Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key


Play button


Play button




Click to flip

7 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
1. You have just installed a new internal PCI modem in your desktop. It will not dial out. What is the problem?

A. The port speed is set too high.
B. The modem has not been set up in control panel properties
C. The phone line is plugged in to the line-in port on the modem card.
D. The phone line out of the wall is plugged into the phone port on the modem card.
Answer: D

Explanation: The phone line should be plugged to the line-in port on the modem card (not to the port out).
Incorrect Answers
A: A port speed that is too high would not prevent the modem from dialing.
B: Internal modems do not appear in the control panel properties.
C: This is the proper procedure.
2. Which devices can cause interference with a modem connection? (Choose two)

A. Fan.
B. Phone.
C. Printer port.
D. Fax machine.
E. Power supply.
Answer: B, D

Explanation: A phone and a fax machine both use the same telephone connection as the modem. This could interfere with the modem connection.
Incorrect Answers
A fan, the printer port, and the power supply do not in a direct way interfere with the modem connection.
3. Which AT command is used to reset your Modem's configuration?

Answer: D

Explanation: The ATZ command is used to reset the modem.
Incorrect Answers
A: The AT command lets you know that your modem is plugged in and turned on. The mode should respond with OK.
B: The ATD command is takes the phone off the hook and dials a number if one is included with the command.
C: The ATH command is used to hang up the connection.
4. The modem will not dial out. What is the most likely cause of the problem? (Choose two)

A. Cable is not plugged in.
B. The phone line is defective.
C. The Modem is set for tone dial.
D. The internet service provider is down.
E. The modem is set to disable call waiting.
Answer: A, B
5. Which test checks the transmitter and receiver of a local modem?

A. Data-parity
B. Analog loop back
C. Local digital loop back
D. Remote digital loop back
Answer: C

Explanation: The Local Digital loop back test is used to check the transmitter and receiver of the local modem.
6. When installing an external serial modem, what type of port would the modem be connected to the PC?

A. DB-9 Male
B. DB-9 Female
C. DB-25 Female
D. RJ-11 Female
Answer: B
Modem connect to the PC by a serial port. The most common type of serial port today is the DB-9 female port.
7. You are the technician at Certkiller . Your CEO complains about a slow connection to the internet. The CEO is using a 56Kbps Modem. Which of the following are the most likely causes of this problem? (Choose two)

A. An IRQ conflict
B. Insufficient RAM
C. Out dated modem drive
D. Noise on the telephone line
E. Modem on wrong serial port
Answer: C, D

C: The modem driver could be outdated and the modem could be working at a lower speed.
D: A noisy phone line would also cause slower transfer speeds due to errors which would force retransmissions.
Incorrect Answers
A: An IRQ conflict would prevent all communication; it would not just slow down the traffic.
B: RAM could slow the computer down in general, but it is not the main cause of a slow internet connection.
E: A wrong serial port would prevent any internet connection, not just slow it down.