Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/33

Click to flip

33 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
a-
ab-
abs-
frm,away

abrade - wear off
absent - away, not present
-able
-ble
being able
capable

acceptable-able to be accepted
abridge
shorten
condense

Class is ABRIDGED.
acclaimed
To praise enthusiastically and often publicly
acerbic
bitter
sour
severe
-acious
-cious
characterized by
having quality of the

fallacious - having the quality of a fallacy
acr-
bitter

acrid
acrimony
act-
ag-
do
act
drive

action
react
agitate
acu-
sharp
keen

acute
acumen
affidavit
a sworn written statement

After David slew Goliath, he made out an AFFIDAVIT not to further hurt any big guys.
-agog
leader

pedagogue
demagogic
agri-
field

agriculture
ali-
other

alias
alienate
inalienable
aloof
distant
reserved in manner
uninvolved

The cat is so ALOOF when guests came she hid on the roof.
alt-
high

altitude
contralto
ambul
go

ambulance
ambulantion
amenable
agreeable
responsible to authority
pleasant
willing to give into the wishes of another

The matador tried to be AMENABLE to the mean bull
anarchy
lawlessness
an absence of government or control

The hero stopped the ANACHY.
anathema
something or someone loathed or detested
ann-
yearly

annual
ante-
before

antediluvian - before the floord
apotheosis
elevation to divine status; the perfect ex of something
appropriate
to take without permission
to set aside for a particular use
aqu-
water

aquatic
aquamarine
arbit
judge

arbiter
arbitrary
arm
arm
weapon

army
armature
disarm
art
skill
a fitting together

artisan
artifact
articulate
assail
attack with words or force

assail the rabbit
aster
astr
star
asteroid
disaster
astral
aud
audit
aur
hear

auditorium
audition
auricle
aut
self

autism
autograph
avowed
acknowledge openly

boldly and unshamely
confess to state positively
-ary
-ar
having the nature of
concerning

military-relating to soldiers
polar-concerning the pole