ACCG301 Sample Final Examination Paper

4185 Words Oct 6th, 2013 17 Pages
SEAT NUMBER: ………. ROOM:.………….
FAMILY NAME:………….....…………..….
This question paper must be returned. Candidates are not permitted to remove any part of it from the examination room.

OTHER NAMES:………………………………
STUDENT NUMBER:……..………..…………..

END-OF-YEAR EXAMINATIONS 20XX
Sample Examination paper
Unit:
ACCG301 Organisational Planning and Control
Time Allowed: 3 Hours (plus 10 minutes reading time)
Total Number of Questions: 10
Instructions:
1.
2.

All questions are to be answered directly onto the examination paper.
This examination consists of 17 pages, excluding the cover page.

Materials Permitted:
No dictionaries permitted.
Non-programmable calculators (no text retrieval capacity) permitted.

Question
1
2
3
…show more content…
Management accounting reports are unregulated, whereas financial accounting reports are legally required and must conform to Australian accounting standards and Companies Code.
The primary source of data for management accounting information is the organisation’s basic accounting system, plus various other sources. These sources will yield data such as rates of defective products manufactured, physical quantities of material and labour used in production, occupancy rates in hotels and hospitals and average takeoff delays in airlines. The primary source of data for financial accounting information is almost exclusively the organisation’s basic accounting system, which accumulates financial information. Management accounting reports often focus on subunits within the organisation, such as departments, divisions, geographical regions or product lines. These reports are based on a combination of historical data, estimates and projections of future costs. The data may be subjective and timely. Financial accounting
2

reports focus on the enterprise in its entirety. These reports are based almost exclusively on historical transaction data. The focus is often on reliability rather than relevance, and the reports are not always timely.

Question 2

(12 Marks)

Head & Shoulders Pty Ltd manufactures a variety of bath and beauty products for specialty stores. The company has recently introduced the concept of

Related Documents