Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/111

Click to flip

111 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
Foment
Incite
Meretricious
Falsely attractive
Fatuous
Inanely foolish
Erstwhile
Formerly
Congeries
Collection Pronounced with a soft "g"
Ineluctable
Inevitable
Boreal
Northern
Salubrious
Healthful
Banal
Lacking originality
Demiurge
Autonomous creative force
Discursive
Rambling
Eschatology
Study of what happens after death
Ontology
Study of the nature of being
Factitious
Sham
Invidious
Unpleasant or objectionable
Noetic
Of the intellect
Quail
Cower
Risible
Laughable Pronounced like "lizard"
Sententious
Pithy
Spartina
Water grass
Bibelot
Trinket
Lacuna
Gap
Otiose
Futile, functionless
Twee
Affectedly dainty or cute
Redact
Edit
Foist
Pass off as genuine
Quiescent
Motionless Pronounced like "quiet"
solecism
Ungrammatical sentence; minor blunder in a speech. \SAH-luh-sih-zum\
Abject
Humble, hopeless, servile
Ossuary
Depository for bones of the dead. Osh-shoe-ary
Stark
Bare, blunt, harsh
Jeroboam
A 3-litre wine bottle. jer-&-'bO-&m
Esoteric
Of special, rare, or unusual interest
Otiose
Futile, idle, or functionless
Virulent
Poisonous, malignant
Tendentious
Favoring a particular point of view
Rebarbative
Repellent, irritating
Helter-skelter
Haphazard
Demigod
More than human, less than godly
Vitrine
Glass display cabinet. v&-'trEn
Shamble
Shuffle
Ephemeral
Lasting a very short time
Preternatural
Existing outside nature, extraordinary
Timbrel
Small hand drum or tabourine
Ziggurat
Towering temple. 'zi-g&-"rat
Ardor
Intense and passionate feeling
Irascible
Easily made angry
Luxuriant
fertile, lush, prolific
Languid
Weak, listless, slow
Axiomatic
self-evident
Interpolate
To insert between other things, to estimate values between two known values
Obsequious
Fawningly attentive
Feckless
Weak, ineffective
Hapless
Unlucky
Assiduous
Persistently attentive, diligent
Prodigious
Wondrous, enormous
Canard
False report or story
Rubric
Rule, title, category
Febrile
Feverish. Feb-ryle
Spurious
Genuine looking, but false
Ecclesiastical
Relating to a church
Flout
Scorn
Palpable
Tangible, manifest
Stratagem
Clever scheme or plan
Juggernaut
Huge force destroying everything in its path
Callow
Lacking adult sophistication
Confabulate
Fill in gaps in memory by fabrication
Vitiate
Make ineffective
Bollard
Demarcation post
Smarmy
Low and sleazy
Insidious
Harmful but enticing, or developing so gradually as to be well established before becoming apparent
Supernal
Heavenly
Immanent
Existing only within consciousness
Hallow
Make holy or venerate
Seminal
Containing the seeds of later development
Nether
Lower or beneath the earth's surface
Bumptious
Presumptiously self-assertive
Fulsome
Copious, overdone, or excessively complimentary
Effusive
Excessively demonstrative
Desecrate
Violate the santity of or treat irreverently
Effete
Having lost character, vitality, or strength; or effeminate
Adjure
Urge or advise earnestly
Edify
Instruct and improve
Efface
Wear away the surface, or make oneself inconspicuous
Adamantine
Unyielding or diamond hard
Refract
Deflect light rays; or determine the degree of refraction
Heuristic
Trial-and-error learning or discovery
Sluice
Wash or flush in a floodgate
Adventitious
Occurring sporadically or in an unusual location
Numinous
Supernatural, holy, spiritual, or mysterious
Factious
Relating to or inclined to faction
Animadversion
Negative criticism
Regale
Entertain
Gratuitous
Free or unwarranted
Expurgate
To eliminate objectional parts before publication or presentation
Rampart
Protective wall or barrier
Wan
Weak or dim
Livery
Uniform
Vagary
Unpredictable occurrence
Preen
Make oneself sleek or gloat
Dramatury
Craft of writing or presenting drama
Morphology
Study of structure or form
Abstruse
Difficult to comprehend
Forbear
Restrain oneself to endure something unpleasant
Remonstrate
Plea in opposition
Languor
Listlessness
Inveigh
Protest or complain bitterly or vehemently
Rail
Scold
Diacritical
Capable of distinguishing
Nemesis
Formidable, often victorious opponent
Retrograde
Tending toward a worse or previous state