• Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/40

Click to flip

40 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
urine tests-WBCs
present with infection and inflammation
total bilirubin
0.1-1.0
-increase with hemolytic and perniscious anemia, eclampsia
White bld cells, WBCs
4.5-10.6
-inc w. infection, inflammation, stress, tissue necrosis
-dec w/ viral infections, chemo, radiation, NSAIDs
albumin
3.5-5.0
-increased with multimyeloma
-decreased with loss of plasma from burns and malnutrition
urine tests-casts
usually indicate renal/kidney damage, infection or presence of kidney stones
Amylase
15-200 units
-increase in acute pancreatitis, mumps, carcinoma of the pancreaous
-decrease w/ chronic pancreatitis, cirrohosis of the liver, acute alcoholism
urine tests-glucose
increase with diabetes or stress
Activated Partial thromboplastin Time, APTT or ATT
20-45 seconds
-need to monitor if no heparin
Sodium, NA
135-145
-inc w/ hemoconcentration, nephritis
dec w/ addisons disease, myxedema
chloride
95-105
-inc w/ nephritis, urinary obsctruction, anemia
-dec w/ diabetes, burns, vomiting
urine tests-ketones
diabetes with elevated bld glucose levels
Creatine phosphokinase, CPK or CK
male50-325 female50-250
-inc w/ MI, IM injections, delirium tremors
urine tests-RBCs
present with kidney stones, infection, inflammation
International normalizing ratio, INR
1-2
need to monitor if on coumadin, when it is higher
urine tests-protein
increase with renal/kidney damage, dehydration, strenous excercise, fever
lactic dehydrogenase
100-225
urine tests-bilirubin
positive with liver disorders
platelet count
200,000-300,000
-inc w/ chronic granulocytic anemia
-dec w/ thrombocytopenia, purpura, during chemotherapy
lipoproteins-total plasma cholesterol
desired <200
borderline 200-239
high 240
Creatinine
0.7-1.14
-inc w/ nephritis and chronic renal disease
Hematocrit, Hct
males 42-50% females 40-48%
-inc w/ dehydration, hemoconcentration r/t shock
-dec w/ anemias+pregnancy, blood loss
partial thromboplastin time, protime, PT
70-100% of control
-need to monitor if on coumadin, when it it will me higher
Cholesterol
-inc with diabetes, lipemia, jaundice,
-dec with perniscious anemia, infections, hyperthyroidism
Carcinoembryonic antigen, CEA
0-2.5
-inc w/ cancer of colon rectum, pancreas and stomach
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate, ESR or sed rate
males0-9 females 0-20
-inc w/ tissue distruction, pregnancy
Blood urea nitrogen, BUN
10-20
-inc with dehydration
-dec with fluid excess, pregnancy
magnesium, MG
1.8-2.2
-inc w/ ingestion of epsom salts
-dec w/ chronic alcoholism, severe renal disease
lipoproteins-low density lipoproteins(LDL) cholesterol
desired 130
borderline 130-159
high 160
lactic dehydrogenase
100-225
-inc w/ untreated pernicious anemia, MI, pulmonary infarction, liver disease
Calcium
8.5-10.5
-inc w/ tumor or hyperplasia of parathyroid, mulimyeloma
-dec w/ diarrhea, malnutrition
hemoglobin, Hgb
males 13-16 females 12-14
-inc w/ polycythemia, COPD, O2 loss becus of CHF, live in high altitudes
-dec w/ anemias, excess fluid, hemorrhage
lipoproteins-high density lipoprotein(HDL) cholesterol
desired >35
glucose
fasting60-110 2hrs post prandial 65-140
-inc w/ diacetes, nephritis, infections, pregnancy, uremia
-dec w/vomiting addisons diseae, hepatic damage
creatinine clearance
100-150 of bld cleared of creatinine/mn
-dec w/ kidney disease
potassium, K
3.5-5.0
-inc w/ addisons disease, oliguria, anuria, hemolysis
-dec w/ diahhrea, vomiting
leukocyte count
5,000-10,000
-inc w/ acute infection, acute leukemia, surgury,trauma
-dec w/ aplastic anemia, toxic agents, shemotherapy
prealbumin
<10 severe malnutrition
10-17 moderate malnutrition
>17 no risk for malnutrition
-short half life so more responsive indicator of malnutrition than albumin
prostate specific antigen
0-7.2
-increases with age, in response to prostate cancer or prostate hypertrophy
total protein
6.0-8.0
-inc w/ hemoconcentration shock
-dec w/ malnutrition, hemorrhage, plasma loss from burns
Red bld cells, RBCs
4.2-5.4
-inc w/ hypoxia, dehydration, polycythemia
-dec w/ recent bleeding, kidney probs, illness