Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/48

Click to flip

48 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
General causes of abnormal target cell responses include
abnormal receptor activity
The most common cause of elevated levels of antidiuretic hormone secretion is
Cancer
A 54 year old patient with pulmonary tuberculosis (lung cancer) is elevated for syndrome of inappropriate ADH secretion (SIADH). Which of the following electrolyte imbalances would be expected in this patient?
Hyponatremia
A 54 year old patient with pulmonary tuberculosis (lung infection) is evaluated for syndrome of inappropriate ADH secretion (SIADH). Which of the following clinical manifestations would be expected in this patient?
Concentrated Urine
A severe consequence of syndrome of inappropriate ADH secretion (SIADH) is
neurologic damage
A 22 year old is admitted to the intensive care unit with a closed head injury sustained in a motorcycle accident. The injury has caused severe damage to the posterior pituitary. Which of the following complications should be anticipated?
Dehydration from polyuria
A side effect of some general anesthetis agents is ____________ diabetes insipidus
nephrogenic
Diabetes insipidus diabetes mellitus and SIAGH share which of the following clinical manifestations
Thirst
A 50 year old male patient presents with polyuria and extreme thirst. He was given exogenous ADH. For which of the following would this treatment be effective
Neurogenic diabetes insipidus
A 25 year old male presents with fatigue constipation sexual dysfunction. Tests reveal all pituitary hormones are normal and no masses are appreciated. the most likely cause of his symptoms is a dysfunction in the
hypothalamus
A 15 year old female presents with breast discharge dysmenorrhea and excessive excitability. Tests reveal that all her pituitary hormones are elevated. The most likely cause is
A pituitary adenoma
Common neurologic disturbances seen with pituitary adenomas are
visual disturbances
A 35 year old female with Graves disease is admitted to a medical surgical unit. Lab tests would most likely reveal
high levels of circulating thyroid stimulating antibodies
The level ot T3 in Graves disease is usually abnormally
High
A 35 year old female is admitted to a medical surgical unit. Whish of the following symptoms would be expected before treatment
Skin hot and moist rapid heart rate
Visual disturbances are a common occurence in patients with untreated Graves disease. The main cause of these complications is
orbital edema and sxtraocular muscle paralysis
A 25 year old female with Graves disease is admitted to a medical surgical unit. Palpation of her neck would most likely reveal
diffuse thyroid enlargement
A 22 year old female has a low level of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH). This condition would cause _____________ hypothyroidism
secondary
The basal metabolic rate is unusually ________ with hypothyroidism
Low
A 3 year ld male was diagnosed with congenital hypothyroidism. if left untreated the child would have
mentalretardation and stunted growth
A 30 year old male was diagnosed with thyroid carcinoma. Lab tests would most likely indicate _________ T3 and T4 levels
normal
A problem associated with chronic hyperparathyroidism
osteoporosis and pathologic fractures
A 45 year old female with Graves disease underwent surgical removal of her thyroid gland. During the postoperative period her serum calcium was low. The most probable reason fro her low serum calcium is
hypoparathyroidism caused by surgical injury to the parathyroid glands
A 30 year old female with Graves disease is admitted to your hospital unit for the surgical removal of her thyroid gland. During the postoperative period you note that her serum calcium is low. She should be observed for which of the following signs/symptoms
Laryngeal spasms and hyperreflexia
Hypoparathyroidism is most commonly caused by
parathyroid gland injury
A 25 year old male presents to his physician complainging of changes in facial features. CT scan reveals a mass on the anteriour pituitary and lab tests reveal severely elevated growth hormone (GH) Which of the following would also be expected
sexual dysfunction
A 30 year old male presents to his physician complaining of visual disturbances. CT reveals a Pituitary tumor and lab tests reveal elevated prolactin. Which of the following would also be expected
increased dopamine
A 12 year old female is newly diagnosed with type 1 diabetes mellitus (DM). Which of the following i the most likely cause of her disease
Immune destruction of the pancreas
A 12 year old male is newly diagnosed with type 1 diabetes mellitus. Which of the following is most beneficial in confirming diagnosis
Fasting plasma glucose levels and glucose tolerance tests
An 11 year old male is newly diagnosed with type 1 diabetes mellintus,. Before treatment he most likely experienced
polydipsia polyuria polyphagia and weight loss
A 19 year old female with type 1 diabetes mellitus was admitted to the hospital with the following lab values: serum glucose 500 mg/dl (high); serum K+ 2(low); serum Na+ 130(low). Her parents state that she has been sick with the "flu" for a week. what relationship do these values have with her insulin deficiency?
Decreased insulin causes hyperglycemia and osmotic diuresis
management of diabetes mellitus involves measuring glycosylated hemoglobin (hemoglobin A1c) levels. The purpose of this test is to
monitor long term serum glucose control
Hyperglycemia in type 2 diabetes mellitus is a result of
hyperinsulinemia and insulin resistance
A 19 year old female with type 1 diabetes mellitus was admitted to the hospital with the following lab valuse serum glucise 500 mg/dl (high; urine glucose and ketones 4+ (high) arterial pH 7.20 (low). HEr parents state that she has been sick with the "flu" for a week. Which of the following statements best explains her acidotic state?
insulin deficiency promotes lipid metabolism and ketone formation
A 13 year old male who uses insulin to control his type 1 diabetes experiences hunger lightheadedness tachycardia pallor headchae and confusion during gym class. the most probable cause of these symptoms is
Hypoglycemia caused be increased exercise
A 55 year old female is admitted to the medical unit for complications of long term poorly controlled type 2 diabetes mellitus. Which of the following would be expected in addition to elevated glucose
elevated serum lipids
Chronic complications of diabetes mellitus such as microvascular and macrovascular disease are promarily related to
hyperglycemia
Both Crushing syndrome and Addison disease can manifest with elevated levels of
adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH)
Which of the following alterations would you expect to find in a patient with untreated Crushing disease or syndrome
Hypertension
Characteristic physical features of individuals with Cushing syndrome include
truncal obesity and thin skin
A 35 year old female took corticosteroid therapy for several months. Which of the following would be expected
Type 2 diabetes mellitus
The most common cause of addison disease is
an autoimmune reaction
A 50 year old femlae present with light headedness and overall abnormal feelings. CTscan reveals an adrenal cortical tumor. Lab tests reveal that the tumor is hormone secreting. Which of the following would be expected.
Hypokalemia
A 49 year old female is diagnosed with hypercortisolism. An increase in which of the following would be expected?
Protein catabolicm and liver gluconeogenesis
The body's inability to conserve water and sodium when affected by
Addison disease is explained by which of the following conditions
Aldosterone deficiency
Mental status changes and muscle weakness in people with addison disease are promarily caused by
hypoglycemia
What is the Cause of hyperpigmentation seen in a people with Cushing syndrome and Addison disease
Elevated levesl of ACTH
A 30 year old female presents with hypertension headache tachycardia impaired glucose tolerance and weight loss. Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis
Phenochromocytoma