Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/172

Click to flip

172 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
Nominative Masculine Singular Indefinite Article
ein
Nominative Feminine Singular Indefinite Article
eine
Nominative Neuter Singular Indefinite Article
ein
Accusative Masculine Singular Indefinite Article
einen
Accusative Feminine Singular Indefinite Article
eine
Accusative Neuter Singular Indefinite Article
ein
Dative Masculine Singular Indefinite Article
einem
Dative Feminine Singular Indefinite Article
einer
Dative Neuter Singular Indefinite Article
einem
Genitive Masculine Singular Indefinite Article
eines + s
Genitive Feminine Singular Indefinite Article
einer
Genitive Neuter Singular Indefinite Article
eines + s
Nominative Masculine Singular Negative Indefinite Article
kein
Nominative Feminine Singular Negative Indefinite Article
keine
Nominative Neuter Singular Negative Indefinite Article
kein
Accusative Masculine Singular Negative Indefinite Article
keinen
Accusative Feminine Singular Negative Indefinite Article
keine
Accusative Neuter Singular Negative Indefinite Article
kein
Dative Masculine Singular Negative Indefinite Article
keinem
Dative Feminine Singular Negative Indefinite Article
keiner
Dative Neuter Singular Negative Indefinite Article
keinem
Genitive Masculine Singular Negative Indefinite Article
keines + s
Genitive Feminine Singular Negative Indefinite Article
keiner
Genitive Neuter Singular Negative Indefinite Article
keines + s
Nominative Negative Indefinite Article (all genders)
keine
Accusative Negative Indefinite Article (all genders)
keine
Dative Negative Indefinite Article (all genders)
keinen + n
Genitive Negative Indefinite Article (all genders)
keiner
my (declined like "kein")
mein
your (informal)
(declined like "kein")
dein
his, its (declined like "kein")
sein
her, its (declined like "kein")
ihr
our (declined like "kein")
unser
your (plural)
(declined like "kein")
euer
their (declined like "kein")
ihr
your (formal)
(declined like "kein")
Ihr
limiting adjective--
"other, different" (plural)
andere
limiting adjective--
"some" (plural)
einige
limiting adjective--
"several" (plural)
mehrere
limiting adjective--
"such a"
solch ein
limiting adjective--
"many" (plural)
viele
limiting adjective--
"what kind of a"
was für ein
limiting adjective--
"what a"
welch ein
limiting adjective--
"(a) few" (plural)
wenige
to see
sehen
I see
ich sehe
you see (informal, singular)
du siehst
he/she/it sees
er/sie/es sieht
we see
wir sehen
y'all see
ihr seht
they see
sie sehen
you see (formal)
Sie sehen
to give
geben
I give
ich gebe
you give (informal, singular)
du gibst
he/she/it gives
er/sie/es gibt
we give
wir geben
y'all give
ihr gebt
they give
sie geben
you give (formal)
Sie geben
to run
laufen
I run
ich laufe
you run (informal, singular)
du läufst
he/she/it runs
er/sie/es läuft
we run
wir laufen
y'all run
ihr lauft
they run
sie laufen
you run (formal)
Sie laufen
to drive, to ride
fahren
I drive, I ride
ich fahre
you drive, you run (informal, singular)
du fährst
he/she/it drives, runs
er/sie/es fährt
we drive, run
wir fahren
y'all drive, run
ihr fahrt
they drive, run
sie fahren
you drive, run (formal)
Sie fahren
to order
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
befehlen
e to ie
du befiehlst
er/sie/es befiehlt
to break
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
brechen
e to i
du brichst
er/sie/es bricht
to recommend
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
empfehlen
e to ie
du empfiehlst
er/sie/es empfiehlt
to frighten
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
erschrecken
e to i
du erschrickst
er/sie/es erschrickt
to eat
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
essen
e to i
du isst
er/sie/es isst
to devour
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
fressen
e to i
du frisst
er/sie/es frisst
to give
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
geben
e to i
du gibst
er/sie/es gibt
to happen
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
geschehen
e to ie
--
er/sie/es geschieht
to help
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
helfen
e to i
du hilfst
er/sie/es hilft
to read
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
lesen
e to ie
du liest
er/sie/es liest
to measure
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
messen
e to i
du misst
er/sie/es misst
to take
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
nehmen
e to i
du nimmst
er/sie/es nimmt
to see
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
sehen
e to ie
du siehst
er/sie/es sieht
to speak
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
sprechen
e to i
du sprichst
er/sie/es spricht
to steal
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
stehlen
e to ie
du stiehlst
er/sie/es stiehlt
to die
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
sterben
e to i
du stirbst
er/sie/es stirbt
to carry, bear
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
tragen
a to ä
du trägst
er/sie/es trägt
to meet, hit
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
treffen
e to i
du triffst
er/sie/es trifft
to tread, step
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
treten
e to i
du trittst
er/sie/es tritt
to hide
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
verbergen
e to i
du verbirgst
er/sie/es verbirgt
to forget
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
vergessen
e to i
du vergisst
er/sie/es vergisst
to become
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
werden
e to i
du wirst
er/sie/es wird
to throw
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
werfen
e to i
du wirfst
er/sie/es wirft
to bake
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
backen
a to ä
du bäckst
er/sie/es bäckt
to receive
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
empfangen
a to ä
du empfängst
er/sie/es empfängt
to fall
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
fallen
a to ä
du fällst
er/sie/es fällt
to drive, ride
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
fahren
a to ä
du fährst
er/sie/es fährt
to catch
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
fangen
a to ä
du fängst
er/sie/es fängt
to hold
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
halten
a to ä
du hältst
er/sie/es hält
to load
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
laden
a to ä
du lädst
er/sie/es lädt
to allow, let
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
lassen
a to ä
du lässt
er/sie/es lässt
to advise
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
raten
a to ä
du rätst
er/sie/es rät
to sleep
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
schlafen
a to ä
du schläfst
er/sie/es schläft
to hit
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
schlagen
a to ä
du schlägst
er/sie/es schlägt
to grow
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
wachsen
a to ä
du wäch(se)st
er/sie/es wächst
to wash
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
to wash
a to ä
du wäsch(e)st
er/sie/es wäscht
to run
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
laufen
au to äu
du läufst
er/sie/es läuft
to drink, guzzle
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
saufen
au to äu
du säufst
er/sie/es säuft
to push
vowel change
du and er/sie/es forms
stoßen
o to ö
du stößt
er/sie/es stößt
there is / there are
es gibt
is there? are there?
gibt es
Compound nouns
4 rules
1. a) Final component of compound noun becomes 1st word in literal translation. b) If first component is an adjective, translate from left to right.

EX: a) die Postleitzahl (number that directs the mail=zip code); b) der Lieblingsprofessor (favorite professor)

2. If the word is not in the dictionary, look up each component. Don't be too literal.

3. Final component always determines the gender and plural ending of the compound.

EX: die Arbeit (work) + der Platz (place) = der Arbeitsplatz (workplace)

4. When 2 or more compound nouns share an identical component (initial or final), German uses a hyphen to avoid repetition.

EX: Winter- und Sommersemester; Geburtsort und -datum
Ordinal Numbers 2 - 19
Formed by adding -t + adjective ending to cardinal numbers.
Ordinal Numbers 20 - infinity
Formed by adding -st + adjective ending to cardinal numbers
the first
erste
the second
zweite
the third
dritte
the fourth
vierte
the seventh
siebte
the twelfth
zwölfte
the nineteenth
neunzhente
the twentieth
zwanzigste
the twenty-fifth
fünfundzwanzigste
the thirtieth
dreißigste
the hundreth
hundertste
the hundred-and-first
hunderterste
also
thus, therefore
ander-
other, different
der Anfang, -:e
beginning, origin
aus
out of, from
beschreiben
to describe
betragen (beträgt)
to amount to, come to, be
bis
until
der Brief, -e
letter
dein
yours, your
dritt-
third
durch
through, by
enthalten (enthält)
to contain, include
essen (isst)
to eat
fallen (fällt)
to fall
die Form, -en
form, shape, type
frei
free, unconnected
für
for, in favor of
geben (gibt)
es gibt
to give
there is, there are
das Hauptfach, -:er
major field
heutig
present
ihr
her, its, their
Ihr
your
kurz
short
mein
my, mine
der Mitarbeiter, -;
die Mitarbeiterin, -nen
co-worker
nach
after, to
das Nebenfach, -:er
minor field
nur
only
schreiben
to write
sehen (sieht)
to see
sein (pronoun)
his, its
die Sonne, -n
the sun
der Stamm, -:e
tribe, stem
das Studium, Studien
studies at university
über
over, about
das Umwelt
the environment
unser
our
verändern
to change
das Volk, -:er
people. nation
sondern
but (rather)