Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key


Play button


Play button




Click to flip

36 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
What is the essential difference between an 'Ethical Hacker' and a 'Cracker'?
A. The ethical hacker does not use the same techniques or skills as a cracker.
B. The ethical hacker does it strictly for financial motives unlike a cracker.
C. The ethical hacker has authorization from the owner of the target.
D. The ethical hacker is just a cracker who is getting paid.
Answer: C
What does the term "Ethical Hacking" mean?
A. Someone who is hacking for ethical reasons.
B. Someone who is using his/her skills for ethical reasons.
C. Someone who is using his/her skills for defensive purposes.
D. Someone who is using his/her skills for offensive purposes.
Answer: C
Who is an Ethical Hacker?
A. A person who hacks for ethical reasons
B. A person who hacks for an ethical cause
C. A person who hacks for defensive purposes
D. A person who hacks for offensive purposes
Answer: C
He is a security professional who applies his hacking skills for defensive purposes.
What is "Hacktivism"?
A. Hacking for a cause
B. Hacking ruthlessly
C. An association which groups activists
D. None of the above
Answer: A
Where should a security tester be looking for information that could be used by an attacker against an
organization? (Select all that apply)
A. CHAT rooms
B. WHOIS database
C. News groups
D. Web sites
E. Search engines
F. Organization's own web site
Answer: A, B, C, D, E, F
What are the two basic types of attacks?(Choose two.
A. DoS
B. Passive
C. Sniffing
D. Active
E. Cracking
Answer: B, D
Explanation: Passive and active attacks are the two basic types of attacks.
You are footprinting to gather competitive intelligence. You visit the websire for
contact information and telephone number numbers but do not find it listed there. You know that they
had the entire staff directory listed on their website 12 months ago but now it is not there. How would it
be possible for you to retrieve information from the website that is outdated?
A. Visit google search engine and view the cached copy.
B. Visit site to retrieve the Internet archive of the acme website.
C. Crawl the entire website and store them into your computer.
D. Visit the company's partners and customers website for this information.
Answer: B
User which Federal Statutes does FBI investigate for computer crimes involving e-mail scams and mail
A. 18 U.S.C 1029 Possession of Access Devices
B. 18 U.S.C 1030 Fraud and related activity in connection with computers
C. 18 U.S.C 1343 Fraud by wire, radio or television
D. 18 U.S.C 1361 Injury to Government Property
E. 18 U.S.C 1362 Government communication systems
F. 18 U.S.C 1831 Economic Espionage Act
G. 18 U.S.C 1832 Trade Secrets Act
Answer: B
Which of the following activities will NOT be considered as passive footprinting?
A. Go through the rubbish to find out any information that might have been discarded.
B. Search on financial site such as Yahoo Financial to identify assets.
C. Scan the range of IP address found in the target DNS database.
D. Perform multiples queries using a search engine.
Answer: C
Which one of the following is defined as the process of distributing incorrect Internet Protocol (IP)
addresses/names with the intent of diverting traffic?
A. Network aliasing
B. Domain Name Server (DNS) poisoning
C. Reverse Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
D. Port scanning
Answer: B
This reference is close to the one listed DNS poisoning is the correct answer.
This is how DNS DOS attack can occur. If the actual DNS records are unattainable to the attacker for him to
alter in this fashion, which they should be, the attacker can insert this data into the cache of there server instead
of replacing the actual records, which is referred to as cache poisoning
You are footprinting an organization to gather competitive intelligence. You visit the company's website
for contact information and telephone numbers but do not find it listed there. You know that they had
the entire staff directory listed on their website 12 months ago but not it is not there.
How would it be possible for you to retrieve information from the website that is outdated?
A. Visit google's search engine and view the cached copy.
B. Visit web site to retrieve the Internet archive of the company's website.
C. Crawl the entire website and store them into your computer.
D. Visit the company's partners and customers website for this information.
Answer: B
Explanation: mirrors websites and categorizes them by date and month depending on the crawl
time. dates back to 1996, Google is incorrect because the cache is only as recent as the latest crawl,
the cache is over-written on each subsequent crawl. Download the website is incorrect because that's the same
as what you see online. Visiting customer partners websites is just bogus. The answer is then Firmly, C,
A Pass security System Administrator is reviewing the network system log files. He notes the
- Network log files are at 5 MB at 12:00 noon.
- At 14:00 hours, the log files at 3 MB.
What should he assume has happened and what should he do about the situation?
A. He should contact the attacker's ISP as soon as possible and have the connection disconnected.
B. He should log the event as suspicious activity, continue to investigate, and take further steps according
to site security policy.
C. He should log the file size, and archive the information, because the router crashed.
D. He should run a file system check, because the Syslog server has a self correcting file system problem.
E. He should disconnect from the Internet discontinue any further unauthorized use, because an attack has
taken place.
Answer: B
You should never assume a host has been compromised without verification. Typically, disconnecting a server
is an extreme measure and should only be done when it is confirmed there is a compromise or the server
contains such sensitive data that the loss of service outweighs the risk. Never assume that any administrator or
automatic process is making changes to a system. Always investigate the root cause of the change on the system
and follow your organizations security policy.
To what does "message repudiation" refer to what concept in the realm of email security?
A. Message repudiation means a user can validate which mail server or servers a message was passed
B. Message repudiation means a user can claim damages for a mail message that damaged their reputation.
C. Message repudiation means a recipient can be sure that a message was sent from a particular person.
D. Message repudiation means a recipient can be sure that a message was sent from a certain host.
E. Message repudiation means a sender can claim they did not actually send a particular message.
Answer: E
A quality that prevents a third party from being able to prove that a communication between two other parties
ever took place. This is a desirable quality if you do not want your communications to be traceable.
Non-repudiation is the opposite quality-a third party can prove that a communication between two other
parties took place. Non-repudiation is desirable if you want to be able to trace your communications and prove
that they occurred. Repudiation - Denial of message submission or delivery.
How does Traceroute map the route that a packet travels from point A to point B?
A. It uses a TCP Timestamp packet that will elicit a time exceed in transit message.
B. It uses a protocol that will be rejected at the gateways on its way to its destination.
C. It manipulates the value of time to live (TTL) parameter packet to elicit a time exceeded in transit message.
D. It manipulated flags within packets to force gateways into generating error messages.
Answer: C
Snort has been used to capture packets on the network. On studying the packets, the penetration tester
finds it to be abnormal. If you were the penetration tester, why would you find this abnormal?
(Note: The student is being tested on concept learnt during passive OS fingerprinting, basic TCP/IP
connection concepts and the ability to read packet signatures from a sniff dumo.)
05/20-17:06:45.061034 ->
TCP TTL:44 TOS:0x10 ID:242
***FRP** Seq: 0XA1D95 Ack: 0x53 Win: 0x400
05/20-17:06:58.685879 ->
TCP TTL:44 TOS:0x10 ID:242
***FRP** Seg: 0XA1D95 Ack: 0x53 Win: 0x400
What is odd about this attack? (Choose the most appropriate statement)
A. This is not a spoofed packet as the IP stack has increasing numbers for the three flags.
B. This is back orifice activity as the scan comes from port 31337.
C. The attacker wants to avoid creating a sub-carrier connection that is not normally valid.
D. There packets were created by a tool; they were not created by a standard IP stack.
Answer: B
Your Pass trainee Sandra asks you which are the four existing Regional Internet Registry (RIR's)?
Answer: B
All other answers include non existing organizations (PICNIC, NANIC, LATNIC). See
A very useful resource for passively gathering information about a target company is:
A. Host scanning
B. Whois search
C. Traceroute
D. Ping sweep
Answer: B
Note" A, C & D are "Active" scans, the question says: "Passively"
You receive an email with the following message:
Hello Steve,
We are having technical difficulty in restoring user database record after the recent blackout. Your account data
is corrupted. Please logon to the and change your password.
If you do not reset your password within 7 days, your account will be permanently disabled locking you out
from our e-mail services.
Technical Support
From this e-mail you suspect that this message was sent by some hacker since you have been using their
e-mail services for the last 2 years and they have never sent out an e-mail such as this. You also observe
the URL in the message and confirm your suspicion about 0xde.0xad.0xbde.0xef which looks like
hexadecimal numbers. You immediately enter the following at Windows 2000 command prompt:
Ping 0xde.0xad.0xbe.0xef
You get a response with a valid IP address.
What is the obstructed IP address in the e-mail URL?
Answer: A
Which of the following tools are used for footprinting?(Choose four.
A. Sam Spade
B. NSLookup
C. Traceroute
D. Neotrace
E. Cheops
Answer: A, B, C, D
Explanation: All of the tools listed are used for footprinting except Cheops.
According to the CEH methodology, what is the next step to be performed after footprinting?
A. Enumeration
B. Scanning
C. System Hacking
D. Social Engineering
E. Expanding Influence
Answer: B
Explanation: Once footprinting has been completed, scanning should be attempted next. Scanning should take
place on two distinct levels: network and host.
NSLookup is a good tool to use to gain additional information about a target network. What does the
following command accomplish?
> server <ipaddress>
> set type =any
> ls -d <>
A. Enables DNS spoofing
B. Loads bogus entries into the DNS table
C. Verifies zone security
D. Performs a zone transfer
E. Resets the DNS cache
Answer: D
Explanation: If DNS has not been properly secured, the command sequence displayed above will perform a
zone transfer.
While footprinting a network, what port/service should you look for to attempt a zone transfer?
A. 53 UDP
B. 53 TCP
C. 25 UDP
D. 25 TCP
E. 161 UDP
F. 22 TCP
G. 60 TCP
Answer: B
Explanation: IF TCP port 53 is detected, the opportunity to attempt a zone transfer is there.
Your lab partner is trying to find out more information about a competitors web site. The site has a .com
extension. She has decided to use some online whois tools and look in one of the regional Internet
registrys. Which one would you suggest she looks in first?
E. AfriNIC
Answer: A, B, C, D
Joe Hacker runs the hping2 hacking tool to predict the target host's sequence numbers in one of the
hacking session.
What does the first and second column mean? Select two.
A. The first column reports the sequence number
B. The second column reports the difference between the current and last sequence number
C. The second column reports the next sequence number
D. The first column reports the difference between current and last sequence number
Answer: A, B
While performing a ping sweep of a subnet you receive an ICMP reply of Code 3/Type 13 for all the pings
sent out.
What is the most likely cause behind this response?
A. The firewall is dropping the packets.
B. An in-line IDS is dropping the packets.
C. A router is blocking ICMP.
D. The host does not respond to ICMP packets.
Answer: C
The following excerpt is taken from a honeyput log. The log captures activities across three days. There
are several intrusion attempts; however, a few are successful. Study the log given below and answer the
following question:
(Note: The objective of this questions is to test whether the student has learnt about passive OS
fingerprinting (which should tell them the OS from log captures): can they tell a SQL injection attack
signature; can they infer if a user ID has been created by an attacker and whether they can read plain
source - destination entries from log entries.)
What can you infer from the above log?
A. The system is a windows system which is being scanned unsuccessfully.
B. The system is a web application server compromised through SQL injection.
C. The system has been compromised and backdoored by the attacker.
D. The actual IP of the successful attacker is
Answer: A
Bob has been hired to perform a penetration test on Pass .com. He begins by looking at IP address
ranges owned by the company and details of domain name registration. He then goes to News Groups
and financial web sites to see if they are leaking any sensitive information of have any technical details
Within the context of penetration testing methodology, what phase is Bob involved with?
A. Passive information gathering
B. Active information gathering
C. Attack phase
D. Vulnerability Mapping
Answer: A
Which of the following would be the best reason for sending a single SMTP message to an address that
does not exist within the target company?
A. To create a denial of service attack.
B. To verify information about the mail administrator and his address.
C. To gather information about internal hosts used in email treatment.
D. To gather information about procedures that are in place to deal with such messages.
Answer: C
You are conducting a port scan on a subnet that has ICMP blocked. You have discovered 23 live systems
and after scanning each of them you notice that they all show port 21 in closed state.
What should be the next logical step that should be performed?
A. Connect to open ports to discover applications.
B. Perform a ping sweep to identify any additional systems that might be up.
C. Perform a SYN scan on port 21 to identify any additional systems that might be up.
D. Rescan every computer to verify the results.
Answer: C
Ann would like to perform a reliable scan against a remote target. She is not concerned about being
stealth at this point.
Which of the following type of scans would be the most accurate and reliable option?
A. A half-scan
B. A UDP scan
C. A TCP Connect scan
D. A FIN scan
Answer: C
What type of port scan is shown below?
A. Idle Scan
B. Windows Scan
C. XMAS Scan
D. SYN Stealth Scan
Answer: C
War dialing is a very old attack and depicted in movies that were made years ago.
Why would a modem security tester consider using such an old technique?
A. It is cool, and if it works in the movies it must work in real life.
B. It allows circumvention of protection mechanisms by being on the internal network.
C. It allows circumvention of the company PBX.
D. A good security tester would not use such a derelict technique.
Answer: B
An attacker is attempting to telnet into a corporation's system in the DMZ. The attacker doesn't want to
get caught and is spoofing his IP address. After numerous tries he remains unsuccessful in connecting to
the system. The attacker rechecks that the target system is actually listening on Port 23 and he verifies it
with both nmap and hping2. He is still unable to connect to the target system.
What is the most probable reason?
A. The firewall is blocking port 23 to that system.
B. He cannot spoof his IP and successfully use TCP.
C. He needs to use an automated tool to telnet in.
D. He is attacking an operating system that does not reply to telnet even when open.
Answer: B
You are scanning into the target network for the first time. You find very few conventional ports open.
When you attempt to perform traditional service identification by connecting to the open ports, it yields
either unreliable or no results. You are unsure of which protocols are being used. You need to discover as
many different protocols as possible.
Which kind of scan would you use to achieve this? (Choose the best answer)
A. Nessus scan with TCP based pings.
B. Nmap scan with the -sP (Ping scan) switch.
C. Netcat scan with the -u -e switches.
D. Nmap with the -sO (Raw IP packets) switch.
Answer: D
What are twp types of ICMP code used when using the ping command?
A. It uses types 0 and 8.
B. It uses types 13 and 14.
C. It uses types 15 and 17.
D. The ping command does not use ICMP but uses UDP.
Answer: A
You are having problems while retrieving results after performing port scanning during internal testing.
You verify that there are no security devices between you and the target system. When both stealth and
connect scanning do not work, you decide to perform a NULL scan with NMAP. The first few systems
scanned shows all ports open.
Which one of the following statements is probably true?
A. The systems have all ports open.
B. The systems are running a host based IDS.
C. The systems are web servers.
D. The systems are running Windows.
Answer: D
John has scanned the web server with NMAP. However, he could not gather enough information to help
him identify the operating system running on the remote host accurately.
What would you suggest to John to help identify the OS that is being used on the remote web server?
A. Connect to the web server with a browser and look at the web page.
B. Connect to the web server with an FTP client.
C. Telnet to port 8080 on the web server and look at the default page code.
D. Telnet to an open port and grab the banner.
Answer: D