Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/60

Click to flip

60 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
SC AND ST CONNECTORS

Why do ST connectors terminate in pairs?
a. Half of the pair is used for transmission, while the other half is used for reception.
b. Half of the pair is used for transmission and reception, while the other half is used as a fail-
over cable for greater reliability.
c. Both connectors in the pair are used to transmit and receive data simultaneously, resulting in
higher throughput.
d. One-half of the pair is used for CSMA/CD network access and the other half is used for CSMA/CA network access
a
SC AND ST CONNECTORS

Which of the following types of networks might use an SC connector?
a. 10BASE-T
b. 1000BASE-T
c. 100BASE-TX
d. 100BASE-FX
d
SC AND ST CONNECTORS

Which of the following connectors is most likely to be found on a network that uses ST
connectors?
a. RJ-11
b. RJ-45
c. F-Type
d. none of the above
b
SC AND ST CONNECTORS

A network could use both ST and SC connectors. True or False?
true
SC AND ST CONNECTORS

What kind of fiber-optic cable is likely to be found inside an ST connector?
a. duplex-mode
b. single-mode
c. iso-mode
d. multimode
d
SC AND ST CONNECTORS

Which of the following physical topologies would most likely be used with SC and ST connectors?
a. bus
b. star-wired bus
c. star-wired ring
d. ring
b
SC AND ST CONNECTORS

ST and SC connectors are the only types of connectors that may be used on 100BASE-FX networks.
True or False?
false
IEEE 1394 (FIREWIRE) AND USB CONNECTORS

FireWire was first introduced for which computer system?
a. UNIX
b. Windows 2000
c. Macitosh
d. Linux
c
IEEE 1394 (FIREWIRE) AND USB CONNECTORS

Which type of jack is used with FireWire and USB plugs?
a. serial bus
b. parallel port
c. 9 pin serial
d. 25 pin serial
a
IEEE 1394 (FIREWIRE) AND USB CONNECTORS

What identifying number has IEEE given to FireWire standard?
a. IEEE 1249
b. IEEE 1349
c. IEEE 1394
d. IEEE 1934
c
IEEE 1394 (FIREWIRE) AND USB CONNECTORS

What principal feature differentiates USB 1.1 and USB 2.0?
a. speed
b. cable length
c. connector size
d. There is no difference. They are essential the same.
a
IEEE 1394 (FIREWIRE) AND USB CONNECTORS

The current version of FireWire has a higher maximum throughput that USB 2.0. True or False?
false
IEEE 1394 (FIREWIRE) AND USB CONNECTORS

What is the main purpose of the extra 2 pins in the 6-pin FireWire connector?
a. They allow for duplex data transmission.
b. They provide for a high bandwidth.
c. They supply power to connected devices.
d. They provide a more secure connection.
c
IEEE 1394 (FIREWIRE) AND USB CONNECTORS

In which of the following connections are you most likely to encounter a FireWire or USB
connection?
a. between two switches on a network backbone
b. between an external hard drive and a laptop computer
c. between a network swith and a router
d. between a keyboard and a computer
b
FIBER LC AND MT-RJ CONNECTORS

What is the size of an LC connector in relation to a ST connector?
a. An LC connector is half the size of an ST connector.
b. An LC connector is twice the size of an ST connector.
c. An LC connector LC is one third the size of an ST connector.
d. They are about the same size.
a
FIBER LC AND MT-RJ CONNECTORS

What is one advantage of MT-RJ and Fiber LC connectors over ST and SC connectors?
a. They are smaller and thus provide more flexibility in a wiring closet.
b. They are larger and therefore more robust and less susceptible to damage.
c. They are made of better quality steel which has improved electromagnetic qualities.
d. They are the original fiber optic connectors and are therefore more readily accepted by network
administrators.
a
FIBER LC AND MT-RJ CONNECTORS

LC can be used with which of the following cables? (Select all that apply)
a. single-mode fiber cable
b. multimode fiber cable
c. unshielded twisted-pair cable
d. shielded twisted-pair cable
e. coaxial cable
a and b
FIBER LC AND MT-RJ CONNECTORS

LC and MT-RJ connectors are standardized to be interchangeable. True or False?
false
FIBER LC AND MT-RJ CONNECTORS

What functionality do the dual cable strands in MT-RJ provide?
a. redundancy
b. fault tolerance
c. duplexing
d. higher strength
c
FIBER LC AND MT-RJ CONNECTORS

What style of connector is LC and MT-RJ?
a. screw-on type
b. snap-in type
c. bayonet twist type
d. friction fit type
b
FIBER LC AND MT-RJ CONNECTORS

Which organization has standardized MT-RJ connectors?
a. ANSI
b. OSI
c. TIA/EIA
d. IEEE
c
CATEGORY 3, 5, 5E, AND 6, UTP AND STP CABLE

What is the main different between Category 3 and Category 5 cable?
a. Category 3 has 3 wire pairs and Category 5 has 5 wire pairs.
b. Category 3 wire is thicker than Category 5 wire.
c. Category 3 has a lower twist ratio than Category 5.
d. Category 3 wires are one color and Category 5 wires are five colors.
c
CATEGORY 3, 5, 5E, AND 6, UTP AND STP CABLE

How many wire pairs are there in Category 5 cable?
a. two
b. four
c. six
d. eight
d
CATEGORY 3, 5, 5E, AND 6, UTP AND STP CABLE

What colors are used to code Category 6 wire pairs?
a. orange / red / yellow / white
b. blue / white / red / black
c. black / tan / white / green
d. orange / green / blue / brown
d
CATEGORY 3, 5, 5E, AND 6, UTP AND STP CABLE

What is the main difference between UTP and STP cable?

a. STP cable has EMI Shielding whereas UTP cable does not.
b. UTP cable always has a higher twist ratio than STP cable.
c. The sheath material for STP cable is metallic whereas the sheath material for UTP cable is
plastic.
d. UTP cable wire is always thicker than the wire for STP cable.
a
CATEGORY 3, 5, 5E, AND 6, UTP AND STP CABLE

1000BASE-T technology is able to effectively use CAT3 cable. True or False?
false
CATEGORY 3, 5, 5E, AND 6, UTP AND STP CABLE

How does CAT5e cable differ from CAT5 cable?

(Select all that apply)
a. CAT5e has a higher twist ratio
b. CAT5e has a better grade of copper
c. CAT5e is less expensive
d. CAT5e has more EMI shielding
a,b,andd
CATEGORY 3, 5, 5E, AND 6, UTP AND STP CABLE

What does the “T” in 1000BASE-T stand for?

a. terrestrial
b. terminated
c. technical
d. twisted-pair
d
COAXIAL CABLE

Which connector is used with coaxial cable?

a. RJ-45
b. RJ-11
c. RG-45
d. F-Type
d
COAXIAL CABLE

Which physical topology is typically associated with coaxial cable LANs?

a. bus
b. star
c. mesh
d. hybrid
a
COAXIAL CABLE

Which physical topology is typically associated with coaxial cable LANs?

a. bus
b. star
c. mesh
d. hybrid
a
COAXIAL CABLE

What is used to construct the core of a coaxial cable?

a. steel wire
b. fiber strands
c. PVC extrusion
d. copper wire
d
COAXIAL CABLE

Where would you likely find coaxial cable installed on a modern network?
a. connecting a workstation to a switch
b. connecting a video recorder to a multiplexer
c. connecting two hubs together
d. connecting two corporate buildings in different cities
b
COAXIAL CABLE

Why has coaxial cable been replaced as a preferred media for modern LANs?
a. It does not have the bandwidth capacity.
b. It is too unmanageable to handle.
c. It cannot adequately protect signals from high electromagnet interference.
d. Its component materials are in short supply.
b
COAXIAL CABLE

Cable TV companies use coaxial cable to connect your home cable modem to the Internet. True
or False?
true
COAXIAL CABLE

In a coaxial cable, what is the main purpose of the metal shield layer covering the inner insulating layer?

a. It serves to strengthen the cable.
b. It prevents Ultraviolet rays from deteriorating the PVC insulator.
c. It acts as a moisture barrier.
d. It serves as an EMI shield and electric ground.
true
SMF AND MMF OPTIC CABLE

What is the signal carrier that passes through a fiber-optic cable?

a. light
b. electrical current
c. infrared radiation
d. ultraviolet radiation
a
SMF AND MMF OPTIC CABLE

What differentiates multimode from single-mode fiber?

a. the number of fibers in the cable bundle
b. the color of light sent through the cable
c. the number of light beams simultaneously sent through the fiber
d. the material from which the fiber is constructed
c
SMF AND MMF OPTIC CABLE

What is the nominal diameter of a typical single-mode fiber strand?

a. 1 millimeter
b. 10 millimeters
c. 1 micron
d. 10 microns
d
SMF AND MMF OPTIC CABLE

What is the most popular diameter for multimode fiber strands?

a. 10 microns
b. 50 microns
c. 62.5 microns
d. 115 microns
c
SMF AND MMF OPTIC CABLE

Which device is used to impart a signal to a single-mode fiber?

a. light emitting diode (LED)
b. strobe light
c. electric spark
d. laser
d
SMF AND MMF OPTIC CABLE

Multimode fiber is better than single-mode fiber for long distance data transmission. True or False?
false
SMF AND MMF OPTIC CABLE

Which of the following affects signal transmission through a fiber cable the most?

a. optical loss
b. electrical impedance
c. EMI
d. atmospheric disturbances
a
HUBS

What is the main difference between a hub and switch?

a. Hubs can extend a network, while switches cannot.
b. Switches can be used in a star-bus topology, while hubs cannot.
c. Hubs broadcast signals to all connected nodes, while switches direct signals only to an
intended recipient.
d. Because of their multiport design, hubs are more fault-tolerant than switches.
c
HUBS

What can you view to determine whether a hub port is receiving information from a workstation’s NIC?

a. the uplink LED
b. the collision LED
c. the link LED
d. the backbone LED
c
HUBS

Which of the following characteristics do hubs and switches share?

a. Both can connect multiple workstations to the network’s backbone.
b. Both can translate between IPX and IP traffic.
c. Both forward and/or filter frames based on their MAC address.
d. Both interpret Network layer addresses to determine where to deliver data.
a
HUBS

Which of the following is probably the least expensive connectivity device?

a. switch
b. router
c. bridge
d. hub
d
HUBS

What is used to connect one hub to another hub in a daisy-chain fashion?

a. their uplink ports
b. their backbone ports
c. their punch-down ports
d. their collision ports
a
HUBS

In which two of the following types of networks would viewing a hub’s collision LED be useful for
troubleshooting?
a. 10BASE-T
b. FDDI
c. Token Ring
d. 100BASE-FX
a and d
HUBS

What is the maximum number of hubs that can be connected in serial on a 10BASE-T network?

a. two
b. three
c. four
d. five
c
SWITCHES AND BRIDGES

Which of the following do bridges and hubs have in common?

a. Both operate at the Physical layer of the OSI Model.
b. Both can interpret MAC addresses and forward or filter frames based on this information.
c. Both repeat signals in order to allow data to reach their destination.
d. Both can interpret Network layer addresses to efficiently forward data to their destination.
c
SWITCHES AND BRIDGES

Which of the following is associated with a MAC address in a bridge’s filtering database?

a. bridge port number
b. IP address
c. protocol
d. subnet mask
a
SWITCHES AND BRIDGES

Why is a switch generally faster than a router?

a. because it does not interpret Data Link layer information
b. because it does not acknowledge data transmission errors
c. because it accepts only connectionless protocols
d. because it does not pay attention to Network layer information
d
SWITCHES AND BRIDGES

What IEEE standard describes bridging?

a. 802.1
b. 802.2
c. 802.3
d. 802.5
b
SWITCHES AND BRIDGES

What is one advantage of using a switch over a bridge?

a. Since switches have multiple ports, fewer are necessary to make the same number of connections
between multiple segments.
b. Switches are less expensive to install and maintain.
c. Switches are inherently more secure than bridges.
d. Since switches can interpret Network layer addresses, they can more efficiently forward data
to their destination.
a
SWITCHES AND BRIDGES

Under what conditions will a bridge filter a packet?

a. when it detects an incorrect checksum
b. when it detects a damaged header
c. when the packet’s destination MAC address belongs to the port on which the bridge
received it
d. when the packet’s source MAC address belongs to the port on which the bridge received it.
c
SWITCHES AND BRIDGES

Switches provide the foundation for which of the following types of networks?

a. VPNs
b. VLANs
c. MANs
d. WANs
c
ROUTERS

What resource does a router use to help it determine the best path between two nodes?

a. filtering database
b. routing table
c. SNMP database
d. DNS records
b
ROUTERS

What is one advantage of dynamic routing over static routing?

a. It is more reliable.
b. It is more secure.
c. It prevents network administrators from having to configure the router.
d. It can interpret both IP and IPX addresses.
a
ROUTERS

Which of the following addresses could a router interpret?

a. 506.78.34.110
b. AE:09:35:00:BF:34
c. AA:01:01:46:34:29:80
d. 128.92.35.117
d