• Shuffle
[…] H: the Couple did not die simultaneously based on the medical testimony, facts indicate H died before W
iii. Even though the both Mr and Mrs Willvock left wills the result is the same as if they died intestate
iv. What if the couple died two weeks apart?
a. Same result
b. This is why a properly drafted will ALWAYS has:
1) A residual clause, → naming an alternative taker AND
2) A survivorship provision → requiring a limited period of survivorship (anywhere from 30 to 60 days)
UPC §2-104 Requirement that Heir Survive Decedent for 120 hours
Provides survivorship provision for an intestate succession
a. Requiring 120 hours (5 days)
b. “an individual who fails to survive the decedent by 120 hours is deemed to have predeceased the decedent
ii. This section is designed to BOTH effectuate decedent’s intent AND avoid litigation over the precise moment of decedent’s death
Hypo: H and W dies in an accident, H is killed instantly and W dies in an ambulance on the way to the hospital.