Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/35

Click to flip

35 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
What are the two main fuctions of a router?
The selection of the best path for incomming data packet and the switching of packets to the outgoing interface.
What are the specifications of 10Base2?
50 ohm coax, called thinnet. Up to 185 meters and 30 hosts per segment. Uses a physical and logical bus with AUI connectors.
What are the steps in data encapsulation?
User info is converted into data.

Data is converted into segments.

Segments are converted into packets.

Packets are converted into frames.

Frames are converted into bits.
What are the specifications of 1000BaseSX?
MMF using 62.5 and 50 micron core; uses a 780-nanometer laser and can go up to 260 meters.
What is a collision?
The effect of two nodes sending transmission simultaneously in ethernet. When they meet on the physical media, the frames from each node collide and are damaged.
What are the specifications of 10Base5?
50 ohm coax called thicknet. Up to 500 menters and 208 users per segment. Uses a physical and logical bus with AUI connectors. Up to 2500 meters with repeaters and 1024 users for all segments.
At what layer do Hubs work on?
Layer 1 (Physical).
What are the specifications of 1000BaseLX?
Single-mode fiber that uses a 9 micron core, 1300 nanometer laser and can go from 3km upt o 10km.
What is the LLC sublayer responsible for?
The LLC is responsible for identifying network layer protocols and then encapsulating them.
What does layer-2 switching provide?
Hardware-based bridging (MAC)
Wire speed
Low latency
Low cost
What happens at the Data Link layer?
Provides access to media. Media Access Control through either DETERMINISTIC (token passing) or NON-DETERMINISTIC (broadcast topology).
TCP does what to data?
TCP segments data, adding a header with control information for sequencing and ackowledgement.
Where are the collision domains on a switch?
On each port.
What are the specifications of 10BaseT?
EIA/TIA catagory 3, 4 or 5 using two-pair unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) wiring. One user per segment; up to 100 meters long. Uses an RJ-45 connector with physical star topology and a logical bus.
What happens at the network layer?
Best path is chosen. Path selction is done by using ROUTING protocols such as RIP, IGRP, EIGRP, OSPF and BGP. Addressing is done throught ROUTED protocols such as IP and IPX.
What is TCP?
Transmission Control Protocol. TCP is connection oriented and provides reliable delivery of data.
What is Ethernet?
Ethernet is a contention media access that allows all hosts on a network to share the same bandwidth of a link.
What are the specifications of 100BaseTX?
EIA/TIA category 5, 6, 7 UTP two-pair wiring. One user per segment; up to 100 meters long. Uses an RJ-45 MII connertor with a physical star topology and a logical bus.
Bridges and switches work at what layer of the OSI model?
Layer 2 (Data Link).
What are the specifications of 1000BaseCX?
Copper shielded twisted-pair that canonly run up to 25 meters.
What is MAC sublayer responsible for?
This defines how packets are placed on the media. Line discipline, error notification (not correction), ordered delivery of frames, and optional flow control can also be used at this sublayer
What is UDP?
User Datagram Protocol. UDP is connectionless and requires no ackknowledgement and does not guarantee delivery.
At what layer of the OSI model are routers found?
Layer 3 (Network).
What is latency?
It represents the time it takes a frame to travle from the source device to its final destination (delay).
What is a collision domain?
The network area in ethernet over which frames that have collided will spread.
What are the 7 layers of the OSI model?
7)Application
6)Presention
5)Session
4)Transport
3)Netowrk
2)Data Link
1)Physical


What are the two sublayers of the Ethernet Data Link layer?
Logical Link Control (LLC).
Media Access Control (MAC).
What is attenuation?
It is the loss of signal strength as it travels through the network.
What is the cisco 3 layer model?
3) Core Layer
2) Distribution layer
1) Access layer
Windowing is?
When the sending device requires acknowledgement from the recieving device after predetermined number of packets have been transmitted
What is ARP?
Address Resolution Protocol.
What are the specifications of 1000BaseT?
Category 5, four pair UTP wiring up to 100 meters long.
What is CSMA/CD?
CARRIER SENSE MULTIPLE ACCESS WITH COLLISION DETECT.
What are the specifications of 100BaseFX?
Uses fiber cabling 62.5/125 micron multimode fiber. Point-to-Point topology ; Up to 400 meters long. Uses an ST or SC connector, which are duplex media-interface connectors.
What is the Physical layer responsible for?
It sends bits and recevies bits (1's and 0's).