculum, an aquatic gastropod mollusk in the family Ampullariidae, the apple snails.
Native range: temperate Argentina northwards to the Amazon basin.
The native distribution of P.canaliculata is basically tropical and subtropical, including Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay, Uruguay, and Brazil. The southernmost record for the species is Paso de las Piedras reservoir, south of the Buenos Aires province,Argentina.
Non-indigennous distribution
This species also occurs in the United States, where the initial introductions were probably from aquarium release, aka "aquarium dumping". The non-indigenous distribution includes: Langan Park and Three Mile Creek in Mobile, Alabama; a pond bordering the Mobile-Tensaw River Delta in Baldwin County, Alabama ; Little Wekiva River, Orlando, Florida; a lake near Jacksonville, Florida; Lake Mirimar in San Diego County, California; a pond near Yuma, Arizona; and numerous locations in Hawaii. Established populations exist in California and Hawaii.
Introduced range:
Last decades GAS Pomacea canaliculata has spread to South-East Asia and can now be found in Indonesia, Thailand, Vietnam, Cambodia, Hong Kong, southern China, Japan and the Philippines. The snail also invaded in the Southern parts of theUSA (Texas and Florida, upto central Ohio) and is expected to spread futher in the comming years. Possibly the species is making its way to Australia too.
Most

Related Documents