Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/46

Click to flip

46 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
  • 3rd side (hint)
ailment
slight sickness
noun
airy
delicate, ethereal
adjective
akin
of similar nature or qualities
adjective
alabaster
a white or delicately tinted fine-grained gypsum.
noun
alacrity
cheerful willingness.
noun
albeit
even though.
conjection
albino
a person with milky white skin and hair, and eyes with bright red pupil and usually pink iris.
noun
album
a book whose leaves are so made to form paper frames for holding photographs or the like.
noun
alchemy
chemistry of the middle ages, characterized by the pursuit of changing base metals to gold.
noun
alcohol
a volatile, inflammable, colorless liquid of a penetrating odor and burning taste.
noun
alcoholism
a condition resulting from inordinate or persistent use of alcoholic beverages.
noun
alcove
a covered recess connected with or at the side of a large room.
noun
alder
any shrub or small tree of the genus Alumnus, of the oak family.
noun
alderman
a member of a municipal legislative body, who usually exercises also certain judicial functions.
noun
aldermanship
the dignity, condition, office, or term of office of an alderman.
noun
alias
an assumed name.
noun
alien
one who owes allegiance to a foreign government.
noun
alienable
capable of being aliened or alienated, as lands.
adjective
alienate
to cause to turn away.
verb
alienation
estrangement
noun
aliment
that which nurishes.
noun
alkali
anything that will neutralize an acid, as linme, magnesia, ect.
noun
allay
to calm the violence or reduce the intensity of; mitigate.
verb
allege
to assert to be true, especially in a formal manner, as in court.
verb
allegory
the setting forth of a subject under the guise of another subject of aptly suggestive likeness.
noun
alleviate
to make less burdensome or less hard to bear.
verb
alley
a narrow street, garden path, walk, or the like.
noun
alliance
any combination or union for some common purpose.
noun
allot
to assign a definite thing or part to a certain person.
verb
allotment
portion.
noun
allude
to refere incidentally, or by suggestion.
verb
allusion
an indirect and incidental reference to something without definite mention of it.
noun
alluvion
flood
noun
ally
a person or thing connected with another, usually in some relation of helpfulness.
noun
almanac
a series of tables giving the days of the week together with cetain astronomical information.
noun
aloof
not in sympathy with or desiring to associate with others.
adverb
altar
a raised place or structure which sacrifices may be offered or incense burned.
noun
alter
to make change in.
verb
alteration
change or modification.
noun
altercate
to contend angrily or zealously in words.
verb
alternate
one chosen to act in the place of another, in the case of absence or incapacity of that other.
noun.
alternative
Something that may or must exist, be taken or chosen, or done instead of something else.
noun
altitude
Vertical distance or elevation above any point or base-level, as the sea.
noun
alto
the lowest or deepest female voice or part.
noun
altruism
benevolence to others on subordination to self-interest.
noun
altruist
one who advocates or practice altruism.
noun