• Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/70

Click to flip

70 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
The Underground Railroad assisted slaves in escaping to freedom by providing them with a system of



a. routes to take before boarding ships to Africa

b. established paths heading toward northern states

c. abolitionist homes in which to live until emancipation

d. train stations and housing to use as they headed north
The correct answer is B. The Underground Railroad was a loose system of paths and abolitionist homes that were used to assist fugitive slaves reach free states in the North. Choices A, C, and D are incorrect. The Underground Railroad was not intended to colonize slaves in Africa. Abolitionists offered their homes but only temporarily.
How did the Civil War affect the sale of cotton to Britain?



a. Trade with the Confederacy was made illegal, and Britain bought cotton from Egypt and India.

b. Trade continued as normal, and the British textile industry noticed no change in manufacturing.

c. Dangerous trade routes forced the British to attack Union ships to protect their cotton supplies.

d. Blockaded ports prevented the South from selling cotton, so the British textile industry collapsed.
The correct answer is A. Lincoln made trade with the Confederacy illegal. Choices B and D are incorrect. The British textile industry suffered from the blockades; however, Britain began purchasing cotton from Egypt and India and revived the industry. Choice C is incorrect because blockade runners were the fastest ships and lightly armed; they attempted to avoid Union detection rather than attack large warships.
Clara Barton established an agency that



a. trained doctors and nurses in field hospitals

b. helped locate missing prisoners of war

c. assisted runaway slaves in finding housing

d. distributed medical supplies to injured soldiers
The correct answer is D. Clara Barton formed an agency that helped obtain and distribute medical supplies to wounded soldiers during the war. Choices A, B, and C are incorrect. Barton nursed wounded soldiers on the battlefield, but she did not establish a medical training organization. Lincoln assigned Barton the task of corresponding with the relatives of missing POWs but not in locating them.
Which of the following measures was included in the first Reconstruction Act of 1867?



a. Martial law in the territories

b. Southern states governed by Democrats

c. Union troops monitoring voter registration

d. Southern states divided into seven military districts
The correct answer is A. Martial law in the territories was one of the measures included in the first Reconstruction Act of 1867. The Act divided the secessionist states into five military districts, so choice D is incorrect. A Union general governed each of the districts, so choice B is incorrect. Choice C was included in the second Reconstruction Act.
Transportation and marketing methods connected different areas of the nation and led to



a. crop rotation methods

b. local farmers markets

c. scientific farming methods

d. regional crop specialization
The correct answer is D. Regional crop specialization developed from improved methods of transportation and the development of a national market system. Farmers in the South grew staple crops, such as cotton, while farmers in the north grew grain, and all agricultural items could be exported almost anywhere. Choices A and C were new methods used by nineteenth century farmers but not related to the market economy.
General Bragg was reprimanded at the Battle of Chickamauga for failing to



a. force the Union troops into surrendering their weapons

b. pursue the weakened Union troops as they retreated

c. attack Union soldiers with additional artillery

d. locate a large gap among Union soldiers
The correct answer is B. Bragg was asked to step down because he did not follow up on his significant advantage and shatter the weakened Union soldiers as they retreated. During the battle, the Confederates located a Union gap, which helped secure their victory, so choice D is incorrect. Bragg's use of artillery was not questioned, so choice C is incorrect.
The Reconstruction Acts of 1867 were initiated by Congress after



a. race riots broke out in Memphis

b. Johnson sent troops to Georgia

c. northern states elected governors

d. Johnson was impeached from office
The correct answer is A. After race riots broke out in Memphis and New Orleans, Congress began the process of developing its own Reconstruction plan. Choice B is incorrect because Johnson did not send troops to Georgia before the Reconstruction Acts, although martial law occurred as a result of the Reconstruction Acts. Southern states, not northern states, had attempted to elect former Confederates into political office, so choice C is incorrect. Impeachment proceedings began in 1868, although Johnson remained in office.
In an attempt to satisfy varying Union interests, Lincoln gave cabinet appointments to



a. retired military commanders, judges, and Congressional leaders

b. his main rivals for the Republican presidential nomination

c. Congressmen from the four largest Union states

d. his closest allies in the Republican Party
The correct answer is B. In order to satisfy the varying interests of the Union, Lincoln made a bold move and appointed to his cabinet the four major rivals that he faced in the Republican presidential nomination. Seward, Chase, Cameron, and Bates were given cabinet posts in hopes of bringing together the disjointed Republican Party. Choices A, C, and D are incorrect.
Which of the following was most determined to protect the rights of African Americans during Reconstruction?



a. Copperheads

b. Radical Republicans

c. Liberal Democrats

d. Andrew Johnson
The correct answer is B. Radical Republicans urged civil rights for African Americans during Reconstruction and were most responsible for pushing through significant legislation in Congress with help from moderate Republicans. Copperheads were active in opposing the Civil War and less active during Reconstruction, so choice A is incorrect. Southern Democrats were in the minority in Congress, but they typically opposed legislation that promoted equal rights for African Americans, so choice C is incorrect. Johnson vetoed legislation that gave equal rights to African Americans, so choice D is incorrect.
Senators who voted against impeaching Johnson in 1868 were most likely concerned about



a. using impeachment as a political tool

b. losing Democratic control of Congress

c. starting a war between the states

d. impeaching for high crimes and misdemeanors
The correct answer is A. Using impeachment as a political weapon was a concern of many Senators who voted against Johnson's impeachment. Johnson and the Republican controlled Congress were involved in a power struggle over Reconstruction, and Johnson had not committed a high crime or misdemeanor while in office. Another Civil War was highly unlikely, so choice C is incorrect.
The Battle of Chickamauga was considered a victory for the Confederacy because it



a. kept Union troops out of Atlanta and forced them back to South Carolina

b. prevented the Union from gaining control of Tennessee

c. pushed Union troops out of Kentucky and protected Virginia

d. forced the Union back to Chattanooga and protected Georgia
The correct answer is D. The Battle of Chickamauga protected Georgia and forced the Union back to Chattanooga. Chickamauga was the biggest battle ever fought in Georgia, and it was costly for both sides. A loss for the Confederacy would have given the Union a foothold in Georgia. Choices A, B, and C provide incorrect locations
Which of the following events occurred at Fort Pillow in 1864?



a. African American and white Union soldiers attacked Confederate troops during a surprise raid.

b. African American and white Union soldiers were shot after surrendering to Confederate troops.

c. African American soldiers captured and killed Confederate troops that had reportedly surrendered.

d. African American soldiers risked their lives to rescue white soldiers captured by Confederate troops
The correct answer is B. During the Fort Pillow Massacre, African American and white Union soldiers were shot after they surrendered to Confederate troops. Although the massacre was originally disputed, later evidence showed that the report was true and that several dozen soldiers were murdered. Reportedly, Confederate hostilities were high regarding the Union's decision to enlist African American soldiers. Choices A, C, and D are incorrect.
After the Battle of Chancellorsville, Lee recommended moving offensively into Union territory to



a. steal food and supplies from the Union and improve Confederate morale

b. discourage the North and encourage European support of the Confederacy

c. force Lincoln to repeal the Emancipation Proclamation and return runaway slaves

d. destroy Washington, D.C., and gain access to the Union's navy of warships
The correct answer is B. Lee's victory in Chancellorsville led him to present the idea to Davis of moving north into Union territory. Lee believed the bold move would put the Union on the defensive and demoralize the North. He also hoped that Europe would realize the strength of the Confederacy and provide needed support. Choices A, C, and D are incorrect. Lee urged soldiers to pay for much needed supplies rather than steal them because he wanted to present a positive image to Confederate supporters living in the North.
As part of negotiations at the end of the Mexican-American War, the Wilmot Proviso was introduced in order to



a. ensure the legality of slavery in the new territory

b. discourage slaves from escaping to California

c. provide a monetary settlement for California

d. prevent slavery in the newly acquired territory
The correct answer is D. The Wilmot Proviso was a failed attempt by a Congressional member to prevent slavery in the territory acquired from Mexico. Choices A, B, and C are incorrect. The political battle was considered a significant event that began a long debate about slavery. Money and escaped slaves were not the focus of the Wilmot Proviso.
Confederate troops heavily fortified Atlanta because it was



a. the Confederate capital

b. a military training center

c. a manufacturing hub

d. the last Confederate city
The correct answer is C. Atlanta was a major manufacturing hub for the Confederacy, so troops protected it heavily. Destroying Atlanta would eliminate a significant supply source for the military and weaken the Confederacy even further. Richmond was the capital, so choice A is incorrect. Confederate cities, such as Richmond, Savannah, and Charleston were still intact, so choice D is incorrect.
Which of the following best characterizes most African Americans who held political office during Reconstruction?



a. Literate farmers who favored the Democrats

b. Uneducated freed slaves who favored the Republicans

c. Illiterate landowners who favored the Democrats

d. Educated professionals who favored the Republicans
The correct answer is D. The majority of African Americans who held political office during Reconstruction were educated professionals who voted for Republican policies. African Americans usually opposed the Democratic Party, which favored white supremacy at the time, so choices A and C are incorrect. Almost all African American political officeholders were literate, and many had earned freedom prior to the Civil War, which means Choice B is incorrect.
Chattanooga was an important city to control because of its



a. north and south rail line

b. agricultural production

c. location on the Mississippi River

d. proximity to Richmond
The correct answer is A. Chattanooga was a major railroad hub with lines that travelled south to Atlanta and north to Nashville. Choices B, C, and D are incorrect. Located on the Tennessee River, Chattanooga also offered the opportunity to move supplies and troops by boat. Iron production, rather than agriculture, was significant in Chattanooga. The city was not close to Richmond.
Which of the following best describes the Confederate government?



a. A centralized group of states united under a strong central government

b. A decentralized group of states united for a common defense

c. A centralized group of states united for legislative and judicial purposes

d. A decentralized group of states united to develop trade and industry
The correct answer is B. The Confederacy is best described as a decentralized group of states united for a common defense. Choice A best describes the U.S. government. The states in the Confederacy joined together to ensure the rights of each state, not to develop trade as a group, so choice D is incorrect. Choice C is incorrect because the Confederacy lacked a centralized government.
Grant's strategy at the Siege of Petersburg was most similar to the strategy he employed at the Battle of



a. Vicksburg

b. Chattanooga

c. Fort Donelson

d. Shiloh
The correct answer is A. Grant's strategy at the Siege of Petersburg was most similar to the strategy he employed at the Battle of Vicksburg. At both battles, Grant cut off the rail line and waited patiently until the Confederates starved into submission. Choices B, C, and D are incorrect since the Battles of Chattanooga, Fort Donelson, and Shiloh did not involve cutting off railroads and supplies.
Southern politicians who appealed to freedmen in order to gain political and financial power during Reconstruction were known as



a. progressives

b. carpetbaggers

c. abolitionists

d. scalawags
The correct answer is D. "Scalawag" refers to Southern politicians who appealed to freedmen in order to gain financially and politically. Scalawags made false promises and took advantage of Reconstruction laws. Carpetbaggers were Northerners who moved to the South, and they often worked in conjunction with scalawags, so choice B is incorrect. Choices A and C are incorrect terms.
The 1852 publication of "Uncle Tom's Cabin" has been credited for



a. generating pro-slavery support throughout the North

b. influencing the public's opinion against slavery

c. downplaying the intellectual abilities of slaves

d. clarifying legal and illegal aspects of slavery
The correct answer is B. "Uncle Tom's Cabin" depicted the reality of slavery and reinforced feelings of guilt and disgust among anti-slavery advocates in the North. Since its publication, the name Uncle Tom has been used to refer to a subservient African-American, but the initial intent was not to downplay the intellect of slaves. Choices A, C, and D are incorrect.
Which of the following is a true statement about General Robert E. Lee?



a. He was an abolitionist before serving in the Confederacy.

b. He was a strong supporter of secession and states' rights.

c. He had been working as a lawyer before being called for military duty.

d. He was offered the job of Union army commander at the onset of the war.
The correct answer is D. Lee had been asked by Lincoln to serve as commander of the Union army. Despite his disapproval of secession, Lee did not want to bear arms against his native state of Virginia, so choice B is incorrect. Lee had been active in the military and had worked as an engineer before the war, so choice C is incorrect. Choice A is incorrect because Lee was not an abolitionist.
The Battle of Peachtree Creek was the first major attack on



a. Washington

b. Charleston

c. Richmond

d. Atlanta
The correct answer is D. The Battle of Peachtree Creek was the first major attack on Atlanta. It pitted Sherman against Hood. Hood staged an offensive maneuver against Sherman's forces; however, Hood's Army of Tennessee failed to break through the Union line. Confederate casualties were twice as high as Union casualties were. Choices A, B, and C are incorrect.
Britain chose to remain neutral in the Civil War because it depended on the North for its supply of



a. cotton

b. wool

c. sugar

d. grain
The correct answer is D. Between 1860 and 1862, Britain became dependent on the North for grain because of crop failures in Europe. Cotton supplies were readily available from Egypt and India, so choice A is incorrect. Britain supplied the North with wool uniforms and blankets, so choice B is incorrect. Sugar was a crop of the South, so choice C is incorrect.
Which of the following best describes Sherman's battle preference?



a. Trench warfare in rugged terrain

b. Hand-to-hand combat

c. Direct battles in open areas

d. Aggressive frontal assaults
The correct answer is C. Sherman preferred engaging in direct battles in open areas, and it was in such situations that Sherman usually found success. Choices A, B, and D are incorrect. Sherman realized frontal assaults and hand-to-hand combat could be especially deadly
Disagreement over which of the following led to the creation of the Republican Party?



a. The Dred Scott decision

b. The Kansas-Nebraska Act

c. The Mexican-American War

d. The Missouri Compromise
The correct answer is B. The bitter fight over the Kansas-Nebraska Act led to the creation of the Republican Party. The Republican Party was opposed to the Kansas-Nebraska Act and intended to fight slavery's expansion into the newly acquired territories. Choices A, C, and D led to conflicts between anti-slavery and pro-slavery Congress members, but the Kansas-Nebraska Act is directly linked to the party's emergence.
Which of the following provided the most financing for the Confederate war effort?



a. Property taxes

b. Loans from foreign countries

c. Printing treasury notes

d. Produce loans from planters
The correct answer is C. Printing treasury notes was the primary method of financing the Confederate war effort. Choices A, B, and D are incorrect. Printing paper money that was not backed by actual coinage led to high rates of inflation. The Confederacy obtained some money from produce loans and property taxes, but the amount was not very significant. Foreign countries were unwilling to loan the South money for the war.
As Sherman marched from Atlanta to Savannah, his army was



a. joined by the Army of the Potomac

b. attacked by the Army of the Ohio

c. attacked by a Georgia militia group

d. intercepted by the Army of Northern Virginia
The correct answer is C. On Sherman's march from Atlanta to Savannah, his 62,000 soldiers only had to deal with a Georgia militia and Wheeler's 3,500 troops from the Army of Tennessee. The militia suffered 600 casualties after which it backed off. Angry southerners attempted to thwart Sherman's progress by destroying bridges and provisions in the Union army's path. Choices A, B, and D are incorrect.
Lincoln's election may have influenced secession because Southerners



a. wanted to protect the rights of each state

b. hoped to regain control of the Louisiana Territory

c. feared that Republicans would gain control of Congress

d. decided their economy would be more profitable without Northern interference
The correct answer is A. Southern states seceded in an attempt to protect states' rights and the liberty of each state. Slavery was the primary reason for secession, although the fact that the North had a great deal of control over the southern economy concerned southern voters as well. Choices B, C, and D were not the primary reasons that states seceded.
The immigration of over three million people to the United States in the mid-nineteenth century can most likely be explained by the



a. unstable economy in England

b. famines in Germany and France

c. prospect of purchasing inexpensive land

d. opportunity to experience religious freedom
The correct answer is C. Inexpensive land and high wages lured three million immigrants to America in the 1840s and 1850s. Choices A, B, and D were not reasons that likely caused such a large influx of immigrants.
Which of the following was Lincoln's stated priority during the Civil War?



a. To save slavery

b. To ensure states' rights

c. To free all slaves

d. To preserve the Union
The correct answer is D. Lincoln's primary objective of the Civil War was to preserve the Union. Choices A, B, and C are incorrect. Lincoln indicated that neither saving nor destroying slavery was his main goal. The Confederacy wanted stronger states' rights.
Which of the following occurred as Sherman's force approached Savannah in December 1864?



a. Confederate troops escaped from the city.

b. City inhabitants burned buildings and farms.

c. The Army of Northern Virginia launched an attack.

d. Confederate warships fired upon the Union troops.
The correct answer is A. Outnumbered Confederate troops escaped from the city when Sherman's troops approached. Choices B, C. and D are incorrect. Savannah's mayor surrendered peacefully in exchange for the Union's promise that citizens and their property would not be destroyed. Union warships were to be waiting in Savannah.
Before deciding to assassinate Lincoln, John Wilkes Booth conceived another plan that involved kidnapping Lincoln and



a. returning him if African Americans remained enslaved

b. returning him if Union forces left the Confederacy

c. exchanging him for Confederate prisoners

d. demanding money for his safe return
The correct answer is C. The original plan conceived by Booth and his associates involved kidnapping Lincoln and exchanging him for Confederate prisoners and a peace agreement between the North and the South. In March 1865, Booth and his conspirators wore masks as they rode to where they believed Lincoln was spending the night, but Lincoln was not there. Choices A, B, and C were not plans of Booth, who resorted to assassination when his first plan failed
Soon after secession, states of the Lower South prepared themselves for military action by



a. training slaves to serve as minutemen

b. calling for volunteer military companies

c. converting plantations to military headquarters

d. constructing forts and arsenals near major cities
The correct answer is B. After secession, the states of the Lower South prepared for likely violence by encouraging the formation of volunteer military companies known as minutemen; however, slaves were not trained. Choices A, C, and D are incorrect. Seceded states seized federal arsenals and forts but did not construct new ones. Prior to the war, plantations were not converted to headquarters.
The fugitive slave who published a best-selling autobiography in 1845 and gave anti-slavery lectures in the U.S. and Europe was



a. William Wells Brown

b. Frederick Douglass

c. Thomas Clarkson

d. Harriet Tubman
The correct answer is B. Frederick Douglass was a fugitive slave who became famous by giving anti-slavery lectures and writing his autobiography, "Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass, an American Slave." Douglass admired the work of Harriet Tubman, a fugitive slave who helped other slaves escape to freedom through the Underground Railroad. Clarkson and Brown were both abolitionists. Choices A, C, and D are incorrect.
Who attempted to capture Fort Fisher by loading an old ship full of explosives and running it aground near the fort?



a. Robert Hoke

b. Alfred Terry

c. Benjamin Butler

d. David Farragut
The correct answer is C. Butler attempted to capture Fort Fisher in December 1864 by loading an old ship full of explosives and running it aground near the fort. The open air minimized the explosion and no damage occurred to the garrison. Choices A, B, and D are incorrect. Hoke commanded Confederate forces in Wilmington. Grant ordered Terry to make a second assault on Fort Fisher, which ended in success for the Union. Farragut was a Union admiral not involved in capturing Fort Fisher
Crime, violence, and draft dodging led Davis to make the controversial decision to



a. pass conscription laws

b. declare martial law

c. impose liquor taxes

d. hang citizens after jury trials
The correct answer is B. Crime and violence in Richmond and draft dodging throughout the South led to martial law. In some locations, martial law involved banning liquor sales, so choice C is close but incorrect. Choices A and D are also incorrect. Davis suspended the writ of habeas corpus, which allowed authorities to arrest individuals and either hold them indefinitely or execute them without trial.
Grant's confrontation with Lee at the Battle of Cold Harbor can best be described as a



a. draw, with few casualties

b. Union rout of Confederate forces

c. Confederate rout of Union forces

d. draw, with an equal number of casualties
The correct answer is C. The Battle of Cold Harbor was a Confederate rout of Union forces that ended with 13,000 Union casualties and less than 3,000 Confederate casualties. Cold Harbor was the last battle of Grant's Overland Campaign and one that he later regretted. Choices A, B, and D are incorrect because Cold Harbor was a clear victory for the Confederacy.
General-in-Chief Winfield Scott proposed the Anaconda Plan to Lincoln that called for



a. blockading Confederate ports and advancing down the Mississippi River

b. pushing from east to west and waiting for Unionist support to increase

c. blockading major rivers and advancing through the Appalachian Mountains

d. invading major Confederate cities and gaining control of forts and arsenals
The correct answer is A. Scott's Anaconda Plan called for blockades at Confederate forts followed by advancement down the Mississippi River. Scott's plan was criticized for being too slow and not aggressive enough. Lincoln felt that the Union needed to threaten the Confederacy more broadly and then push through its weak points. Choices B, C, and D were not the key elements of the Anaconda Plan.
What was the purpose of the Confederate conscription law that exempted one white male on each plantation with more than 20 slaves?



a. To prevent local abolitionists from causing problems

b. To ensure the accurate recording of cotton exports

c. To protect long-term farming investments

d. To maintain control of the slave population
The correct answer is D. The intended purpose of exempting one white male on a plantation with more than 20 slaves was to maintain control of the slave population. However, the exemption seemed unfair to non-slaveholders who were required to enlist. Choices A, B, and C are incorrect. The Union had created a cotton embargo, and farming investments and abolitionists were not the primary reasons for the exemption.
According to Lincoln's Reconstruction Plan, states would be readmitted if they



a. urged citizens to treat African Americans respectfully

b. punished Confederate officials living in the state

c. pledged allegiance to the Confederacy

d. accepted Union views on slavery
The correct answer is D. One of Lincoln's prerequisites for states wanting readmission to the Union was a constitutional acceptance of the federal view of slavery. Choice C is incorrect because readmitted states had to pledge allegiance to the Union. The federal government handled punishment of Confederate officials, so choice B is incorrect. Choice A was not a requirement but most likely Lincoln's desire for the reunited nation
Confederate troops fired on Fort Sumter when President Lincoln



a. deployed Union soldiers to the garrison

b. gave Jefferson Davis a declaration of war

c. sent food supplies to the Union garrison

d. refused to sign a slavery compromise
The correct answer is C. Confederate troops fired on Fort Sumter after President Lincoln sent a replenishment of food supplies to the garrison. Choices A, B, and D are incorrect. Lincoln had notified the governor of South Carolina that only food would be sent, not soldiers. The Confederacy determined that the garrison was their property and fired the first shot.
Which of the following best summarizes the terms of the Emancipation Proclamation?



a. Slaves in rebel areas would be freed unless the seceded states returned to the Union by January 1, 1863.

b. Slaves in all Confederate and Union states would be freed on January 1, 1863, regardless of the status of the war.

c. Slaves in border states and rebel areas would be freed unless the Confederacy surrendered by January 1, 1863.

d. Slaves would be freed on January 1, 1863, and slave owners would be compensated for any financial losses.
The correct answer is A. The Emancipation Proclamation stated that slaves in rebel areas would be freed unless the seceded states returned to the Union by January 1, 1863. Choices B and C are incorrect because Union slave states, such as the border states, and areas of the Confederacy already in control by the Union, were excluded. Compensation for freed slaves was not provided under the Emancipation Proclamation, so choice D is incorrect.
The Battle of Chattanooga served to



a. revive Confederate hopes of gaining European support

b. highlight the need for strategic military commanders

c. end Confederate hopes of gaining Tennessee

d. end Union hopes of gaining Tennessee
The correct answer is C. Confederate hopes of gaining Tennessee ended at the Battle of Chattanooga. Union control of Chattanooga provided a way to move south into Georgia and divide the Confederacy. Choices A, B, and D are incorrect. The Union won the battle, and Grant's victory proved he was the leader the Union needed.
Ulysses S. Grant attacked Fort Henry and Fort Donelson by



a. sending army troops through the mountains

b. using small naval boats to move troops quickly

c. combining army forces with naval gunboats

d. relaying false information through double agents
The correct answer is C. Grant attacked Fort Henry and Fort Donelson by combining his army forces with the naval gunboats of Andrew Foote. Navy officers commanded the boats, while army officers oversaw strategic operations. A fleet of seven large gunboats bombarded the forts along the river in an effort to gain control of the waterways. Choices A, B, and D are incorrect.
Which of the following surrendered his Confederate forces to Sherman in April 1865?



a. George A. Custer

b. Joseph E. Johnston

c. Robert E. Lee

d. Braxton Bragg
The correct answer is B. In April 1865, Johnston and Sherman negotiated terms of a Confederate surrender in North Carolina; it involved nearly 90,000 soldiers. Choices A, C, and D are incorrect. Lee surrendered to Grant earlier in April, and Bragg served as Davis' military adviser after demonstrating incompetence on the battlefront. Custer was a Union leader.
Which July 1863 battle is considered the greatest battle of the Civil War?



a. Gettysburg

b. Shiloh

c. Antietam

d. Bull Run
The correct answer is A. The Battle of Gettysburg is described as the greatest battle of the Civil War because of the large number of troops involved. More than 165,000 troops fought, and there were between 46,000 and 51,000 casualties. The battle was a turning point of the war, and it ended Lee's invasion of the North. Choices B, C, and D were battles that occurred in 1862.
One of the results of the development of a national market economy in the early nineteenth century was the



a. separation of middle class and manual workers

b. transformation of landowners into slave owners

c. reduction in wages for white-collar employees

d. probability of manual workers to become wealthy
The correct answer is A. The national market economy that developed in the early nineteenth century led to growth in the middle class, which consisted of shopkeepers and professionals. As a result, office work became separate from manual labor, and a separation occurred between middle class workers and manual laborers. Choices B, C, and D are incorrect. White-collar workers earned higher wages than manual laborers. Although some individuals rose from the bottom to become wealthy, most did not.
A strategy to limit the ability of the Confederacy to trade with foreign countries was first presented by General Winfield Scott in what was called the



a. Anaconda Plan

b. Embargo Policy

c. Copperhead Strike

d. Peninsular Plan
The correct answer is A. The Anaconda Plan was a strategy suggested by Scott that called for the Union to block major Confederate ports in order to limit Confederate trade and hurt their economy. The plan was effective because much of the South's economy depended on selling cotton to textile mills in the North and overseas. Choices B, C, and D are incorrect.
General Lee's biggest mistake during the Battle of Gettysburg was



a. failing to notice a potential Union gap

b. attacking the center of the Union line

c. failing to build adequate entrenchments

d. attacking the Union from behind
The correct answer is B. Lee's costly mistake at Gettysburg was attempting to attack the center of the Union line with troops led by General Pickett. Pickett's attack resulted in numerous casualties and forced Lee back to Virginia. Choices A, C, and D were not the most costly mistakes in the battle.
Which of the following went against orders and led his Army of the Ohio to capture Nashville in 1862?



a. Don C. Buell

b. Ulysses S. Grant

c. Henry W. Halleck

d. William T. Sherman
The correct answer is A. Major General Don Carlos Buell went against orders to capture Nashville in 1862. Buell was advised by McClellan and Lincoln to focus his efforts on eastern Tennessee, but instead he led his Army of the Ohio to capture Nashville while Grant was capturing Fort Henry and Fort Donelson. Choices C and D are incorrect. Buell worked with Halleck at the Battle of Corinth and was Sherman's successor in Kentucky.
Lincoln commuted the sentence of convicted traitor Clement L. Vallandigham to



a. hard labor at an integrated prison

b. banishment to the Confederacy

c. mandatory military service

d. banishment to Canada
The correct answer is B. Vallandigham was one of the most outspoken Copperheads, which was a group opposed to Lincoln and the war. Vallandigham was tried and convicted of treason; however, Lincoln commuted his sentence to banishment to the Confederacy. Vallandigham was not warmly received by the Confederacy, and he later moved to Canada. Choices A, C, and D are incorrect.
The terms of the Emancipation Proclamation applied to



a. only Union border states

b. all Union and Confederate states

c. only Confederate rebel states

d. all Confederate states under Union control
The correct answer is C. The Emancipation Proclamation applied only to Confederate rebel states, which Lincoln justified as a military action. Lincoln did not think that the proclamation should apply to non-rebellious areas. Union border states and Confederate states under Union control were excluded from the proclamation, so choices A, B, and D are incorrect.
Which of the following led the Union charge at the Battle of Vicksburg?



a. Joseph Hooker

b. John C. Pemberton

c. Braxton Bragg

d. Ulysses S. Grant
The correct answer is D. Grant led the charge at Vicksburg and gained an important victory for the Union with the support of William T. Sherman. Grant's capture of Vicksburg later earned him the job of Union army commander. Choices A, B, and C are incorrect. Pemberton was the Confederate leader at Vicksburg. Hooker and Bragg were not at Vicksburg
Europe was unwilling to support the Confederacy after the Emancipation Proclamation because



a. slavery was illegal in England and France

b. slaves were used for manual labor throughout Europe

c. Lincoln prohibited Europe from trading with the South

d. English textile manufacturers preferred to buy Egyptian cotton
The correct answer is A. Slavery had been made illegal years earlier in both England and France, and European support of the Confederacy would have conflicted with slave laws. In some parts of Europe, slavery remained legal, but that might have made Europe more willing to support the Confederacy rather than less willing. English textile manufacturers began buying cotton from Egypt after the trade embargo went into effect, and the proclamation had little effect on that decision. Choices B, C, and D are incorrect.
General Grant offered parole to Confederate prisoners at Vicksburg because he believed they were



a. too starved and ill to fight anymore

b. wounded and in need of medical help

c. from militias based in Mississippi

d. devoid of all weapons and artillery
The correct answer is A. The 30,000 prisoners of war who surrendered were starved and ill, and Grant believed they were too weak to fight soon. In addition, Grant did not think the Union was prepared to house so many prisoners. Choices B, C, and D are incorrect.
After the battle at Fort Sumter, the state of Virginia responded by



a. reluctantly supporting the Union cause

b. remaining neutral during the Civil War

c. enthusiastically seceding from the Union

d. resolving to develop an agreeable truce
The correct answer is C. After the battle at Fort Sumter, Virginia quickly declared secession from the Union. Virginia was a useful supporter of the Confederate cause because of its large population and an iron works facility. Virginia's decision led the other border states to join the Confederacy. Choices A, B, and D are incorrect.
Which of the following was an effect of the modern rifle on Civil War battles?



a. Precision led to fewer casualties of war.

b. Fewer soldiers were needed during attacks.

c. Soldiers fought from greater distances.

d. Battles were over more quickly.
The correct answer is C. Soldiers were able to fight from greater distances. Rifles, compared to smoothbore weapons, were more accurate and could hit targets at up to 400 yards. Battles took longer because troops no longer rushed toward each other, so choice D is incorrect. Choices A and B are incorrect. Greater accuracy caused greater casualties, which is why the Civil War was one of the bloodiest wars in history.
Andrew Johnson was most likely selected as Lincoln's running mate in the 1864 presidential election because he was a



a. northern Democrat opposed to slavery

b. northern Republican against secession

c. southern Democrat opposed to slavery

d. southern Republican against secession
The correct answer is C. Johnson was most likely selected as Lincoln's vice presidential candidate because he balanced the Republican ticket. Choices A, B, and D are incorrect. Johnson was a southern Democrat from Tennessee, who opposed slavery and secession and supported the Union.
Which of the following methods of taxation was first enacted in 1861 by the Union to support the war effort?



a. Tariff

b. Property tax

c. Tax-in-kind

d. Federal income tax
The correct answer is D. The first federal income tax was approved by Congress in 1861 and took effect in 1862. The federal income tax was 3 percent on all incomes that exceeded $800 annually. Choices A, B, and C are incorrect. Tax-in-kind was a method used to collect money in the Confederacy. Tariffs on imported goods and property taxes had been in place before the war.
A mutual agreement was made at the Battle of the Wilderness to cease fire temporarily in order to



a. transfer wounded soldiers to field hospitals

b. extinguish a quickly spreading forest fire

c. rescue wounded soldiers from brushfires

d. provide medical treatment to burn victims
The correct answer is C. Both sides mutually agreed to a cease-fire while attempts were made to rescue wounded soldiers who had been trapped in a field being consumed by brushfires. Choices A, B, and D are incorrect. Both sides worked during the rescue effort, but approximately 200 soldiers died because of the fires. Although both sides attempted to extinguish the fires, fighting did not halt until the rescue efforts began. Fighting did not stop for medical treatment.
Prior to the Civil War, Ulysses S. Grant was working as a



a. lawyer

b. engineer

c. banker

d. store clerk
The correct answer is D. Grant was working as a store clerk when the Civil War broke out. Grant had graduated from West Point and served in the Mexican-American War, but he grew tired of military life and resigned. When the Union called for volunteers, Grant signed up and eventually became General-in-Chief of the Armies of the United States. Choices A, B, and C are incorrect.
The high number of casualties during Civil War battles is best explained by



a. artillery accuracy and naval improvements

b. ironclads working in conjunction with army units

c. modern rifles paired with outdated tactics

d. untrained enlisted men with antiquated equipment
The correct answer is C. The high number of casualties during the Civil War is best explained by the advent of the modern rifle paired with outdated tactics. The accuracy of the rifle did not require soldiers to charge forward as they had been required to do when smoothbores were used. However, officers unfamiliar with how to use modern rifles in battle situations continued with the same tactics they had used in the past, which resulted in extremely high casualties. Choice B is tempting because army and navy combined for successful battles, but casualties were not significantly high. Choices A and D are incorrect.
The border states of Kentucky and Missouri proved beneficial to the Union because they offered



a. supplies of manufactured goods

b. access to significant rail lines

c. supplies of ammunition and iron

d. access to important river systems
The correct answer is D. Kentucky and Missouri were important to the Union because they provided Union armies access to important river systems. Choices A, B, and C are incorrect. Maryland and West Virginia provided access to important rail lines, and Northern states offered manufactured goods, ammunition, and iron.
Which of the following events was in direct opposition to an order made by Jefferson Davis?



a. Lee's surrender to Grant

b. Johnston's surrender to Sherman

c. Departure of Confederate cabinet from Richmond

d. Removal of Confederate gold by train to Danville
The correct answer is B. Johnston's surrender to Sherman was in direct opposition to Davis' order. After Lee's surrender, Johnston received a telegraph from Davis that stated he was to gather Confederates to engage in guerilla warfare with Union troops. Johnston refused and surrendered to Sherman. Choices A, C, and D are incorrect. Davis and his cabinet left Richmond by train with Confederate gold in hopes of continuing the war.
In his 300-mile march to the sea, Sherman implemented the strategy of



a. waiting for Confederate attacks

b. abandoning his supply line

c. attacking on Northern soil

d. marching along riverbanks
The correct answer is B. Sherman copied Grant's strategy when he abandoned his supply line before his march to the sea. Sherman's troops used the South's resources, which served to decrease supplies available to Confederate troops. Sherman's army did more than take supplies—it wreaked havoc upon the South by burning farms and destroying railroads. Sherman was marching south, so choice C is incorrect. Choices A and D were not strategic moves made by Sherman
Who was to blame for the Confederate rebellion according to President Johnson?



a. Military leaders

b. Wealthy planters

c. Female abolitionists

d. Runaway slaves
The correct answer is B. According to President Johnson, wealthy planters were the cause of the Confederate rebellion. Johnson's upbringing and character helped develop his strong hatred for the wealthy planter class. Johnson's Reconstruction Plan required Confederates who owned more than $20,000 in land to apply to him for pardons. Choices A, C, and D are incorrect. Johnson felt military leaders were less to blame for the rebellion than plantation owners.
The Battle of Shiloh was a significant victory for the Union because it



a. destroyed the last Confederate fort on the Ohio River

b. split the Confederacy along the Mississippi River

c. eliminated the majority of the Confederate forces

d. forced the Confederacy to evacuate Kentucky
The correct answer is B. The Battle of Shiloh was important for the Union because it helped split the Confederacy along the Mississippi River. Choices A, C, and D are incorrect, The Battle of Shiloh occurred in Tennessee on the Tennessee River.
The South prospered in the 1850s because it



a. relied on single crops year round

b. manufactured cotton in textile mills

c. grew the majority of the world's cotton

d. remained unaffected by droughts and blights
The correct answer is C. The prosperity of the South in the 1850s occurred because three fourths of the world's supply of cotton came from southern states. Choices A, B, and D are incorrect. The textile mills were in the North. Though it worked for a period, single-crop agriculture eventually became a problem in the South.
One of General Ulysses S. Grant's biggest mistakes before the Battle of Shiloh was failing to



a. prevent his troops from taking furloughs

b. establish a defensive campground

c. request additional troop support

d. develop an offensive strategy
The correct answer is B. Grant failed to establish a defensive campground because he did not anticipate being attacked. Grant's troops were dispersed throughout the area without regard to a defensive line, and Confederate troops were able to overcome them on the first day as a result. Grant's troops were not on furlough, so choice A is incorrect. Buell's troops were in transit as support, and Grant's ability to strategize was always remarkable. Choices C and D are incorrect.