Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/10

Click to flip

10 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
El Pretérito verb ending
-Ar -Er/Ir
-é -í
-aste -iste
-ó -ió
-amos -imos
-aron -ieron
Car, Gar, Zar verbs (Pretérito)
-Yo is the only form that changes.
Car
-qué

Gar
-gué

Zar
-ecé
Dar/Ver -Pretérito
Dar ver
-di -vi
-diste - viste
-dio -vio
-dimos -vimos
-dieron -vieron
Ir/ Ser -Pretérito
Fui
Fuiste
Fue
fuimos
fueron
Subjunctivo
-er and ir verbs turn to a
-ar verbs turn to e

Ar Ir/Er
-e -a
-es -as
-e -a
-emos -amos
-en -an
Dar/estar/ir/saber/ser- Subjunctivo
Dar-Dé, des...
Estar- esté...estés
Ir- vaya, vayas...
Saber- sepa...sepas
Ser- sea...seas
El Imperfecto
Ar Er/Ir
-aba -ía
-abas -ías
-aba -ía
-ábamos -íamos
-aban -ían
ir/ser/ver -imperfecto
Ir Ser Ver
-iba -era -veía
-ibas -eras -veías
-iba -era -veía
-íbams -éramos -veíamos
-iban -eran -veían
mandatos (imperfecto subjunctivo)
-ar
-changes to e for Ud. yes and no
-changes to en for Uds. yes and no
-changes to es for tu no
-changes to a for tu yes
er/ir
-do all the same but with a
Irregulars in the affirmative tu form
decir - di
hacer - haz
salir - sal
poner - pon
tener - ten
venir - ven
ser - sé
ir - ve