Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/15

Click to flip

15 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
Which of the following devices can an administrator use to segment their LAN?
(Choose all that apply)
A. Hubs
B. Repeaters
C. Switches
D. Bridges
E. Routers
F. Media Converters
G. All of the above
Answer: C, D, E
Explanation:
Switches and bridges forward broadcast but router do not forward broadcast.
Switches, bridges and routers can segment an Ethernet collision domain.
Incorrect Answers:
A. Hubs is incorrect because a hub doesn't segment a network, it only allows more hosts
on one. Hubs operate at layer one, and is used primarily to physically add more stations
to the LAN.
B. This also incorrect because the job of a repeater is to repeat a signal so it can exceed
distance limitations. It also operates at layer one and provides no means for logical LAN
segmentation.
F. This is incorrect because media converters work by converting data from a different
media type to work with the media of a LAN. It also operates at layer one and provides
no means for logical LAN segmentation.
Routers perform which of the following functions? (Select three)
A. Packet switching
B. Collision prevention on a LAN segment.
C. Packet filtering
D. Broadcast domain enlargement
E. Broadcast forwarding
F. Internetwork communication
Answer: A, C, F
Explanation:
A. Routers work in Layer 3 of the OSI Model. A major function of the router is to route
packets between networks.
C. Through the use of access lists, routers can permit and deny traffic using layer 3 and
layer 4 packet information.
F. The primary purpose of a router is to route traffic between different networks,
allowing for internetworking.
Incorrect Answers:
B. While routers can be used to segment LANs, which will reduce the amount of
collision: it can not prevent all collisions from occurring. As long as there as are 2 or more
devices on a LAN segment, the possibility of a collision exists, whether a router is used
or not.
D. The broadcast domain of a LAN is often segmented through the use of a router. This
results in reducing the size of the broadcast domain.
E. Routers do not forward broadcast traffic.
Within the Certkiller office, The Sales and Production networks are separated by a
router as shown in the diagram below:
Which of the following statements most accurately describes the characteristics of
the above networks broadcast and collision domains? (Select the two best answer
choices)
A. There are two broadcast domains in the network.
B. There are four broadcast domains in the network.
C. There are six broadcast domains in the network.
D. There are four collision domains in the network.
E. There are five collision domains in the network.
F. There are seven collision domains in the network
Answer: A, F
Explanation:
In this network we have a hub being used in the Sales department, and a switch being
used in the Production department. Based on this, we have two broadcast domains: one
for each network being separated by a router. For the collision domains, we have 5computers and one port for E1 so we have 6 collision domains total because we use a
switch in the Production Department so 5 are created there, plus one collision domain for
the entire Sales department because a hub is being used.
The Certkiller corporate LAN consists of one large flat network. You decide to
segment this LAN into two separate networks with a router. What will be the affect
of this change?
A. The number of broadcast domains will be decreased.
B. It will make the broadcasting of traffic between domains more efficient between
segments.
C. It will increase the number of collisions.
D. It will prevent segment 1's broadcasts from getting to segment 2.
E. It will connect segment 1's broadcasts to segment 2.
Explanation
A router does not forward broadcast traffic. It therefore breaks up a broadcast domain,
reducing unnecessary network traffic. Broadcasts from one segment will not be seen on
the other segment.
Incorrect Answers:
A. This will actually increase the number of broadcast domains from one to two.
B. All link level traffic from segment one to segment two will now need to be routed
between the two interfaces of the router. Although this will reduce the traffic on the LAN
links, it does also provide a less efficient transport between the segments.
C. Since the network size is effectively cut into half, the number of collisions should
decrease dramatically.
E. Broadcasts from one segment will be completely hidden from the other segment.
Which of the following are benefits of segmenting a network with a router? (Select
all that apply)
A. Broadcasts are not forwarded across the router.
B. All broadcasts are completely eliminated.
C. Adding a router to the network decreases latency.
D. Filtering can occur based on Layer 3 information.
E. Routers are more efficient than switches and will process the data more quickly.
F. None of the above.
Answer: A, D
Explanation
Routers do not forward broadcast messages and therefore breaks up a broadcast domain.
In addition, routers can be used to filter network information with the use of access lists.
Incorrect Answers:
B. Broadcasts will still be present on the LAN segments. They will be reduced, because
routers will block broadcasts from one network to the other.
C. Adding routers, or hops, to any network will actually increase the latency.
E. The switching process is faster than the routing process. Since routers must do a layer
3 destination based lookup in order to reach destinations, they will process data more
slowly than switches.
The Certkiller Texas branch network is displayed in the following diagram:
Of the following choices, which IP address should be assigned to the PC host?
A. 192.168.5.5
B. 192.168.5.32
C. 192.168.5.40
D. 192.168.5.63
E. 192.168.5.75
Explanation:
The subnet mask used on this Ethernet segment is /27, which translates to
255.255.255.224. Valid hosts on the 192.168.5.33/27 subnet are
192.168.5.33-192.168.5.62, with 192.168.5.32 used as the network IP address and
192.168.5.63 used as the broadcast IP address. Therefore, only choice C falls within the
usable IP range.
The Certkiller .com network is displayed in the diagram below:
Based on the diagram above, how many collision domains are present in the
Certkiller .com network?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
E. Five
F. Six
G. Fourteen
Answer: B
Explanation:
Since hubs are being used for both Ethernet segments, there are a total of two collision
domains. Routers do not forward broadcast and are used to segment LANs, so Certkiller A
consists of one collision domain while Certkiller B consists of the second collision
domain.
The Certkiller network is displayed in the following diagram:
Based on the diagram shown above, which of the devices shown can transmit
simultaneously without causing collisions?
A. All hosts
B. Only hosts attached to the switch
C. All hosts attached to the hub and one host attached to the switch
D. All hosts attached to the switch and one host attached to the hub
Answer: B
Explanation:
As we know switch is the device which avoids collisions. When two computers
communicate through a switch they make their own collision domain. So, there is no
chance of collisions. Whenever a hub is included, it supports on half duplex
communication and works on the phenomena of CSMA/CD so, there is always a chance
of collision.
The Certkiller network is displayed in the diagram below:
Referring to the devices shown above, which statements are true in this scenario?
(Select two)
A. All the devices in both networks will receive a broadcast to 255.255.255.255 sent by
host Certkiller A.
B. Only the devices in network 192.168.1.0 will recive a broadcast to 255.255.255.255
sent by host Certkiller A.
C. All the devices on both networks are members of the same collision domain.
D. The hosts on the 192.168.1.0 network form one collision domain, and the hosts on the
192.168.2.0 network form a second collision domain.
E. Each host is in a separate collision domain.
Answer: B, E
Explanation:
Since the devices shown in the diagram are switches, B is in fact correct. D is not correct.
If the diagram used hubs and not switches then yes, there would only be two collision
domains, but the diagram has switches. The author may have intended to state broadcast
domains which would have been correct as well.
Answer E is also correct, since the network is comprised of switches each host will be in
a separate collision domain.
Given the choices below, which address represents a unicast address?
A. 224.1.5.2
B. FFFF. FFFF. FFFF.
C. 192.168.24.59/30
D. 255.255.255.255
E. 172.31.128.255/18
Answer: E
Explanation:
172.31.128.255 is the only unicast address. It seems to be a broadcast address, because of
255 in the last octet, the broadcast address for this network is 172.31.131.255.
Incorrect Answers:
A: 224.1.5.2 is a multicast address.
B: This is a broadcast layer 2 (data link) address.
C: Using a /30 for the subnet mask, this IP address becomes the broadcast address.
D. This is a broadcast IP address.
With regard to bridges and switches, which of the following statements are true?
(Choose three.)
A. Switches are primarily software based while bridges are hardware based.
B. Both bridges and switches forward Layer 2 broadcasts.
C. Bridges are frequently faster than switches.
D. Switches typically have a higher number of ports than bridges.
E. Bridges define broadcast domain while switches define collision domains.
F. Both bridges and switches make forwarding decisions based on Layer 2 addresses.
Answer: B, D, F
Explanation:
B, F: Both are layer 2 (data link) devices designed to forward layer 2 broadcasts and
multicast addresses.
D: Switches do have more ports than bridges.
Answer: B, D, F
Explanation:
B, F: Both are layer 2 (data link) devices designed to forward layer 2 broadcasts and
multicast addresses.
D: Switches do have more ports than bridges.
D. hub
E. Repeater
F. RJ-45 transceiver
Answer: D, E
Explanation:
Both hub, Repeater, Router and Switch repeat the packet. But only hub and Repeater do
not segment the network. Repeaters and Hubs are contained in layer one of the OSI
model (Physical layer) while a switch lies in layer two and a router is in layer 3.
CDP is running between two Certkiller devices. What information is supplied by
CDP? (Select three)
A. Device identifiers
B. Capabilities list
C. Platform
D. Route identifier
E. Neighbor traffic data
Answer: A, B, C
Explanation:
If a host on a network has the address 172.16.45.14/30, what is the address of the
subnetwork to which this host belongs?
A. 172.16.45.0
B. 172.16.45.4
C. 172.16.45.8
D. 172.16.45.12
E. 172.16.45.18
Answer: D
Explanation:
The last octet in binary form is 00001110. Only 6 bits of this octet belong to the subnet
mask. Hence, the subnetwork is 172.16.45.12.
Two Certkiller devices are connected as shown below:
How many broadcast domains are shown in the graphic assuming only the default
VLAN is configured on the switches?
A. One
B. Two
C. Six
D. Twelve
Answer: A
Explanation:
There is only one broadcast domain because switches and hubs do not segment the
broadcast domains when only a single VLAN is configured. Only layer 3 devices can
segment the broadcast domains, or VLAN-capable switches where multiple VLANs are
configured.