Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key


Play button


Play button




Click to flip

30 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
Isotonic Solution
contain the same concentration of solute as an another solution (e.g. the cell's cytoplasm). When a cell is placed in an isotonic solution, the water diffuses into and out of the cell at the same rate. The fluid that surrounds the body cells is isotonic.
Hypertonic Solution
contain a high concentration of solute relative to another solution (e.g. the cell's cytoplasm). When a cell is placed in a hypertonic solution, the water diffuses out of the cell, causing the cell to shrivel.
Hypotonic Solution
contain a low concentration of solute relative to another solution (e.g. the cell's cytoplasm). When a cell is placed in a hypotonic solution, the water diffuses into the cell, causing the cell to swell and possibly explode.
The science of finding, describing, classifying and naming organisms.
Binomial Nomenclature
the scientific system of naming each species of organism with a Latinized name in two parts; the first is the genus, and is written with an initial capital letter; the second is some specific epithet that distinguishes the species within the genus. By convention, the whole name is typeset in italics. The genus part is often abbreviated to its initial letter e.g. H. sapiens for Homo sapiens
Phylogenetic Tree
a tree showing the evolutionary interrelationships among various species or other entities that are believed to have a common ancestor
Classification Key
Dichotomous key; looks at the similarities and differences between objects using a series of paired statements
The same
Classifications (abbr. kpcofgs)
Kingdom, Phylum, Class, Order, Family, Genus, Species
Common Name
normal animal name (e.g. dog, cat, chicken, etc.)
Scientific Name
the two Latin Genus and species of an organism
Subatomic Particles
Particles that are smaller than an atom (neutron, proton, electron)
Ionic Bond
An ionic bond is an electrical attraction between two oppositely charged atoms or groups of atoms
Covalent Bond
Covalent bonds are formed as a result of the sharing of one or more pairs of bonding electrons
Weak Bond
Weak bonds are those forces of attraction that, in biological situations, do not take a large amount of energy to break. For example, hydrogen bonds are broken easily.
1. Any of two or more atoms of an element having the same number of protons, but a different number of neutrons in its nucleus. As a consequence, it will have the same atomic number but a different mass number (atomic weight).
Any of a class of water-soluble compounds, having sour taste, that turn blue litmus red, and react with some metals to liberate hydrogen, and with bases to form salts.
a chemical compound that will neutralize an acid by donating electrons
Dehydration synthesis
a chemical reaction in which two molecules or moieties combine to form one single molecule, together with the loss of a small water molecule. When this small molecule is water, it is known as a dehydration reaction;
chemical reaction or process in which a chemical compound reacts with water.This is the type of reaction that is used to break down polymers. Water is added in this reaction.
A relatively small molecule which can be covalently bonded to other monomers to form a polymer.
A long molecule consisting of a chain of identical parts, called monomers. A polymer is formed by polymerization, the joining of identical molecules.
A sugar, starch, or cellulose that is a food source of energy for an animal or plant; a saccharide.
The unit structure of carbohydrates, of general formula CnH2nOn. Either the simple sugars or polymers such as starch and cellulose. The saccharides exist in either a ring or short chain conformation, and typically contain five or six carbon atoms.
simplest form of carbohydrates. They consist of one sugar and are usually colorless, water-soluble, crystalline solids
Molecular Formula of Carbohydrates
Glucose Molecular Formula
Nucleic Acid Molecular Formula
Adenine: C5H5N5

Guanine: C5H5N5O

Cytosine: C4H5N3O

Thymine: C5H5N2O2

Phosphate: PO4

2-deoxyribose: C5H9O4

Ribose: CH2O

Uracil: C4H4N2O2
Lipid Molecular Formula