Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/79

Click to flip

79 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
IMPERFECT: regular -ar

ex. hablar
hablaba hablábamos
hablabas hablabais
hablaba hablaban
IMPERFECT: regular -er

ex. comer
comía comíamos
comías comíais
comía comían
IMPERFECT: regular -ir

ex. vivir
vivía vivíamos
vivías vivíais
vivía vivían
IMPERFECT: ir
iba íbamos
ibas ibais
iba iban
IMPERFECT: ser
era éramos
eras erais
era eran
PRETERITE: stem changing -ar

ex. recordar
recordé recordamos
recordaste recordasteis
recordó recordaron

(no stem change)
PRETERITE: stem changing -er

ex. perder
perdí perdimos
perdiste perdisteis
perdió perdieron

(no stem change)
PRETERITE: stem changing -ir

ex. dormir
dormí dormimos
dormiste dormisteis
durmó durmieron

(stem change in 3rd person)
PRETERITE

i found out
supe
PRETERITE

i met (for the 1st time)
conocí
PRETERITE

i tried
quise
PRETERITE

i refused
no quise
PRETERITE

1 could and did
pude
PRETERITE

i couldn't and didn't
no pude
PRETERITE

there was/ there were
hubo
told

PRETERITE
dije dijimos
dijiste dijisteis
dijo dijeron
brought

PRETERITE
traje trajimos
trajiste trajisteis
trajo trajeron
was/were

PRETERITE
estuve estuvimos
estuviste estuvisteis
estuvo estuvieron
put (preterite)
puse pusimos
pusiste pusisteis
puso pusieron
had

PRETERITE
tuve tuvimos
tuviste tuvisteis
tuvo tuvieron
came

PRETERITE
vine vinimos
viniste vinisteis
vino vinieron
PRETERITE: -ar

spoke
hablé hablamos
hablaste hablasteis
habló hablaron
PRETERITE: -er

ate
comí comimos
comiste comisteis
comió comieron
PRETERITE: -ir

lived
viví vivimos
viviste vivisteis
vivió vivieron
saw

PRETERITE
vi vimos
viste visteis
vio vieron
looked for

PRETERITE
busqué buscamos
buscaste buscasteis
buscó buscaron
paid for

PRETERITE
pagué pagamos
pagaste pagasteis
pagar pagaron
began

PRETERITE
empecé empezaron
empezaste empezasteis
empezó empezaron
PRETERITE

thought; believed
creí creímos
creíste creísteis
creyó creyeron
INFORMAL COMMD


don't speak.
no hables.
INFORMAL COMMD

don't sing.
no cantes
INFORMAL COMMD

don't play.
no juegues
INFORMAL COMMD

don't eat
no comas
INFORMAL COMMD

don't write
no escribas
INFORMAL COMMD

don't order
no pidas
INFORMAL COMMD

don't look at him.
no lo mires
INFORMAL COMMD

Don't write to them.
No les escribas.
INFORMAL COMMD

Don't get up.
No te levantes.
INFORMAL COMMD

Speak.
Habla.
INFORMAL COMMD

Sing.
Canta.
INFORMAL COMMD

Play.
Juega.
INFORMAL COMMD

Eat.
Come.
INFORMAL COMMD

Write.
Escribe.
INFORMAL COMMD

Order.
Pide.
INFORMAL COMMD

decir
di
INFORMAL COMMD

hacer
haz
INFORMAL COMMD

ir
ve
INFORMAL COMMD

poner
pon
INFORMAL COMMD

salir
sal
INFORMAL COMMD

ser
INFORMAL COMMD

tener
ten
INFORMAL COMMD

venir
ven
INFORMAL COMMD

Be there on time, but be careful.
Sé puntual pero ten cuidado.
INFORMAL COMMD

Go Home.
Ve a casa.
INFORMAL COMMD

Tell him the truth.
Dile la verdad.
INFORMAL COMMD

Read it, please.
Léela, por favor.
INFORMAL COMMD

Put them on.
Póntelos.
PRESENT SUBJUNCTIVE

-ar [ex. hablar]
hable hablemos
hables habléis
hable hablen
PRESENT SUBJUNCTIVE

-er [ex. comer]
coma comamos
comas comáis
coma coman
PRESENT SUBJUNCTIVE

-ir [ex. escribir]
escriba escribamos
escribas escribáis
escriba escriban
PRESENT SUBJUNCTIVE
[stem change]
volver
vuelva volvamos
vuelvas volváis
vuelva vuelvan
PRESENT SUBJUNCTIVE
[irrg]
decir
diga digamos
digas digáis
diga digan
PRESENT SUBJUNCTIVE

buscar
busque busquemos
busques busquéis
busque busquen
PRESENT SUBJUNCTIVE

pagar
pague paguemos
pagues paguéis
pague paguen
PRESENT SUBJUNCTIVE

empezar
empiece empecemos
empieces empeceis
empiece empiecen
PRESENT SUBJUNCTIVE

irregular yo [ex. conocer]
shows irregularity in all forms

conozca
PRESENT SUBJUNCTIVE

dar
dé demos
des deis
dé den
PRESENT SUBJUNCTIVE

estar
esté...
PRESENT SUBJUNCTIVe

haber
haya...
PRESENT SUBJUNCTIVE

ir
vaya
PRESENT SUBJUNCTIVE

saber
sepa
PRESENT SUBJUNCTIVE

ser
sea
PRESENT SUBJUNCTIVE

-ir stem changing [dormir]
stem change in usual, nos and vos have a second stem change
duerma durmamos
duermas durmáis
duerma duerman
I want you to pay the bill.
Quiero que pagues la cuenta.
The professor prefers that students don't arrive late.
La profesora prefiere que los estudiantes no lleguen tarde.
We hope that you'll be able to come.
Esperamos que pueda asistir.
It's a shame they're not giving raises this year.
Es una lástima que no den aumentos este año.
I don't believe that're her paintings.
No creo que sean sus cuadros.
It's impossible for her to be on the stage.
Es imposible que ella esté en el enscenario.