Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/27

Click to flip

27 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
A-1
A-1 Government Officials
• Head of State, Ambassadors, career diplomats, etc.
• Includes members of their immediate families.
• Career Courier

Period of Admission:
• Duration of Status (D/S)
Documents Required:
• Passport (PP) and Non-Immigrant Visa (NIV)
- Required for identification and qualifications only.
Conditions of Admission/Status
• Certain dependents may be authorized to work.
• Terrorism, advocating for overthrow the U.S. Gov., and activities adversely affecting foreign policy are grounds for inadmission.
A-2
A-2 Other Government Officials
• Full time employees of diplomatic
• Includes members of their immediate families.

Period of Admission:
• Duration of Status (D/S)
Documents Required:
• Passport (PP) and Non-Immigrant Visa (NIV)
- Required for identification and qualifications only.
Conditions of Admission/Status
• Same as A-1
Notes:
• Part-time couriers are classified as A-2
A-3
A-3 Attendants, Servants, & Personal Employees
• Attendants, servants, or personal employees of A-1 or A-2
• Members of their immediate families.

Period of Admission:
• Admitted for an initial period of three (3) years.
• May be granted extensions in increments of two (2) years.
Documents Required:
• Passport (PP) and Non-Immigrant Visa (NIV)
- Required for identification and qualifications only.
Conditions of Admission/Status
• A-3 is subject to all charges of inadmissibility.
• Dependents or family members CANNOT work.
B-1
B-1 Temporary Visitors for Business
• Visitors entering for the purpose of attending conventions, conferences, etc.
• Other activities of legitimate commercial or professional character.
• It does not include purely local employment
Period of Admission:
• A period of entry necessary to conduct his/her business, not to exceed one (1) year.
• Extensions may be granted in six (6) month increments.
- Aliens entering under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) do not need B visas for business or pleasure trips of ninety (90) days or less.
Documents Required:
• Passport (PP) and Non-Immigrant Visa (NIV)
- Aliens with Border Crossing Cards or Canadian citizens are exempt.
Conditions of Admission/Status
• A B-1 must maintain a foreign residence
• The principal place of business must be overseas.
B-2
B-2 Temporary Visitors for Pleasure
• Any legitimate recreational activity, including:
1. Education purposes of other than class instruction
2. Tourism
3. Health purposes
4. Athletes not competing for prize money
5. Non-citizen spouse, child of USC, or LAPR for a temp. visit.
c-1
C-1 Alien in Transit
• Aliens in immediate and continuous transit through h the U.S.

Period of Admission:
• Not to exceed twenty-nine (29) days.
• No extensions
Documents Required:
• Passport (PP) and Non-Immigrant Visa (NIV)
Conditions of Admission/Status
• A C-1 must possess a ticket and have sufficient funds to complete trip.
• Cannot work.
C-2
C-2 Alien in Transit to U.N. Headquarters
• An alien entering under the U.N. Headquarters Agreement.
• Includes immediate family members.
Period of Admission:
• Duration of Status (D/S)
• Form I-94 noted “D/S at U.N.”
Documents Required:
• Passport (PP) and Non-Immigrant Visa (NIV)
Conditions of Admission/Status
• Alien is restricted to the immediate vicinity of the U.N. or twenty-five (25) mile radius of Columbus Circle, NYC.
C-3
C-3 Foreign Government Official in Transit
• Foreign official in immediate and continuous transit through the U.S.
• Includes immediate family members.
Period of Admission:
• Not to exceed twenty-nine (29) days.
• No extensions
Documents Required:
• Valid unexpired NIV and a travel document for entry in a foreign country at thirty (30) days from date of application for admission into U.S.
Conditions of Admission/Status
D-1
D-1 Crewman
• A crewman (Seaman or Airman) departing on the same vessel or airline.

Period of Admission:
• Not to exceed twenty-nine (29) days.
• No extensions
Documents Required:
• Form I-95 (Crewman’s Landing Permit)
• Passport (PP) and Non-Immigrant Visa (NIV)
Conditions of Admission/Status
• Make application for entry.
• Present required documents
• Be photographed or fingerprinted if required.
D-2
D-2 Crewman
• A crewman departing on the vessel or airline other than the one which they arrived.

Period of Admission:
• Not to exceed twenty-nine (29) days.
• No extensions
Documents Required:
• Same as D-1
Conditions of Admission/Status
• Same as D-1.
E-1
E-1 Treaty Trader
• An alien entering under the provision of a Treaty of Friendship, Commerce, and Navigation (FCN).
• Purpose of visit is solely to carry on trade of a substantial nature.
• Immediate family is classified as an E-1.

Period of Admission:
• An E-1 may be admitted for an initial period of not more than two (2) years.
• Extension may be granted in increments not exceeding two (2) years.
Documents Required:
• Passport (PP) and Non-Immigrant Visa (NIV)
Conditions of Admission/Status
• Alien may on engage in employment which is consistent with terms of treaty.
• Alien must be national of country they are representing.
• Spouse and dependents may not work.
• Service policy does not allow for deportation if SPUDs are found to be working.
Notes:
• Employees of E-1 may be classified as E-1 if they are executives or supervisors.
E-2
E-2 Treaty Investor
• An alien entering under the provision of a Treaty of Friendship, Commerce, and Navigation (FCN).
• Purpose of visit is solely to develop and direct the enterprise which they have substantially invested in.
• Immediate family is classified as an E-1.

Period of Admission:
• An E-1 may be admitted for an initial period of not more than two (2) years.
• Extension may be granted in increments not exceeding two (2) years.
Documents Required:
• Passport (PP) and Non-Immigrant Visa (NIV)
Conditions of Admission/Status
• Alien may on engage in employment which is consistent with terms of treaty.
• Alien must be national of country they are representing.
• Spouse and dependents may not work.
• Service policy does not allow for deportation if SPUDs are found to be working.
Notes:
• Employees of E-1 may be classified as E-1 if they are executives or supervisors.
F-1
F-1 Academic Student
• An alien entering to pursue a full-course of study at a college. University, seminary, academic HS, or in a language training program.

Period of Admission:
• Admitted for the necessary to complete studies plus sixty (6) days to prepare for departure.
• Proof of acceptance for enrollment is evidenced by a Form I-20 (Certificate of Eligibility for a Non-Immigrant)
• Designated School Official (DSO) will make a reasonable estimate of time required to complete course of studies.
Documents Required:
• Passport (PP) and Non-Immigrant Visa (NIV)
• Form I-20 A-B/I-20 ID are required.
• A CBP Officer will issue Form 1-94 (Arrival/Departure Record) stamped “D/S” as “Evidence of Registration).
• Form I-20 ID MUST be in the student’s possession at all times.
Conditions of Admission/Status
• Minimum of 12 semester hours to fulfill “full-course of study.”
• Alien intends to depart upon termination of student status
• Authorized to work P/T (20 hours) when school is in session or F/T when not in session.
• For internships with international organizations. Student must have a I-20ID endorsed by DSO and a Form I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization). If approved a Form I-766 (Employment Authorization Document (EAD) is issued.
F-2
F-2 Spouse and Minor Children of F-1
• The alien spouse or minor children of an F-1.

Documents Required:
• Same as F-1
Period of Admission:
• Same as F-1
Conditions of Admission/Status
• They intend to depart upon the termination of their status.
• Documentary evidence of financial support indicated on their Form I-20 A-b/I-20 ID.
• Dependent on the F-1 maintaining status.
• F-2 may NOT work.
F-3
F-3 Border Commuter Student
• A national of Mexico or Canada who is admitted as a non-immigrant student at a school within seventy-five (75) miles of border.
• Must cross at POE.

Period of Admission:
• Admitted until a date certain for each semester. A new form I-20 is required for each new semester.
Documents Required:
• Mexican Nationals need PP, NIV, and Form I-20.
• Canadian Nationals do not need visa. Must have Form I-20 and proper ID.
Conditions of Admission/Status
• Must maintain actual residence in their county.
G-1
G-1 International Organization Rep.
• Principal representative of a foreign government recognized by the U.S. to an international organization
• Immediate family and staff.

Period of Admission:
• Admitted without time limitations.
• Form I-94 will show admission for D/S
Documents Required:
• Passport (PP) for ID purposes only.
• NIV to establish qualifications and proper documentation.
Conditions of Admission/Status
• Terrorism, advocating for overthrow the U.S. Gov., and activities adversely affecting foreign policy are grounds for inadmission
Notes:
• If G-1 becomes accredited to U.S., status changes to A-1.
G-2
G-2 Temp. International Organization Rep.
• Temp. accredited representative of a foreign government recognized by the U.S. to an international organization
• Immediate family and staff.

Period of Admission:
• Same as G-1
Documents Required:
• Same as G-1
Conditions of Admission/Status
• Same as G-1
• Can NOT work.
G-3
G-3 Non-Recognized or Non-Member Foreign Government Reps
• An alien able to qualify as a G-1 or G-2 except for the fact that the government of which is not recognized by the U.S. or the government is not a member of a international organization
• Immediate family and staff.

Period of Admission:
• Same as G-1
Documents Required:
• Same as G-1
Conditions of Admission/Status
• Same as G-2
G-4
G-4 Officer of Employee of International Organization
• Officers or employees of an International Organization
• Immediate family

Period of Admission:
• Same as G-1
Documents Required:
• Same as G-2
Conditions of Admission/Status
• Same as G-1.
• A dependent of a G-4 may obtain employment if there is a reciprocal agreement between the U.S. and their government.
Notes:
• If G-1 becomes accredited to U.S., status changes to A-1.
G-5
G-5 Attendant, Servant, or Personal Employee of G-1 through G-4
• Attendant, Servant, or Personal Employee of G-1 through G-4
• Immediate family

Period of Admission:
• Shall not exceed three (3) years.
• May be granted extension of not more than two (2) years.
Documents Required:
• PP valid for six (6) months beyond date of intended stay.
• NIV
Conditions of Admission/Status
• All grounds of inadmissibility apply.
• A G-5 dependent of a G-1, G-3, and G-4 may be authorized to work under very specific circumstances.
H-1B
H-1B Specialty Occupations
• An alien coming temporally to perform services in a specialty occupation.
• Occupation requires theoretical and practical application of highly specialized fields of human endeavor.

Period of Admission:
• Admitted for the validity of H-1B petition.
• Valid up to three (3) years.
• Limited to six (6) years.
Documents Required:
• PP and NIV
• May have Form I-767 (Notice of Action) showing approval of H-1B status stapled to Form I-94.
Conditions of Admission/Status
• Must becoming temporarily.
• Petitioner must file a Labor Condition Application (LCA) with Dept. of Labor.
• Petitioning employer will be liable for the reasonable cost of return transportation of H-1B alien who is dismissed from employment.
Notes:
• Some H-1B aliens work on Dept. of Defense (DOD) projects. Only 100 such aliens are allowed in U.S.
H-1C
H-1C Registered Nurses
• Aliens entering to practice as register nurses.

Period of Admission:
• Limited to a three (3) year tenure
• No extensions.
Documents Required:
• PP and NIV
• Form I-94
Conditions of Admission/Status
• Must have a full license to practice.
H2-A
H-2A Temporary or Seasonal Worker
• Alien coming to perform agricultural labor of a temp. or seasonal nature.

Period of Admission:
• Period of petition and not more than ten (10) day after expiration.
Documents Required:
• Same as H-1B
Conditions of Admission/Status
• Alien must have a foreign residence with no intention of abandoning.
H-2B
H-2B Non-Agricultural Temporary Worker
• Alien coming to perform labor of a temp. or seasonal nature.

Period of Admission:
• Initial period of admission will not exceed validity of petition, limited to one (1) year.
Documents Required:
• Same as H-1B
• If visa exempt, POE will have a I-129 on file and will admit with Form I-94.
Conditions of Admission/Status
• Petitioned (employer) has an approved labor certificate, certifying the unavailability of U.S. workers.
• Alien must have a foreign residence with no intention of abandoning.
• If dismissed, employer is responsible for the return of alien.
H-3
H-3 Temporary Trainees
• Alien who is coming to U.S. as a trainee.
• H-3 is a category used by U.S. companies and institutions to bring foreign employees in to participate in established company programs.

Period of Admission:
• Initial period of admission will not exceed validity of petition, a period of up to two (2) years.
Documents Required:
• PP and NIV.
• I-94 with I-797.
Conditions of Admission/Status
• Proposed training is not available in alien’s own country.
• Alien will not displace U.S. worker.
• Alien will not engage in productive employment.
• Alien must have a foreign residence with no intention of abandoning.
H-4
H-4 Accompanying Spouse or Child
• Spouse or dependent child of a H-1, H-2, or H-3.

Period of Admission:
• Admitted for periods coinciding with that of principal alien..
Documents Required:
• Same as principal alien
Conditions of Admission/Status
• May not work.
• Also has the option of seeking admission as a B-2.
I
I Foreign Information Media Representative
• Alien representative of a foreign press, radio, film, or other foreign information media who seek to solely engage in such activity.
• Spouses and dependents.

Period of Admission:
• Duration of employment
Documents Required:
• PP and NIV.
• I-94
Conditions of Admission/Status
• Admission constitutes an agreement no to change employers or type of news media without prior approval from DHS.
• Spouse and dependents may work.