Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/20

Click to flip

20 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
yo como
(er:o)
Present Indicative:
I eat, I am eating
él/usted comía
(er:ía)
Imperfect:
He ate
(continuing past event/used to)
tú comiste
(er:iste)
Preterite:
You ate
(completed action)
ellos/ustedes comerán
(er: inf+ án)
Future:
They will eat.
yo comería
(er: inf + ía)
Conditional:
I would eat.
ella comido
(er:ido)
Past Participle:
She ate.
ella comiendo
(er:iendo)
Present Participle:
She is eating.
yo coma
(er: a)
Present Subjunctive:
I wish I was eating.
él/usted comiera
(er:iera)
Imperfect Subjunctive:
He wished he had eaten.
come
(er: e)
Imperative:
Eat!
nosotros hablamos
(ar: amos)
Present Indicative:
We talk, we are talking.
tú hablabas
(ar:abas)
Imperfect:
You talked
(continuing past event/used to)
tú hablaste
(ar:aste)
Preterite:
You talked
(completed action)
ellos/ustedes hablarán
(ar: inf. + án)
Future:
They will talk.
yo hablaría
(ar: inf. + ía)
Conditional:
I would talk.
el hablado
(ar:ado)
Past Participle:
He spoke.
yo hablando.
(ar: ando)
Present Participle:
I am talking.
ellos/ustedes hablen
(ar: en)
Present Subjunctive:
They wish they were eating.
él/usted hablara
(ar:ara)
Imperfect Subjunctive:
He wished he had talked.
habla
(ar: a)
Imperative:
Talk!