• Shuffle
[…] Factors to consider to establish a breach:

i. A substantial violation of a housing code shall constitute prima facie evidence that there has been a breach of the warranty of habitability.
ii. The nature and seriousness of the defect is taken into consideration.
iii. The length and time the condition has persisted.
iv. The predictability and reliability of services.
Under the implied warranty of habitability, is the landlord under a duty to repair?
Yes, the landlord is under a duty to repair.
Is the implied warranty of habitability recognized in NC?
Pursuant to NC §42-42 (Landlord to provide fit premises), the answer is YES.

"Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition."
What is an easement?
An interest in land owned by another person, consisting in the right to use or control the land, or an area above or below it, for a specific limited purpose
What is the scope of an easement?
An easement cannot be extended to serve land other than the dominant tenement.