• Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/360

Click to flip

360 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
What are the steps in selecting a server in a mixed Load Balancing environment ? (Choose four)

A. Requests are done to Master ICA Browser by the client
B. Master ICA Browser checks the load on 1.8 servers and chooses the least loaded of these servers
C. Between the 1.8 and XP server, the server with the fastest CPU is used to connect the user
D. Master ICA Browser checks load on XP servers and chooses the least loaded of these servers
E. Between the 1.8 and XP server, the server with the fewest active sessions is used to connect the user
Answer: A,B,D,E
Where can HotKeys be configured ? (Choose two)

A. Template.ica
B. HotKeys cannot be configured
C. C:\Winnt\java\trustlib
D. Tools | ICA Settings in Citrix Program Neighbourhood
Answer: A,D
Select the true statement(s) regarding Windows security. (Choose two)

A. If you use a domain local group to give users permission to run published applications, all servers that load-balance an application can belong to different domains
B. Trust-based routing guarantees that a user's logon request will be sent to a server in the same domain as the domain local group.
C. The domain local group you assign to an application must be in the common primary domain of all the load-balancing servers.
D. If you use universal groups to give users permission to run published applications, all the servers that run an application (if you use Citrix Load Manager for Load Balancing) must reside in an Active Directory domain
Answer: C,D
From which version of MetaFrame/Winframe can you migrate from ? (Choose four)

A. MetaFrame 1.8 with Feature Release 1
B. MetaFrame 1.8 and WinFrame 1.8
C. MetaFrame 1.8 with Service Pack 1
D. MetaFrame 1.0
E. WinFrame 1.8 with Service Pack 3
F. WinFrame 1.7
Answer: A,B,C,D
Which licensing task can be performed with Citrix Management Console (Choose three)

A. Monitor usage of product and connection license counts
B. Add licenses to a server farm
C. Suspend licenses from a server farm
D. Activate licenses
Answer: A,B,D
What are the installation requirements for Resource Manager ? (Choose two)

A. Resource Manager plugin and software: 6 MB of disk space
B. Management reporting: 0.075 MB of disk space per metric per hour
C. Resource Manager plugin and software: 12 MB of disk space
D. Management reporting: 0.175 MB of disk space per metric per hour
Answer: A,B
Select the true statement regarding Edit Controls (Choose three)

A. Most basic text input field available in Windows applications
B. Provide information such as font colors, bullets, and indentation formats being used in the input fields
C. Can only display one font per control
D. An example of this control is the document editing area of Notepad
E. Can have multiple font per control
Answer: A,C,D
Select the true statement regarding Edit Controls (Choose three)

A. Most basic text input field available in Windows applications
B. Provide information such as font colors, bullets, and indentation formats being used in the input fields
C. Can only display one font per control
D. An example of this control is the document editing area of Notepad
E. Can have multiple font per control
Answer: A,C,D
Most of the rules apply to _____________ rather than _____________

A. Published Applications rather than Servers
B. Users rather than Servers
C. Users rather than Published Applications
D. Servers rather than Published Applications
Answer: D
What types of printers can ICA Client print from ? (Choose three)

A. Shared printers
B. Printers that are connected to ports on another users' client device
C. Virtual printers created for tasks such as printing from a PostScript
driver to a file
D. Printers that are connected directly to MetaFrame XP servers
Answer: A,C,D
When is SpeedScreen Latency Reduction set to auto ?

A. If latency is between 50 and 80 milliseconds
B. If latency is between 150 and 250 milliseconds
C. If latency is greater than 250 milliseconds
Answer: B
Which column displays the name of the client device that is running the session ?

A. Client Name
B. State
C. User
D. Session
Answer: A
What do you need to do to enable Auditlog ? (Choose two)

A. Run the Citrix Auditlog command
B. No actions is required using Citrix utilities
C. No actions is required using Microsoft utilities
D. Use User Manager for Domains or Audit Policy to enable logon/logoff accounting
Answer: A,D
What are some of the features of Client Auto Update (Choose three)

A. Automatically detect older ICA Client files
B. Copies new files over any ICA connection without user intervention
C. Safely restores older ICA Client versions when needed
D. Automatically downloads new ICA Client versions from Citrix Web site
Answer: A,B,C
What are the installation requirements for Network Manager ? (Choose two)

A. Automatically downloads new ICA Client versions from Citrix Web site
B. Plug-in for Tivoli NetView: 10 MB of disk space
C. Plug-in for HP Network Node Manager (OpenView): 10 MB of disk space
D. Plug-in for HP Network Node Manager (OpenView): 20 MB of disk space
Answer: B,C
How can you force a minimum level of encryption ?

A. The minimum level of encryption is dictated by the user
B. Select the level of encryption required in "Required Encryption" in Citrix Connection Configuration Advanced page
C. The minimum level of encryption is dictated by the lowest encryption requested by the user or the server.
D. Use Citrix Management Console
Answer: B
What can you do to control the calculation of the load on a server ? (Choose two)

A. Adding Load Evaluators to Rules
B. Adjust the Load Evaluators
C. Create new Rules
D. Adjust the Rules settings
Answer: B,D
When are the ICA Connections configured ?

A. ICA connections are configured manually before the MetaFrame XP installation
B. ICA connections are configured during the installation of MetaFrame XP before any protocols are installed on the server
C. ICA connections cannot be configured after the installation of MetaFrame XP
D. ICA connections are configured manually after the MetaFrame XP Installation
Answer: B
Select the true statements regarding the Windows Domain (Choose two)

A. Separate server farms must be created in different forests
B. Use a single forest and a single domain
C. Anonymous accounts are NOT allowed if MetaFrame XP is installed on a PDC, BDC or DC.
D. Anonymous accounts are always created
Answer: B,C
Select the true statements regarding Resource Management (Choose two)

A. All configurations, settings, thresholds, and metrics are stored in the Data Store and the Local Host Cache
B. Compaction of this database occurs every 24 hours
C. The local file is RMDatabasE.mdb
D. The local Resource Manager database holds metric values and application information for the last 48 hours
Answer: A,D
What can trigger a Data Collector election ? (Choose four)

A. The zone configuration changes
B. The Data Collector goes offline
C. The 'querydc -e' command is executed to force an election
D. A member server loses contact with the Data Collector
E. The backup Data Collector cannot reach the primary Data Collector
Answer: A,B,C,D
Select the true statement regarding RichEdit Controls (Choose three)

A. Can have multiple font per control
B. An example of this control is the document edititing area of Notepad
C. Provide information such as font colors, bullets, and indentation formats being used in the input fields
D. Similar to Edit control, except for a few additional features
E. Most basic text input field available in Windows applications
Answer: A,C,D
Select the features and options of MetaFrame XP provided by IMA (Choose four)

A. Most basic text input field available in Windows applications
B. SMTP support
C. Centralized license management
D. Central administration
E. ICA Client discovery of published applications without UDP broadcasts
F. Distributed Data Store for all Citrix configuration data
Answer: A,C,D,E
Select the true statements regarding client printer mapping (Choose two)

A. Users must type "prntmap" to map client printers
B. MetaFrame XP keeps the client printers when the user logs off, if the printers do NOT contain unfinished print jobs
C. MetaFrame XP maps client printers when a user logs on
D. MetaFrame XP deletes client printers when the user logs off, if the printers do NOT contain unfinished print jobs
Answer: C,D
Select the true statements regarding Event Log File (Choose three)

A. You can choose to Overwrite existing event log
B. The default log file is wfcwin32.log
C. You can choose to Append to existing event log
D. You use the Windows Event Viewer to view all events
Answer: A,B,C
What does API stand for ?

A. Application Programming Interface
B. Advanced Processor Independence
C. Applied Programming Institute
D. Application Platform Independence

Answer: A
Answer: A
Which areas are simplified when using Published Applications ? (Choose three)

A. Navigation of the Server Desktop
B. User authentication
C. Addressing
D. User File Permissions
Answer: A,B,C
Which column identifies a session with a name that includes the protocol that the session uses (usually ICA or RDP) ?

A. User
B. Session ID
C. Session
D. State
Answer: C
When Shadowing is done from the Citrix Management Console how many connection licences are used to shadow multiple ICA Sessions

A. Only one ICA session can be shadowed at a time
B. None - the ICA session being shadowed is already using one connection licence
C. None of the listed
D. None, Shadow licenses is used
E. One per shadowed session
F. One
Answer: F
Using the Disk Data I/O Rule in the Load Evaluator when will it report no load

A. 0 kbps
B. 50 kbps
C. 20 kbps
D. 10 kbps
Answer: A
What tool must be used to create a new zone ?

A. Citrix Zone Collector
B. None of the listed
C. From a command line
D. Citrix Server Admin
E. Citrix Management Console
F. Install new Zone Licences
Answer : E
When can MetaFrame XP setup validate the credentials used for SQL Server authentication during installation ?

A. MetaFrame XP setup always validates the credentials used for SQL Server authentication
B. If you select the Windows NT authentication
C. If you select the SQL Server authentication option.
D. MetaFrame XP setup cannot validate the credentials used for SQL Server authentication
Answer: C
Roving phonenumbers are ... (Choose two)

A. Allowed in MetaFrame XP
B. Allow a user to specify a number for callback
C. Allow the administrator to specify a number for callback
D. Are NOT allowed in MetaFrame XP
Answer: A,B
Which task can be performed with the Citrix Connection Configuration tool ? (Choose four)

A. Set modem parameters
B. Configure existing connections
C. Add network, asynchronous, and other types of connections
D. Test network configuration
E. Set parameters for mapping client devices
Answer: A,B,C,E
What type of events can be logged ? (Choose four)

A. Username
B. Connections and Disconnections
C. Data Transmitted
D. Errors
E. Data Received
Answer: B,C,D,E
Which rule can be applied to a Published Application ? (Choose three)

A. License Threshold
B. IP Range
C. Application User Load
D. Memory Usage
E. Scheduling
Answer: B,C,E
Select the true statements regarding Time Zone (Choose three)

A. Local time is estimated for ICA Clients that do NOT report their local time zone to MetaFrame XP servers
B. Provides correct local data and time stamps on files created by clients
C. You can configure the farm to support the local time zones of client devices
D. Local time is NOT used for ICA Clients that do NOT report their local time zone to MetaFrame XP servers
Answer: A,B,C
Why would a Nfuse Web site NOT include the ICA Client installation option in the Web pages presented to the user ?

A. You did NOT select "ICA Client Detection" when using the Web Wizard
B. The Web server cannot communicate with the Citrix server
C. The ICA Client-file must be included in the server's Document Root directory
D. NFuse is NOT installed on the Citrix server
Answer: C
What are the installation requirements for the Installation Manager ? (Choose three)

A. MSI installer service: 1-5MB of additional RAM
B. Citrix Installer server: 5000 KB of disk space
C. Citrix Installation Manager plugin: 315 KB of disk space
D. Citrix Packager: 8151 KB of disk space
Answer: A,C,D
ICA features, supported on both the ICA Client and the version of MetaFrame server being accessed, are available to the ICA Client. True or False ?

A. True
B. False
Answer: A
What is the default interval for updating Load Evaluator data within the Load Manager ?

A. 30 seconds
B. 1 min
C. 2 min
D. 5 min
E. 10 min
Answer: D
What is the command used to run application execution shells ?

A. Ctssmlss
B. Dsmaint
C. Icaport D.query
E. App
F. Twconfig
Answer: E
What is the command used to generate reports for logon/logoff activity for MetaFrame XP ?

A. Altaddr
B. Dsmaint
C. Query
D. Auditlog
E. Logactivity
F. Reportlog
Answer: D
What command is used to query and set the alternate (external) IP address for a MetaFrame XP server ?

A. Query
B. Cliaddr
C. Twconfig
D. Addrconfig
E. Altaddr
F. Chaddr
Answer: E
What command is used to change the current disk drive, COM Ports and LPT Port mapping settings for an ICA Client device ?

A. Altport
B. Chclnt
C. Ch client
D. Change client
E. Icaport
F. Portconfig
Answer: D
What command is used to change the server farm membership on a MetaFrame XP server ?

A. Farmconfig
B. Change farm
C. Ch farm
D. Chfarm
E. Chserver
F. Farm change
Answer: D
What command is used to add, remove, query, and maintain license info for MetaFrame XP servers within a Citrix server farm ?

A. Chlicense
B. Clicense
C. Change license
D. Config license
E. Cflicense
F. Altlicense
Answer: B
What command is used to set the number of printer pipes for the client print spooler ?

A. Config print
B. Client print
C. Chprint
D. Print
E. Cltprint
F. Cprint
Answer: E
What command is used to change the Citrix XML service port number

A. Chxmls
B. Ctxxmlss
C. Ctxmlss
D. Ctxxmls
E. Chxxmlss
F. Chxxmls
Answer: B
What command is used to configure the IMA Date Store for a Citrix server farm ?

A. Dsmaint
B. Imamaint
C. Chima
D. Change ima
E. Dsconfig
F. Ima config
Answer: A
What is the command used to change the TCP/IP port number used by the ICA protocol on the MetaFrame server ?

A. Chport
B. Chica
C. Change port
D. Altport
E. Altica
F. Icaport
Answer: F
What is the command used to display information about server farms, processes, servers, sessions, terminal servers and users within the network ?

A. Qfarm
B. Query
C. Chfarm
D. Farm query
E. Config farm
F. Icaquery
Answer: B
What is the command used to configure ICA display settings that affect graphics performance for ica clients ?

A. Dsconfig
B. Config display
C. Chdisplay
D. Twdisplay
E. Twconfig
F. Twmaint
Answer: E
Which of the following is NOT part of the SpeedScreen technology ? (Choose two)

A. Reducer 1 and Reducer 2
B. Persistent Bitmap Cache
C. Alternate Caching Method
D. Queuing and Discarding
E. Local Caching Method
F. Local Text Feedback
Answer: E,F
A Connection License is used for each ICA session being shadowed when using the Shadow Task bar. True or False ?

A. True
B. False
Answer: A
Shadowing done through the Citrix Management Console uses a single Connection License regardless of the number of ICA sessions being Shadowed. True or False ?

A. True
B. False
Answer: A
Which Load Evaluator reports a full load when the number of users is greater than 100 ?

A. Disk Data I/O
B. Licence Threshold
C. Page Fault
D. Application User Load
E. User Load
F. Page Swap
Answer: D
Which Load Evaluator reports a full load when processor utilization is greater than 90% and no load when less that 10% ?

A. CPU Utilization
B. CPU I/O
C. CPU User load
D. CPU Threshold
Answer: A
Which Load Evaluator reports a full load when the number of Context Switches per second is greater that 16,000 and no load when less than 900 ?

A. Context Load
B. Context Switches
C. Context I/O
D. Context Threshold
Answer: B
Which Load Evaluator reports a full load when the total disk I/O in Kilobytes per second is greater than 32.767 and no load when equal to 0 ?

A. Disk load
B. Page swap
C. Disk I/O
D. Disk Data I/O
E. Disk Operations
Answer: D
Which Load Evaluator reports a full load when the total Disk Operations (read/writes per second) are greater than 100 and no load when equal to 0 ?

A. Disk Load
B. Disk I/O
C. Disk Operations
D. Page Swap
E. Page Fault
F. User Load
Answer: C
Which Load Evaluator can be used to allow or refuse access to a published application based on whether the IP address of the ICA client is within the specified IP address range ?

A. IP Scope
B. IP Range
C. IP Allow
D. IP Limit
E. User IP
F. IP Restrict
Answer: B
Which Load Evaluator reports a full load when the number of assigned licenses in use on the server is greater than 10 or the number of pooled licenses in use on the server is greater that 50 ?

A. User Threshold
B. Client Threshold
C. User Limit
D. License Limit
E. Allowed Users
F. License Threshold
Answer: F
Select the true statements regarding MetaFrame XP in mixed mode. (Choose three)

A. MetaFrame XP Master ICA Browsers removes the MetaFrame 1.8 ICA license gateways
B. Published applications in the same application set can be load balanced across MetaFrame XP and MetaFrame 1.8 servers that share the same farm name
C. MetaFrame XP servers with the same farm name as MetaFrame 1.8 servers appear to ICA Clients as the same application set
D. License pooling is available between MetaFrame XP server and MetaFrame 1.8 servers on different subnet.
Answer: A,B,C
Under Load Evaluator, the “memory usage” rule ____.

A. Controls memory per processor on a server.
B. Allows you to change the pool-paged bytes.
C. Sets a low and high threshold for the memory usage percentage.
D. Defines the amount of memory that can be used by load balanced applications.
Answer: C
You are the administrator for a network that runs both MetaFrame 1.8 and MetaFrame XP servers. What utility would you use to manage Citrix licenses on your MetaFrame 1.8 server ?

A. Citrix Server Administrator
B. Citrix License Utility
C. Citrix Management Console
D. Citrix Connection Configuration
Answer: A
Where is Server Load Information stored in a MetaFrame XP server farm ?

A. Data Store
B. ICA Browser
C. Data Collector
D. Master ICA browser
E. Load Manager
Answer: C
Secure communication between a Web server and the MetaFrame XP server are provided by which of the following ?

A. User authentication tickets
B. RC5
C. Secure hypertext transfer protocol (HTTPS)
D. Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Relay
E. Independent Computing Architecture (ICA) protocol
Answer: D
Which 2 files can be used to map drivers to printers ? (Choose two)

A. Ctxuprn.inf
B. Printer.ini
C. Printer.inf
D. Wtsuprn.inf
Answer: A,D
By default, what clients have their printers automatically created ?

A. ICA DOS Clients
B. ICA WinCE Clients
C. All ICA Clients except ICA DOS and WinCE Clients
D. ICA Win16 and ICA Win32 Clients only
E. None, a Citrix administrator must configure auto creation settings for client printing from all ICA Clients.
Answer: C
What port does SSL use ?

A. 1494
B. 80
C. 8080
D. 443
E. 1433
F. 1604
Answer: D
Which of the following describes Persistent Bitmap Cache ?

A. Frequently used bitmaps stored in the clients Ram
B. Frequently used bitmaps stored on the clients Hard Disk
C. Frequently used bitmaps stored in the servers Ram
D. Frequently used bitmaps stored on the servers Hard Disk
Answer: B
How much hard disk space is required to store MetaFrame XP files and online documentation ?

A. 50mb
B. 75mb
C. 100mb
D. 125mb
Answer: B
MetaFrame XP servers can join an existing MetaFrame 1.8 server farm.

A. True
B. False
Answer: B
Which of the following best describes the option to "Prohibit Shadow Connections Without Logging" ?

A. Ensures that an event is added to the event log whenever shadowing is performed from the server.
B. Ensures that an SNMP alert is sent to the Data Collector whenever shadowing is performed from the server.
C. Ensures that an event logged on the client whenever shadowing is performed from the server.
D. Ensures that the client is notified whenever shadowing is performed from the server.
Answer: A
LPT1 mapping is NOT supported by which of the following ICA Clients ?

A. Unix
B. Mac
C. Java
D. Win 16
E. Win 32
Answer: B
Which of the following ICA clients support Program Neighbourhood natively ? (Choose two)

A. Unix
B. Java
C. Win16
D. Win32
Answer: B,D
When a print driver is mapped, the mapping is written to which of the following ?

A. %systemroot%\winnt\system32\drivers
B. Print.ini
C. Wtsprnt.inf
D. Data Store
Answer: D
What TCP Port is used for an ICA client to access the MetaFrame Server ?

A. 80
B. 443
C. 1604
D. 1494
E. 1433
Answer: D
What must you do to move a Server from a Farm to another Farm ?

A. Right-click on server in Citrix Management Console, remove this server from farm
B. In Command Prompt type 'chfarm'
C. Uninstall MetaFrame XP, then reinstall on the another farm
D. Right-click on server in Citrix Management Console, remove this farm
Answer: B
How to verify if an Administrator has accessed the Active Directory ?

A. Verify in the Event Viewer for Logon Accounts
B. Audit the logon accounts in the server
C. Audit and verify the Directory Access
D. verify the log in Winnt\system32\citrix\access.log
Answer: C
How must you do to install more applications on a MetaFrame XP ?

A. Install all applications before installing MetaFrame XP
B. Disable login before installing applications
C. Remove MetaFrame, install applications then install MetaFrame again
D. Reinstall MetaFrame, overwriting all settings
Answer: B
Which licensing tasks can be performed with Citrix Management Console ? (Choose two)

A. Monitor usage of product and connection license counts
B. Add licenses to a server farm
C. Suspend licenses from a server farm
D. Activate licenses
E. Set product code
Answer: A,B
What are features of Nfuse ?

A. Secure Socket Layer (SSL)
B. Connections via IPX
C. Client side scripting
Answer: A
What can't you find in the security log ?

A. Client password
B. Account management
C. Logon/off info
Answer: A
List two features of SpeedScreen (Choose two)

A. Reduce network traffic
B. Supports 24 bit
C. Supports multi screen
D. Increase performance up to 4 times
Answer: A,D
Choose a statement regarding "Last Known Good"

A. MetaFrame XP doesn't use Last Known Good
B. Contains registry information for your server from the last successful logon
C. Is stored in the Data Store
Answer: B
How do you manage MetaFrame 1.8 servers in Mixed Mode

A. Via Citrix Server Admin
B. Via Citrix Management Console
C. Can't be done in MetaFrame 1.8
D. Via Citrix Connection config
Answer: A
Full control permission on an ICA connection grants users what ? (Choose two)

A. Shadowing capability
B. Delete session info
C. Virtual channel config
D. Reconnect sessions
Answer: A,D
A Netscape client ____ (Choose three)

A. Needs to be installed manually
B. Downloads automatically when the user connects
C. Nothing if they are running v.3
D. Java VM
E. v4.1
Answer: A,B,C
Which statement is accurate ?

A. By default all users have permission to access Event Viewer's security tab
B. By default all users have permission to access the DNS server log
C. By default all users have permission to access the application log
D. By default only administrators have permission to access Event Viewer's security log
Answer: D
Which statement is accurate ?

A. Applications using Rich Edit Control are limited to one font per control
B. By default, SpeedScreen Latency Reduction displays typed information in a bubble
C. The Reducer 1 and Reducer 2 are the algorithms that decompress the data stream
D. By default SpeedScreen Latency Reduction is disabled for ICA connections over LAN
Answer: D
___________ is NOT logged in the MetaFrame XP security log ?

A. Account Management
B. A Policy
C. A Client Password
D. Login/Logoff
Answer: C
You are an administrator of MetaFrame XP server farm. All your users have different printers attached to their workstations. How will you manage the printers ?

A. Limit the bandwidth of printer so only few can operate
B. Install printer drivers
C. Do nothing
D. Let users use printers during their ICA sessions
Answer: B
Client printers are auto created for all ICA clients except ____ and ____ . (Choose two)

A. UNIX
B. Java
C. WinCE
D. DOS 16-bit
E. Macintosh
Answer: C,D
Which statement best describes the default printer mapping function ? The default printer _____

A. On the client workstation is set to match the default printer in the Local Host Cache.
B. On the client workstation is set to match the default printer setting in the user profile.
C. On the client workstation is set to match the default printer in the MetaFrame XP session.
D. In the MetaFrame XP session is set to match the default printer on the client workstation.
Answer: D
By default, who has access to shadow ICA connections ? (Choose two)

A. Administrators
B. Guests
C. Users
D. Everyone
E. System
Answer: A,E
What are the restrictions of ICA session shadowing ? (Choose two)

A. Only one administrator can shadow a single user.
B. MetaFrame XP users cannot be shadowed from sessions on other MetaFrame XP servers.
C. An administrator cannot shadow another user if that user is connected via an RDP client.
D. The window size and colour depth of the ICA connection being shadowed must be less than or equal to that of the ICA connection requesting permissions to shadow.
Answer: B,D
What is generated each time a SecureICA Connection is made to a MetaFrame XP server ?

A. MS-CHAP
B. Private Key
C. Diffie-Hellman Parameters
D. Kerberos V5 Key
Answer: B
What does the Secure ICA client send to the MetaFrame XP server during logon ?

A. Public key
B. Session key
C. Private key
D. Kerberos key
Answer: A
What command would you use to change the ICA port number from its default of 1491 to port 2001 ?

A. CHANGE MetaFrame XP Port #2001.
B. EDIT ICA Port /2001.
C. PORT CHANGE /2001.
D. MODIFY ICA PORT /2001.
E. ICAPORT /PORT 2001.
Answer: E
Which of the following are true concerning Network Monitor ? (Choose two)

A. Displays frames
B. Is installed by default on Windows 2000 Server
C. Captures Frames
D. Can be used to troubleshoot hard drive problems on the MetaFrame XP server
Answer: A,C
What are the 2 features of SpeedScreen ? (Choose two)

A. Reduces network traffic
B. Supports multiple screen
C. Supports 24-bit colour
D. Increases performance by up to 4 times.
Answer: A,D
How to place a print driver on other servers in MetaFrame XP farm ?

A. Import print driver from printer management node
B. Recreate printer object
C. Replicate print driver from printer management node
Answer: C
What cannot be found in the Data Store ?

A. Print driver information
B. Load management information
C. Pooled licences
D. Client network adapter settings
E. User config information
Answer: D
Which two statements are correct ? (Choose two)

A. The ICA protocol is on the Session layer of the OSI model
B. The ICA protocol is on the Presentation layer of the OSI model
C. MetaFrame XP will NOT create a Listener's Port if no Transport Protocol is installed at the time of MetaFrame XP set-up
D. Using Dial-in Asynchronous connection to a MetaFrame XP server enables connections to all other servers on the network
Answer: B,C
What percentage is the default set for memory full load ?

A. 70%
B. 80%
C. 90%
D. 99%
Answer: C
Cancellation of ICA Client Distribution Wizard during MetaFrame XP installation

A. Causes no MetaFrame XP service being installed and have to reinstall MetaFrame XP
B. Installation of MetaFrame XP will continue without any problem
C. It cannot be cancelled
D. The wizard does NOT install during MetaFrame XP installation
Answer: B
Which statements are true (Choose two)

A. Hard disk space is saved if Disk Cache for Bitmap is disabled
B. Connection performance is down if Disk Cache is used
C. By default Queue Measurement and Keystrokes are never selected in Program Neighbourhood
D. To select Enable Sound a client doesn't need a soundcard
Answer: A,C
Data compression in Program Neighbourhood will increase what ?

A. Data sent from server to client
B. Data sent from client to server
C. Processor resource needed on server
D. Memory needed on client
Answer: C
Which exe is used to publish the Program Neighbourhood ?

A. %systemroot%\system32\pn.exe
B. %systemroot%\system32\ICA\pn.exe
C. %systemroot%\system32\ICAPassThrough\pn.exe
Answer: C
What is a network printer ?

A. Printers used by 20 people or more
B. Any printer that is set up in Windows
C. Printers that are connected directly to MetaFrame XP server within a particular server farm
D. Printers that are connected to print servers and shared in a Windows network
Answer: D
Which command can be used to perform an unattended installation ?

A. d:\W2K\MF\MetaFrame /u:Answer_file (where Answer_file is the Answer file)
B. d:\W2K\MF\setup.exe /v:Answer_file (where Answer_file is the Answer file)
C. d:\W2K\MF\start.exe /u:Answer_file (where Answer_file is the Answer file)
D. d:\W2K\MF\setup.exe /u:Answer_file (where Answer_file is the Answer file)
Answer: D
Select the ICA Clients that support MetaFrame XP (Choose five)

A. Windows 16-bit
B. Macintosh (Including Mac OS 7 or later)
C. Java
D. Windows 32-bit
E. Windows CE
F. EPOC
Answer: A,C,D,E,F
On a LAN what setting should you use for SpeedScreen Latency ? (Choose two)

A. Mouse click feedback should be set to on
B. Local text echo should be set to on
C. Mouse click feedback should be set to off
D. Local text echo should be set to off
Answer: C,D
Using an ICA file what command will set Local Text Echo to on ?

A. ZLKeybMode=1
B. ZLKeyboardMode=2
C. ZLKeyboardMode=1
D. ZLKeyboard=0
Answer: C
How can you terminate a process started by a ICA session ?

A. Double-click on the process and choose the Terminate command
B. Double-click on the process and choose the EndProcess command
C. Right-click on the process and choose the EndProcess command
D. Right-click on the process and choose the Terminate command
Answer: D
For which product(s) can MetaFrame XP support migration of license ? (Choose three)

A. MetaFrame 1.8 for Windows 2000 Servers
B. WinFrame 1.6
C. WinFrame 1.0
D. WinFrame 1.7
E. MetaFrame 1.8 for Windows NT 4.0 Servers
Answer: A,D,E
Select the true statements regarding Data Collectors (Choose two)

A. Every Citrix Server in each zone communicates between zones
B. Only each zone's primary and backup Data Collector communicates between zones
C. Data Collectors are elected if a new server joins the zone or the current Data Collector becomes unavailable
D. Only the Data Collector in each zone communicates between zones
Answer: C,D
The Citrix Resource Manager and Citrix Network Manager plug-ins comes with which of the following MetaFrame Products ?

A. MetaFrame XPe
B. MetaFrame XPa
C. MetaFrame 1.8 for Windows 2000
D. MetaFrame XPs
E. MetaFrame XPa and MetaFrame XPe
Answer: A
The Data Collector for a zone stores ____ ? (Choose three)

A. Server load information
B. Connected user information
C. Disconnected user information
D. Published application information
E. Printer information Answer:
Answer: A,B,C
MetaFrame is available for which of the following Operating Systems ? (Choose five)

A. Hewlett-Packard HP-UX
B. Sun Solaris
C. Windows 2000 Advanced Server
D. IBM AIX
E. Windows NT Server 4.0, Terminal Server Edition
F. MacIntosh
Answer: A,B,C,D,E
Which of the following protocols are supported by MetaFrame XP ? (Choose four)

A. IPX
B. SPX
C. TCP/IP
D. NetBios
Answer: A,B,C,D
Which Operating Systems can run MetaFrame XP ? (Choose two)

A. MS Windows 2000 Data Centre
B. MS Windows 98
C. MS Windows 2000 Professional
D. MS Windows NT Server 4.0, Terminal Server Edition
Answer: A,D
How much hard disk space is required to install NFuse services on the MetaFrame XP Server ?

A. 20MB
B. 40MB
C. 60MB
D. 80MB
Answer: A
Which of the following statements are NOT correct ? (Choose two)

A. RDP clients can use dial-in asynchronous connections to dial in to a MetaFrame XP Server
B. MetaFrame XP product and connection licenses can be added after the installation of MetaFrame XP
C. The SQL Server datebase that will be used as the Data Store should be on the same server as MetaFrame XP
D. Floppy drives can be reassigned during the installation of MetaFrame XP
Answer: A,D
During the installation of MetaFrame XP, shadowing of ICA sessions can be___ ? (Choose three)

A. Disabled
B. Restricted to remote control only
C. Restricted to observation only
D. Enabled
Answer: A,C,D
Which of the following methods are used to distribute ICA Client software ? (Choose five)

A. Network share
B. Installation disks
C. Nfuse-enabled Web site
D. ICA Client download web site
E. ReadyConnect Clients
F. Program Neighbourhood
Answer: A,B,C,D,E
Which of the following privileges can be assigned to a Citrix administrator ? (Choose two)

A. Read only
B. Write only
C. Read-Write
D. None. Privileges cannot be assigned
Answer: A,C
Which of the following statements is NOT correct ?

A. All licenses are added to the license pool by default
B. Pooled licenses are maintained in the Data Store
C. Product licenses can be assigned to servers
D. Connection licenses can be assigned to users
E. Inactivated licenses cannot be assigned
Answer: D
Which utility can manage MetaFrame 1.8 servers in mixed mode ?

A. Citrix Connection Configuration
B. Citrix Management Console
C. Computer Management
D. Citrix Server Administration
E. Advanced Connection Settings
Answer: D
Which of the following statements are correct ? (Choose two)

A. The Shadow taskbar can shadow multiple ICA sessions
B. The Citrix Management Console can shadow multiple ICA sessions
C. The Citrix Server Administration utility can shadow multiple ICA sessions
D. The Citrix Connection Configuration utility can shadow multiple sessions
E. MetaFrame XP supports shadowing single ICA sessions only.
Answer: A,B
The SpeedScreen Latency Reduction Manager can configure ______ for SpeedScreen Latency Reduction. (Choose three)

A. A MetaFrame XP server
B. An application
C. An input field within an application
D. Custom ICA connection(s)
Answer: A,B,C
The default Load Evaluator measures server performance, whereas the Advanced Load Evaluator measures ICA Client sessions.

A. True
B. False
Answer: B
SpeedScreen Latency Reduction Manager can enhance the perceived speed of a slow network connection where round trip time on the connection is between 150ms - 500ms. What two components make up SpeedScreen Latency Reduction ? (Choose two)

A. Local text echo
B. Bitmap caching
C. Ticketing
D. Thinwire Virtual Channel
E. Mouse click feedback
Answer: A,E
NFuse only presents those published applications that a user has permission to use ?

A. True
B. False
Answer: A
Where is server load information stored in a MetaFrame XP server farm ?

A. Data Store
B. ICA Browser
C. Data Collector
D. Master ICA browser
E. Load Manager
Answer: C
Which of the following statements are correct ? (Choose two)

A. MetaFrame XPa does NOT support Load Balancing
B. By default, the Load Evaluator cannot be changed.
C. By default, the Advanced Load Evaluator is attached to all servers.
D. By default, the Published Application Load Evaluator is attached to all published applications.
E. Multiple Load Evaluators cannot be attached to a single server.
Answer: B,E
When does a Load Evaluator calculate load ?

A. Only when the Load Manager Monitor is opened.
B. As soon at it is assigned to a server or published application.
C. Based on the Load Manager refresh settings.
D. After it has been enabled using the Log/Enabled menu items.
Answer: B
In a Symmetric Key Algorithm, which of the following statements are correct ? (Choose two)

A. The same key is used to encrypt and decrypt data.
B. One key is used to encrypt data and another key is used to decrypt data.
C. The Key(s) can be exchanged openly without fear of compromising security.
D. The key must be kept secret.
Answer: A,D
Which of the following security mechanisms are used to ensure Safe User credential and application data transmission over each connection when using Nfuse ? (Choose four)

A. User Authentication Tickets
B. RC5
C. Secure Hypertext Transfer Protocol (Https)
D. Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Relay
E. Independent Computing Architecture (ICA) protocol
Answer: A,B,C,D
To install an application on a MetaFrame XPa server, an administrator should _______ ?

A. Use the Add/Remove Programs utility.
B. Remove the MetaFrame XP server from the server farm.
C. Place the MetaFrame XP server in Execute mode.
D. Use the Citrix Installation Manager
Answer: A
Which of the following can be published on MetaFrame XP servers ? (Choose three)

A. Applications
B. Application sets
C. Server Desktops
D. Server Farms
E. Citrix Program Neighbourhood
Answer: A,C,E
In mixed mode, applications should be published ________ ?

A. In the MetaFrame XP server farm first.
B. In the MetaFrame 1.8 server farm first.
C. In the MetaFrame XP server farm only.
D. In the MetaFrame 1.8 server farm only.
E. Prior to switching to mixed mode.
Answer: B
Who can change the properties of the individual published applications ?

A. An Administrator
B. Any user at any ICA Client
C. Administrators and users
D. Users with the Citrix Program Neighbourhood
E. Published application properties cannot be changed.
Answer: A
Which of the following components is required for Citrix Web computing ?

A. Web server, ICA file and HTML file.
B. Citrix Server, Web server and Citrix ICA client for the web
C. Citrix Server, NFuse software and Citrix ICA Client for the web
D. Citrix Server, Web server, ICA file and Citrix ICA Client for the web
E. Citrix Server, Web server, ICA file and HTML file
Answer: D
Which of the following network components are required for NFuse ? (Choose three)

A. MetaFrame server farm containing published applications.
B. A client device capable of running ICA client software.
C. SSL Relay to encrypt data
D. A Web server with server-side scripts that call the Nfuse java objects.
E. The TCP/IP, IPX or SPX network protocol.
Answer: A,B,D
What are the minimum server requirements to install MetaFrame XP on a NT 4.0 Server, Terminal Server Edition ? (Choose three)

A. Windows 2000 SP1
B. Pentium processor or compatible
C. 64MB RAM
D. 128MB hard disk space
E. 256 colour video
Answer: B,C,D
What are the key benefits of deploying MetaFrame ? (Choose four)

A. Web ability
B. Enterprise-class management
C. Flexibility
D. Pooled licenses
E. Seamless integration
F. Interoperability
Answer: A,B,C,E
Choose the true statements about MetaFrame interoperability (Choose three)

A. License pooling is available with MetaFrame 1.8 servers across subnets
B. License pooling is available with MetaFrame 1.8 servers in the same subnet
C. Licenses can be migrated to MetaFrame XP servers
D. Licenses cannot be migrated to MetaFrame XP servers
E. MetaFrame XP servers share information with MetaFrame 1.8 servers in different subnets
F. MetaFrame XP servers share information with MetaFrame 1.8 servers in the same subnet
Answer: B,C,F
The Advanced Load Evaluator is based on what 3 rules ? (Choose three)

A. CPU Utilization
B. Server User Load
C. Memory Usage
D. Page Swap
E. Disk Data I/O
Answer: A,C,D
What are two ways to put a Citrix server in install mode ? (Choose two)

A. Add/Remove Programs
B. Change Mode /Install
C. Mode /Install
D. Change User /Install
E. User /Install
Answer: A,D
What files do you have to copy from Program Files\Citrix\Ica Client, to the installation disks to create the ReadyConnect Client ? (Choose four)

A. MODULE.INI
B. WFCLIENT.INI
C. USRLOGN.INI
D. PN.INI
E. APPSRV.INI
Answer: A,B,D,E
What command is used to change the port that the ICA client uses to connect to an XP MetaFrame server ?

A. ICAPORT /port:
B. ICA PORT:
C. CLIENT /icaPORT:
D. ICA /CLIENT:
Answer: A
You cannot use Load Balancing while using the 35 day trial license of XPe, true or false ?

A. True
B. False
Answer: B
HTTP uses this port by default:

A. 8080
B. 443
C. 80
D. 1494
Answer: C
A Citrix administrator can limit the amount of bandwidth used for network printing ?

A. True
B. False
Answer: B
How can an administrator give users access to printers on servers outside the server farm ? (Choose two)

A. Make the server a member of the server farm.
B. Import the print server into the server farm.
C. Map print drivers to the print server.
D. Auto create client access to the print server.
E. Replicate the print drivers on a server in the server farm.
Answer: A,B
Monica is responsible for setting up printing in the MetaFrame XP server farm. She has installed all the necessary print drivers on a server in the server farm. What is the easiest way for her to get the print drivers on the other servers in the server farm ?

A. Use the Driver Replication utility to replicate the print drivers to all servers in the server farm that use the same platform.
B. Use the Add Printers utility to install the print drivers on the other servers in the server farm.
C. Map a share to the print drivers on the server.
D. Use the Citrix Management Console to import the print drivers on the server to all servers in the server farm that use the same platform.
E. Use the Citrix Management Console to copy the print drivers to all servers in the server farm that use the same platform.
Answer: E
By default, what clients have their printers automatically created ?

A. ICA DOS Clients
B. ICA WinCE Clients
C. All ICA Clients except ICA DOS and WinCE Clients
D. ICA Win16 and ICA Win32 Clients only
E. None. A Citrix administrator must configure auto creation settings for client printing from all ICA Clients.
Answer: C
What is the command to set an alternate ip address for a Citrix server ?

A. ADDRALT /SET
B. SET ALTADDR
C. SET /ADDRESS
D. ALTADDR /SET
Answer: D
Which one of these is NOT a valid ICA session state ?

A. Listen
B. disconnected
C. Active
D. Idle
E. Up
F. Down
Answer: E
Can ICA Async and RAS be used at the same time ?

A. Yes
B. No
Answer: B
The ICA Display virtual channel displays screen resolutions up to:

A. 64,000 x 64,000
B. 2,700 x 2,700
C. 1920 x 1200
D. 32 bit
Answer: B
This feature accelerates the display of text input on a client device:

A. Master browser
B. Text shadowing
C. Local text echo
D. Program Neighbourhood
Answer: C
All of these are true about installing applications on MetaFrame servers except:

A. Terminal Services in Application Mode
B. No remote users accessing the server
C. Disable new logons
D. Use transform file and compatibility script if they exist
E. Double click on setup.exe to install the application
Answer: E
Which of the following ways can be used to distribute ICA client software ? (Choose four)

A. NFuse
B. Network share
C. Installation disks
D. Website
E. Program Neighbourhood
Answer: A,B,C,D
A browser election occurs when (Choose three)

A. A new Windows 2000 server is started
B. A new Citrix server is started
C. The current master browser doesn't respond
D. The current master browser asks for an election
E. Two master browsers are detected by another server
Answer: B,C,E
Can you assign licenses to servers before they are activated ?

A. yes
B. no
Answer: B
What port does Citrix Management Console to MetaFrame XP server use ?

A. 80
B. 443
C. 1433
D. 1494
E. 1604
F. 2512
G. 2513
H. 8080
Answer: G
The Default Load Evaluator is based on the _____ rule.

A. Application User Load
B. Scheduling
C. License Threshold
D. IP Range
E. Server User Load
Answer: E
Printers connected to a server and shared are:

A. Network Printers
B. Local Printers
C. TCP/IP Printers
D. Virtual Printers
Answer: A
During installation, the XML service, by default, uses what port ?

A. 25
B. 80
C. 443
D. 1494
E. 1604
Answer: B
Which subsystem uses and enhances existing security and authentication facilities provided by the Operating System ?

A. Application Management Subsystem
B. Server Management Subsystem
C. User Management Subsystem
D. Printer Management Subsystem
Answer: C
If shadowing is restricted during installation it can be changed later. True or false ?

A. True
B. False
Answer: B
Which port is used by ICA clients using the TCP/IP protocol to communicate with MetaFrame XP servers ?

A. 25
B. 80
C. 139
D. 443
E. 1433
F. 1494
G. 1604
H. 2512
I. 2513
Answer: F
Which port is used by ICA clients using the TCP/IP protocol to communicate with MetaFrame XP servers ?

A. 25
B. 80
C. 139
D. 443
E. 1433
F. 1494
G. 1604
H. 2512
I. 2513
Answer: F
Which ports are used by MetaFrame XP to communicate with an Oracle or SQL server ? (Choose three)

A. 25
B. 80
C. 139
D. 443
E. 1433
F. 1494
G. 1604
H. 2512
I. 2513
Answer: C,D,E
Which port is used for MetaFrame XP server-to-server directed communication ?

A. 25
B. 80
C. 139
D. 443
E. 1433
F. 1494
G. 1604
H. 2512
I. 2513
Answer: H
Which port is used by ICA Clients to communicate with the ICA Browser service (assuming the farm is set to mixed mode or the broadcast options are enabled in the settings) ?

A. 25
B. 80
C. 139
D. 443
E. 1433
F. 1494
G. 1604
H. 2512
I. 2513
Answer: G
NFuse is a tier ___ application.

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5
Answer: A
What is the Citrix Management Console refresh rate ?

A. 15 seconds
B. 30 seconds
C. 60 seconds
D. 15 minutes
Answer: B
In order for MetaFrame XP and 1.8 to interoperate what has to be identical ?

A. ICA clients
B. Platform type
C. Server farm names
Answer: C
The Citrix Management Console can be used to ___ ? (Choose three)

A. Shadow ICA sessions
B. Manage printers
C. Publish applications
D. Create ICA connections
E. Manage MetaFrame 1.8 servers
Answer: A,B,C
By default, which port allows NFuse to send and receive application data ?

A. 8080
B. 80
C. 23
D. 1604
Answer: B
Note: 80 - Client to web (NFuse) server or web (NFuse) server to XP server;
139, 433, 1443 - XP server to Oracle or SQL;
443 - SSL Relay btw NFuse and XP server;
1494 - Client to XP server;
1604 - Used only in mixed mode or if broadcast is enabled;
2512 - XP server to server;
2513 - Citrix Management Console to XP server.
note
Which Load Evaluator reports a full load when the memory usage is greater that 90% and no load when memory usage is less than 10% ?

A. Memory Usage
B. Memory Limit
C. Page Swap
D. Memory I/O
Answer: A
Which Load Evaluator reports a full load when the number of page faults per second is greater than 2,000 and no load when equal to 0 ?

A. Page Swap
B. Disk Fault
C. Page Fault
D. Disk Swap
Answer: C
Which Load Evaluator reports a full load when the number of page swaps per second is greater than 100 and no load when the number of page swaps per second is 0 ?

A. Disk Swap
B. Page Fault
C. Disk Fault
D. Page Swap
Answer: D
Which Load Evaluator reports a full load when the number of users on a server is greater than 100 ?

A. License Threshold
B. User load
C. Server User Load
D. Application user Load
Answer: C
What would be the correct way to set an alternate address of 206.151.54.6 ?

A. Altaddr /server 206.151.54.6
B. Altaddr /set 206.151.54.6
C. Altaddr /set server 206.151.54.6
Answer: B
Changes made to Citrix administrator privileges did NOT alter the Citrix administrator's ability to run command line utilities. What has happened ?

A. The MetaFrame XP server has been refreshed using F5.
B. The administrator logs off then logs on.
C. The IMA service has been stopped and restarted.
D. The login service has been stopped and restarted.
Answer:C
How much information can the Load Management log hold ?

A. 2K
B. 10K
C. 16K
D. 50k
Answer: C
If more than one Load Evaluator is attached to a published application per server, which Load Evaluator attached to the published app will be the Load Evaluator attached to the published app on that server ?

A. First
B. Last
C. Highest priority
D. Default
E. None of the above
Answer:B
What is the best way to remove a working server from a server farm ?

A. Remove the server using Citrix Management Console.
B. Uninstall MetaFrame XP.
C. Set the priority of the server to Not Preferred.
D. Delete MetaFrame XP from windows explorer.
Answer:B
Which of the following would cause a decline in Zone Data Collector performance ?

A. More than 50 users accessing an application.
B. Running Citrix Management Console from your local machine.
C. Attaching more than one Load Evaluator to an application
D. More than 256 servers exits in the zone.
Answer: D
Which of the following commands would you use if the Citrix Management Console data appear to be out of sync with the other servers.

A. Query Farm
B. Twconfig server
C. Dsmaint refreshlhc
D. Client change flush
Answer: C
What are the minimum requirements to install MetaFrame XP on a normal Windows 2000 server ?

A. 133mhz pentium or compatible, 256mb ram, 1gb of hard disk space.
B. 233mhz pentium or compatible, 256mb ram, 2gb of hard disk space.
C. pentium or compatible, 64mb ram, 128mb of hard disk space.
D. 133mhz pentium or compatible, 64mb ram, 1gb of hard disk space.
Answer: A

Note: Indeed : Ms Win 2k Server on a P133, 256 Mb Ram & 1 Gb Hdd
What are the minimum requirements to install MetaFrame XP on a Windows 2000 Advanced server ?

A. 133mhz pentium or compatible, 256mb ram, 1gb of hard disk space.
B. 233mhz pentium or compatible, 256mb ram, 2gb of hard disk space.
C. pentium or compatible, 64mb ram, 128mb of hard disk space.
D. 133mhz pentium or compatible, 64mb ram, 1gb of hard disk space.
Answer:A

Note: EITHER Ms Win 2k Server on a P133, 256 Mb Ram & 1 Gb Hdd, OR Ms Win 2k Advanced Server on a P133, 256 Mb ram & 1 Gb Hdd.
What are the minimum requirements to install MetaFrame XP on a Windows 2000 Data

Center with service pack 1 ?

A. A 4 way or greater PIII Zeon, 256mb ram, 1gb of hard disk space.
B. An 8 way or greater PIII Zeon, 256mb ram, 1gb of hard disk space.
C. Pentium or compatible, 64mb ram, 128mb of hard disk space.
D. An 8 way or greater PIII Zeon, 512mb ram, 1gb of hard disk space.
Answer: B
What is the average bandwidth requirement for Dial-in, Asynchronous, and ICA connections ?

A. 5k
B. 10k
C. 20k
D. 56k
Answer: C
Which of the following are encryption levels that can be used for ICA sessions ? (Choose three)

A.32 bits
B.40 bits
C.56 bits
D.64 bits
E.128 bits
Answer: B,C,E
How much bandwidth is required for a MEDIUM quality audio connection ?

A. 1.5 Mbps
B. 1.3 Mbps
C. 64 Kbps
D. 16 Kbps
Answer: C
Which management application tool would an administrator use to publish applications in a mixed mode farm with Citrix MetaFrame 1.8 and Citrix MetaFrame XP servers ?

A. Citrix Management Console on a Citrix MetaFrame XP server.
B. Published Application Manager on a Citrix MetaFrame XP server.
C. Published Application Manager on a Citrix MetaFrame 1.8 server.
D. This is NOT possible in a mixed mode environment
Answer: B
An administrator creates a new Load Evaluator that will limit the number of logons on her server to 35. The next day she notices that 40 concurrent connections are logged in. Why didn't the Load Evaluator limit the number of logons to 35 ?

A. This Load Evaluator will NOT work in a single server environment.
B. The server needs to be rebooted before these settings will take effect.
C. This Load Evaluator only limits the number of unique sessions, NOT the total concurrent sessions.
D. She didn't attach the Load Evaluator to the server.
Answer: D
An administrator configures a Citrix MetaFrame XP server behind a firewall and configures the 'altaddr' command to allow for external wide area network (WAN) connections. Users complain however, that they cannot connect from remote locations using the Windows 32-bit Citrix ICA Client. What could be the problem ? (Choose two).

A. TCP port 1494 has NOT been opened on the firewall.
B. The remote ICA Clients have NOT configured the "Use alternate address for firewall connection" setting.
C. The 'altaddr' command is run on the remote machine running the Citrix ICA Client, NOT the Citrix server.
D. The Citrix server must be configured to run SSL Relay before allowing external connections.
E. TCP port 443 has NOT been opened on the firewall.
Answer: A,B
Which of the following are true of "install" mode ? (Choose two).

A. The server runs in this mode by default and will only enter "execute" mode when specified.
B. It may be entered by typing the following from the command prompt: "change user /install".
C. It may be entered by using the "Add / Remove Programs" applet from the Control Panel.
D. Install mode will enable applications to be installed globally so that all users share the same application settings.
Answer: B,C
Which of the following is NOT a benefit of Citrix MetaFrame XP ?

A. Print driver replication management.
B. NFuse integration.
C. Integrated 256-bit RC5 encryption.
D. Centralized management via the use of the Citrix Management ConsolE.
E. SNMP support
Answer: C
By default, there are how many backup Data Collectors for each zone ?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. None
Answer: D
An administrator of a current 100-server Citrix MetaFrame for Windows 1.8 server farm will be upgrading to MetaFrame XP soon, in addition to adding another 50 servers. Based upon these numbers, what database software should the administrator use for the Data Store ? (Choose two).

A. Microsoft SQL
B. Microsoft Access
C. Paradox
D. Oracle
Answer: A,D
An administrator has just set up a Citrix MF XP server in a workgroup that will host several applications for local users of the local area network. Several Windows 98 workstations have been configured with the latest Citrix ICA Client and each has a local HP DeskJet 600 printer installed, along with the latest HP drivers for that printer. The users complain that when accessing applications via the new Citrix MetaFrame XP server, their printers do NOT show up. What are some things the administrator could do to troubleshoot this problem ? (Choose two)

A. Check to make sure that the HP DeskJet 600 drivers are installed on the server and are named exactly the same as the drivers on the Windows 98 machines.
B. Check the Event Logs on MetaFrame XP server for messages containing information about client printer auto-creation.
C. Ensure that the local printers are shared out on the client machines.
D. Verify that each of the users logging into the MetaFrame XP server is in the Power Users group.
Answer: A,B
IMA is an acronym for what ?

A. Installation Management Architecture
B. Independent Management Architecture
C. Integrated Monitoring Application
D. None of the abovE.
Answer:B
Which of the following are privileges that may be given to a Citrix Administrator account within the Citrix Management Console ? (Choose two).

A. Full Control
B. Change
C. Read-Write
D. Read(-Only)
Answer:C,D
Each server in a MetaFrame XP server farm may access the Data Store in one or more two modes. Which are these ? (Choose two).

A. Direct
B. Indirect
C. Query
D. Trust
E. Virtual channel
Answer: A,B
An administrator wants to disable audio for all published applications and custom connections to a single Citrix server via the ICA protocol, regardless of whether the application or custom connection has these settings turned on or off. How would the administrator configure this ?

A. Within the Citrix Management Console, select the checkbox under the Applications node that reads: "Disable Client Audio Mapping".
B. Within the Citrix Connection Configuration tool, select the checkbox that reads "Disable Client Audio Mapping" within the Client Settings section.
C. Within Citrix Server Administrator, disable the audio virtual channel under the ICA Browser tab.
D. Edit the registry key HKLM\Software\Citrix\Applications\ConnectionInformation\Audio value from 1 to 0.
Answer: B
Which of the following ports does SSL use ?

A. 1494
B. 443
C. 2512
D. 80
Answer: B
Choose three advantages to using the TCP/IP+HTTP protocol for ICA browsing.

A. TCP/IP+HTTP uses XML data encapsulated in HTTP packets, which uses port 80 by default. Most firewalls allow port 80 HTTP traffic to pass.
B. Routers pass TCP/IP traffic between subnets that allow clients to locate servers that are NOT located on the same subnet.
C. TCP/IP+HTTP has been optimized for a 14.4 Kbps connection.
D. TCP/IP+HTTP does NOT use the (User Datagram Protocol) UDP or broadcasts to locate servers in the server farm.
Answer: A,B,D
How much memory is required for the IMA service and other MetaFrame XP services ?

A. 16 MB
B. 32 MB
C. 64 MB
D. 128 MB
Answer: C
MetaFrame XP uses two different algorithms to secure its encrypted communication, a Public Key-Private Key and a symmetric key algorithm. What two technologies does Citrix use to enable these encryption methods ? (Choose two)

A. SSL Relay is the symmetric key algorithm.
B. Ticketing is the Public Key-Private Key algorithm.
C. The RC5 algorithm is the symmetric key algorithm.
D. The Diffie-Hellman key agreement is the Public Key-Private Key algorithm.
Answer: C,D
What is the correct syntax for using a script file to allow an unattended install of MetaFrame XP on a Windows 2000 Server, where "X" is the drive letter of the CD-ROM or network share that the MetaFrame XP files have been copied to ?

A. X:\W2K\MF\setup.exe /u:Answerfile
B. X:\install.exe /u:Answerfile
C. X:\W2K\unattend.exe
D. X:\W2K\unattend.exe /u:Answerfile
Answer: A
Which of the following bitmap cache settings can be configured in Program Neighbourhood ? (Choose three)

A. The maximum size bitmap that will be cached.
B. The minimum size bitmap that will be cached.
C. The bitmap cache directory.
D. Amount of disk space that can be used.
E. Automatic cache clearing on exit.
Answer: B,C,D
Citrix NFuse is essentially a Web-interface to what program ?

A. Citrix Management Console
B. Citrix Server Administrator
C. Program Neighbourhood
D. Published Application Manager
E. All of the above
Answer: C
During installation of a MetaFrame XP server, an administrator selects the option "Do NOT allow shadowing of ICA sessions on this server". Days later, she decides that she wants to enable shadowing on the server. What program or command will allow her to do this ?

A. The Citrix Management Console
B. The Shadow Taskbar
C. By configuring the ICA protocol in Citrix Connection Configuration
D. From the command prompt type: "twconfig /shadow:enable"
E. None of the above
Answer:E
Which of the following is NOT a minimum requirement for installing the Citrix Management Console ?

A. 10 MB disk space (in addition to Operating System)
B. 64 MB memory (in addition to Operating System)
C. Pentium class processor or better
D. Windows NT 4.0
E. Windows 2000
F. Java Runtime Environment (JRE)
Answer:A
What program or command will allow an administrator to replicate print drivers from a single MetaFrame XP server to a single MetaFrame 1.8 server ?

A. Citrix Management Console
B. Citrix Connection Configuration
C. Citrix Server Administrator
D. Performance Monitor
E. None of the above
Answer: E
How would an administrator publish the ICA PassThrough client on a MetaFrame XP server acting in native mode ?

A. Using Published Application Manager, publish C:\WINNT\System32\ICA PassThrough\pn.exe
B. Using the Citrix Management Console, publish C:\WINNT\System32\ICA PassThrough\pn.exe
C. Using Published Application Manager, publish C:\Program Files\Citrix\ICA Client\pn.exe
D. Using the Citrix Management Console, publish C:\Program Files\Citrix\ICA Client\pn.exe
E. None of the above.
Answer: B
Where can Application Compatibility Scripts be found on a MetaFrame XP server running Windows 2000 ?

A. %systemroot%\System32\ACS
B. %systemroot%\System\ACS
C. %systemroot%\ACS
D. %systemroot%\Application Compatibility Scripts
E. None of the above
Answer: D
What tools could an administrator use to shadow an ICA session ? (Choose three).

A. Citrix Management Console
B. Citrix Server Administrator
C. Terminal Services Manager
D. Shadow Taskbar
E. From a command prompt type: "ctxxmlss /u"
Answer: A,B,D
What form of security would an administrator implement to secure communications between a Web server and a Citrix server ?

A. HTTPS
B. Ticketing
C. SSL Relay
D. RC5 symmetric key algorithm
E. Diffie-Helman public-private key algorithm
Answer: C
IMA provides the framework for server-to-____ communication.

A. Web server
B. ICA Client
C. Web browser
D. Server
E. Database
Answer:D
What must be done in order to attach the Default Load Evaluator to a new install of a MetaFrame XPa server ?

A. From Load Balancing Administration, highlight the MetaFrame XP server. From the action menu, click Load Manager. In the Available Load Evaluators list, click the Load Evaluator to attach.
B. From the Citrix Management Console, expand the Servers Node and highlight the MetaFrame XP server. From the action menu, click Load Manager. In the Available Load Evaluators list, click the Load Evaluator to attach.
C. From the Citrix Management Console, right click the Load Evaluators node and select Attach to Server. Double click on the available server to attach.
D. The Default Load Evaluator is attached by default to new MetaFrame XPs and MetaFrame XPe servers.
E. Load Evaluators are only available to MetaFrame XPs and XPe servers.
Answer:D
Which of the following statements are true ? (Choose three).

A. The properties of the two default Load Evaluators (Default and Advanced) can be modified.
B. The XML Service uses TCP port 80 by default.
C. Load Evaluators can be attached to either a server or an application.
D. In order for a mixed mode environment to work, servers from a MetaFrame XP and MetaFrame 1.8 must be in farms of the exact same name.
E. The Citrix Management Console may be used to mange MetaFrame 1.8 servers.
Answer: B,C,D
Choose the components (tiers) involved in Web connectivity. (Choose three)

A. ICA Client Device
B. Data Store
C. Citrix server farm
D. Data Collector
E. Web server
Answer: A,C,E
How could an administrator create "ready connect" clients for automatic installation of a Windows 32-bit Program Neighbourhood installation ? (Choose two).

A. Extract the installation files and configure the following files with the parameters desired: appsrv.ini, module.ini, pn.ini, and wfclient.ini. Repackage the installation files with the modified .ini files and install.
B. Extract the installation files and configure the following files with the parameters desired: appsrv.src, module.src, pn.src, and wfclient.src. Repackage the installation files with the modified .src files and install.
C. Install the ICA Client, and configure all parameters desired. Copy the files appsrv.ini, module.ini, pn.ini, and wfclient.ini to the installation package and rename them from an .ini extension to a .src extension.
D. Install the ICA Client, and configure all parameters desired. Copy the files appsrv.src, module.src, pn.src, and wfclient.src to the installation package and rename them from an .src extension to a .ini extension.
Answer: B,C
What function does the "chfarm" command perform ?

A. Will allow an administrator to unload and change the Citrix XML service.
B. Queries the current server farm for user licenses.
C. Chfarm is used to change the farm membership of a MetaFrame XP server.
D. Displays information about servers within an IMA based server farm.
Answer: C
Which steps must be taken prior to installing an application on a MetaFrame XP server ? (Choose two).

A. Application Compatibility Scripts (should one exist for the application) should be run.
B. Logons must be disabled.
C. Change to install mode.
D. The IMA service should be restarted.
Answer: B,C
What is the minimum RAM required on a Windows 2000 server when installing MetaFrame XP ?

A. 32 Mb
B. 64 Mb
C. 128 Mb
D. 256 Mb
E. 512 Mb
Answer: D
How often is a change in the Data Store sent to the Local Host Cache ?

A. Immediately
B. Every 10 minutes
C. Every 15 minutes
D. Every 60 minutes
E. Never. The Local Host Cache does NOT keep information stored in the Data Store.
Answer: C
Which of the following is NOT a preference level for Data Collector election ?

A. Most Preferred
B. Preferred
C. Default Preference
D. Do Not Attempt to Become the Data Collector
Answer: D
How many anonymous accounts are created when installing MetaFrame XP on a non-domain controller.

A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20
E. None
Answer: C
Which Version Of MetaFrame XP Does Not Support Load Balancing ?

A. MetaFrame 1.8
B. MetaFrame XPs
C. MetaFrame XPa
D. MetaFrame XPe
Answer: B
Client LPT mapping is available for all clients except ______.

A. UNIX
B. MAC
C. DOS
D. WIN 16
Answer: B
What ICA Clients does Program Neighbourhood support natively ? (Choose two)

A. JAVA
B. UNIX
C. DOS 32
D. WIN 16
E. WIN 32
Answer: A, E
Choose the correct statement.

A. If you cancel the ICA Client Distribution Wizard during the installation of MetaFrame XP, no MetaFrame XP services will be installed and will have to reinstall MetaFrame XP.
B. If you cancel the ICA Client Distribution Wizard during the Installation of MetaFrame XP, the installation of MetaFrame XP will continue without problems.
C. You cannot cancel the ICA client distribution Wizard during the installation of MetaFrame XP.
D. The ICA client Distribution wizard does NOT install the installation of MetaFrame XP.
Answer: B
Which of the following is the function of the ICA Passthrough client ?

A. It allows an ICA client to access a MetaFrame XP server on a different subnet without configuring and ICA gateway
B. It allows non-Program Neighbourhood clients to access Program Neighbourhood
C. If allows the Program Neighbourhood clients to access Program Neighbourhood
D. If allows the ICA license for a MetaFrame XP server to pass-through to a MetaFrame 1.x server.
Answer: B
Define the option "Prohibit Shadow Connections Without Logging."

A. Anonymous users in the current domain cannot be shadowed.
B. An event is added to the ICA Client Log when the user is shadowed.
C. An event is added to the Event Log whenever shadowing is performed.
D. Anonymous users connecting from other domains cannot be shadowed.
Answer: C
What statements are accurate ? (Choose two)

A. Windows NT Server 4.0, Terminal Server Edition, does NOT automatically install the required SQL ODBC compliant drivers.
B. Windows NT Server 4.0, Terminal Server Edition, automatically installs the required SQL ODBC compliant drivers.
C. Windows 2000 server automatically installs the required SQL ODBC compliant drivers.
D. Windows 2000 Server does NOT automatically install the required SQL ODBC compliant drivers.
Answer: A, C
Which statement is NOT true about MetaFrame XP's Direct Asynchronous ICA Connection capability ?

A. All file transfers and network browsing are done within the Direct Asynchronous Connection.
B. Direct Asynchronous Connections use Remote Access Service to connect to the MetaFrame XP server.
C. Direct Asynchronous Connections are NOT supported on ISDN modems.
D. Only modems that comply with Telephony Application Program Interface (TAPI) will be automatically detected when configuring a asynchronous connection.
Answer: B
Citrix Management Console requires at least which of the following for installation ? (Choose two)

A. 60 Mb of Hard Disk space.
B. 25 Mb of Hard Disk space.
C. 32 Mb of RAM.
D. 64 Mb of RAM.
Answer: B, D
By default, how many Citrix administrator(s) accounts are created after MetaFrame XP is installed ?

A. None
B. One
C. Two
D. Three
E. Four
Answer: B
Which of the following is the Citrix Management Console's default refresh settings ?

A. 30 seconds
B. By default, automatic refresh settings are NOT enabled
C. 60 seconds
D. 5 minutes
Answer: B
Which statements are accurate ? (Choose two)

A. MetaFrame XP servers can join an existing MetaFrame 1.8 server farm.
B. MetaFrame XP servers cannot join an existing MetaFrame 1.8 server farm.
C. In MetaFrame XP, a modem cannot be configured for both RAS and dial-in asynchronous connections.
D. In MetaFrame XP, a modem can be configured for both RAS and dial-in-asynchronous connections.
Answer: B, C
What license information is true concerning MetaFrame XP ? (Choose two)

A. Assigned licenses are NOT used before pooled licenses.
B. A MetaFrame XP license does NOT have to be activated in order to use load manager.
C. Unactivated evaluation licenses cannot be assigned.
D. Assigned licenses are used before pooled licenses.
Answer: C, D
Which statements about Citrix shadowing are NOT accurate ? (Choose two)

A. The Shadow Task Bar can perform shadowing.
B. Computer Management can perform shadowing.
C. The Citrix Management Console can perform shadowing.
D. The Terminal Server Administration can perform shadowing.
Answer: B, D
Under the Citrix Connection Configuration's Advanced tab, in what units is the IDLE time counted ?

A. Days
B. Hours
C. Seconds
D. Minutes
Answer: D
What command is used to change the ICA Client Device mapping ?

A. Change client
B. Configure client
C. Change device /client
D. Map client
Answer: A
Which command is used to change the XML server port number ?

A. Ctxxmlss
B. Modify xml
C. Ctxxmlport
D. Change port /xml
Answer: A
From the options below, choose the correct statement :

A. MetaFrame XP should be installed after you have installed your applications.
B. Disable logons to a MetaFrame XP server before installing an application.
C. There are two types of application compatibility scripts.
D. When installing applications on your MetaFrame XP server, make sure that at least one remote ICA connection is active.
Answer: B
How would you move MetaFrame XP server to another farm ?

A. From the Citrix Management Console, right click the server node and click Remove Server from Farm.
B. Open a Command Prompt and use the Change Farm Command.
C. Right click Program Neighbourhood and select Remove Farm.
D. The only way to remove a MetaFrame XP server from the farm is to uninstall the MetaFrame XP software.
Answer: B
Which of the following is NOT an ICA Web Client ?

A. Java
B. Active X Control
C. Netscape Plug-in
D. Macintosh Plug-in
Answer: D
Active Server Pages can be used with which Web Site Layout ?

A. Server-based
B. Server Side-based
C. Scripting-based
D. Template-based
E. All of the above
Answer: B
You want your users to access full Program Neighbourhood functionality. They all have Netscape Plug-ins. How can you provide Program Neighbourhood functionality ?

A. Update the hyperlinks on the Web page
B. Install Nfuse and update the Web Clients
C. Place application set icons on the user's desktops.
D. Write a Web server script to run only the Program Neighbourhood client features.
Answer: C
If you want to view a log of all administrators that have accessed the Active Directory on your MetaFrame server, which log in the security settings would you view ?

A. Process Tracking.
B. Directory Service Access.
C. Account Logon Events.
D. Logon Events.
Answer: B
Which of the following are NOT valid ICA Port numbers ? (Choose two)

A. 65535
B. 655536
C. 650
D. 6500
E. 650000
Answer: B,E
What information is copied to the server when a print driver is being auto-replicated ? (Choose two)

A. Drive files
B. Client permissions
C. Queued print jobs
D. Registry settings
Answer: A,D
Which file on the MetaFrame XP Server is automatically updated with print driver information ?

A. WTSPRNT.INF
B. XPPRNT.INF
C. SYSTEM.INI
D. CLTPRINT.INF
Answer: A
Where are the Citrix print driver mappings maintained ? (Choose two).

A. WTSPRNT.INF
B. WTSUPRN.INF
C. PRINTMON.INF
D. PRINTER.INI
Answer: A,B
What statement best describes the definition of an ICA client printer ?

A. A printer that is connected to the MetaFrame XP server locally and is available to any ICA client device.
B. A printer that is configured to operate on many different ICA client devices.
C. A printer that is shared on the network by Windows 2000 servers and allows full control to all ICA clients.
D. A printer that is connected directly to the ICA client device and available through an ICA session.
Answer: D
Which statement is NOT true about the ICA Protocol ?

A. ICA transfers application logic to the client device where it is interpreted by the ICA client software.
B. ICA enables DOS PC's to access 32-bit applications running on a MetaFrame Server.
C. ICA is the remote presentation services protocol used by MetaFrame.
D. ICA enables thin client devices to access applications running on a MetaFrame Server.
Answer: A
What is a component of Application Server computing ?

A. Remote Presentation Services protocol
B. Centralized peripheral management
C. Zero Administration for Windows
D. Windows-based client software
Answer: A
If your company used only-windows based terminals to connect to the MetaFrame XP servers, which ICA Virtual Channel would be used the most ?

A. Drive Mapping
B. Clipboard
C. ICA Displays
D. Printer Spooling
E. Audio
Answer: C
What are the four levels of Citrix Priority in the Data Collector election process ? (Choose four)

A. Not preferred
B. Always preferred
C. Most preferred
D. Preferred
E. Default preference
Answer: A, C, D, E
Which statement about the Local Host Cache is accurate ?

A. You can locate printer information in the Local Host Cache.
B. The Local Host Cache stores its data in a flat file and is NOT encrypted.
C. The Local Host Cache receives only the changes made in the Data Store.
D. The Local Host Cache stores its data in the registry and is encrypted.
Answer: C
When configuring load manager, how many evaluators can be assigned per server ?

A. 1
B. 5
C. 12
D. 99
Answer: A
What type of security key is randomly generated for each ICA session ?

A. Blowfish
B. PGP
C. MD3
D. RC5
E. CHAP
Answer: D
In load manager, there is a rule called Disk Operation. By default, at what value will this rule report full load ?

A. One operation per second
B. 10 operations per second
C. 100 operations per second
D. 1000 operations per second
Answer: C
By default, what is the threshold for reporting NO load for the total Disk Data I/O ?

A. 0 kbps
B. 1 kbps
C. 10 kbps
D. 20 kbps
E. 100 kbps
Answer: A
What MetaFrame XP utility would you use to configure connections to run in disconnected state ?

A. Citrix Management Console.
B. Citrix Server Administration.
C. Citrix Connection Configuration
D. Citrix Published Application Manager
Answer: C
What statements are accurate ? (Choose two)

A. You will save hard drive space if you disable the disk cache for bitmaps.
B. If a connection has limited bandwidth, enabling the disk cache for bitmaps will further decrease performance.
C. Queue mouse movements and keystrokes are never selected by default in Program Neighbourhood.
D. The ICA Client does NOT need to have a sound card configured in order to select Enable Sound.
Answer: A, C
Which statement about Application Embedding is true ?

A. It requires an active browser window. If the browser window is closed, the connection to the application is lost.
B. It is limited to a 16-color depth.
C. It requires an active browser window, if the browser window is closed, the connection to the application is NOT lost.
D. It must be sized properly since scrolling will NOT function.
Answer: A
Which statements about Application Launching are true ?

A. When configuring application launching, a web server must installed.
B. Launched applications must be published.
C. The html code required for application launching can be created automatically using the Citrix management console utility.
D. The .ICA file used cannot be stored on a locally disk drive.
Answer: B
An ICA Client that is being shadowed can choose to end the shadowing process.

A. True
B. False
Answer: A
You are the Systems Engineer for your company. You are installing MetaFrame XP on two of your servers. After the installation, you want to configure the machines for your specific needs. Which tab in the Citrix Management Console would you use to specify that these MetaFrame XP servers do NOT create browsers listening on an IPX network ?

A. ICA Display
B. Information
C. MetaFrame Settings
D. ICA Browsers
E. Published Application
Answer: C
What is the difference between the Citrix Server Administration's Shadow icon and the Shadow Task Bar ?

A. There is no difference.
B. The Shadow Task Bar cannot log the beginning and end of a shadowed session, though the Shadow icon can.
C. The Shadow icon allows the shadowing of one user, while the Shadow Task Bar allows the shadowing of multiple users simultaneously.
D. The Shadow icon allows the shadowing of multiple users simultaneously, while the Shadow Task Bar allows the shadowing of only one user.
Answer: C
Which statement is NOT true about ICA Client drive mapping for an ICA connection ?

A. It can be disabled so a user at an ICA Client workstation cannot access the local drives.
B. It can be configured to allow a user to map client drives manually.
C. It can be configured to remap the server drive letters automatically within an ICA connection to prevent conflicts between client and server drive letters.
D. It can be configured to map the client drive letters automatically when a user logs on to a MetaFrame XP server via an ICA connection.
Answer: B
Anthony is a new administrator of a Citrix server farm. He has installed ten applications for explicit users. Users are complaining that one application in particular does NOT work correctly when choosing the CTRL-F2 sequence within the application. Anthony should instruct the users to:

A. Update the ICA client and retest.
B. Edit the hotkeys tab in the ICA client.
C. Run the application in a seamless window.
D. Change the MetaFrame XP server keyboard-mapping file.
Answer: D
What are the types of applications to which all ICA clients can connect ? (Choose two)

A. Seamless Applications.
B. Published Applications.
C. Published Videos
D. Server Applications
Answer: B,D
Which options for administering the Client Cache can be set within Program Neighbourhood ?
(Choose three)

A. The maximum bitmap size to be cached.
B. The minimum bitmap size to be cached.
C. The directory where the images will be stored.
D. The persistent cache timeout parameter.
E. The maximum amount of disk space to be used for caching.
Answer: B,C,E
What should be considered to determine the hardware required to run your MetaFrame XP server ? (Choose three)

A. User departments
B. User locations
C. Number of users
D. Types of applications
E. User product knowledge
Answer: B,C,D
During the installation of MetaFrame XP, you select "Work with Legacy MetaFrame servers in the farm". What will this provide ?

A. The ability to share Citrix Management Console between MetaFrame XP and MetaFrame 1.8 for Microsoft NT 4.0, Terminal Server Edition.
B. The ability to share licenses between the MetaFrame XP servers and MetaFrame 1.8 Servers for Microsoft NT 4.0 Terminal Server Edition.
C. The ability to provide the Load Balancing service between MetaFrame XP and MetaFrame 1.8 servers for Microsoft NT 4.0, Terminal Server Edition.
D. The ability to share all services and features from MetaFrame XP to MetaFrame 1.8 for Windows NT 4.0, Terminal Server Edition.
Answer: B, C
During the installation of MetaFrame XP, you select "Work with Legacy MetaFrame Servers in the Farm". What will this provide ? (Choose two)

A. The ability to share Citrix Management Console between MetaFrame XP and MetaFrame 1.8 for Microsoft NT 4.0, Terminal Server Edition.
B. The ability to share licenses between the MetaFrame XP servers and MetaFrame 1.8 Servers for Microsoft NT 4.0 Terminal Server Edition.
C. The ability to provide the Load Balancing service between MetaFrame XP and MetaFrame 1.8 servers for Microsoft NT 4.0, Terminal Server Edition.
D. The ability to share all services and features from MetaFrame XP to MetaFrame 1.8 for Windows NT 4.0, Terminal Server Edition.
Answer: B,C
Which statement is accurate ?

A. MetaFrame XP server drive letters are automatically remapped during the installation process.
B. The Client floppy drive is the only drive that cannot be mapped on the MetaFrame XP server.
C. During the reassigning of drive letters, all drives are reassigned except drives A and B.
D. In Drive Mapping, the client machine and MetaFrame XP server can share the same drive letters.
Answer: C
You find an old server that has Windows 2000 installed. It has the necessary disk space to install MetaFrame XP. After MetaFrame XP is installed, the Citrix Management Console fails to appear on the MetaFrame Administrator Toolbar. Why ?

A. Your video card is in 16-color mode.
B. Your network card is NOT functioning.
C. You don't have enough space on the system partition.
D. You only have 128MB of RAM.
Answer: A
Which is NOT a standard method for requesting a License Activation Key from Citrix for MetaFrame XP products ? (Choose all that apply)

A. Telephoning Citrix
B. Sending a fax
C. Sending an e-mail
D. Using the Citrix License Activation Wizard with an Internet connection.
Answer: C
Once the ICA Packet is encapsulated within the necessary drivers, which layer of the OSI Model sends it to the ICA client.

A. Application
B. Physical
C. Presentation
D. Transport
E. Network
Answer: D
How much memory does each idle session use in the Port/Listener model that MetaFrame XP implements ?

A. 10-20k
B. 200-300K
C. 1 - 2M
D. 3 - 4M
E. 17 - 20M
Answer: C
What will always cause a Data Collector election ? (Choose two)

A. When a MetaFrame XP member server is shutdown.
B. When the current Data Collector is NOT responsive on the network.
C. When multiple Data Collectors are detected in the same network.
D. When a new MetaFrame XP server is started.
Answer: B,D
What statements are correct ? (Choose two)

A. All servers in the server farm that use Load Balancing MUST use the same Load Evaluator.
B. All published applications can use different Load Evaluators.
C. All servers in the server farm that use Load Balancing can use the same Load Evaluator.
D. You cannot attach a Load Evaluator to a server.
Answer: B,C
By default, how much bandwidth is allotted for printing, as defined by the Citrix Management Console ?

A. Unlimited
B. 5 Kbps
C. 20 Kbps
D. 14.4 Kbps
E. 56.6 Kbps
Answer: A
Identify the minimum hard disk requirement for Citrix Management Console.

A. 20MB
B. 25MB
C. 40MB
D. 65MB
Answer: B
In Load Manager, on what does the Advanced Load Evaluator base its results ? (Choose three)

A. Page Swap
B. Context Switches
C. Disk Data I/O
D. CPU Utilization
E. Memory Usage
Answer: A, D, E
If your goal is to allow only 35 concurrent users access to Microsoft Word as a published application on your MetaFrame XP server farm, which rule will perform the task ?

A. License Threshold
B. Application User Load
C. Scheduling
D. Session Load
Answer: B
In Load Manager, how many minutes does each Scheduling rule square represent ?

A. 15
B. 30
C. 45
D. 60
E. 90
Answer: B
You administer a server farm that includes 20 MetaFrame XP servers located behind a firewall. In order for Internet users to access the published applications you have opened TCP port 1494. Due to security concerns, you are asked to use another port and decide to use port 1524. What is the correct command for changing the ICA port number on the server ?

A. ALTADDR /set: 1524
B. ICAPORT /port: 1524
C. TcpBrowserAddress= :/1524
D. UsaAlternateAddress= :/1524
Answer: B
What are Nfuse features ? (Choose two)

A. Connections via IPX
B. Cookie encryption
C. Client side scripting
D. Secure Socket Layer
Answer: B, D
A user accessing an Nfuse-enabled Web page sends credentials via ____.

A. ICA
B. HTTP
C. LDAP
D. XML
Answer: B
By default, Nfuse is a ____ architecture.

A. two-tier
B. three-tier
C. four-tier
D. five-tier
Answer: B
What happens to a connection attempt if there are no idle sessions available on the MetaFrame XP server ?

A. The session is connected out will only have access to limited resources.
B. The connection is denied access to the MetaFrame XP server.
C. The connection is placed in suspend mode until there is an idle session available.
D. The connection is denied and the ICA Client account is disabled.
Answer: B
Which font size is NOT supported with Speed Screen Latency Reduction ?

A. 6 points
B. 16 points
C. 48 points
D. 52 points
Answer: D
Which component is always present in an ICA packet ?

A. Frame Head and Tail
B. Command
C. Reliable
D. Encryption
Answer: B
What features of MetaFrame XP are NOT supported by the ICA Pass Through client ? (Choose two)

A. Printer Queue mapping
B. Client Drive mapping
C. LPT Port mapping
D. COM Port mapping
Answer: C,D
Select the two accurate statements from the below list.

A. 'Last Known Good' configuration consists of the registry settings used by the server during the last successful logon.
B. 'Last Known Good' configuration is stored in the Citrix Data Store.
C. 'Last Known Good' configuration is a component of the Current Start up configuration
D. MetaFrame XP does NOT use the Last 'Known Good configuration'.
Answer: A,C
What logs would you NOT find in the Security log of your MetaFrame XP server ?

A. Account Management
B. Logon Events
C. Policy Change
D. Clients Password
Answer: D
Which utilities can be used to configure the auto creation of printers ? (Choose two)

A. Server Administrator
B. Citrix Connection Configuration
C. Citrix Management Console
D. Printer Administration
Answer: A,C
You are the administrator for users with different printers connected to their local workstations. How do you manage the drivers for all printers ?

A. Restrict bandwidth so only a few printers work properly.
B. Only allow network printing.
C. Edit the printer driver compatibility list.
D. Have each ICA client install the print driver within their session.
Answer: C
What statement is NOT accurate ?

A. Local printers are physically connected to the MetaFrame XP server.
B. Client printers are directly connected to the MetaFrame XP server and are configured for the ICA client.
C. Network printers are connected to an ICA client device and use Windows printer sharing.
D. MetaFrame XP uses IMA to gather information from each server in the farm about the printers attached to the server.
Answer: B
You are responsible for setting up printing in the MetaFrame XP Server farm. How do you place the driver on another server ?

A. Select Import The Driver from another server from the Printer Management node in Citrix Management Console.
B. Reinstall the printer object.
C. Select replicate drivers from the Printer Management node in Citrix Management Console.
D. Map a share to the printer driver.
Answer: C
By default, what happens to auto created printers on an ICA Client when an ICA session is closed ?

A. They are deleted.
B. The are saved in the client's registry until the session is active again.
C. They are placed in the Data Store of the ICA client device.
D. They are saved in the cache of the ICA Client device until the user logs on again.
Answer: A
When a printer driver is mapped, where is the mapping placed ?

A. Data Store
B. Server registry
C. Client device
D. %systemroot%Winnt\system32\drivers
Answer: A
By default, which TCP port allows Nfuse to receive and send application data ?

A. 8080
B. 80
C. 23
D. 1604
Answer: B
What statements are accurate ? (Choose two)

A. If MetaFrame XP is already installed on a server, you can reinstall another copy of MetaFrame XP over it.
B. By default TCP/IP is installed on Windows 2000 Server.
C. If MetaFrame XP is already installed on a server, it must be uninstalled prior to reinstalling it.
D. You have to install the TCP/IP protocol on your MetaFrame XP server manually.
Answer: B,C
What is the maximum theoretical screen resolution in pixels for an ICA session ?

A. 1.240 x 1.024
B. 2.700 x 2.700
C. 6.400 x 6.400
D. 64.000 x 64.000
Answer: D
Which statement about Application Embedding is true ?

A. It requires an active browser window. If the browser window is closed, the connection to the application is lost.
B. It is limited to 16-color depth.
C. It requires an active browser window. If the browser window is closed, the connection to the application is NOT lost.
D. It must be sized properly since scrolling will NOT function.
Answer: A
Which of the following is true when selecting Use Data Compression in Program Neighbourhood ?

A. It increases the amount of data sent from the server to the client.
B. It increases the amount of data sent from the client to the server.
C. It increases the amount of processor resources needed on the server to handle the compression and decompression of the data.
D. It increases the amount of memory needed on the client machine to handle the compression and decompression of the data.
Answer: C
The election process uses which protocol to determine the Data Collector ?

A. UDP
B. ICA
C. TCP
D. SNMP
Answer: C
What are the two primary Subsystems that the ICA Browser Subsystem utilizes ? (Choose two)

A. Printer Management Subsystem
B. Server Management Subsystem
C. Distribution Subsystem
D. Application Management Subsystem
E. User Management Subsystem
Answer: B,D
SpeedScreen Latency Reduction categorizes the applications running on ICA with four behavioural types. What are they ? (Choose four)

A. Text Edit Control
B. Rich Edit Control
C. Generic #2 Control
D. Generic #1 Control
E. Edit Control
Answer: B,C,D,E
Which statement is NOT true about MetaFrame XP ?

A. MetaFrame uses an architecture in which applications and data are deployed, managed, supported and executed completely on the server.
B. Keystrokes, mouse click events, screen updates, and audio are passed between the client and the MetaFrame server across the network.
C. Applications running on a client computer can access data on the MetaFrame server via default ICA connections.
D. Clients have access to applications on the MetaFrame server, without application rewrites or downloads.
Answer: C
On what operating systems can Citrix Management Console be installed ? (Choose two)

A. WinFrame 1.8
B. Windows ME
C. Windows NT 3.51
D. Windows NT 4.0 Workstation
Answer: B,D
Why would a server no longer be available for load management ?

A. Too many users on server
B. Too many servers in load management
C. The server exceeds its full load
D. More users than available licenses
Answer: C
What events trigger load updates to the Data Collector ? (Choose two)

A. User disconnect/reconnect
B. Load change greater than 3% in a 30-second interval
C. User Logon/logoff
D. Specified update interval (10 minutes by default)
Answer: A,C
What type of applications are standard applications ? (Choose three)

A. Non-POSIX applications
B. 32-bit Windows applications
C. OS/2 applications
D. 8-bit Windows applications
E. DOS applications
Answer: B,C,E
Define a Citrix Server Farm

A. A Citrix Server Farm is a group of Citrix servers managed as a single entity
B. A Citrix Server Farm is a group of Citrix ICA Clients managed as a single entity
C. A Citrix Server Farm is a group of Citrix users managed as a single entity
D. A Citrix Server Farm is a group of Citrix applications managed as a single entity
Answer: A
Which connections will benefit the most from SpeedScreen Latency Reduction ?

A. 0ms - 150ms
B. 150ms - 300ms
C. 250ms - 500ms
Answer: C
How does licensing work in mixed mode ?

A. There is one pool of Connection License counts for each IP subnet
B. There is one pool of Connection License Counts
C. Pooling MetaFrame 1.8 Connection License Counts across subnets is NOT supported when you use mixed mode
D. Pooling MetaFrame 1.8 Connection License Counts across subnets is supported when you use mixed mode
Answer: A
How does licensing work in mixed mode ? (Choose two)

A. There is one pool of Connection License counts for each IP subnet
B. There is one pool of Connection License Counts
C. Pooling MetaFrame 1.8 Connection License Counts across subnets is NOT supported when you use mixed mode
D. Pooling MetaFrame 1.8 Connection License Counts across subnets is supported when you use mixed mode
Answer: A,C

Note: If you can only choose ONE answer choose A !!
Which tools are incorporated in Citrix Management Console ? (Choose three)

A. Published Application Manager
B. Citrix Connection Configuration
C. Citrix Licensing
D. Citrix Server Administration
Answer: A,C,D
What is the purpose of a Product Code ? (Choose three)

A. Specifies the product license a server requests from the license pool to enable the installed Citrix software
B. Distinguishes among retail, evaluation, and NOT-for-resale product versions
C. A product code is a unique number based on company information
D. Identifies the Citrix software
Answer: A,B,D
What subsystem is associated with Data Store

A. ImsSal
B. Directory Subsystem
C. ImaAppSal
D. LicenseSal
Answer: B
In SpeedScreen Reduction, what does the server side component do ? (Choose two)

A. Accelerates the display of the input text on the client device
B. Replaces the echoed text with real text after it is received from the server
C. Dynamically queries the current application about fonts, and/or input fields
D. Provides additional information to connected ICA clients about input fields within a published application or desktop connection on the Citrix server.
Answer: C,D
In SpeedScreen Reduction, what does the Client-Side component do ?
(Choose three)

A. Replaces the echoed text with real text after it is received from the server
B. Accelerates the display of the input text on the client device
C. Provides additional information to connected ICA clients about input fields within a published application or desktop connection on the Citrix server.
D. Dynamically queries the current application about fonts, and/or input fields
E. The ICA Client intercepts input keystrokes from the keyboard and echoes the information locally on the client
Answer: A,B,E
Which component of SpeedScreen Latency Reduction is set to 'On' as default ?

A. Local Text Echo
B. Mouse Click Feedback and Local Text Echo
C. None
D. Mouse Click Feedback
Answer: D
What type of licenses can a serial number include ? (Choose two)

A. Product licenses
B. Server licenses
C. Connection licenses
D. User licenses
Answer: A,C
You are the Administrator for a network that runs both MetaFrame 1.8 and MetaFrame XP servers. What utility would you use to manage Citrix licenses on your MetaFrame 1.8 servers ?

A. Citrix Server Administrator
B. Citrix Licensing Utility
C. Citrix Management Console
D. Citrix Connection Configuration
Answer: A

Note : Unclear if A or B
By default, what happens to auto-created printers on an ICA client when an ICA session is closed ?

A. They are deleted
B. They are saved in the client's registry until the session is active again.
C. They are placed in the Data Store of the ICA client device.
D. They are saved in the cache of the ICA client device until the user logs on again.
Answer: A
Select the true statements regarding Microsoft Access (Choose three)

A. The database is backed up every time the IMA service is stopped gracefully (Mf20.bak)
B. To change the password, use the command 'dsmaint config'
C. The default user name/password is 'citrix/MetaFrame'
D. Access is the prefered database to implement MetaFrame XP
E. The database file name is Mf20.mdb
Answer: A,B,E
How can you connect to a user's disconnected session ?

A. You can choose 'connect' from the Citrix Management Console
B. You can only logout a disconnection session
C. Disconnected sessions are logged out immediately
D. Only the user can connect to a disconnected session
Answer: A
Which order criteria are used for the Election of Data Collector ? (Choose three)

A. Name the Citrix server in alphabetic order
B. Lowest master ranking
C. Highest Host ID
D. Highest master version number
Answer: B,C,D
On which component can you enable local text echo ?

A. User basis
B. Application basis
C. Server basis
D. Server Farm basis
Answer: B
Heather has configured access to a published application through the Custom ICA Connections Wizard. She would like to save small bitmaps below the default size. Where must she edit the default setting ?

A. Do nothing, the bitmap cache is self-sizing.
B. Create a folder on the application's partition.
C. Right-click the application's icon and select "Properties".
D. The bitmap cache is NOT used with the Custom ICA Connections folder.
Answer: D
Which components do the clients use to communicate with for ICA Browsing ? (Choose two)

A. ICA
B. HTTP
C. ICA Browser
D. Citrix XML service
Answer: C,D
Select the types of settings which control the behaviour of the ICA Session ? (Choose three)

A. Per-client settings
B. Per-user settings
C. Per-server settings
D. Per-connection settings
Answer: A,B,D
Select the true statement(s) regarding printing on MetaFrame XP (Choose two)

A. You must refresh the printer driver list in Citrix Management Console to
view the updated information
B. The queue size = drivers * servers
C. You should limit the replication queue to fewer than 2,500 entries.
D. You should always use auto-replication
Answer: A,B
How can you configure SNMP License Notification ? (Choose two)

A. On a per server basis
B. On a per application basis
C. On a farm-wide basis
D. On a per user basis
Answer: A,C
What Load Evaluators are provided as default ? (Choose two)

A. Advanced
B. Secure
C. Default
D. Custom
Answer: A,C
116. How is load managed in a mixed environment ?

A. Using Load Balancing Services 1.0
B. Mixed environment are NOT supported
C. Citrix Management Console
D. Using Load Manager
Answer: A
Select the true statements regarding MetaFrame XP and MetaFrame 1.8 interoperability (Choose three)

A. When in mixed mode with one MetaFrame 1.8 server farm and one MetaFrame XP server farm,
the users will see both farms as a single entity
B. A MetaFrame 1.8 server becomes the master browser of both farms
C. The master browser holds information about the published applications
available on each server.
D. A MetaFrame XP server becomes the master browser of both farms
Answer: A,C,D
Define IMA (Choose three)

A. IMA is increases the scalability of Citrix's server-based computing solutions
B. Independent Management Architecture
C. IMA is a unified, enterprise-wide platform for installation, management, maintenance, support, and security for your organization's server-based computing and application hosting services
D. IMA is distributed to enhance the functionality of MetaFrame XP
Answer: A,B,C
Select the true statements regarding Citrix Management Console (Choose two)

A. Replaces all Citrix administration tools
B. Is a Java-based, extensible program that ships with MetaFrame XP and with other Citrix management products
C. Each Citrix product adds software modules to the console to provide controls and other features for those products
D. Replaces all Citrix administration tools except Citrix Connection Configuration
Answer: B,C
What are the installation requirements for Citrix Management Console ? (Choose three)

A. JRE 1.3 or later
B. SVGA display supporting at least 800x600x256
C. 50MB of disk space
D. Pentium 400 MHz or better processor recommended
E. 64MB of RAM
Answer: A,B,E