• Shuffle
[…] ii. This section lists a number of options that may be required.
Protective Orders and Family Violence - Issuance of Protective Order - Duration of Protective Order

214
f. §85.025. Duration of Protective Order
i. The protective order is effective for the period stated in the order, not to exceed two years, or until the second anniversary of the date the order was issued if it does not state duration.
Protective Orders and Family Violence - Delivery of Protective Order to Respondent

215
g. §85.041. Delivery of Protective Order to Respondent
i. The protective order may be delivered to the respondent as provided by Rule 21a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure:
1. served in the same manner as a writ of injunction; or
2. served in open court at the close of the hearing as provided by this section.
ii. The respondent must personally receive the order either in court when he attends the hearing OR he is served with notice of order personally or by mail.
iii.