Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/48

Click to flip

48 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
he desires, he is desiring, he (always) desires, he does desire
(pres act ind)
o, as, at, amus, atis, ant
eo, es, et, emus, etis, ent
o, is, it, imus, itis, unt
io, is, it, imus, itis, iunt
io, is, it, imus, itis, iunt
he desired (continually, habitually), he was desiring, he used to desire, he kept on desiring
(impf act ind)
abam, abas, abat, abamus, abatis, abant
e . . . e . . . ie . . . ie . .
he will desire, he will be desiring
(fut act ind)
abo, abis, abit, abimus, abitis, abunt . . .e
am, es, et, emus, etis, ent
iam, ies, iet, iemus, ietis, ient . . . (same for 4th)
he desired

he has desired

(perf act ind)
3pp + i, isti, it, imus, istis, erunt
he had desired
(pluperf act ind)
3pp + eram, eras, erat, eramus, eratis, erant
he will have desired (i.e. by next week)
(fut perf act ind)
3pp + ero, eris, erit, erimus, eritis, erint
I am/ you are/ he is . . .
desired
(pres pass ind)
or, aris (are), antur, amur, amini, antur
eor, eris (ere), etur, emur, emini, entur
or, eris (ere), etur, emur, emini, entur
ior, eris (ere), itur, imur, imini, iuntur . (same for 4th)
I was being desired/ you were being desired . . .
(imperf pass ind)
abar, abaris (abare), abatur, abamur, abamini, abantur
e
e
ie
ie
I shall be desired, you/he will be desired, we shal be desired, you/they will be desired
(fut pass ind)
abor, aberis (abere), abitur, abimur, abimini, abuntur
e
ar, eris (ere), etur, emur, emini, entur
iar, ieris (iere), ietur, iemur, iemini, ientur
(same)
I have been desired, I was desired
(perf pass ind)
4pp + sum, es, est, sumus, estis, sunt
I had been carried
(pluperf pass ind)
4pp & eram, eras, erat, eramus, eratis, erant
I will/shall have been carried
(fut perf pass ind)
4pp & ero, eris, erit, erimus, eritis, erunt
imperf pass subj
2pp + r, ris (re), tur, mur, mini, ntur
imper act subj
2pp + m, s, t, mus, tis, nt
pluperf act sub
3pp + issem, isses, isset, issemus, issetis, issent
pluperf pass sub
4pp & essem, esses, esset, essemus, essetis, essent
perf act sub
3pp + erim, eris, erit, erimus, eritis, erint
perf pass sub
4pp & sim, sis, sit, simus, sitis, sint
pres act sub
e, ea, a, ia, ia + m, s, t, mus, tis, nt
pres pass sub
e, ea, a, ia, ia + r, ris (re), tur, mur, mini, ntur
I am about to desire
(pres act ind periphrastic)
4pp & sum
I was about to desire
(imperf act ind periphrastic)
4pp & eram
I shall be about to desire
(fut act ind periphrastic)
4pp & ero
I have been (was) about to desire
(perf act ind periphrastic)
4pp & fui
I had been about to desire
(pluperf act ind periphrastic)
4pp & fueram
I shall have been about to desire
(fut perf act ind periphrastic)
4pp & fuero
pres act sub periphrastic
4pp & sim
imperf act sub periphrastic
4pp & essem
perf act subj periphrastic
4pp & fuerim
plupf act sub periphrastic
4pp & fuissem
I am having-to-be desired, I must be desired
(pres pass ind periphrastic)
4pp & sum
I had to be desired
(impf pass ind periphrastic)
4pp & eram
I shall have to be desired
(fut pass ind periphrastic)
4pp & ero
I had to be desired
(perf pass ind periphrastic)
4pp & fui
I had had to be desired
(plupf pass ind periphrastic)
4pp & fueram
I shall have had to be desired
(fut perf pass ind periphrastic)
4pp & fuero
pres pass subj periphrastic
4pp & sim
imperf pass subj periphrastic
4pp & essem
perf pass subj periphrastic
4pp & fuerim
plupf pass subj periphrastic
4pp & fuissem
pres act imperative pl (command)
1, 2, 4, conj = pres stem + te
3 = pres stem e > i + te
say!
dic!
lead!
duc!
make / do!
fac!
carry!
fer!
pres pass imperative s (command)
2pp
pres act imperative s (command)
active stem
pres pass imperative pl (command)
pres stem + mini