Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/158

Click to flip

158 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
boosto
post office
boostada
the post office
xaggee
where (lit. which direction)
adigu
you
suuq
m, d2, market
ku
you
raac
to accompany
maxaad soo iibsanaysaa
what will you buy?
hilib
m, d3, meat
bariis
m, d2, mass, rice
khudrad
f, d1, collec, vegetables
waa tan
here is (f.) (lit. it is this)
saaxiibkayga
my friend
u
to
dir
to send
subject case feminine nouns
take -I if end in a consonant
Nin shaah wuu cabbay.
A man drank tea.
Shaleyto bariis waan cunay.
Yestarday I ate rice.
Noun+ka
masc. absolutive case
Noun+ku
masc. subject case
Noun+ta
fem. Absolutive case
Noun+tu
fem. Subject case
noun+kii
masc. (absolutive case takes stress tone)
Noun+tii
fem. (absolutive case takes stress tone)
kii and tii
used when the noun has previously been referred to, or is referred to in the past, like that or those
ka, ta, ku, and tu
used when a noun is referred to for the first time in a conversation or is used in the future or present
dukaanka
the shop
koobka
the cup
galabta
the afternoon
naagaha
the women
baabuurraha
the trucks
nabadda
the peace
gabadhii
the girl
nouns ending in o+definite article
t-->d, o-->a
mindida
the knife
hashii
the female camel
subaxda
the morning
inammada
the boys
madaxda
the head
suuqii
the market
ruhu
the frog
magicii
the name
k from the article after a gutteral consonant
disappears
final vowel short a and final consonant gutteral
final vowel changes to same vowel as definite article
k after all vowels but I
changes to h, and final vowel matches vowel of def art, but short
baraha
the teacher
gacmihii
the hands
k after g,I,w,y
becomes g
gurigii
the house
eyga
the dog
cadowgii
the enemy
khamiis
f.. Thursday
soo mar
to pass along
jid
m., d4, street
bartame
m, d7, center
magaalo
f, d6, town
ku yaal
which is in
hawo
f, d6, air, weather
kulayl
m, heat, hot
arkaa
he sees
magaciisu
his name (subj)
ma la wanaagsanyahay
are you well?
bal
and as to…
adiga
you (emphatic)
booqanayaa
I am visiting
booqo
conj 3B, to visit
meel
f, d1, place
dhow
near
deggentahay
she lives
sow ma aha
is it not, isn't it?
aad iyo aad
very much so
waan harraadsanahay
I am thirsty
decl 4
stress tone on penultimate vowel in sg, none in pl, sg masc, pl fem, monosyllabic, end in consonant, add a+copy of final consonant to make pl.
miis
table
miisas
tables
af
mouth, language
afaf
mouths, languages
qoys
family
qoysas
families
nin
man
niman
men
dab
fire
buugag
books
dabab
fires
koobab
cups
roobab
rains
roob
raidaln
daal
country
daalal
countries
san
nose
sanan
noses
decl 5
sg stress on penultimate vowel, pl stress on final vowel, sg masc, pl fem, 1-3 syll but never monosyllabic with short vowel, no change for pl except gener and stress
ey
dog
Soomaali
Somali
madax
head (can also be decl 2)
ardey
student
caday
mishwak
awr
burden camel
haad
large birds (birds of prey)
Carab
Arabs
dibi
bulls
conj 2A
adds -I to basic verb form to create causative form
Ninku waa toosay/
The man got up.
Ninku waa toosiyay.
The man caused him to get up.
I suffix also forms
transitive verbs from intransitive verbs
Bariisku waa karay.
The rice boiled/cooked.
Bariiska wuu kariyay.
He boiled/cooked the rice.
jab
to break
daaq
to graze
daaji
to cause to graze, pasture
hagaah
to be straight
hagaaji
to straighten, mend
final g or q-->?
j
I suffix + verb ending in a+gutteral, a-->
I
bax
to leave
bixi
to cause to leave, extract, pay (money)
ba'
to be destroyed
bi'I
to destroy
kariyay
I, he cooked
karisay
you, she cooked
karinnay
we cooked
kariseen
yall cooked
kariyeen
they cooked
karinayaa
I am cooking, he is cooking
karinaysaa
you are cooking, she is cooking
karinaynaa
we are cooking
karinaysaan
yall are cooking
karinayaan
they are cooking
jooji
to stop
dhoofi
to export
bixiya
pay (pl)!
kariya!
Cook (pl.) it!
Waa maxay?
What is it?
axad, axadda
Sunday
isniin, isniinta
Monday
salaasa, salaasada (talaada)
Tuesday
arbaca, arbacada
Wednesday
khamiis, khamiista
Thursday
jimce, jimcaha
Friday
sabti, sabtida
Saturday
days in the past take? Days in the present and future take?
kii/tii, ka/ta
subax
f, d2, morning
subaxnimo
f, d6, in the morning (lit morningness)
qol
m, d4, room
carruur
f, collec, children
masaajid
m, d2, mosque
wada
together (always placed just bf the verb)
quraacanayaa
is having breakfast
quraac
f, d2, breakfast
ka dib
sfter
dugsi
m, d2, school
joogaan
they are at
joog
decl 1, to be in a place for people and animals
salaan (salaamaa)
decl 1, to greet
fiicantihiin
yall are well
fiicannahay
we are well
hees
f, d1, song
qaad
decl 1, to take, to sing when used with hees