• Shuffle
[…] when there is a threat to an identifiable person, the psych is not liable for any harm that comes to that person at the hands of the patient as long as they in good faith takes steps to prevent the problem from happening or to get the patient into treatment where the harm is unlikely to occur

• A husband, wife, and lover were patients of a psychiatrist.
• Husband broke into the lover’s apt. and shot him. Lover sued the psychiatrist for failure to warn him about the husband and how dangerous he was
• Md. Code Ann. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 9-109 (b) (1974) provides: Unless otherwise provided, in all judicial, legislative, or administrative proceedings, a patient or his authorized representative has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent a witness from disclosing, communications relating to diagnosis or treatment of the patient's mental or emotional disorder
• There is no evidence that the husband disclosed to the psychiatrist that he intended to ahrm the lover
• The court concluded that it would have violated the privilege if the psychiatrist went to the lover about the husband. Psychiatrist can only go to the police