• Shuffle
[…] Ashcroft v. Free Speech Coalition
"The court invalidated the Child Pornography prevention act b/c it prohibited sexually explicit images that appear to depict minors but were in fact produced without using real children. NOTE: Under such facts, analyze as general obscenity under Miller. "
Osborne v. Ohio
"Possession of regular porn ok, Possession of child pornography can be regulated because it meets the interest of protecting children"
When can indecency and profanity be regulated?
"When broadcast over the public airwaves. 18 U.S.C. § 1464 - statutory proscription against “utter[ing] any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication.” Because indecent speech is protected by the First Amendment, the government must identify a compelling interest when imposing regulations on speech and must use the least restrictive means necessary to further that interest.