• Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/12

Click to flip

12 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
WHAT IS TORTICOLLIS?

Derived from Latin:
Torta = twisted
Collum = neck

Also known as:
Wry Neck
Turtle Neck
Twisted Neck
ok
SIGNS and SYMPTOMS and DX

Head tilt with rotation ___-not always
Elevated shoulder girdle
___ in the belly of the muscle
Limited ROM
Difficulty visual ___
___ of the face and/or skull
Difficulty breast feeding
opposite

Lump/mass in the belly of the muscle

Difficulty visual tracking

Asymmetry of the face and/or skull
OCCURRENCE

One in ___ live births

___ as a coexisting impairment
-80-90%

Hip ___
-20%

Scoliosis

Club foot

Metatarsus Adductus
300

Plagiocephaly as a coexisting impairment

Hip Dysplasia
TYPES

Congenital Muscular Torticollis
1. Present at birth

Acquired Torticollis
1. Traumatic
2. Spas___
2. Spasmodic
CONGENTIAL TORTICOLLIS

___ common form

SCM-___ syndrome
-Palpable mass
-Trauma during birth
-___ injury
-Intrauterine ___
Most common form

SCM-compartment syndrome
-Ischemic injury
-Intrauterine positioning
CAUSES of CMT (Congenital Muscular Torticollis)

___ birth

Large BW

Sustained head ___ position

Decreased ___ to SCM

Cervical spine anomaly/malformation

Forceps delivery
Breech birth

Sustained head down position

Decreased circulation to SCM

Forceps delivery
PHYSICAL FEATURES

___cephaly

___ of ears

___ of the side of the neck under the ear

Flattening of the mandible

___ tilting of the lower jaw and gum line

Elevation of the TMJ

Limited movement of the neck

Asymmetries of the back, chest, hips and feet
Plagiocephaly

Asymmetry of ears

Depression of the side of the neck under the ear

Upward tilting of the lower jaw and gum line
look at algorithm for treatment
ok
ACQUIRED TORTICOLLIS

Acute trauma
-Fracture, clavicle, scapula

Non-traumatic(3):
1. Boney deformities- C1, C2 ___
-Inflammatory processes

2. Without boney deformities
-___ lesion, neurological syndromes
-Inflammation/infection

3. Painful Torticollis
-Osteoid ___, osteo___
1. C1, C2 subluxation

2. -Ocular lesion, neurological syndromes

3. -Osteoid osteoma, osteoblastoma
ASSESSEMENT

ROM
-NECK, UE’s, LE’s, Trunk

VISION
SKIN
DEVELOPMENTAL SKILLS
RIGHTING AND EQUILIBRIUM

ASYMMETRIES
-___cephaly
Plagiocephaly
TREATMENT

Regain passive and active ROM
Skin integrity
Facilitate WB, WS
Righting and equilibrium reactions
Visual tracking ___ degrees, up/down
Visual tracking 180 degrees, up/down
PERSISTENT TORTICOLLIS

Rule out the following:
1. Retro-___ abscess
2. ___ tumors
3. Soft tissue mass with ___ tissue
4. Fracture
5. Cervical abnormality
6. Visual abnormality
1. Retro-pharyngeal abscess
2. Orbital tumors
3. Soft tissue mass with fibrotic tissue