A Report On The Privacy Policy Essay

1367 Words Oct 25th, 2016 6 Pages
1. Introduction
Application

This Privacy Policy (Policy) applies to all dealerships and collision repair workshops owned and operated by the Autosports Group Limited ACN 614 505 261, collectively referred to as Autosports, we or us.

This Policy applies to all our employees, contractors, consultants, directors and officers (Autosports Staff) other Birchgrove Finance. *Birchgrove Finance is the registered business name of Birchgrove Finance Pty Limited ACN 165 682 057 (Birchgrove). While Birchgrove is an Autosports Business, Birchgrove operates separately and independently and has its own privacy policy.

Privacy commitment

Autosports understands how important it is to protect our customers’ personal information. This document sets out our privacy commitment to our customers (referred to as you below). This policy also includes provisions relating to credit reporting, that is, it covers additional information on how we manage your personal information collected in connection with a credit application or a credit facility (if such information is collected). It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or received by us will be treated with appropriate respect.

Overview

Any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in this Policy. Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) for the protection of personal…

Related Documents