• Shuffle
[…] Defendant moved to have the charges dismissed. How should a court rule?


* Deny the motion as to the larceny and embezzlement charge.
* Deny the motion as to embezzlement, but dismiss the larceny charge.
* Deny the motion as to the larceny charge, but dismiss the embezzlement charge.
* Grant the motion.

Answer choice D is correct. Larceny is committed when one wrongfully takes, obtains, or withholds "property from an owner thereof" with intent to deprive the owner of it or appropriate it for oneself or another. "Owner" is defined in N.Y. Penal Law § 155.00(5) as one "who has a right to possession superior to that of the taker, obtainer or withholder." This broad definition is immediately qualified by the declaration that "[a] joint or common owner of property shall not be deemed to have a right of possession thereto superior to that of any other joint or common owner thereof." Id. Embezzlement under New York law is a form of larceny whereby there is a (i) fraudulent, (ii) conversion, (iii) of the property, (iv) of another, (v) by a person who is in lawful possession of the property.