Use LEFT and RIGHT arrow keys to navigate between flashcards;
[…] |
|
What does Title 42 U.S.C. section 1396r-8 require?
|
Title 42 U.S.C. section 1396r-8 required that in order for a manufacturer of a drug to receive payment from the various State Medicaid programs for prescription of its drug to Medicaid program beneficiaries, the manufacturer had to enter into a rebate agreement with the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
|
|
What does the pharmaceutical rebate agreement governed by Title 42 U.S.C. section 1396r-8 do?
|
In such a rebate agreement, the manufacturer had to promise to sell its drug to the Medicaid programs at its best price. That section further defined best price as “the lowest price available from the manufacturer during the rebate period to any wholesaler, retailer, provider, health maintenance organization, nonprofit entity or governmental entity.” The section also provided that “best price” includes “cash discounts, free goods that are contingent on any purchase requirement, volume discounts and rebates” and does not include “prices that are merely nominal in amount.”
|
|